Competition Commission of India
CCI approves the proposed acquisition of Aavas Financiers Limited by Aquilo House Pte. Ltd.
22 OCT 2024 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
Competition Commission of India has approved the proposed acquisition of Aavas Financiers Limited by Aquilo House Pte. Ltd.
Aavas Financiers Limited (Acquirer) is a newly incorporated entity, wholly and indirectly held by the Relevant CVC Funds which are certain investment funds or vehicles managed and/or advised by members of the CVC Network. The “CVC Network” or “CVC Group” is a global alternative investment manager focused on private equity, credit, secondaries and infrastructure, consisting of CVC Capital Partners plc. (CVC PLC) and each of its subsidiaries from time to time. CVC PLC is a public limited company whose shares are listed and admitted to trading on the Euronext Amsterdam Stock Exchange.
Aavas Financiers Limited (Target) is registered with the National Housing Bank as a non-deposit taking housing finance company. In India, the Target’s business activities include: (A) provision of (a) Home loans; (b) MSME business loans; (c) Loan against property; and (B) Distribution of life, health, and general insurance products to Target’s customers only.
The proposed transaction relates to acquisition of shares and control by the Acquirer in the Target pursuant to: (i) the share sale agreements executed amongst the Acquirer, the Target and certain existing promoters/promoter group of the Target; and (ii) the mandatory open offer in accordance with the Securities and Exchange Board of India (Substantial Acquisition of Shares and Takeovers) Regulations, 2011.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نےاکیلو ہاؤس پرائیویٹ لمیٹیڈ کے ذریعہ آواس فنانسرز لمیٹیڈ کی مجوزہ تحویل کو منظوری دی
22 OCT 2024 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
مسابقتی کمیشن آف انڈیا نےاکیلو ہاؤس پرائیویٹ لمٹیڈ کے ذریعہ آواس فنانسرز لمٹیڈ کی مجوزہ تحویل کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔
آواس فنانسرز لمٹیڈ (اکوائیرر) ایک نیا شامل کردہ ادارہ ہے، جو مکمل طور پر اور بالواسطہ طور پر ریلیوینٹ سی وی سی فنڈز کی ملکیت میں ہے جو کہ مخصوص سرمایہ کاری فنڈز پر یا وہیکلز پر مشتل ہے جن کا انتظام و انصرام سی وی سی نیٹ ورک کے اراکین کے ذریعہ کیا جاتا ہے یا اس تعلق سے یہ اس کے زیر مشورہ ہے۔’’سی وی سی نیٹ ورک‘‘ یا’’سی وی سی گروپ‘‘ ایک عالمی متبادل سرمایہ کاری منیجر ہے جو پرائیویٹ ایکویٹی، کریڈٹ، سیکنڈریز اور بنیادی ڈھانچے پر مرکوز ہے، اور جو سی وی سی کیپٹل پارٹنرس پی ایل سی (سی وی پی ایل سی) پر یا وقتاً فوقتاً اس کی ذیلی کمپنیوں پر مشتمل ہے۔ سی وی سی پی ایل سی ایک پبلک لمیٹڈ کمپنی ہے جس کے حصص یورونیکسٹ ایمسٹرڈم اسٹاک ایکسچینج پر ٹرینڈنگ کے لیے درج (لسٹڈ) اور منظور شدہ ہیں۔
آواس فنانسرز لمیٹیڈ (ٹارگیٹ) نیشنل ہاؤسنگ بینک میں نان ڈپازٹ ٹیکنگ ہاؤسنگ فنانس کمپنی کے طور پر رجسٹرڈ ہے۔ ہندوستان میں’ٹارگیٹ‘ کی کاروباری سرگرمیوں میں (اے) (اے ) ہوم لون کا التزام (بی) ایم ایس ایم ای بزنس لون (سی) پروپرٹی کے عوض لون اور (بی ) ٹارگیٹ کے کسٹمرز کے لیے لائف، ہیلتھ اور جنرل انشورنس مصنوعات شامل ہیں۔
مجوزہ لین دین کا تعلق ’ٹارگیٹ‘ میں ایکوائررز کے ذریعے حصص کی تحویل اور کنٹرول سے ہے جس میں: (i) ایکوائرر کے مابین حصص کی فروخت سے متعلق معاہدے، ’ٹارگیٹ ‘ اور موجودہ پروموٹرز / ’ٹارگیٹ‘ کے پروموٹر گروپ اور (ii) سیکورٹیز اینڈ ایکسچینج بورڈ آف انڈیا (شیئر اور ٹیک اوور ز کی قابل ذکر تحویل) ضوابط، 2011 کے مطابق لازمی اوپن آفر شامل ہیں۔
کمیشن کا تفصیلی حکم بعد میں آئے گا۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م م۔ ع ن
U NO: 1620