Ministry of Steel
SAIL receives prestigious SHRM HR Excellence Awards
22 OCT 2024 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) has been awarded with SHRM - HR Excellence Awards for ‘Excellence in Inclusion, Equity & Diversity’ and ‘Excellence in Managing the Distributed Workforce’ categories at the prestigious SHRM India Annual Conference 2024 held in New Delhi, recently.
The awards are a testimony to the pioneering HR practices and initiatives being undertaken across SAIL, at its various Plants and Units spread nationwide, for inclusive growth of workforce in the organization. The company regards its employees as fundamental to its success and at the heart of all its operations. SAIL has been continually undertaking various steps for better employee motivation and engagement.
Shri Piyush Goyal, Hon’ble Minister of Commerce and Industry and Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Hon’ble Minister of State (I/C) for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, addressed the audience during the above conference. Many industry stalwarts also shared their views and insights on the occasion. During one of the interactive sessions, Shri K.K. Singh, Director (Personnel), SAIL spoke about innovative HR practices at SAIL and also highlighted the importance of HR in building a resilient Workforce in the contemporary ‘Competitive Business Environment’.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
सेल प्रतिष्ठित एसएचआरएम एचआर उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार से सम्मानित
22 OCT 2024 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
स्टील अथॉरिटी ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (सेल) को हाल ही में नई दिल्ली में आयोजित प्रतिष्ठित एसएचआरएम इंडिया वार्षिक सम्मेलन - 2024 में ‘समावेश, समानता और विविधता में उत्कृष्टता’ और ‘डिस्ट्रीब्यूटेड वर्कफोर्स प्रबंधन में उत्कृष्टता’ श्रेणियों में एसएचआरएम - एचआर उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया है।
ये पुरस्कार सेल द्वारा देश भर में फैले अपने विभिन्न संयंत्रों और इकाइयों में, संगठन के कार्यबल के समावेशी विकास के लिए अपनाई जा रही अग्रणी मानव संसाधन प्रणालियों और पहलों का प्रमाण हैं। कंपनी अपने कार्मिकों को अपनी सफलता का मूल आधार और अपने सभी परिचालनों का केंद्रबिन्दु मानती है। कंपनी बेहतर कार्मिक प्रेरणा और जुड़ाव के लिए लगातार विभिन्न कदम उठा रही है।
माननीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल और माननीय कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री जयंत चौधरी ने उपरोक्त सम्मेलन के दौरान श्रोताओं को संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर उद्योग जगत के कई दिग्गजों ने भी अपने विचार और अंतर्दृष्टि साझा किए। एक संवाद सत्र के दौरान, सेल निदेशक (कार्मिक) श्री के. के. सिंह ने सेल द्वारा अपनाए गए अभिनव मानव संसाधन प्रणालियों को साझा किया और समकालीन 'प्रतिस्पर्धी व्यावसायिक वातावरण' में एक रिज़िलिअन्‍ट वर्कफोर्स बनाने में मानव संसाधन के महत्व पर भी प्रकाश डाला।