کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلہ کی وزارت نے ایم ڈی اوز اور اسٹار ریٹنگ ایوارڈز کی تقریب پر فریقین کی مشاورت کا اہتمام کیا
کوئلہ کے وزیر نے کان بند کرنے کی سرگرمیوں میں اجتماعی تعاون کا مطالبہ کیا
کوئلہ کی صنعت ہمارے ملک کی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے میں ایک اہم قوت رہی ہے: جناب جی کشن ریڈی
21 OCT 2024 10:33PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ کی وزارت نے آج نئی دہلی میں کوئلہ اور لگنائٹ کانوں کے لیے اسٹار ریٹنگ ایوارڈز کی تقریب، مائن ڈیولپرز کم آپریٹرز (ایم ڈی اوز) پر فریقوں کی مشاورت اور کول ڈائریکٹری آف انڈیا کی ریلیز کا کامیابی سے انعقاد کیا۔ یہ تقریب، جس کا مقصد کوئلہ اور لگنائٹ کانوں کی غیر معمولی کارکردگی کو تسلیم کرنا، اہم فریقین کے ساتھ مشغول ہونا اور کوئلے کے شعبے کے بارے میں قابل قدر بصیرت فراہم کرنا تھا، کامیابی کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوئی۔ اس موقع پر کوئلہ اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی اور کوئلہ اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب ستیش چندر دوبے بطور مہمان ذی وقار تھے۔
تقریب کے دوران، کوئلہ اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے ایم ڈی اوز کے فریقین کے ساتھ ایک انٹرایکٹو سیشن کی قیادت کی، تاکہ وزارت بجلی، ریلوے، ایم او ایف ایف اینڈ سی سی اور ڈی جی ایم ایس سے متعلق اہم مسائل کو حل کیا جا سکے۔ اس سیشن کا مقصد ایم ڈی اوز کو درپیش چیلنجوں کی گہری سمجھ بوجھ کو فروغ دینا تھا اور بین وزارتی رابطہ کاری پر زور دینا تھا۔ ان وزارتوں کے نمائندوں نے مباحثے میں فعال طور پر حصہ لیا اور ایم ڈی اوز کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے مسائل پر اپنی بصیرت اور نقطہ نظر پیش کیا۔ مزید یہ کہ انہوں نے ایم ڈی اوز کو اپنے مکمل تعاون کا یقین دلایا۔ انہوں نے عمل کو ہموار کرنے اور کوئلے کی پیداوار اور ترسیل میں حائل رکاوٹ کو دور کرنے کے لیے مل کر کام کرنے پر زور دیا۔ اس سیشن نے کوئلے کے شعبے کے لیے ایک زیادہ ذمہ دار اور مربوط ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کی جانب ایک اہم قدم قرار دیا۔
اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں کوئلہ اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے کوئلے کی پیداوار کو بڑھانے میں ایم ڈی او فریم ورک کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ایم ڈی اوز کی لگن کو سراہتے ہوئے کہا کہ ان کی محنت پیداواری اہداف کو حاصل کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔ ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ تال میل کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے روشنی ڈالی کہ آنے والے برسوں میں توانائی کی مانگ میں اضافہ متوقع ہے، توانائی کا بنیادی ذریعہ کوئلہ ہی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کوئلہ کی صنعت ہمارے ملک کی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے میں ایک اہم قوت رہی ہے اور مؤثر ایم ڈی او مصروفیت سے درآمدات کو کم کرنے اور کوئلے کے شعبے کی خود کفالت کو بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گی، نتیجے میں کوئلے کے شعبے میں آتم نر بھربھارت کے حصول کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کو آگے بڑھائے گی۔
وزیر موصوف نے کان کنی کے کاموں کے لیے اپنی زمین دینے والوں کی قربانیوں کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے کان کے کارکنوں اور ان کے خاندانوں کی فلاح و بہبود اور حفاظت پر بھی بات کی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہمیں کان کے تمام مزدوروں کے ساتھ انسانی ہمدردی سے کام لینا چاہیے۔
وزیر موصوف نے درآمدات کو کم کرتے ہوئے گھریلو کوئلے کی پیداوار بڑھانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور کانوں کو بند کرنے کی سرگرمیوں میں اجتماعی تعاون پر زور دیتے ہوئے سائنسی طریقے سے کانوں کو بندکرنے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اگلے 3-4 سالوں میں ایک بھی کان ایسی نہیں رہے گی، جہاں کانوں کو بند کرنے کا کام مکمل نہ کیا گیا ہو ۔ ہندوستان کا مقصد اس اہم شعبے میں ایک عالمی معیار بننا ہے، جو کانوں کو بند کرنے کے ذمہ دارانہ طریقوں میں قائدانہ رول ادا کرے۔ انہوں نے تمام ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والوں کو مبارکباد دی اور تعاون کے ساتھ کام کرنے کا یقین دلایا۔
جناب ریڈی نے ذمہ دارانہ طریقوں، حفاظت اور ماحولیاتی معیارات کے تئیں عزم پر بھی زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کوئلے کی کان کنی کے شعبے میں پائیداری اور جدت کو آگے بڑھانے کے اجتماعی عزم پر بھی زور دیا ، جس سے ملک کے لیے توانائی کے زیادہ محفوظ مستقبل کی راہ ہموار ہو۔
مہمان اعزازی اور کوئلہ اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب ستیش چندر دوبے نے ہندوستان کے کوئلے کے شعبے میں ایم ڈی اوز کے کردار کے بارے میں اپنی بصیرت کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ایم ڈی اوز ہندوستان کے کوئلے کے شعبے کا ایک اہم جزو ہیں۔ آج کی بات چیت نے کلیدی فریقوں کو اکٹھا کیا ہے، جو ہمارے ملک میں کوئلے کی کان کنی کے مستقبل کو تشکیل دینے میں قیادت کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ تسلیم کرنا ضروری ہے کہ ہماری کوئلے کی صنعت کی پائیدار اور موثر ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے حکومت اور نجی شعبے کے درمیان تعاون بہت ضروری ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والوں کو بھی مبارکباد دی اور ماحولیات کے لحاظ سے پائیدار اور ذمہ دار انہ کان کنی کے طریقوں کی حوصلہ افزائی میں اسٹار ریٹنگ سسٹم کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔
کوئلہ کی وزارت کے سکریٹری، جناب وکرم دیو دت نے ایک بصیرت انگیز خطاب کیا، جس میں کوئلے کی کان کنی کے ابھرتے ہوئے منظر نامے اور ایم ڈی اوز کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایم ڈی او فریم ورک اس صنعت میں کارکردگی، پائیداری اور طویل مدتی ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک اہم عنصر بن رہا ہے۔ یہ ماڈل ہمیں نجی شعبے کی مہارت اور آپریشنل صلاحیتوں سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی اجازت دیتا ہے، اس طرح کوئلے کی کان کنی کے شعبے کی مجموعی کارکردگی اور پیداوار میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔ ہماری کوئلے کی صنعت کی موثر اور پائیدار توسیع کا انحصار سرکاری اور نجی شعبوں کے درمیان اس ہم آہنگی پر ہے۔
تقریب کے دوران، کوئلہ کی وزارت نے 43 کانوں کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے اسٹار ریٹنگ ایوارڈز پیش کیے، جنہوں نے سال 2022-23 کے لیے باوقار فائیو اسٹار ریٹنگ حاصل کی، جس میں 4 کانیں پہلے، 2 دوسرے اور 6 تیسرے نمبر پر تھیں۔ یہ ایوارڈز اہم شعبوں میں غیر معمولی کارکردگی کے اعتراف میں ہیں، جیسے کان کنی کے کاموں، ماحولیاتی طریقوں اور کارکنوں کی حفاظت، اس شعبے میں شاندار ثقافت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہیں۔ تقریب کے دوران، کانوں کی وزارت کی طرف سے، جو مختلف زمروں میں بہترین کارکردگی کے اعتراف میں آئی جی او ٹی-کرم یوگی ایوارڈز بھی پیش کیے گئے ۔
مزید برآں، فریقوں کی مشاورت نے وزارت اورا یم ڈی اوز کے درمیان کھلے مباحثے کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا، جس میں کام کو ہموار کرنے، پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے، اور آپریشنل چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے پر توجہ دی گئی۔ اس اقدام سے کوئلے کی پیداوار میں اضافہ، درآمدی کوئلے پر انحصار کم کرنے اور کان کنی کے شعبے میں جدید ٹیکنالوجی متعارف کرانے کی توقع ہے۔
شروع کی گئی کول ڈائریکٹری کوئلے اور لگنائٹ کی پیداوار، سیکٹرل ڈسپیچز اور کوئلے کی صنعت کے دیگر اہم پہلوؤں کے بارے میں بصیرت کے ایک جامع ذخیرے کے طور پر کام کرے گی۔ سیکٹر کے اندر صفائی اور پائیداری کے اعلیٰ معیار کو برقرار رکھنے والے اقدامات کے اعزاز میں سوچھتا ایوارڈز بھی پیش کیے گئے۔
ان تمام اقدامات کے ذریعے، کوئلہ کی وزارت نے کوئلہ اور لگنائٹ کانوں کی کارکردگی کو بڑھانے، صنعتی تعاون کو فروغ دینے اور ہندوستانی کوئلے کے شعبے کی ترقی اور اسے آگے بڑھانے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ پائیدار طریقوں پر ایک نئی توجہ اور قوم کی توانائی کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے مستقبل کے حوالے سے نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ تقریب کا اختتام ہوا۔

Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal organises Stakeholder Consultation on MDOs and Star Rating Awards Ceremony
Coal Minister calls for Collective Contributions in Mine Closure Activities
Coal Industry has been a Pivotal Force in Propelling our Nation's Progress: Shri G Kishan Reddy
21 OCT 2024 10:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal successfully organized the Star Rating Awards Ceremony for Coal & Lignite Mines, Stakeholder Consultation on Mine Developers cum Operators (MDOs), and the release of the Coal Directory of India in New Delhi today. The event, aimed at recognizing the exceptional performance of Coal and Lignite mines, engaging with key stakeholders, and providing valuable insights into the coal sector, concluded on a high note. The occasion was graced by the Union Minister of Coal and Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, as the Chief Guest, with the Union Minister of State for Coal and Mines, Shri Satish Chandra Dubey, as the Guest of Honour.
During the event, Union minister of Coal and Mines Shri G Kishan Reddy led an interactive session with stakeholders’ of MDOs to address the critical issues pertaining to Ministry of Power, Railways, MOEF&CC and DGMS. The session aimed at fostering the deeper understanding of challenges faced by MDOs and emphasised on inter – ministerial coordination. Representatives from these ministries actively participated in the discussion, offering their insights and perspectives on the issues raised by MDOs. Moreover, they assured MDOs of their full support. They emphasized to work closely to streamline processes and remove bottleneck that could hinder coal production and dispatch. The session marked a significant step towards building a more responsive and cohesive ecosystem for coal sector.
In his keynote address, Union Minister of Coal and Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, underscored the significance of the MDO framework in enhancing coal production. He commended the dedication of MDOs, noting that their hard work plays a crucial role in achieving production targets. Emphasizing the importance of coordination with state governments, he highlighted that the demand for energy is expected to soar in the coming years, with coal remaining the primary source of energy.
The Minister further emphasized that the coal industry has been a pivotal force in propelling our nation's progress and the effective MDO engagement will significantly contribute to reducing imports and increasing the self-sufficiency of the coal sector, furthering the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, of achieving Aatmanirbharta in the coal sector.
The Minister also addressed the welfare and safety of mine workers and their families, recognizing the sacrifices made by those who give up their land for mining operations. He further added that we should act with humanity to all the mine workers.
The Minister stressed the need to increase domestic coal production while reducing imports and highlighted the importance of completing scientific mine closures, calling for collective contributions to mine closure activities. Minister said that in the next 3-4 years, not a single mine should remain where the mine closure has not been completed. India aims to be a global benchmark in this crucial area, leading the way in responsible mine closure practices. He congratulated all the awardees and assured to work in collaboration.
Shri Reddy also emphasised on commitment towards responsible practices, safety, and environmental standards. He also reinforced the collective commitment to advancing sustainability and innovation in the coal mining sector, paving the way for a more secure energy future for the nation.
Guest of Honour and Union Minister of State for Coal and Mines, Shri Satish Chandra Dubey shared his insights on the role of MDOs in India's coal sector, stating that MDOs are a critical component of India's coal sector. Today's discussions have brought together key stakeholders who are leading the charge in shaping the future of coal mining in our country. It is essential to recognize that the collaboration between the government and the private sector is crucial for ensuring the sustainable and efficient growth of our coal industry, he said. Minister also congratulated the awardees and highlighted the importance of the Star Rating System in encouraging environmentally sustainable and responsible mining practices.
Secretary, Ministry of Coal, Shri Vikram Dev Dutt delivered an insightful address, emphasizing the evolving landscape of coal mining and the crucial role of MDOs. He stated that the MDO framework is becoming a critical element in ensuring efficiency, sustainability, and long-term growth in this industry. This model allows us to leverage the expertise and operational capabilities of the private sector, thereby enhancing the overall performance and output of the coal-mining sector. The efficient and sustainable expansion of our coal industry depends on this synergy between the public and private sectors.
During the event, the Ministry of Coal presented the Star Rating Awards, recognizing 43 mines that achieved the prestigious Five Star Rating for the year 2022-23, with 4 mines ranked first, 2 ranked second, and 6 ranked third. The awards serve to recognize exceptional performance in key areas such as mining operations, environmental practices, and worker safety, encouraging a culture of excellence in the sector. During the event, iGOT-Karmayogi Awards were also presented by the Ministry of Mines, recognizing excellence in various categories.
Additionally, the stakeholder consultation provided a crucial platform for open dialogue between the Ministry and MDOs, focusing on streamlining operations, enhancing productivity, and addressing operational challenges. This initiative is expected to boost coal production, reduce reliance on imported coal, and introduce advanced technology into the mining sector.
The Coal Directory launched will serve as a comprehensive repository of insights into coal and lignite production, sectoral dispatches, and other critical aspects of the coal industry. The Swachhata Awards were also presented, honouring initiatives that maintain high standards of cleanliness and sustainability within the sector.
Through all these initiatives, the Ministry of Coal reiterated its commitment to enhancing the performance of coal and lignite mines, fostering industry collaboration, and driving the growth and development of the Indian coal sector. The event concluded with a renewed focus on sustainable practices and a forward-looking approach to meet the nation’s energy needs.