Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal organises Stakeholder Consultation on MDOs and Star Rating Awards Ceremony
Coal Minister calls for Collective Contributions in Mine Closure Activities
Coal Industry has been a Pivotal Force in Propelling our Nation's Progress: Shri G Kishan Reddy
21 OCT 2024 10:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal successfully organized the Star Rating Awards Ceremony for Coal & Lignite Mines, Stakeholder Consultation on Mine Developers cum Operators (MDOs), and the release of the Coal Directory of India in New Delhi today. The event, aimed at recognizing the exceptional performance of Coal and Lignite mines, engaging with key stakeholders, and providing valuable insights into the coal sector, concluded on a high note. The occasion was graced by the Union Minister of Coal and Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, as the Chief Guest, with the Union Minister of State for Coal and Mines, Shri Satish Chandra Dubey, as the Guest of Honour.
During the event, Union minister of Coal and Mines Shri G Kishan Reddy led an interactive session with stakeholders’ of MDOs to address the critical issues pertaining to Ministry of Power, Railways, MOEF&CC and DGMS. The session aimed at fostering the deeper understanding of challenges faced by MDOs and emphasised on inter – ministerial coordination. Representatives from these ministries actively participated in the discussion, offering their insights and perspectives on the issues raised by MDOs. Moreover, they assured MDOs of their full support. They emphasized to work closely to streamline processes and remove bottleneck that could hinder coal production and dispatch. The session marked a significant step towards building a more responsive and cohesive ecosystem for coal sector.
In his keynote address, Union Minister of Coal and Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, underscored the significance of the MDO framework in enhancing coal production. He commended the dedication of MDOs, noting that their hard work plays a crucial role in achieving production targets. Emphasizing the importance of coordination with state governments, he highlighted that the demand for energy is expected to soar in the coming years, with coal remaining the primary source of energy.
The Minister further emphasized that the coal industry has been a pivotal force in propelling our nation's progress and the effective MDO engagement will significantly contribute to reducing imports and increasing the self-sufficiency of the coal sector, furthering the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, of achieving Aatmanirbharta in the coal sector.
The Minister also addressed the welfare and safety of mine workers and their families, recognizing the sacrifices made by those who give up their land for mining operations. He further added that we should act with humanity to all the mine workers.
The Minister stressed the need to increase domestic coal production while reducing imports and highlighted the importance of completing scientific mine closures, calling for collective contributions to mine closure activities. Minister said that in the next 3-4 years, not a single mine should remain where the mine closure has not been completed. India aims to be a global benchmark in this crucial area, leading the way in responsible mine closure practices. He congratulated all the awardees and assured to work in collaboration.
Shri Reddy also emphasised on commitment towards responsible practices, safety, and environmental standards. He also reinforced the collective commitment to advancing sustainability and innovation in the coal mining sector, paving the way for a more secure energy future for the nation.
Guest of Honour and Union Minister of State for Coal and Mines, Shri Satish Chandra Dubey shared his insights on the role of MDOs in India's coal sector, stating that MDOs are a critical component of India's coal sector. Today's discussions have brought together key stakeholders who are leading the charge in shaping the future of coal mining in our country. It is essential to recognize that the collaboration between the government and the private sector is crucial for ensuring the sustainable and efficient growth of our coal industry, he said. Minister also congratulated the awardees and highlighted the importance of the Star Rating System in encouraging environmentally sustainable and responsible mining practices.
Secretary, Ministry of Coal, Shri Vikram Dev Dutt delivered an insightful address, emphasizing the evolving landscape of coal mining and the crucial role of MDOs. He stated that the MDO framework is becoming a critical element in ensuring efficiency, sustainability, and long-term growth in this industry. This model allows us to leverage the expertise and operational capabilities of the private sector, thereby enhancing the overall performance and output of the coal-mining sector. The efficient and sustainable expansion of our coal industry depends on this synergy between the public and private sectors.
During the event, the Ministry of Coal presented the Star Rating Awards, recognizing 43 mines that achieved the prestigious Five Star Rating for the year 2022-23, with 4 mines ranked first, 2 ranked second, and 6 ranked third. The awards serve to recognize exceptional performance in key areas such as mining operations, environmental practices, and worker safety, encouraging a culture of excellence in the sector. During the event, iGOT-Karmayogi Awards were also presented by the Ministry of Mines, recognizing excellence in various categories.
Additionally, the stakeholder consultation provided a crucial platform for open dialogue between the Ministry and MDOs, focusing on streamlining operations, enhancing productivity, and addressing operational challenges. This initiative is expected to boost coal production, reduce reliance on imported coal, and introduce advanced technology into the mining sector.
The Coal Directory launched will serve as a comprehensive repository of insights into coal and lignite production, sectoral dispatches, and other critical aspects of the coal industry. The Swachhata Awards were also presented, honouring initiatives that maintain high standards of cleanliness and sustainability within the sector.
Through all these initiatives, the Ministry of Coal reiterated its commitment to enhancing the performance of coal and lignite mines, fostering industry collaboration, and driving the growth and development of the Indian coal sector. The event concluded with a renewed focus on sustainable practices and a forward-looking approach to meet the nation’s energy needs.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय ने खान डेवलपर्स सह संचालकों (एमडीओ) के संबंध में हितधारकों के साथ परामर्श और स्टार रेटिंग पुरस्कार समारोह का आयोजन किया
कोयला मंत्री ने खान बंद करने संबंधी गतिविधियों में सामूहिक योगदान का आह्वान किया
कोयला उद्योग राष्ट्र की प्रगति को आगे बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है: श्री जी किशन रेड्डी
21 OCT 2024 10:33PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय ने नई दिल्ली में कोयला और लिग्नाइट खानों के लिए स्टार रेटिंग पुरस्कार समारोह, खान डेवलपर्स सह संचालकों (एमडीओ) के संबंध में हितधारकों से परामर्श और भारत की कोयला निर्देशिका के विमोचन का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया। कोयला और लिग्नाइट खानों के असाधारण प्रदर्शन को मान्यता देने, प्रमुख हितधारकों के साथ चर्चा और कोयला क्षेत्र में मूल्यवान जानकारी प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम का भव्य समापन हुआ। इस कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय कोयला और खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी मुख्य अतिथि और केंद्रीय कोयला और खान राज्य मंत्री श्री सतीश चंद्र दुबे सम्मानित अतिथि के रूप में शामिल हुए।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान, केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी की अध्यक्षता में ऊर्जा मंत्रालय, रेलवे, पर्यावरण और वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय तथा खान सुरक्षा महानिदेशालय ( डीजीएमएस) से संबंधित महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर चर्चा करने के लिए खान डेवलपर्स सह संचालनकर्ताओं से संबंधित हितधारकों के साथ संवाद सत्र हुआ। इस सत्र का उद्देश्य एमडीओ के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों की गहन समझ को बढ़ावा देना था। इस दौरान अंतर-मंत्रालयीय समन्वय पर भी जोर दिया गया। इन मंत्रालयों के प्रतिनिधियों ने चर्चा में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया और एमडीओ की ओर से उठाए गए मुद्दों पर अपने विचार और दृष्टिकोण प्रस्तुत किए। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने एमडीओ को अपने पूर्ण समर्थन का आश्वासन दिया। उन्होंने प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित करने और कोयला उत्पादन तथा प्रेषण की बाधाओं को दूर करने के लिए मिलकर काम करने पर जोर दिया। यह सत्र कोयला क्षेत्र के लिए अधिक उत्तरदायी और सबको साथ लेकर चलने के लिए माहौल के निर्माण की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम था।
केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने अपने संबोधन में कोयला उत्पादन बढ़ाने में एमडीओ ढांचे के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने एमडीओ के समर्पण की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि उत्पादन लक्ष्य हासिल करने में उनकी कड़ी मेहनत की अहम भूमिका है। उन्होंने राज्य सरकारों के साथ समन्वय के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि आने वाले वर्षों में ऊर्जा की मांग बढ़ने की उम्मीद है, जबकि कोयला ऊर्जा का प्राथमिक स्रोत बना रहेगा।
मंत्री महोदय ने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि कोयला उद्योग हमारे देश की प्रगति को आगे बढ़ाने में एक महत्वपूर्ण शक्ति रहा है और एमडीओ की प्रभावी भागीदारी आयात को कम करने तथा प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप कोयला क्षेत्र की आत्मनिर्भरता बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देगी।
मंत्री महोदय ने खान मजदूरों और उनके परिवारों के कल्याण और उनकी सुरक्षा के विषय में भी चर्चा की और खनन कार्यों के लिए अपनी जमीन देने वाले लोगों के त्याग की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि हमें सभी खान मजदूरों के साथ मानवता से पेश आना चाहिए।
मंत्री महोदय ने आयात कम करते हुए घरेलू कोयला उत्पादन बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने वैज्ञानिक तरीके से खानों को बंद करने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला और इस तरह की गतिविधियों में सामूहिक योगदान का आह्वान किया। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि अगले 3-4 वर्षों में खानों को बंद करने का हर लंबित काम पूरा कर लिया जाना चाहिए। भारत का लक्ष्य इस महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र में वैश्विक मानदण्ड स्थापित करना है और जिम्मेदार तरीके से खानों को बंद करने की प्रक्रिया में सबसे आगे रहना है। उन्होंने सभी पुरस्कार विजेताओं को बधाई दी और मिल-जुलकर काम करने का आश्वासन दिया।
श्री रेड्डी ने उत्तरदायित्वपूर्ण व्यवहार, सुरक्षा और पर्यावरण मानकों के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता पर भी जोर दिया। उन्होंने कोयला खनन क्षेत्र में दीर्घकालिक रूप से आगे बढ़ने और नवाचार के लिए सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता को भी दोहराया, जिससे देश के लिए ऊर्जा सुरक्षा का भविष्य अधिक सुरक्षित और प्रशस्त होगा।
कार्यक्रम के सम्मानित अतिथि, केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान राज्य मंत्री श्री सतीश चंद्र दुबे ने एमडीओ की भूमिका पर अपने विचार साझा करते हुए कहा कि यह भारत के कोयला क्षेत्र का महत्वपूर्ण घटक है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज की चर्चाओं में उन सभी प्रमुख हितधारकों को एक साथ लाने का अवसर मिला है, जो हमारे देश में कोयला खनन के भविष्य को आकार देने में अग्रणी भूमिका निभा रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह समझना आवश्यक है कि हमारे कोयला उद्योग के सतत और कुशलता से विकास को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सरकार और निजी क्षेत्र के बीच सहयोग महत्वपूर्ण है। मंत्री महोदय ने पुरस्कार विजेताओं को बधाई दी और पर्यावरण की दृष्टि से टिकाऊ और उत्तरदायी खनन प्रक्रियाओं को प्रोत्साहित करने में स्टार रेटिंग प्रणाली के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला।
कोयला मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विक्रम देव दत्त ने कोयला खनन के उभरते परिदृश्य और एमडीओ की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर देते हुए विचारोत्तेजक भाषण दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि एमडीओ ढांचा इस उद्योग में सामर्थ्य, स्थिरता और दीर्घकालिक विकास सुनिश्चित करने में एक महत्वपूर्ण तत्व बन रहा है। यह मॉडल हमें निजी क्षेत्र की विशेषज्ञता और परिचालन क्षमताओं का लाभ उठाने की अनुमति देता है, जिससे कोयला-खनन क्षेत्र के समग्र प्रदर्शन और उत्पादन में वृद्धि होती है। हमारे कोयला उद्योग का प्रभावशाली और टिकाऊ विस्तार सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्रों के बीच इस तालमेल पर निर्भर करता है।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान कोयला मंत्रालय ने स्टार रेटिंग पुरस्कार प्रदान किए। इसमें वर्ष 2022-23 के लिए प्रतिष्ठित फाइव स्टार रेटिंग प्राप्त करने वाली 43 खदानों की पहचान की गई। इसमें 4 खदानों को प्रथम स्थान, 2 को द्वितीय स्थान और 6 को तृतीय स्थान मिला। ये पुरस्कार खनन कार्यों, पर्यावरण संबंधी क्रियाकलापों और श्रमिक सुरक्षा जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में असाधारण प्रदर्शन के लिए दिए गए हैं, जिससे इस क्षेत्र में उत्कृष्टता की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा मिलता है। कार्यक्रम के दौरान खान मंत्रालय द्वारा विभिन्न श्रेणियों में उत्कृष्टता के लिए iGOT-कर्मयोगी पुरस्कार भी प्रदान किए गए।
इसके अतिरिक्त, हितधारकों के साथ परामर्श से मंत्रालय और एमडीओ के बीच खुली बातचीत के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच मिला। इसमें परिचालन को सुव्यवस्थित करने, उत्पादकता बढ़ाने और परिचालन से जुड़ी चुनौतियों का समाधान करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। इस पहल से कोयला उत्पादन को बढ़ावा मिलने, आयातित कोयले पर निर्भरता कम होने और खनन क्षेत्र में उन्नत तकनीक का उपयोग शुरु होने की उम्मीद है।
इस अवसर पर कोयला निर्देशिका का विमोचन किया गया, जो कोयला और लिग्नाइट उत्पादन, क्षेत्रीय प्रेषण और कोयला उद्योग के अन्य महत्वपूर्ण पहलुओं के बारे में जानकारी का व्यापक भंडार होगी। इस अवसर पर स्वच्छता पुरस्कार भी प्रदान किए गए, जिसमें कोयला क्षेत्र में स्वच्छता और सतत विकास के उच्च मानकों को बनाए रखने वाली पहलों को सम्मानित किया गया।
इन सभी पहलों के माध्यम से कोयला मंत्रालय ने कोयला और लिग्नाइट खानों के प्रदर्शन को बढ़ाने, उद्योग जगत से सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने और भारतीय कोयला क्षेत्र के विकास को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। देश की ऊर्जा आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए दीर्घकालिक क्रियाकलापों और दूरदर्शी दृष्टिकोण पर नए सिरे से ध्यान केंद्रित करने के विचार के साथ कार्यक्रम का समापन हुआ।