Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), Shri Manohar Lal, rides Namo Bharat Trains marking the one-year successful operations of India's first RRTS
Namo Bharat Trains successfully completes one year of operations, serving over 4 million passengers.
21 OCT 2024 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant event marking the completion of one year of Namo Bharat operations, Hon’ble Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs and Minister of Power, Shri Manohar Lal, took a ride on the Namo Bharat train and visited key stations along the Delhi-Ghaziabad-Meerut RRTS corridor. Union Minister said that work of Rapid rail transit system is going on in full speed, equipped with newer technologies, that will make intercity travel very convenient for the travellers. He said that while average speed of metro rail is 30 km/hr, the RRTS has an average speed of 80 km/hr, with a maximum operational speed of 160 km/ hr
The Minister boarded the Namo Bharat train from Sahibabad station in a driving cab, where he interacted with the women train operators, acknowledging their vital contributions to the operations of India’s first RRTS corridor. He also engaged with passengers, gathering firsthand feedback on their experiences with the Namo Bharat service.
Shri Manohar Lal expressed satisfaction with the overwhelmingly positive response from passengers, who praised the convenience, speed, and comfort of Namo Bharat trains. Many highlighted how this new mode of transportation has significantly improved their daily commute, offering a hassle-free and reliable alternative to traditional modes of transport.
Additionally, NCRTC celebrated the one-year anniversary of Namo Bharat train operations with a special visit from school students in the morning. The children enjoyed speedy and joyful rides, fulfilled with chocolates. Commuters were welcomed with festive dhol beats, chocolates, and mementos as tokens of appreciation for their continued support. The stations were adorned with entry gates for Namo Bharat Diwas, creating a festive atmosphere.
Shri Manohar Lal started his visit from Anand Vihar RRTS Station, where he was received by NCRTC MD, Shri Shalabh Goel. The Minister received a detailed briefing on the station’s unique design and its significance within the overall RRTS network.
He was informed about the strategically designed Anand Vihar RRTS Station, constructed just one level below ground to ensure ease of access and seamless integration with multiple modes of transport, positioning it as a vital commuter hub. With its proximity to two Metro lines, a railway station, and one bus terminals (ISBTs) in Kaushambi, Uttar Pradesh, and another inter-state bus terminal in Anand Vihar, Delhi is set to become one of the region's busiest transit hubs. The station's multimodal connectivity facilitates smooth transitions between various modes of transportation, enhancing convenience and accessibility for daily commuters and creating a comprehensive network of networks.
The trial run of the Namo Bharat trains have recently been commenced to connect New Ashok Nagar and Anand Vihar RRTS station with already operational Sahibabad station. Hon’ble Minister then proceeded to Sahibabad RRTS Station, where he saw the various passenger-centric amenities developed for the commuters. He was presented with live models, as well as augmented reality (AR) and virtual reality (VR) demonstrations, which offered an immersive understanding of the innovative infrastructure, advanced technologies, and services being employed in the development of the RRTS.
From the very first day of Namo Bharat's operations, passengers have benefited from the convenience of the National Common Mobility Card (NCMC), enabling seamless travel across multiple modes of transport under the Government of India's "One Nation, One Card" initiative.
The Minister was apprised that since their launch on October 21, 2023, Namo Bharat trains have significantly transformed commuting across Ghaziabad, Sahibabad, and the surrounding regions, successfully serving over 40 lakhs passengers in their first year of operations. Ghaziabad RRTS Station registered the highest footfall over the past year, followed closely by Sahibabad and Meerut South RRTS Stations. The Minister was also apprised of several groundbreaking technologies, many being used for the first time globally, are part of the implementation of the Namo Bharat project under the ‘Make in India’ and ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ initiatives. These cutting-edge developments, aligned with the Hon'ble Prime Minister’s vision, are driving the transformation of public transport infrastructure in India.
The Honourable Prime Minister of India inaugurated the first 17-kilometer Priority Section between Sahibabad and Duhai Depot on October 20, 2023, marking the historic launch of India’s first RRTS. On March 7, 2024, another 17-kilometer stretch between Duhai and Modinagar North was inaugurated, followed by the operationalization of Meerut South RRTS Station on August 18, 2024.
Currently, Namo Bharat services operate on a 42-kilometer stretch covering nine stations, including Sahibabad, Ghaziabad, Guldhar, Duhai, Duhai Depot, Muradnagar, Modi Nagar South, Modi Nagar North, and Meerut South. The corridor will soon extend to 54 kilometers with the addition of the Sahibabad to New Ashok Nagar section, which includes key stations such as Anand Vihar and New Ashok Nagar.
RRTS distinguishes itself from other modes of transport by providing high-speed connectivity between suburban areas, significantly reducing commuting times for longer distances. This system is especially effective in addressing the challenges posed by urban expansion into new regions, such as the National Capital Region (NCR). By enabling travellers to cover greater distances in a shorter time frame, RRTS enhances accessibility and convenience, making it an ideal solution for commuters navigating the growing urban landscape.
Once the entire 82-kilometer corridor is completed by June 2025, passengers will be able to travel from Delhi to Meerut in under an hour, revolutionizing regional connectivity and enhancing the overall commuter experience.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्री (एमओएचयूए), श्री मनोहर लाल ने भारत के पहले आरआरटीएस के एक साल के सफल संचालन को चिह्नित करते हुए नमो भारत ट्रेनों से यात्रा की
नमो भारत ट्रेनों ने 4 मिलियन से अधिक यात्रियों को सेवा प्रदान करते हुए सफलतापूर्वक संचालन का एक वर्ष पूरा किया
21 OCT 2024 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
नमो भारत परिचालन के एक वर्ष पूरा होने के अवसर पर एक महत्वपूर्ण कार्यक्रम में, माननीय आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्री तथा ऊर्जा मंत्री, श्री मनोहर लाल ने नमो भारत ट्रेन की सवारी की और दिल्ली-गाजियाबाद-मेरठ आरआरटीएस कॉरिडोर के प्रमुख स्टेशनों का दौरा किया। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि नई तकनीकों से लैस रैपिड रेल ट्रांजिट सिस्टम का काम पूरी गति से चल रहा है, जिससे यात्रियों के लिए इंटरसिटी यात्रा बहुत सुविधाजनक हो जाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि जहां मेट्रो रेल की औसत गति 30 किमी/घंटा है, वहीं आरआरटीएस की औसत गति 80 किमी/घंटा है, जबकि अधिकतम परिचालन गति 160 किमी/घंटा है।
मंत्री साहिबाबाद स्टेशन से ड्राइविंग कैब में नमो भारत ट्रेन में चढ़े, जहाँ उन्होंने महिला ट्रेन ऑपरेटरों के साथ बातचीत की और भारत के पहले आरआरटीएस कॉरिडोर के संचालन में उनके महत्वपूर्ण योगदान को स्वीकारा। वह यात्रियों से भी जुड़े और नमो भारत सेवा के साथ उनके अनुभवों पर प्रत्यक्ष प्रतिक्रिया प्राप्त की।
श्री मनोहर लाल ने यात्रियों की अत्यधिक सकारात्मक प्रतिक्रिया पर संतोष व्यक्त किया, जिन्होंने नमो भारत ट्रेनों की सुविधा, गति और आराम की प्रशंसा की। कई लोगों ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि कैसे परिवहन के इस नए तरीके ने उनके दैनिक आवागमन में काफी सुधार किया है, जो परिवहन के पारंपरिक तरीकों के लिए परेशानी मुक्त और विश्वसनीय विकल्प प्रदान करता है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, एनसीआरटीसी ने सुबह स्कूली छात्रों की विशेष यात्रा के साथ नमो भारत ट्रेन संचालन की एक वर्षगाँठ मनाई। बच्चों ने चॉकलेट के साथ तेज़ और हर्षित सवारी का आनंद लिया। यात्रियों को निरंतर समर्थन की सराहना के प्रतीक के रूप में उत्सव के ढोल-थाप, चॉकलेट और स्मृति चिन्ह के साथ उनका स्वागत किया गया। नमो भारत दिवस हेतु स्टेशनों के प्रवेश द्वारों को सजाया गया था, जिससे उत्सव जैसा माहौल बना।
श्री मनोहर लाल ने अपनी यात्रा की शुरुआत आनंद विहार आरआरटीएस स्टेशन से की, जहाँ उनका स्वागत एनसीआरटीसी के एमडी, श्री शलभ गोयल ने किया। मंत्री को स्टेशन के अद्वितीय डिजाइन और समग्र आरआरटीएस नेटवर्क के भीतर इसके महत्व पर विस्तृत जानकारी मिली।
उन्हें रणनीतिक रूप से डिजाइन किए गए आनंद विहार आरआरटीएस स्टेशन के बारे में बताया गया। स्टेशन परिवहन के कई तरीकों के साथ पहुँच में आसानी और निर्बाध एकीकरण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए जमीन से सिर्फ एक स्तर नीचे बनाया गया है, जो इसे एक महत्वपूर्ण कम्यूटर हब के रूप में स्थापित करता है। उत्तर प्रदेश के कौशांबी में दो मेट्रो लाइनों, एक रेलवे स्टेशन और एक बस टर्मिनल (आईएसबीटी) और आनंद विहार में एक अन्य अंतर-राज्य बस टर्मिनल की निकटता के साथ, दिल्ली इस क्षेत्र के सबसे व्यस्त पारगमन केंद्रों में से एक बनने के लिए तैयार है। स्टेशन की मल्टीमॉडल कनेक्टिविटी परिवहन के विभिन्न तरीकों के बीच सहज बदलाव की सुविधा प्रदान करते हुए, दैनिक यात्रियों के लिए सुविधा तथा पहुँच बढ़ाती है और नेटवर्कों का एक व्यापक नेटवर्क बनाती है।
न्यू अशोक नगर और आनंद विहार आरआरटीएस स्टेशन को पहले से ही चालू साहिबाबाद स्टेशन से जोड़ने के लिए नमो भारत ट्रेनों का ट्रायल रन हाल ही में शुरू किया गया है। इसके बाद माननीय मंत्री साहिबाबाद आरआरटीएस स्टेशन के लिए रवाना हुए, जहाँ उन्होंने यात्रियों के लिए विकसित विभिन्न यात्री-केंद्रित सुविधाओं को जायज़ा लिया। उन्हें लाइव मॉडल, साथ ही ऑग्यूमेंटेड रियैल्टी (एआर) और वर्चूअच रियैल्टी (वीआर) प्रदर्शन प्रस्तुत किए गए, जिसने आरआरटीएस के विकास में नियोजित नवीन अवसंरचना, उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों और सेवाओं की व्यापक समझ प्रदान की।
नमो भारत के संचालन के पहले दिन से, यात्रियों को नेशनल कॉमन मोबिलिटी कार्ड (एनसीएमसी) की सुविधा से लाभ हुआ है, जिससे भारत सरकार की "वन नेशन, वन कार्ड" पहल के तहत परिवहन के कई तरीकों से निर्बाध यात्रा संभव हो सकी है।
मंत्री को अवगत कराया गया कि 21 अक्टूबर, 2023 को लॉन्च के बाद से, नमो भारत ट्रेनों ने गाजियाबाद, साहिबाबाद और आसपास के क्षेत्रों में आवागमन को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से बदल दिया है, और अपने संचालन के पहले वर्ष में 40 लाख से अधिक यात्रियों को सफलतापूर्वक सेवा प्रदान की है। पिछले वर्ष के दौरान गाजियाबाद आरआरटीएस स्टेशन पर सबसे अधिक यात्रियों की संख्या दर्ज की गई, इसके बाद साहिबाबाद और मेरठ दक्षिण आरआरटीएस स्टेशनों का नंबर आता है। मंत्री को कई अभूतपूर्व तकनीकों से भी अवगत कराया गया, जिनमें से कई का विश्व स्तर पर पहली बार उपयोग किया जा रहा है, जो 'मेक इन इंडिया' और 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' पहल के तहत नमो भारत परियोजना के कार्यान्वयन का हिस्सा हैं। माननीय प्रधान मंत्री के परिकल्पना अनुरूप ये अत्याधुनिक विकास, भारत में सार्वजनिक परिवहन बुनियादी ढांचे में बदलाव ला रहे हैं।
भारत के माननीय प्रधान मंत्री ने 20 अक्टूबर, 2023 को साहिबाबाद और दुहाई डिपो के बीच पहले 17 किलोमीटर के प्राथमिकता खंड का उद्घाटन किया, जो भारत के पहले आरआरटीएस के ऐतिहासिक लॉन्च को चिह्नित करता है। 7 मार्च, 2024 को, दुहाई और मोदीनगर उत्तर के बीच एक और 17 किलोमीटर की दूरी का उद्घाटन किया गया, इसके बाद 18 अगस्त, 2024 को मेरठ दक्षिण आरआरटीएस स्टेशन का संचालन शुरू किया गया।
वर्तमान में, नमो भारत सेवाएँ साहिबाबाद, गाजियाबाद, गुलधर, दुहाई, दुहाई डिपो, मुरादनगर, मोदी नगर दक्षिण, मोदी नगर उत्तर और मेरठ दक्षिण सहित नौ स्टेशनों को कवर करते हुए 42 किलोमीटर की दूरी पर संचालित होती हैं। साहिबाबाद से न्यू अशोक नगर खंड को जोड़ने के साथ कॉरिडोर जल्द ही 54 किलोमीटर तक फैल जाएगा, जिसमें आनंद विहार और न्यू अशोक नगर जैसे प्रमुख स्टेशन शामिल हैं।
आरआरटीएस उपनगरीय क्षेत्रों के बीच उच्च गति कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करके परिवहन के अन्य तरीकों से खुद को अलग करता है, जिससे लंबी दूरी के लिए यात्रा के समय में काफी कमी आती है। यह प्रणाली राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र (एनसीआर) जैसे नए क्षेत्रों में शहरी विस्तार से उत्पन्न चुनौतियों का समाधान करने में विशेष रूप से प्रभावी है। यात्रियों को कम समय सीमा में अधिक दूरी तय करने में सक्षम बनाकर, आरआरटीएस पहुँच और सुविधा को बढ़ाता है, जिससे यह बढ़ते शहरी परिदृश्य में यात्रा करने वाले यात्रियों के लिए एक आदर्श समाधान बन जाता है।
जब एक बार जून 2025 तक 82 किलोमीटर का कॉरिडोर पूरा हो जाएगा, तब यात्री एक घंटे के अंदर दिल्ली से मेरठ तक यात्रा कर सकेंगे, जिससे क्षेत्रीय कनेक्टिविटी में क्रांतिकारी बदलाव आएगा और समग्र यात्री अनुभव में वृद्धि होगी।