Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri & his Singaporean counterpart to hold 6th India-Singapore Defence Ministers’ Dialogue in New Delhi to further bolster defence ties
21 OCT 2024 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Minister of Defence, Singapore Dr Ng Eng Hen will co-chair the sixth India-Singapore Defence Ministers’ Dialogue in New Delhi on October 22, 2024. The meeting aims to carry forward defence cooperation between the two countries. Both sides will also exchange views on regional and global issues of shared interest.
India and Singapore share a Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. The bilateral defence relations form a significant pillar to this collaboration. The engagements have diversified to include wide-ranging contacts between the Services, military-to-military exchanges, high-level visits, capacity building and training programmes, cooperation in UN Peacekeeping, ship visits and bilateral exercises.
Singapore is a key pillar of India’s Act East Policy, and an important partner of the Indo-Pacific vision. Defence and security partnership between the two countries is an important factor of stability in the Indo-Pacific region.
The Singaporean Defence Minister will be on a visit to India from October 21-23, 2024. The fifth edition of the Defence Ministers’ Dialogue took place in January 2021 through virtual teleconference.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा संबंधों को और मजबूत करने के लिए रक्षा मंत्री और उनके सिंगापुरी समकक्ष नई दिल्ली में छठी भारत-सिंगापुर रक्षा मंत्री वार्ता करेंगे
21 OCT 2024 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह और सिंगापुर के रक्षा मंत्री डॉ. एनजी इंग हेन 22 अक्टूबर, 2024 को नई दिल्ली में छठे भारत-सिंगापुर रक्षा मंत्रियों की वार्ता की सह-अध्यक्षता करेंगे। इस बैठक का उद्देश्य दोनों देशों के बीच रक्षा सहयोग को मजबूत करना है। दोनों पक्ष साझा हितों के क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक मुद्दों पर भी एक-दूसरे के साथ साझा करेंगे।
भारत और सिंगापुर की व्यापक रणनीतिक भागीदारी एक-दूसरे से जुड़ी हुई है। द्विपक्षीय रक्षा संबंध इस सहयोग का एक महत्वपूर्ण आधार हैं। दोनों देशों के बीच संबंधों में विविधता आई है, जिसमें सेनाओं के बीच व्यापक संपर्क, सैन्य आदान-प्रदान, उच्च स्तरीय दौरे, क्षमता निर्माण और प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम, संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांति स्थापना में सहयोग, जहाज यात्राएं और द्विपक्षीय अभ्यास शामिल हैं।
सिंगापुर भारत की एक्ट ईस्ट नीति का एक प्रमुख स्तंभ होने के साथ-साथ इंडो-पैसिफिक विजन का भी एक महत्वपूर्ण साझेदार है। इंडो-पैसिफिक क्षेत्र में स्थिरता का एक महत्वपूर्ण कारक दोनों देशों के बीच रक्षा और सुरक्षा साझेदारी है।
सिंगापुर के रक्षा मंत्री 21-23 अक्टूबर, 2024 तक भारत की यात्रा पर रहेंगे। रक्षा मंत्रियों की वार्ता का पांचवां संस्करण जनवरी 2021 में वर्चुअल टेलीकांफ्रेंस के माध्यम से आयोजित किया गया था।