Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri & his Singaporean counterpart to hold 6th India-Singapore Defence Ministers’ Dialogue in New Delhi to further bolster defence ties
21 OCT 2024 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Minister of Defence, Singapore Dr Ng Eng Hen will co-chair the sixth India-Singapore Defence Ministers’ Dialogue in New Delhi on October 22, 2024. The meeting aims to carry forward defence cooperation between the two countries. Both sides will also exchange views on regional and global issues of shared interest.
India and Singapore share a Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. The bilateral defence relations form a significant pillar to this collaboration. The engagements have diversified to include wide-ranging contacts between the Services, military-to-military exchanges, high-level visits, capacity building and training programmes, cooperation in UN Peacekeeping, ship visits and bilateral exercises.
Singapore is a key pillar of India’s Act East Policy, and an important partner of the Indo-Pacific vision. Defence and security partnership between the two countries is an important factor of stability in the Indo-Pacific region.
The Singaporean Defence Minister will be on a visit to India from October 21-23, 2024. The fifth edition of the Defence Ministers’ Dialogue took place in January 2021 through virtual teleconference.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع اورسنگاپور کے ان کے ہم منصب دفاعی تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے نئی دہلی میں6ویں ہندوستان-سنگاپور کے وزرائے دفاع مذاکرات کریں گے
21 OCT 2024 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ اور سنگاپور کے وزیر دفاع ڈاکٹر این جی اینگ ہین 22 اکتوبر 2024 کو نئی دہلی میں 6 ویں ہندوستان-سنگاپور وزرائے دفاع کے مذاکرات کی مشترکہ صدارت کریں گے۔ ملاقات کا مقصد دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دفاعی تعاون کو آگے بڑھانا ہے۔ دونوں فریقین مشترکہ دلچسپی کے علاقائی اور عالمی امور پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کریں گے۔
ہندوستان اور سنگاپور کے درمیان جامع اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری ہے۔ دوطرفہ دفاعی تعلقات اس تعاون کا ایک اہم ستون ہیں۔ خدمات کے درمیان وسیع روابط، فوجی تبادلے، اعلیٰ سطحی دورے، صلاحیت سازی اور تربیتی پروگراموں، اقوام متحدہ کے قیام امن میں تعاون، بحری دورےاور دو طرفہ مشقیں جیسے موضوعات پر بات چیت ہوگی۔
سنگاپور - ہندوستان کی ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی کا ایک اہم ستون ہے اور ہند-بحرالکاہل کے وژن میں ایک اہم شراکت دار ہے۔ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دفاعی اور سلامتی کی شراکت داری انڈو پیسیفک خطے میں استحکام کا ایک اہم عنصر ہے۔
سنگاپور کے وزیر دفاع 21 سے 23 اکتوبر 2024 تک ہندوستان کا دورہ پرہوں گے۔ وزرائے دفاع کی بات چیت کا پانچواں ایڈیشن جنوری2021 میں ورچوئل ٹیلی کانفرنس کے ذریعے ہوا۔