Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Jitendra Singh addresses Karmayogi Saptah 'Samuhik Charcha' during the Karmayogi Saptah for the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions
Dr Jitendra Singh lauds PM Shri Narendra Modi for his vision of Citizen-Centric Governance and Administrative Reforms
Mission Karmayogi Marks a Paradigm shift from Rule to Role: Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
Cycle of regular learning will help in creating a vast, agile and responsive workforce in the run up to Vikasit Bharat
21 OCT 2024 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
Setting the context for Karmayogi Saptah, 'Samuhik Charcha' for officers of the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (I/C) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr Jitendra Singh, briefed about Mission Karmayogi, National Learning Week and Karmayogi Competency Model.
The Minister emphasised that Mission Karmayogi underlines a paradigm shift from "Rule" to "Role" and focuses that Civil Servants should not be bound by rules but by responsibilities.
The Union Minister outlined how the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions has been the first among the ministries to start this cycle of regular learning. During the occasion, Minister also recounted the journey of setting up Mission Karmayogi, which was after taking inspiration from Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He also applauded the Capacity Building Commission (CBC) for taking up this task.
Union Minister stressed that Mission Karmayogi has led to the development of a new culture in governance which is responsive, dynamic and allied with contemporary India. He further outlined that Mission Karmayogi will help bureaucrats in performing the diverse range of works in government in different ministries.
Union Minister highlighted that how Mission Karmayogi creates a layer of sustainable ecosystem with the ‘One Government’ approach to realise the dream of Viksit Bharat. He also stated that given the needs of changing times, one should be continuously engaging in the learning processes. This will carry much significance for the bureaucrats who will be at the forefront of Vikasit Bharat 2047.
He remarked that this brainstorming cycle of Samuhik Charcha will aid in the creation of an allied, vast framework, a vast ecosystem, aligned across industries, across the department, and whole of the Government.
Furthermore, the aim of the ‘Samuhik Charcha’ for the officers of the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions is to facilitate and entrench learning on a chosen theme by bringing officers across departments within the Ministry together. The ‘Samuhik Charcha’ is designed to enable officers to contemplate and exchange ideas on a chosen theme derived from a webinar that comprises part of the ‘National Learning Week’ programme.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री जितेंद्र सिंह ने कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन मंत्रालय के लिए कर्मयोगी सप्ताह के दौरान 'सामुहिक चर्चा' को संबोधित किया
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने नागरिक-केन्द्रित शासन और प्रशासनिक सुधारों के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की सराहना की
‘मिशन कर्मयोगी’ शासन से भूमिका की ओर एक आदर्श बदलाव का प्रतीक है: केन्द्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह
नियमित सीखने की परंपरा विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य की प्राप्ति के लिए विशिष्ट, चुस्त और उत्तरदायी कार्यबल सृजन करने में मदद करेगी
21 OCT 2024 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह, केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन, ने कर्मयोगी सप्ताह के लिए संदर्भ स्थापित करते हुए, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों के लिए 'सामूहिक चर्चा' मिशन कर्मयोगी, राष्ट्रीय शिक्षण सप्ताह और कर्मयोगी योग्यता मॉडल के बारे में जानकारी दी।
मंत्री ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि मिशन कर्मयोगी "शासन" से "भूमिका" की ओर एक आदर्श बदलाव को रेखांकित करता है और इस बात पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है कि सिविल सेवकों को शासन से नहीं बल्कि जिम्मेदारियों से बंधे रहना चाहिए।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बताया कि कैसे कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन मंत्रालय नियमित सीखने की परंपरा शुरू करने वाला पहला मंत्रालय रहा है। इस अवसर पर मंत्री ने मिशन कर्मयोगी की स्थापना को याद किया, जो प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी से प्रेरणा लेने के बाद शुरू की गई थी। उन्होंने इस कार्य को करने के लिए क्षमता निर्माण आयोग (सीबीसी) की भी सराहना की।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि मिशन कर्मयोगी ने शासन में एक नई संस्कृति के विकास को बढ़ावा दिया है, जो उत्तरदायी, गतिशील और समकालीन भारत के साथ संबद्ध है। उन्होंने आगे बताया कि मिशन कर्मयोगी नौकरशाहों को विभिन्न मंत्रालयों में सरकार के विविध प्रकार के कार्यों को करने में मदद करेगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि कैसे मिशन कर्मयोगी विकसित भारत के सपने को साकार करने के लिए 'एक सरकार' दृष्टिकोण के साथ सतत पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत बनाता है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि बदलते समय की जरूरतों को देखते हुए, सीखने की प्रक्रियाओं में लगातार लगे रहना चाहिए। यह उन नौकरशाहों के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण होगा जो विकसित भारत 2047 में सबसे आगे होंगे।
उन्होंने कहा कि सामूहिक चर्चा का यह विचार-मंथन चक्र एक विशाल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के निर्माण में सहायता करेगा, जो उद्योगों, विभागों और पूरी सरकार के लिए सहायक होगा।
इसके अलावा, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों के लिए 'सामूहिक चर्चा' का उद्देश्य मंत्रालय के विभिन्न विभागों के अधिकारियों को एक साथ लाकर चुने गए विषय पर सीखने को सुगम बनाना है। 'सामूहिक चर्चा' का उद्देश्य अधिकारियों को 'राष्ट्रीय शिक्षण सप्ताह' कार्यक्रम के भाग के रूप में शामिल वेबिनार से प्राप्त चुने गए विषय पर चिंतन और विचारों का आदान-प्रदान करने में सक्षम बनाना है।