Ministry of Defence
JOINT MILITARY TRAINING BETWEEN INDIAN AIR FORCE AND REPUBLIC OF SINGAPORE AIR FORCE BEGINS AT AIR FORCE BASE IN WEST BENGAL
21 OCT 2024 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
On 21st October 2024, the Indian Air Force (IAF) and Republic of Singapore Air Force (RSAF) commenced the 12th edition of the Joint Military Training (JMT) exercise at Air Force Station Kalaikunda, West Bengal.
The bilateral phase of the exercise will be conducted from 13 to 21 November 2024 and is expected to generate intense collaboration between the two forces, as they engage in advanced air combat simulations, joint mission planning and debriefing sessions. The bilateral phase aims to enhance interoperability, sharpen combat readiness and promote the exchange of knowledge between the two Air Forces.
The RSAF is participating with its largest contingent till date, comprising of aircrew and support personnel from F-16, F-15 squadrons alongwith G-550 Airborne Early Warning and Control (AEW&C) and C-130 aircraft. The IAF will be participating with Rafale, Mirage 2000 ITI, Su-30 MKI, Tejas, MiG-29 and Jaguar aircraft.
Since its inception, JMT has been conducted under the ambit of a bilateral agreement signed between the two nations. JMT exercise comes right after RSAF's participation in one of the largest multinational aerial exercises, Ex-Tarang Shakti hosted by the IAF, which is reflective of a growing professional association between the two Air Forces. In addition to air operations, the personnel of the two air forces will exchange best practices, as they interact during a multitude of sports and cultural activities over the next seven weeks.
JMT-2024 highlights the strong bilateral defence relationship built over years of collaboration and joint exercises, as well as the mutual respect between India and Singapore.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
पश्चिम बंगाल में वायु सेना बेस पर भारतीय वायु सेना और सिंगापुर वायु सेना के बीच संयुक्त सैन्य प्रशिक्षण शुरू
21 OCT 2024 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
पश्चिम बंगाल के कलाईकुंडा वायु सेना स्टेशन पर 21 अक्टूबर, 2024 को भारतीय वायु सेना (आईएएफ) और सिंगापुर वायु सेना (आरएसएएफ) ने संयुक्त सैन्य प्रशिक्षण (जेएमटी) अभ्यास के 12वें संस्करण की शुरुआत की।
अभ्यास का द्विपक्षीय चरण 13 से 21 नवंबर 2024 तक आयोजित किया जाएगा जिससे दोनों सेनाओं के बीच अधिक सहयोग बढ़ने की उम्मीद है। इसमें एयर काम्बेट सिमुलेशन, ज्वाइंट मिशन प्लानिंग और डीब्रीफिंग सत्र होंगे। द्विपक्षीय चरण का उद्देश्य अंतर-संचालन क्षमता को बढ़ाना, युद्ध की तैयारी को तेज करना और दोनों वायु सेनाओं के बीच ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देना है।
आरएसएएफ अब तक की अपनी सबसे बड़ी टुकड़ी के साथ भाग ले रही है, जिसमें एफ-16, एफ-15 स्क्वाड्रन के एयरक्रू और सहायक कर्मी शामिल हैं, इसके साथ ही जी-550 एयरबोर्न अर्ली वार्निंग एंड कंट्रोल (एईडब्लूएंडसी) और सी-130 विमान भी शामिल हैं। अभ्यास में भारतीय वायुसेना राफेल, मिराज 2000 आईटीआई, सुखोई-30 एमकेआई, तेजस, मिग-29 और जगुआर विमानों के साथ हिस्सा लेगी।
इस संयुक्त सैन्य प्रशिक्षण का आयोजन दोनों देशों के बीच हस्ताक्षरित द्विपक्षीय समझौते के तहत किया गया है, जो दोनों वायु सेनाओं के बीच बढ़ते पेशेवर सहयोग को दर्शाता है। हवाई संचालन के अलावा, दोनों देशों की वायु सेना के अधिकारी और कर्मचारी सर्वोत्तम विधियों का आदान-प्रदान करेंगे, क्योंकि वे अगले सात हफ्तों में कई खेल और सांस्कृतिक गतिविधियों में भी हिस्सा लेंगे।
जेएमटी-2024 कई वर्षों के सहयोग और संयुक्त अभ्यासों के साथ-साथ भारत और सिंगापुर के बीच आपसी सहयोग से उत्पन्न हुए मजबूत द्विपक्षीय रक्षा संबंधों को दर्शाता है।