Ministry of Science & Technology
Candy leaf has Potential beyond its Natural Sweetening properties
21 OCT 2024 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
Candy Leaf (Stevia rebaudiana (Bertoni) Bertoni) a plant recognized for its natural non-caloric sweetening characteristics, also has therapeutic properties for diseases like endocrine, metabolic, immune, and cardiovascular diseases, because of its effect on cellular signalling systems according to a new study.
Assam exports Stevia worldwide. The North Eastern Council (Government of India) also highlighted stevia cultivation's potential to help the northeast Indian economy due to high demand and use.
At the Institute of Advanced Study in Science and Technology (IASST) in Guwahati, an autonomous institute of Department of Science and Technology, a team of researchers Dr. Asis Bala, Associate. Professor, Prof. Ashis K. Mukherjee, Director, and Ms. Piyali Devroy, Research Scholar did pioneering research on Stevia's medicinal properties, effects on cellular signalling mechanisms to prove the Assam's Stevia's therapeutic qualities.
Their multimodal strategy integrated network pharmacology with in vitro and in vivo techniques, showing that the plant used phosphorylation of Protein Kinase C (PKC) to inhibit a crucial cellular signalling route.
PKC is connected to inflammatory, autoimmune, endocrine, and cardiovascular illnesses. Stevia suppresses PKC phosphorylation, which alters downstream pathways that cause inflammation, a significant cause of endocrine metabolic and cardiovascular issues.
The study shows Stevia's promise in this field for the first time. The study also found that active stevia molecules strongly interact with AMPK, highlighting the need for additional research.
This work published in the journal "Food Bioscience" revealed Stevia's potential and identified new targets for immunological endocrine and cardiovascular problems. It could have therapeutic effect on diabetes, type 1, type 2, autoimmune diabetes, pre-diabetes, chronic inflammation related auto immune disease - rheumatoid arthritis; chronic kidney diseases and cardiovascular diseases like hypertension; vasculopathy and so on.
The study illuminates an undiscovered facet of Stevia, underlining the necessity of creative tactics and scientific data to support traditional therapeutic practices.
Figure: The scientific method used by the research team: The network pharmacology to identify the target and then performed molecular docking for target validation. After that, conducted in vitro and in vivo studies of HPTLC validated Stevia that suggested the effectiveness of Stevia rebaudiana in inhibiting Protein Kinase C phosphorylation.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
कैंडी लीफ में प्राकृतिक मिठास के अलावा अन्य औषधीय क्षमताएं भी
21 OCT 2024 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
कैंडी लीफ (स्टीविया रेबाउडियाना (बर्टोनी) बर्टोनी) एक पौधा है जो अपनी प्राकृतिक लेकिन बहुत कम कैलोरी युक्त मिठास संबंधी विशेषताओं के लिए जाना जाता है। एक नए अध्ययन के अनुसार इसमें एंडोक्राइन, मेटाबॉलिक, प्रतिरक्षा और हृदय संबंधी बीमारियों के लिए चिकित्सीय गुण भी हैं, क्योंकि यह सेलुलर सिग्नलिंग सिस्टम पर प्रभाव डालता है। इसे आम भाषा में मीठी पत्ता, शुगर लीफ या मीठी तुलसी भी कहा जाता है।
असम दुनिया भर में स्टीविया का निर्यात करता है। पूर्वोत्तर परिषद (भारत सरकार) ने भी बढ़ती उच्च मांग और उपयोग के कारण पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों की अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देने के लिए स्टीविया की खेती की क्षमता पर ध्यान दिया है।
गुवाहाटी में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के एक स्वायत्त संस्थान, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी उन्नत अध्ययन संस्थान (आईएएसएसटी) के शोधकर्ताओं की एक टीम डॉ. असिस बाला, एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर, प्रोफेसर आशीष के मुखर्जी, निदेशक, और सुश्री पियाली देवरॉय, शोध छात्रा ने असम के स्टीविया के चिकित्सीय गुणों को साबित करने के लिए इसके औषधीय गुणों, सेलुलर सिग्नलिंग तंत्र पर प्रभावों पर अग्रणी शोध किया। शोधकर्ताओं ने इन विट्रो और इन विवो तकनीकों के साथ नेटवर्क फार्माकोलॉजी को एकीकृत कर दिखाया कि पौधे ने एक महत्वपूर्ण सेलुलर सिग्नलिंग मार्ग को बाधित करने के लिए प्रोटीन किनेज सी (पीकेसी) के फॉस्फोराइलेशन का उपयोग किया। पीकेसी सूजन, ऑटोइम्यून, एंडोक्राइन और कार्डियोवैस्कुलर बीमारियों से जुड़ा हुआ है। स्टीविया पीकेसी फॉस्फोराइलेशन को कम करता है, जो सूजन पैदा करने वाली प्रक्रिया को बदल देता है। यह अंतःस्रावी चयापचय और कार्डियोवैस्कुलर समस्याओं का एक महत्वपूर्ण कारण है।
अध्ययन में पहली बार इस क्षेत्र में स्टेविया की औषधि युक्त संभावनाओं को दर्शाया गया है। अध्ययन में यह भी पाया गया कि सक्रिय स्टेविया अणु एमपीके के साथ तीव्र परस्पर क्रिया करते हैं। "फ़ूड बायोसाइंस" पत्रिका में प्रकाशित इस शोध कार्य ने स्टेविया की क्षमता को उजागर किया और प्रतिरक्षात्मक अंतःस्रावी और हृदय संबंधी समस्याओं के लिए नए लक्ष्यों की पहचान की। इसका मधुमेह, टाइप 1, टाइप 2, ऑटोइम्यून मधुमेह, प्री-डायबिटीज़, दीर्घकालिक सूजन से संबंधित ऑटोइम्यून बीमारी - रुमेटॉइड गठिया; क्रोनिक किडनी रोग और उच्च रक्तचाप जैसे हृदय संबंधी रोग; वास्कुलोपैथी और इसी तरह के अन्य रोगों पर चिकित्सीय प्रभाव हो सकता है।
यह शोध अध्ययन स्टेविया के उस पहलू को उजागर करता है, जिसके बारे में कभी जानकारी नहीं थी।
चित्र: शोध दल द्वारा उपयोग की जाने वाली वैज्ञानिक विधि: लक्ष्य की पहचान करने के लिए नेटवर्क फ़ार्माकोलॉजी और फिर लक्ष्य सत्यापन के लिए आणविक डॉकिंग का प्रदर्शन किया। उसके बाद, एचपीटीएलसी के इन विट्रो और इन विवो अध्ययनों ने स्टेविया को मान्य किया, जिसमें प्रोटीन किनेज सी फॉस्फोराइलेशन को बाधित करने में स्टेविया रेबाउडियाना की प्रभावशीलता के बारे में जानकारी प्राप्त हुई।