Ministry of Communications
ITU Kaleidoscope 2024 – Pioneering Innovation and Global Collaboration
Highest-ever number of paper received
Event underscores the India’s role in developing indigenous technologies for global markets
20 OCT 2024 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
The 15th ITU Kaleidoscope Academic Conference, themed “Innovation and Digital Transformation for a Sustainable World”, will begin from tomorrow (October 21, 2024) at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, marking a significant milestone in global telecommunications research and standards development. Organized by the International Telecommunication Union (ITU), this prestigious event runs from October 21 to 23, 2024, and brings together the brightest minds in academia, industry, and government to discuss cutting-edge developments in 5G, AI, IoT, quantum communications, and other transformative technologies.
Kaleidoscope 2024 stands out as a key platform for fostering innovation and collaboration in digital transformation and telecommunications. This year’s event has attracted the highest-ever number of paper submissions, reflecting the growing global interest in shaping the future of digital infrastructure and telecommunications standards. More than 140 papers have been received, a record-breaking number for the event, showcasing groundbreaking research that addresses global challenges, including sustainability, digital inclusion, and security.
Key Highlights of Kaleidoscope 2024:
1. Top Three Papers to Be Awarded with CHF 2000 Each
The top three selected papers will receive a cash prize of CHF 2000 each, recognizing the most innovative and impactful research contributions in the field of telecommunications. These papers have been carefully chosen by a distinguished committee of experts from across the world. The winning papers explore pivotal advancements in areas like quantum communication, network security, and 5G applications.
2. Recognition for Young Authors
In a special effort to promote and encourage the next generation of researchers, ITU will also be recognizing young authors of the selected papers by awarding them with certificates of excellence. This initiative underscores ITU’s commitment to fostering young talent and advancing telecommunications research that contributes to global digital transformation.
1. Three Days of Thought Leadership
The conference will feature a series of technical sessions and panel discussions covering a wide range of topics such as network architectures for 6G, AI’s role in healthcare, IoT for smart cities, and quantum cryptography. These sessions will see participation from leading experts and key stakeholders, who will address both the opportunities and challenges presented by emerging technologies.
2. Focus on Global Standards
As part of the World Telecommunication Standardization Assembly (WTSA-24), Kaleidoscope 2024 will also emphasize the need for international collaboration in setting global standards for next-generation technologies. The event will highlight the critical importance of ensuring that these technologies are implemented in a way that is inclusive, secure, and sustainable for all.
1. Panel Discussions on Day 3 On October 23rd, the final day of the conference, two panel discussions will take place. The first will focus on “Connecting the remaining 3 billions”. The second will explore the role of youths in global standards development, with objective of enhancing participation & contributions from youths in telecommunications and technology standards.
India’s Role in the Global Telecommunications Ecosystem
Hosting this year’s Kaleidoscope, India continues to demonstrate its growing leadership in the global digital ecosystem. Through key initiatives like Digital India and Make in India, the country has positioned itself as a critical hub for innovation in digital infrastructure. Kaleidoscope 2024 not only highlights India’s advancements in 5G deployment but also underscores the country’s role in developing indigenous technologies for global markets.
As New Delhi becomes the focal point for global discussions on telecommunications, the city is poised to set the agenda for future collaborations that will drive innovation, inclusivity, and sustainability in digital technologies worldwide.
About ITU Kaleidoscope
ITU Kaleidoscope is an annual event that has been instrumental in bridging the gap between academia and industry, promoting the exchange of ideas that contribute to the global standardization of telecommunications technologies. Since its inception in 2008, Kaleidoscope has become one of the most influential platforms for discussing the future of digital communications, providing a space where researchers and innovators can present their most promising work.
Visit the official ITU Kaleidoscope 2024 website at https://www.itu.int/en/ITU-T/academia/kaleidoscope/2024/Pages/default.aspx or simply type ITU Kaleidoscope 2024 in google and select the first displayed website for detailed information on the event program, speakers, and sessions.
For regular updates, Follow DoT Handles
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
YT- https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom]

संचार मंत्रालय
आईटीयू कैलिडोस्कोप 2024 – अग्रणी नवाचार और वैश्विक सहयोग
अब तक प्राप्त हुए सर्वाधिक शोधपत्रों की संख्या
इस कार्यक्रम में भारत की वैश्विक बाजारों के लिए स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास में भूमिका को रेखांकित किया गया
20 OCT 2024 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
15 वां आईटीयू कैलिडोस्कोप अकादमिक सम्मेलन का विषयएक सतत विश्व के लिए नवाचार और डिजिटल परिवर्तनहै। यह सम्मेलन कल ( 21 अक्टूबर, 2024 ) से नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में शुरू होगा। यह सम्मेलन वैश्विक दूरसंचार अनुसंधान और मानकों के विकास में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि साबित होगा। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दूरसंचार संघ (आईटीयूद्वारा आयोजित , यह प्रतिष्ठित कार्यक्रम 21 से 23 अक्टूबर, 2024 तक चलेगा, और 5-जी, एआई, आईओटी, क्वांटम संचार और अन्य परिवर्तनकारी प्रौद्योगिकियों में अत्याधुनिक विकास पर चर्चा करने के लिए शिक्षा, उद्योग और सरकार के सबसे प्रतिभाशाली प्रतिभाओं को एक मंच प्रदान करता है।
डिजिटल परिवर्तन और दूरसंचार में नवाचार और सहयोग को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए कैलिडोस्कोप 2024 एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच के रूप में सामने आया है। इस वर्ष के आयोजन में अब तक की सबसे अधिक संख्या में शोध पत्र प्रस्तुत किए गए हैं। यह डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे और दूरसंचार मानकों के भविष्य को आकार देने में बढ़ती वैश्विक रुचि को प्रदर्शित करता है। इसमें 140 से अधिक शोध पत्र प्राप्त हुए हैं, जो इस आयोजन के लिए एक रिकॉर्ड-तोड़ संख्या है।इसमें ऐसे अभूतपूर्व शोध प्रदर्शित किए गए हैं जो स्थिरता, डिजिटल समावेशन और सुरक्षा सहित वैश्विक चुनौतियों का समाधान करते हैं
कैलिडोस्कोप 2024 की मुख्य विशेषताएं:
1. शीर्ष तीन शोधपत्रों में से प्रत्येक को सीएचएफ 2000 से सम्मानित किया जाएगा
शीर्ष तीन चयनित शोधपत्रों में से प्रत्येक को सीएचएफ 2000 का नकद पुरस्कार मिलेगा, जो दूरसंचार के क्षेत्र में सबसे नवीन और प्रभावशाली शोध योगदान को मान्यता देगा। इन शोधपत्रों को दुनिया भर के विशेषज्ञों की एक प्रतिष्ठित समिति द्वारा सावधानीपूर्वक चुना गया है। विजेता शोधपत्र क्वांटम संचार, नेटवर्क सुरक्षा और 5-जी अनुप्रयोगों जैसे क्षेत्रों में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति की जानकारी प्रदान करते हैं।
2. युवा लेखकों के लिए सम्मान
शोधकर्ताओं की अगली पीढ़ी को प्रोत्साहन देने और बढावा देने के एक विशेष प्रयास में, आईटीयू चयनित शोधपत्रों के युवा लेखकों को उत्कृष्टता के प्रमाण पत्र देकर सम्मानित करेगा। यह पहल युवा प्रतिभाओं को बढ़ावा देने और दूरसंचार अनुसंधान को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए आईटीयू की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती है जो वैश्विक डिजिटल परिवर्तन में योगदान देता है।
1. तीन दिवसीय विचार नेतृत्व
सम्मेलन में तकनीकी सत्रों और पैनल चर्चाओं की एक श्रृंखला होगी, जिसमें 6-जी के लिए नेटवर्क आर्किटेक्चर, स्वास्थ्य सेवा में एआई की भूमिका, स्मार्ट शहरों के लिए आईओटी और क्वांटम क्रिप्टोग्राफी जैसे विषयों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला शामिल होगी। इन सत्रों में अग्रणी विशेषज्ञ और प्रमुख हितधारक शामिल होंगे, जो उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों द्वारा प्रस्तुत अवसरों और चुनौतियों दोनों को समाधान करेंगे।
2. वैश्विक मानकों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना
विश्व दूरसंचार मानकीकरण सभा (डब्ल्यूटीएसए-24) के हिस्से के रूप में , कैलिडोस्कोप 2024 अगली पीढ़ी की प्रौद्योगिकियों के लिए वैश्विक मानक निर्धारित करने में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग की आवश्यकता पर भी बल देगा। यह कार्यक्रम यह सुनिश्चित करने के प्रमुख महत्व पर प्रकाश डालेगा कि इन प्रौद्योगिकियों को इस तरह से लागू किया जाए जो सभी के लिए समावेशी, सुरक्षित और टिकाऊ हो।
1. तीसरे दिन पैनल चर्चाएँ
सम्मेलन के अंतिम दिन, 23 अक्टूबर को, दो पैनल चर्चाएँ होंगी। पहली चर्चाशेष 3 बिलियन लोगों को जोड़नेपर केंद्रित होगी। दूसरी चर्चा वैश्विक मानकों के विकास में युवाओं की भूमिका का पता लगाएगी, जिसका उद्देश्य दूरसंचार और प्रौद्योगिकी मानकों में युवाओं की भागीदारी और योगदान को बढ़ाना है।
वैश्विक दूरसंचार इकोसिस्टम में भारत की भूमिका
इस वर्ष के कैलिडोस्कोप की मेज़बानी करते हुए, भारत का वैश्विक डिजिटल इकोसिस्टम में बढ़ते नेतृत्व का प्रदर्शन जारी है। डिजिटल इंडिया और मेक इन इंडिया जैसी प्रमुख पहलों के माध्यम से, देश ने खुद को डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे में नवाचार के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित किया है। कैलिडोस्कोप 2024 केवल 5-जी के उपयोग में भारत की प्रगति को उजागर करता है, बल्कि वैश्विक बाजारों के लिए स्वदेशी तकनीकों को विकसित करने में देश की भूमिका को भी रेखांकित करता है
चूंकि नई दिल्ली दूरसंचार पर वैश्विक चर्चाओं का केन्द्र बिन्दु बन रही है, इसलिए यह शहर भविष्य के सहयोग के लिए एजेंडा निर्धारित करने के लिए तैयार है, जो दुनिया भर में डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों में नवाचार, समावेशिता और स्थिरता को प्रोत्साहन देगा।
आईटीयू कैलिडोस्कोप के बारे में
आईटीयू कैलिडोस्कोप एक वार्षिक कार्यक्रम है जो शिक्षा और उद्योग के बीच की खाई को पाटने में सहायक रहा है। यह विचारों के आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देता है जो दूरसंचार प्रौद्योगिकियों के वैश्विक मानकीकरण में योगदान देता है। वर्ष 2008 में अपनी स्थापना के बाद से, कैलिडोस्कोप डिजिटल संचार के भविष्य पर चर्चा करने के लिए सबसे प्रभावशाली मंचों में से एक बन गया है। यह एक ऐसा स्थान प्रदान करता है जहाँ शोधकर्ता और नवप्रवर्तक अपने सबसे आशाजनक कार्य प्रस्तुत कर सकते हैं।
आईटीयू कैलिडोस्कोप 2024 की आधिकारिक वेबसाइट https://www.itu.int/en/ITU-T/academia/kaleidoscope/2024/Pages/default.aspx पर क्लिक कीजिए या गूगल में आईटीयू कैलिडोस्कोप 2024 टाइप करें और कार्यक्रम, वक्ताओं और सत्रों के बारे में विस्तृत जानकारी के लिए पहली प्रदर्शित वेबसाइट का चयन करें।
नियमित अपडेट के लिए, डीओटी हैंडल्स को फॉलो करें
एक्स - https://x.com/DoT_India
इंस्टाग्राम- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ ==
फेसबुक - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
यूट्यूब- https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom ]