Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal to Host Star Rating Awards Ceremony, Stakeholder Consultation on MDOs, and Release of Coal Directory on October 21, 2024
20 OCT 2024 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Coal is organizing the Star Rating Awards Ceremony, Stakeholder Consultation on Mining Developers cum Operators (MDOs), and the Release of the Coal Directory of India on October 21, 2024 at Scope Convention Centre, Scope Complex, Lodhi road, New Delhi. These events aim to recognize the exceptional performance of coal and lignite mines, foster engagement with key stakeholders, and provide valuable insights into the coal sector. Union Minister of Coal and Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, will grace the occasion as the Chief Guest, with Minister of State for Coal and Mines, Shri Satish Chandra Dubey, as the Guest of Honour.
The Star Rating Awards acknowledge the outstanding performance of coal and lignite mines, aiming to promote responsible mining practices, enhance industry standards, and ensure sustainable growth in the sector. The Ministry has established a comprehensive Star Rating mechanism that evaluates mines across seven key modules: Mining Operations, Environmental Factors, Adoption of Technologies-Best Mining Practices, Economic Performance, Rehabilitation & Resettlement, Worker-Related Compliance, and Safety & Security.
The Star Ratings are awarded on a scale from Five Star to No Star, based on the holistic assessment of each mine’s performance. The ratings cover three categories of mines: Underground Mines (UG), Opencast Mines (OC), and Mixed Mines. For the year 2022-23, total 380 mines have participated in star rating award and 43 mines have qualified for the prestigious Five Star Rating, scoring more than 91%. Among them, 4 mines have been ranked for 1st, 2 mines ranked 2nd, and 6 mines ranked for 3rd prizes. No mines have been qualified under the mixed category for this year.
The Ministry of Coal will also host a Stakeholder Consultation on Mining Developers cum Operators (MDOs), focusing on streamlining operations, enhancing productivity, and reducing mining costs. The primary objective of this consultation is to engage MDOs to significantly boost coal production, reduce the country's reliance on imported coal, and introduce cutting-edge technology in the mining sector. Ministry of Coal is committed to advancing the coal sector through enhanced collaboration with key stakeholders, including Mining Developers cum Operators (MDOs). This consultation is a crucial platform for open dialogue between the Ministry and MDOs, ensuring that industry best practices are shared and adopted to achieve a more streamlined and productive coal-mining ecosystem. The stakeholders’ consultation aims to identify and address the operational challenges faced by MDOs, such as logistical bottlenecks, regulatory compliance, and the coordination between public and private stakeholders. By engaging with MDOs, the Ministry of Coal aims to build a robust and forward-looking coal sector that can meet the nation's growing energy requirements while maintaining high standards of safety, sustainability, and cost-effectiveness. This stakeholder consultation serves as a strategic initiative to harness the strengths of MDOs and ensure that India’s coal mining industry remains competitive and resilient in a dynamic global landscape.
Further, the event will feature the iGOT Awards (Integrated Government Online Training) under the Ministry of Mines. The Ministry of Coal will also release the Coal Directory of India, a comprehensive repository offering insights into coal and lignite production, sectoral dispatches, and other critical aspects of the coal industry. Additionally, Swachhata Awards will be presented during the event. These awards highlight the importance of maintaining high standards of cleanliness and sustainability in the coal industry, in alignment with the Swachh Bharat mission.
These events underscore the Ministry of Coal's commitment to enhancing the performance of coal and lignite mines, promoting sustainable practices, and ensuring the availability of accurate data for stakeholders. Through these efforts, the Ministry continues to drive the growth and development of the Indian coal sector.

کوئلے کی وزارت
وزارت کوئلہ21 اکتوبر 2024 کو اسٹار ریٹنگ ایوارڈز، ایم ڈی اوز پر متعلقہ فریقوں کی مشاورت اور کوئلہ ڈائریکٹری کے اجراء کی تقریب کی میزبانی کرے گی
20 OCT 2024 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ کی وزارت 21 اکتوبر 2024 کو اسکوپ کنونشن سنٹر، اسکوپ کمپلیکس، لودھی روڈ، نئی دہلی میں اسٹار ریٹنگ ایوارڈز، کانکنی ڈیولپرز اور آپریٹرز (ایم ڈی اوز) پر متعلقہ فریقوں کی مشاورت اور کول ڈائریکٹری آف انڈیا کی ریلیز کی تقریبات کا اہتمام کر رہی ہے۔ ان تقریبات کا مقصد کوئلے اور لگنائٹ کانوں کی غیر معمولی کارکردگی کو تسلیم کرنا، اہم شراکت داروں کے ساتھ مشغولیت کو فروغ دینا اور کوئلے کے شعبے میں قیمتی بصیرت فراہم کرنا ہے۔ کوئلہ اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی اس موقع پر مہمان خصوصی ہوں گے اور کوئلہ اور کانوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب ستیش چندر دوبے بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کریں گے۔
اسٹار ریٹنگ ایوارڈز کوئلہ اور لگنائٹ کانوں کی شاندار کارکردگی کا اعتراف کرتے ہیں، جس کا مقصد کانکنی کے ذمہ دارانہ طریقوں کو فروغ دینا، صنعت کے معیارات کو بڑھانا اور شعبے میں پائیدار ترقی کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ وزارت نے ستارہ درجہ بندی کا ایک جامع طریقہ کار قائم کیا ہے جو سات اہم ماڈیولز کانکنی کے عمل، ماحولیاتی عوامل، ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنانا- کان کنی کے بہترین طریقوں، اقتصادی کارکردگی، بحالی اور آباد کاری، کارکنوں سے متعلقہ ضوابط کی تعمیل اور حفاظت میں کانوں کا جائزہ لیتا ہے۔
سٹار ریٹنگز فائیو اسٹار سے نائن اسٹار تک کے پیمانے پر دی جاتی ہیں، ہر کان کی کارکردگی کے مجموعی جائزے کی بنیاد پر۔ درجہ بندی میں کانوں کی تین اقسام شامل ہیں: زیر زمین مائنز (یو جی)، اوپن کاسٹ مائنز (او جی)، اور مکسڈ مائنز۔ سال 2022-23 کے لیے، کُل 380 کانوں نے اسٹار ریٹنگ ایوارڈ میں حصہ لیا ہے اور 43 کانوں نے 91 فیصد سے زیادہ کا اسکور کرتے ہوئے باوقار فائیو اسٹار ریٹنگ کے لیے کوالیفائی کیا ہے۔ ان میں سے، 4 بارودی سرنگوں کو پہلے، 2 بارودی سرنگوں کو دوسرے اور 6 بارودی سرنگوں کو تیسرے انعام کے لیے درجہ دیا گیا ہے۔ اس سال کے لیے مخلوط زمرے کے تحت کوئی بھی کانوں کو کوالیفائی نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔
کوئلہ کی وزارت مائننگ ڈیولپرز کم آپریٹرز (ایم ڈی اوڑ) پر شراکت داروں کی مشاورت کی بھی میزبانی کرے گی، جس میں کاموں کو ہموار کرنے، پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے اور کانکنی کے اخراجات کو کم کرنے پر توجہ دی جائے گی۔ اس مشاورت کا بنیادی مقصد کوئلے کی پیداوار کو نمایاں طور پر فروغ دینے، درآمدی کوئلے پر ملک کے انحصار کو کم کرنے، اور کان کنی کے شعبے میں جدید ٹیکنالوجی متعارف کرانے کے لیے ایم ڈی اوز کو شامل کرنا ہے۔ کوئلہ کی وزارت کلیدی اسٹیک ہولڈرز بشمول مائننگ ڈیولپر کم آپریٹرز (ایم ڈی اوز) کے ساتھ بڑھے ہوئے تعاون کے ذریعے کوئلے کے شعبے کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ یہ مشاورت وزارت اور ایم ڈی اوز کے درمیان کھلے مکالمے کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم ہے، اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ صنعت کے بہترین طریقوں کو مشترکہ اور اپنایا جائے تاکہ کوئلے کی کانکنی کے ایک زیادہ ہموار اور پیداواری ماحولیاتی نظام کو حاصل کیا جا سکے۔ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی مشاورت کا مقصد ایم ڈی اوز کو درپیش آپریشنل چیلنجز، جیسے لاجسٹک رکاوٹیں، ریگولیٹری تعمیل، اور پبلک اور پرائیویٹ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کی نشاندہی کرنا اور ان سے نمٹنا ہے۔ ایم ڈی اوز کے ساتھ مشغول ہو کر، کوئلے کی وزارت کا مقصد ایک مضبوط اور آگے نظر آنے والا کوئلہ سیکٹر بنانا ہے جو حفاظت، پائیداری، اور لاگت کی تاثیر کے اعلیٰ معیار کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے ملک کی بڑھتی ہوئی توانائی کی ضروریات کو پورا کر سکے۔ یہ اسٹیک ہولڈر مشاورت ایم ڈی اوز کی طاقتوں کو بروئے کار لانے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک اسٹریٹجک پہل کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے کہ ہندوستان کی کوئلے کی کان کنی کی صنعت متحرک عالمی منظر نامے میں مسابقتی اور لچکدار رہے۔
مزید برآں، اس تقریب میں کانکنی کی وزارت کے تحت آئی جی او ٹی ایوارڈز (انٹیگریٹڈ گورنمنٹ آن لائن ٹریننگ) پیش کیے جائیں گے۔ کوئلہ کی وزارت ہندوستان کی کول ڈائریکٹری بھی جاری کرے گی، جو کوئلے اور لگنائٹ کی پیداوار، سیکٹرل ڈسپیچز اور کوئلے کی صنعت کے دیگر اہم پہلوؤں کے بارے میں بصیرت پیش کرنے والا ایک جامع ذخیرہ ہے۔ مزید برآں، تقریب کے دوران سوچھتا ایوارڈز بھی پیش کیے جائیں گے۔ یہ ایوارڈز سوچھ بھارت مشن کے مطابق کوئلے کی صنعت میں صفائی اور پائیداری کے اعلیٰ معیار کو برقرار رکھنے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہیں۔
یہ واقعات کوئلہ اور لگنائٹ کانوں کی کارکردگی کو بڑھانے، پائیدار طریقوں کو فروغ دینے اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لیے درست اعداد و شمار کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے وزارت کوئلہ کے عزم کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں۔ ان کوششوں کے ذریعے، وزارت ہندوستانی کوئلے کے شعبے کی ترقی اور ترقی کو آگے بڑھا رہی ہے۔