Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal to Host Star Rating Awards Ceremony, Stakeholder Consultation on MDOs, and Release of Coal Directory on October 21, 2024
20 OCT 2024 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Coal is organizing the Star Rating Awards Ceremony, Stakeholder Consultation on Mining Developers cum Operators (MDOs), and the Release of the Coal Directory of India on October 21, 2024 at Scope Convention Centre, Scope Complex, Lodhi road, New Delhi. These events aim to recognize the exceptional performance of coal and lignite mines, foster engagement with key stakeholders, and provide valuable insights into the coal sector. Union Minister of Coal and Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, will grace the occasion as the Chief Guest, with Minister of State for Coal and Mines, Shri Satish Chandra Dubey, as the Guest of Honour.
The Star Rating Awards acknowledge the outstanding performance of coal and lignite mines, aiming to promote responsible mining practices, enhance industry standards, and ensure sustainable growth in the sector. The Ministry has established a comprehensive Star Rating mechanism that evaluates mines across seven key modules: Mining Operations, Environmental Factors, Adoption of Technologies-Best Mining Practices, Economic Performance, Rehabilitation & Resettlement, Worker-Related Compliance, and Safety & Security.
The Star Ratings are awarded on a scale from Five Star to No Star, based on the holistic assessment of each mine’s performance. The ratings cover three categories of mines: Underground Mines (UG), Opencast Mines (OC), and Mixed Mines. For the year 2022-23, total 380 mines have participated in star rating award and 43 mines have qualified for the prestigious Five Star Rating, scoring more than 91%. Among them, 4 mines have been ranked for 1st, 2 mines ranked 2nd, and 6 mines ranked for 3rd prizes. No mines have been qualified under the mixed category for this year.
The Ministry of Coal will also host a Stakeholder Consultation on Mining Developers cum Operators (MDOs), focusing on streamlining operations, enhancing productivity, and reducing mining costs. The primary objective of this consultation is to engage MDOs to significantly boost coal production, reduce the country's reliance on imported coal, and introduce cutting-edge technology in the mining sector. Ministry of Coal is committed to advancing the coal sector through enhanced collaboration with key stakeholders, including Mining Developers cum Operators (MDOs). This consultation is a crucial platform for open dialogue between the Ministry and MDOs, ensuring that industry best practices are shared and adopted to achieve a more streamlined and productive coal-mining ecosystem. The stakeholders’ consultation aims to identify and address the operational challenges faced by MDOs, such as logistical bottlenecks, regulatory compliance, and the coordination between public and private stakeholders. By engaging with MDOs, the Ministry of Coal aims to build a robust and forward-looking coal sector that can meet the nation's growing energy requirements while maintaining high standards of safety, sustainability, and cost-effectiveness. This stakeholder consultation serves as a strategic initiative to harness the strengths of MDOs and ensure that India’s coal mining industry remains competitive and resilient in a dynamic global landscape.
Further, the event will feature the iGOT Awards (Integrated Government Online Training) under the Ministry of Mines. The Ministry of Coal will also release the Coal Directory of India, a comprehensive repository offering insights into coal and lignite production, sectoral dispatches, and other critical aspects of the coal industry. Additionally, Swachhata Awards will be presented during the event. These awards highlight the importance of maintaining high standards of cleanliness and sustainability in the coal industry, in alignment with the Swachh Bharat mission.
These events underscore the Ministry of Coal's commitment to enhancing the performance of coal and lignite mines, promoting sustainable practices, and ensuring the availability of accurate data for stakeholders. Through these efforts, the Ministry continues to drive the growth and development of the Indian coal sector.

நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
நட்சத்திரத் தரவரிசை வழங்கும் விழா, சுரங்கம் தோண்டுவோர், செயல்படுத்துவோர் குறித்த பங்குதாரர்களின் ஆலோசனை மற்றும் நிலக்கரி விவரப் புத்தகம் வெளியீடு ஆகியவற்றை நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் 2024, அக்டோபர் 21 அன்று நடத்துகிறது
20 OCT 2024 3:40PM by PIB Chennai
நட்சத்திரத் தரவரிசை வழங்கும் விழா, சுரங்கம் தோண்டுவோர், செயல்படுத்துவோர் குறித்த பங்குதாரர்களின் ஆலோசனை மற்றும் நிலக்கரி விவரப் புத்தகம் வெளியீடு ஆகியவற்றை புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள லோதி வளாகத்தின் லோதி மையத்தில் நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் 2024, அக்டோபர் 21 அன்று நடத்துகிறது. இந்த நிகழ்வுகள் நிலக்கரி மற்றும் பழுப்பு நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்களின் செயல்திறனை அங்கீகரிப்பது, முக்கிய பங்குதாரர்களுடன் ஈடுபாட்டை வளர்ப்பது, நிலக்கரி துறையில் மதிப்புமிக்க நுண்ணறிவுகளை வழங்குவது ஆகியவற்றை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. மத்திய நிலக்கரி, சுரங்கத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜி. கிஷன் ரெட்டி தலைமை விருந்தினராகவும் இத்துறையின் இணையமைச்சர் திரு சதீஷ் சந்திர துபே கெளரவ விருந்தினராகவும் கலந்து கொள்கின்றனர்.
நட்சத்திரத் தரவரிசை விருதுகள் நிலக்கரி மற்றும் பழுப்பு நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்களின் சிறந்த செயல்திறனை அங்கீகரிக்கின்றன. பொறுப்பான சுரங்க நடைமுறைகளை மேம்படுத்துதல், தொழில் தரத்தை மேம்படுத்துதல், இத்துறையில் நிலையான வளர்ச்சியை உறுதி செய்தல் ஆகியவற்றை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளன. சுரங்க செயல்பாடுகள், சுற்றுச்சூழல் காரணிகள், தொழில்நுட்பங்களை ஏற்றுக்கொள்வது-சிறந்த சுரங்க நடைமுறைகள், பொருளாதார செயல்திறன், மறுவாழ்வு மற்றும் மீள்குடியேற்றம், தொழிலாளர் தொடர்பான இணக்கம், பாதுகாப்பு ஆகிய ஏழு முக்கிய விஷயங்களில் சுரங்கங்களை மதிப்பிடும் ஒரு விரிவான நட்சத்திர மதிப்பீட்டு பொறிமுறையை அமைச்சகம் நிறுவியுள்ளது.
ஒவ்வொரு சுரங்கத்தின் செயல்திறனின் முழுமையான மதிப்பீட்டு அடிப்படையில் ஐந்து நட்சத்திரம் முதல் நோ ஸ்டார் வரையிலான நட்சத்திர மதிப்பீடுகள் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன. இது நிலத்தடி சுரங்கங்கள், திறந்தவெளி சுரங்கங்கள், கலப்பு சுரங்கங்கள் என மூன்று வகை சுரங்கங்களை உள்ளடக்கியது:. 2022-23-ம் ஆண்டில், நட்சத்திர மதிப்பீடு விருதில் மொத்தம் 380 சுரங்கங்கள் பங்கேற்றுள்ளன. 43 சுரங்கங்கள் மதிப்புமிக்க ஐந்து நட்சத்திர மதிப்பீட்டிற்குத் தகுதி பெற்றுள்ளன, மேலும் 91% க்கும் அதிகமான மதிப்பெண்களைப் பெற்றுள்ளன. இதில், 4 சுரங்கங்கள் முதல் இடத்தையும், 2 சுரங்கங்கள் 2-வது இடத்தையும், 6 சுரங்கங்கள் 3-வது இடத்தையும் பெற்றுள்ளன. இந்த ஆண்டு கலப்பு பிரிவின் கீழ் எந்த சுரங்கமும் தகுதி பெறவில்லை.
இந்த நிகழ்வில் சுரங்க அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் ஒருங்கிணைந்த அரசு ஆன்லைன் பயிற்சி விருதுகள் வழங்கப்படும். நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் வெளியிடும் இந்திய நிலக்கரி விவரப் புத்தகம், நிலக்கரி மற்றும் பழுப்பு நிலக்கரி யின் உற்பத்தி, துறைசார் விநியோகங்கள், நிலக்கரி தொழில்துறையின் மற்ற முக்கிய அம்சங்கள் பற்றிய நுண்ணறிவுகளை வழங்கும் விரிவான களஞ்சியமாகும். கூடுதலாக, நிகழ்வின் போது தூய்மை விருதுகள் வழங்கப்படும். இந்த விருதுகள், தூய்மை இந்தியா பணியுடன் இணைந்து, நிலக்கரித் தொழிலில் தூய்மை மற்றும் நிலைத்தன்மையின் உயர் தரத்தை பராமரிப்பதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை எடுத்துக்காட்டுகின்றன.