Special Service and Features
Khelo India has significantly increased the number of female athletes in national events : Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
Union Minister inaugurates newly constructed 300-bedded girls' hostel at SAI RC LNCPE
20 OCT 2024 3:23PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya today said that Khelo India ASMITA Women league has significantly increased the number of female athletes participating in national events. The minister was inaugurating the newly constructed 300-bedded girls' hostel at SAI RC LNCPE, Thiruvananthapuram. Union Minister also emphasized that this reflects a significant investment in the future of our young women athletes. He also noted that India is targeting a place in the top 10 of the medal tally at the 2036 Olympics.
The Minister urged athletes not to view sports as merely a path to a government job, stressing that they should play for the country, win medals, and bring glory to the nation. He reiterated Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s Panch Pran underscoring that winning a medal brings honor not just to the individual and their loved ones but to the entire country, which collectively takes pride in such achievements.
The hostel is constructed under the Khelo India creation and up-gradation of Infrastructure projects. The project, awarded to M/s WAPCOS, was completed within the budget Rs. 32.88 Crores. Since 2014, the Khelo India scheme has successfully completed 202 infrastructure projects, with an additional 121 projects underway.
Designed in a pentagon shape, the hostel comprises five blocks, each featuring ground plus three storeys. This innovative architecture maximizes space while fostering a vibrant and welcoming environment. The facility includes a centralized kitchen capable of serving 108 dining guests, along with storage rooms, staff dormitories, and dedicated washing areas.
As part of the event, Union Minister felicitated sportspersons who have represented India in Olympics, Asiad and other international games. Arjuna awardees Padmini Thomas, S Omanakumari, Geethu Anna Jose, Saji Thomas and V Diju received the honour from the minister.
Dr. G. Kishore, Principal & Regional Head, SAI RC LNCPE and K.M. Beenamol were also present. Dr. G. Kishore explained about the campus and it's achievements in the function.

विशेष सेवा आणि लेख
खेलो इंडिया स्पर्धांमुळे राष्ट्रीय स्पर्धांमध्ये महिला खेळाडूंच्या संख्येत लक्षणीय वाढ झाली : केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
20 OCT 2024 4:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 20 ऑक्‍टोबर 2024
महिलांच्या खेलो इंडिया अस्मिता साखळी स्पर्धांमुळे (Khelo India ASMITA Women league) राष्ट्रीय स्पर्धांमध्ये सहभागी होणाऱ्या महिला खेळाडूंच्या संख्येत लक्षणीय वाढ झाली असल्याचे केंद्रीय क्रीडा मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया यांनी म्हटले आहे. केरळची राजधानी तिरुवनंतपुरम इथे नव्याने उभारलेल्या भारतीय क्रीडा प्राधिकरणाच्या प्रादेशिक केंद्राअंतर्गतच्या लक्ष्मीबाई राष्ट्रीय शारिरीक शिक्षण महाविद्यालयाच्या ( SAI RC LNCPE) मुलींच्या वसतिगृहाचे उद्घाटन आज केंद्रीय क्रीडा मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया यांच्या हस्ते झाले त्यावेळी ते बोलत होते. या वसतिगृहात एकूण 300 खाटांची सोय आहे. या वसतिगृहाच्या माध्यमातून आपल्या देशाच्या युवा महिला खेळाडूंच्या भवितव्याच्या दृष्टीने होत असलेल्या महत्त्वाच्या गुंतवणूकीचीच प्रचिती येते असेही केंद्रीय क्रीडा मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया यांनी यावेळी नमूद केले. 2036 साली होणाऱ्या ऑलिम्पिक क्रिडा स्पर्धांमध्ये पदकतालिकेत पहिल्या 10 मध्ये स्थान मिळविण्याचे भारताचे लक्ष्य आहे, असेही त्यांनी यावेळी सांगितले.
क्रीडापटूंनी खेळाकडे केवळ सरकारी नोकरी मिळवण्याचा मार्ग म्हणून पाहू नये अशी सूचना त्यांनी केली. त्याउलट खेळाडूंनी देशासाठी खेळले पाहिजे, पदके जिंकली पाहिजेत आणि देशाचे नाव उज्ज्वल केले पाहिजे, असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले. एखाद्या खेळाडूने पदक जिंकल्याने केवळ त्या खेळाडूचा आणि त्यांच्या प्रियजनांनाच सन्मान होतो असे नाही, तर त्यांच्या अशा प्रकारच्या यशाकडे सामूहिक गौरवाची बाब म्हणून पाहात असलेल्या संपूर्ण देशाचा सन्मान होत असतो असे म्हणत केंद्रीय मंत्री मनसूख मांडविया यांनी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी मांडलेल्या पंच प्रणांचाही पुनरुच्चार केला.