Special Service and Features
Khelo India has significantly increased the number of female athletes in national events : Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
Union Minister inaugurates newly constructed 300-bedded girls' hostel at SAI RC LNCPE
20 OCT 2024 3:23PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya today said that Khelo India ASMITA Women league has significantly increased the number of female athletes participating in national events. The minister was inaugurating the newly constructed 300-bedded girls' hostel at SAI RC LNCPE, Thiruvananthapuram. Union Minister also emphasized that this reflects a significant investment in the future of our young women athletes. He also noted that India is targeting a place in the top 10 of the medal tally at the 2036 Olympics.
The Minister urged athletes not to view sports as merely a path to a government job, stressing that they should play for the country, win medals, and bring glory to the nation. He reiterated Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s Panch Pran underscoring that winning a medal brings honor not just to the individual and their loved ones but to the entire country, which collectively takes pride in such achievements.
The hostel is constructed under the Khelo India creation and up-gradation of Infrastructure projects. The project, awarded to M/s WAPCOS, was completed within the budget Rs. 32.88 Crores. Since 2014, the Khelo India scheme has successfully completed 202 infrastructure projects, with an additional 121 projects underway.
Designed in a pentagon shape, the hostel comprises five blocks, each featuring ground plus three storeys. This innovative architecture maximizes space while fostering a vibrant and welcoming environment. The facility includes a centralized kitchen capable of serving 108 dining guests, along with storage rooms, staff dormitories, and dedicated washing areas.
As part of the event, Union Minister felicitated sportspersons who have represented India in Olympics, Asiad and other international games. Arjuna awardees Padmini Thomas, S Omanakumari, Geethu Anna Jose, Saji Thomas and V Diju received the honour from the minister.
Dr. G. Kishore, Principal & Regional Head, SAI RC LNCPE and K.M. Beenamol were also present. Dr. G. Kishore explained about the campus and it's achievements in the function.

विशेष सेवा एवं फीचर्स
खेलो इंडिया ने राष्ट्रीय स्पर्धाओं में महिला एथलीटों की संख्या में उल्लेखनीय बढ़ोतरी की है: केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
श्री मांडविया ने एसएआई आरसी एलएनसीपीई में नवनिर्मित 300 बिस्तरों वाले लड़कियों के छात्रावास का उद्घाटन किया
20 OCT 2024 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा मामले और खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज कहा कि खेलो इंडिया अस्मिता महिला लीग ने राष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिताओं में भाग लेने वाली महिला एथलीटों की संख्या में उल्लेखनीय बढ़ोतरी की है। मंत्री महोदय ने ये बात तिरुवनंतपुरम में एसएआई आरसी एलएनसीपीई में नवनिर्मित 300 बिस्तरों वाले लड़कियों के छात्रावास का उद्घाटन करते समय कही। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि ये हमारी युवा महिला एथलीटों के भविष्य में एक महत्वपूर्ण निवेश को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने ये भी उल्‍लेख किया कि भारत 2036 ओलंपिक्‍स में पदक तालिका में शीर्ष 10 में स्थान पाने का लक्ष्य बना रहा है।
मंत्री महोदय ने खिलाड़ियों से खेलों को केवल सरकारी नौकरी पाने का रास्ता न समझने का आग्रह किया और इस बात पर बल दिया कि उन्हें देश के लिए खेलना चाहिए, पदक जीतना चाहिए और देश का नाम रोशन करना चाहिए। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के पांच प्रणों को दोहराते हुए कहा कि पदक जीतना न केवल व्यक्ति और उसके प्रियजनों के लिए, बल्कि ये पूरे देश के लिए सम्मान की बात है, जो सामूहिक रूप से ऐसी उपलब्धियों पर गर्व करता है।
इस छात्रावास का निर्माण खेलो इंडिया निर्माण और बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं के उन्नयन के तहत किया गया है। मेसर्स डब्‍ल्‍यूएपीसीओएस को दी गई इस परियोजना को पूरा करने में 32.88 करोड़ रुपये की लागत आई है। 2014 से खेलो इंडिया योजना ने 202 बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा किया है, जबकि 121 अतिरिक्त परियोजनाएं अभी चल रही हैं।
पंचकोणीय आकार में डिज़ाइन किए गए इस छात्रावास में पांच ब्लॉक हैं, जिनमें से प्रत्येक में भूतल और तीन मंज़िलें हैं। यह नवीन वास्तुकला एक जीवंत और स्वागत करने वाले वातावरण को बढ़ावा देते हुए स्थान के उपयोग को बढ़ाती है। इसमें एक केंद्रीकृत रसोई शामिल है, जो 108 भोजन करने वाले मेहमानों की सेवा करने में सक्षम है, साथ ही भंडारण कक्ष, स्टाफ डॉरमेट्री और अलग धुलाई स्‍थान की भी सुविधाएं हैं।
इस कार्यक्रम के हिस्से के रूप में, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने ओलंपिक, एशियाड और अन्य अंतर्राष्ट्रीय खेलों में भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले खिलाड़ियों को सम्मानित किया। सम्‍मानित खिलाडि़यों में अर्जुन पुरस्कार विजेता पद्मिनी थॉमस, एस ओमनकुमारी, गीथू अन्ना जोस, साजी थॉमस और वी दीजू शामिल थे।
इस अवसर पर एसएआई आरसी एलएनसीपीई के प्रिंसिपल और रीजनल हेड डॉ. जी. किशोर और के.एम. बीनामोल भी मौजूद थे। डॉ. जी. किशोर ने समारोह में इसके परिसर और इसकी उपलब्धियों के बारे में विस्‍तार से बताया।