Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
India Chem 2024 concludes today in Mumbai
India’s chemical and petrochemical industry is projected to surpass $300 billion by 2028 and is on track to reach $1 trillion by 2040: Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers
19 OCT 2024 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
The three-day event ‘India Chem-2024’ which was inaugurated on 17th concludes in Mumbai today.
Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare, and Chemicals & Fertilizers, Government of India, while addressing the keynote session in the august presence of the Chief Ministers of Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh and Odisha, highlighted the key role of the chemical and petrochemical sector in the economy, contributing over 9% to manufacturing gross value added and 7% to total exports. Shri Nadda stipulated that India’s chemical and petrochemical industry is projected to surpass $300 billion by 2028 and is on track to reach $1 trillion by 2040. He added that the sector will play a key role towards Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s goal of ‘ViksitBharat@2047”. He emphasized the importance of reducing reliance on imported feedstocks and focusing on alternative feed stocks, while also ensuring that India leads the global shift toward greener technologies. He noted that sustainability is the future of the industry and that India must take the lead in the adoption of circular economy principles. Referring to the need for more emphasis on R&D, safety and skilling, he elaborated upon the various steps being taken by the Government to boost innovation and investment. He assured the industry that the Government shall leave no stone unturned in realizing the full potential of the Indian Chemical and Petrochemical industry.
Shri Bhupendra Rajnikant Patel, Chief Minister of Gujarat, remarked on Gujarat’s leadership in exports of chemicals and petrochemicals, and referred to the Government’s efforts to establish India as a leading destination for the chemical industry, fostering collaboration and excellence for a prosperous future. Shri Mohan CharanMajhi, Chief Minister of Odisha, highlighted Odisha’s strategic position as a rising hub for the chemical industry. Alluding to the strong infrastructure and highly skilled workforce available in Odisha, he invited industry leaders to explore the vast opportunities offered by the State. Shri Mohan Yadav, Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, while speaking about his State’s leadership in the sector, highlighted the efforts being made by the State Government to further boost the development of the sector and create more employment opportunities.
Ms. Anupriya Patel, Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare, and Chemicals & Fertilizers, Government of India, formally inaugurated the exhibition, which brought together over 150 exhibitors, from different industry segments. In her address at the keynote session, she mentioned that India's manufacturing sector has shown remarkable growth, fueled by progressive policy reforms and rising domestic demand and that FDI has played a pivotal role in enhancing the growth and competitiveness of India’s chemical sector, which includes petrochemicals and specialty chemicals. The country has become an attractive destination for Foreign Direct Investment (FDI), allowing 100% FDI in manufacturing through the automatic route. Over the past decade, she mentioned that the sector has attracted US $12.48 billion in investments in this sector alone.
Ms. Nivedita Shukla Verma, Secretary, Department of Chemicals & Petrochemicals, Government of India elaborated on the event theme of ‘Advantage Bharat’ and how the Indian Chemical and Petrochemical sector has been paving the future of the Indian economy towards the goal of Viksit Bharat@2047. She drew attention to the various measures undertaken by the Government towards boosting infrastructure, including railways, roads and ports, logistics infrastructure as well as digital infrastructure as also initiatives to promote green economy and circularity. All these measures would enhance productivity and boost exports. In this context, she referred to various policy initiatives undertaken by the Department such as the Scheme for Centers of Excellence, PCPIRs, Quality Control Orders etc.,
Shri Deepak Mehta, Chairman, FICCI National Chemical Committee, stated that India is at a pivotal point of growth, with the chemical industry set to expand significantly. Shri Nikhil Meswani, Executive Director, Reliance Limited, highlighted the importance of chemicals to modern life, stating that it is the backbone of future development in agriculture, electronics, and beyond.
This was followed by a Global CEOs’ Conclave, presided over by the Union Minister for Chemicals & Fertilizers, wherein industry leaders from across the globe discussed the opportunities and challenges of the Indian chemical industry. The session witnessed insightful discussions and knowledge sharing, addressing key challenges and opportunities within the sector, with discussion on the meaningful discussion on the strengths of the Indian economy and possible interventions which may help propel the sector forward in the coming years.
The Petrochemicals Forum was presided over by Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas, Government of India. The session was participated in by leading Indian and global industry leaders including Exxon Mobil, Reliance Limited, IOCL and SABIC, amongst others. The Minister said India's per capita petrochemical consumption is far below developed nations, offering significant opportunities for higher investment in the sector. Stating that Indian companies have committed investments of more than $ 50 billion in the near future, he opined that India's petrochemicals production is projected to increase from 29.62 million tons to 46 million tons by 2030.
This event, organized jointly by the Department of Chemicals & Petrochemicals and FICCI, provided a platform for brainstorming discussions amongst industry leaders and Government representatives on specific topics of relevance to the sector, facilitating dialogue on investment prospects, regulatory frameworks, and strategic challenges.
One of the largest exhibition cum conferences for chemical and petrochemical industries not just in India, but in Asia, this edition of India-Chem was held with the theme of "Advantage Bharat: Indian Chemicals and Petrochemicals Paving the Future".
The exhibition consisted of pavilions from leading Indian and global companies in the sector, several Indian States including Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Gujarat and Andhra Pradesh, and also saw international participation from about 22 countries, including Belarus, Saudi Arabia, Germany and the Netherlands, with a footfall over more than 7,500 people across 3 days. Netherlands, with whom India shares a robust trade relationship, particularly in the chemical and petrochemical sector, was a partner country for the event.
There were several sessions on issues ranging from dyes, and agrochemicals, to petrochemicals, which saw discussions on the latest developments in the field, as well as on the importance of innovation and adoption of sustainable practices. Besides, there were dedicated sessions focusing on geography-specific issues including the India-EU, India-East Asia, and India-US Chemicals & Petrochemicals Forums, bringing together key stakeholders from each of these regions. These sessions enabled in-depth discussions on market insights, regulatory landscapes, and investment trends shaping the future of the sector, while also providing an opportunity to the participants to forge possible strategic partnerships which transcend geographical boundaries, thereby exploring new avenues to accelerate growth in the chemical and petrochemical sector.
On its third and final day, the event hosted an engaging job fair featuring 14 leading chemical companies from different sectors such as ABB Instruments Pvt Ltd., Aarti Industries, Dhanuka Agrotech, Atul Limited, Crystal Crop Care, etc. and students from CIPET - Central Institute of Plastic Engineering and Technology, which functions under the ambit of the Department of chemicals and petrochemicals, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilisers. Institute is responsible for providing skilling through various undergraduate and postgraduate courses to almost 65,000 students per year. During the job fair, the students of CIPET got an opportunity to interact with the industry to explore possible career prospects. This served as an exciting platform bringing together students and potential employers in the chemical industry, helping the students gain insights into the future of the sector.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
انڈیا کیم2024 آج ممبئی میں اختتام پذیر ہوا
بھارت کی کیمیائی اور پیٹرو کیمیکل صنعت کے 2028 تک300 ارب ڈالرکو عبور کرنے کا تخمینہ ہے اور 2040 تک یہ ایک ٹریلین تک پہنچنے کی راہ پر گامزن ہے: جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود اور کیمیکل اور کھادکے مرکزی وزیر
19 OCT 2024 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
تین روزہ پروگرام‘انڈیا کیم-2024’، جس کا افتتاح 17 تاریخ کو ہوا، آج ممبئی میں اختتام پذیر ہوا۔
جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا، مرکزی وزیر صحت اور خاندانی بہبود اور کیمیکل اور فرٹیلائزر، حکومت ہند نے گجرات، مدھیہ پردیش اور اوڈیشہ کے وزرائے اعلیٰ کی موجودگی میں اہم اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کیمیکل اور پیٹرو کیمیکل کے اہم رول کو اجاگر کیا۔ معیشت میں اس شعبہ کا مجموعی ویلیو ایڈیشن مینوفیکچرنگ میں9 فیصد سے زیادہ اور کل برآمدات میں7 فیصد کا حصہ ہے۔ جناب نڈا نے کہا کہ بھارت کی کیمیکل اور پیٹرو کیمیکل صنعت کے 2028 تک 300 ارب ڈالر تک پہنچنے کا تخمینہ ہے اور 2040 تک ایک ٹریلین تک پہنچنے کی راہ پر گامزن ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ شعبہ 2047 تک وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ‘وکست بھارت’ کے ہدف میں اہم رول ادا کرے گا۔ انہوں نے اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ گرین ٹیکنالوجیز میں عالمی منتقلی کی قیادت کرتا ہے درآمد شدہ فیڈ اسٹاکس پر انحصار کم کرنے اور متبادل فیڈ اسٹاکس پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پائیداری صنعت کا مستقبل ہے اوربھارت کو سرکلر اکنامی کے اصولوں کو اپناتے ہوئے آگے بڑھنا چاہئے۔ تحقیق وترقی ، سکیورٹی اور ہنرمندی پر زیادہ زور دینے کی ضرورت کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے جدت طرازی اور سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے اٹھائے جانے والے مختلف اقدامات کواجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے صنعت کے شعبہ کو یقین دلایا کہ حکومت ، بھارتی کیمیکل اور پیٹرو کیمیکل صنعت کی پوری صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لانے میں کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑے گی۔
گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب بھوپیندر رجنی کانت پٹیل نے کیمیکلز اور پیٹرو کیمیکلز کی برآمدات میں گجرات کی قیادت اور ایک خوشحال مستقبل کے لیے تعاون کو فروغ دینے اور بھارت کو ایک اہم مقام کے طور پر قائم کرنے کی حکومت کی کوششوں کا خصوصی طور پر ذکر کیا۔ اڈیشہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب موہن چرن ماجھی نے اوڈیشہ کو کیمیائی صنعت کے ابھرتے ہوئے مرکز کے طور پر اس کی کلیدی حیثیت کے بارے میں ذکر کیا۔ اوڈیشہ میں دستیاب مضبوط انفراسٹرکچر اور انتہائی ہنر مند افرادی قوت کے بارے میں ، انہوں نے صنعت کے رہنماؤں کو ریاست کی طرف سے پیش کردہ وسیع مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے مدعو کیا۔ مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب موہن یادو نے اس شعبے میں اپنی ریاست کی قیادت کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے اس شعبے کی ترقی کو مزید فروغ دینے اور روزگار کے مزید مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لیے ریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے کی جانے والی کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔
محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل، وزیر مملکت برائے صحت اور خاندانی بہبود اور کیمیکل اور فرٹیلائزر، حکومت ہند نے اس نمائش کا باقاعدہ افتتاح کیا۔ اس نمائش میں مختلف صنعتی شعبوں سے 150 سے زائد نمائش کنندگان نے شرکت کی۔ کلیدی اجلاس میں اپنے خطاب میں، انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ بھارت کے مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر نے ترقی پسند پالیسی اصلاحات اور بڑھتی ہوئی گھریلو مانگ کی وجہ سے نمایاں طور پر ترقی کی ہے اوربراہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری کی بدولت بشمول پیٹرو کیمیکل اور خصوصی کیمیکل، بھارت کے کیمیکل سیکٹر کی ترقی اور مسابقت میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔خودکار مینوفیکچرنگ میں100فی صد براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری کی اجازت دینے کے ساتھ ملک ایف ڈی آئی کے لیے ایک پرکشش مقام بن گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گزشتہ دہائی میں اکیلے اس شعبہ نے 12.48 ارب امریکی ڈالر کی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کیا ہے۔
محترمہ نویدیتا شکلا ورما، سکریٹری، محکمہ کیمیکل اور پیٹرو کیمیکل، حکومت ہند نے پروگرام ‘ایڈوانٹیج بھارت’ کے موضوع پرتبادلہ خیال کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ کس طرح بھارتی کیمیکل اور پیٹرو کیمیکل شعبہ ‘وکست بھارت2047@ کے مقصد کے تئیں بھارتی معیشت کے مستقبل کے لیے راہ ہموار کررہا ہے۔ انہوں نے حکومت کی طرف سے ریلوے، سڑکوں اور بندرگاہوں کی تعمیر،لاجسٹک بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ساتھ ساتھ ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کیے گئے مختلف اقدامات کی طرف توجہ مبذول کروائی۔ سبز معیشت اور اسے سرکلر بنانے کے عمل کو فروغ دینے کے اقدامات کی طرف بھی توجہ مبذول کرائی۔ ان تمام اقدامات سے پیداوار میں اضافہ ہوگا اور برآمدات کو فروغ ملے گا۔ اس تناظر میں، انہوں نے محکمہ کی طرف سے شروع کیے گئے متعدد پالیسی اقدامات کا ذکر کیا جن میں سینٹر آف ایکسیلنس اسکیم، پی سی پی آئی آر، کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈر وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
جناب دیپک مہتا، چیئرمین، ایف آئی سی سی آئی نیشنل کیمیکل کمیٹی نے کہا کہ بھارت ترقی کے ایک اہم مرحلے میں ہے، جہاں کیمیائی صنعت نمایاں طور پر وسعت حاصل کرنے کے لیے مکمل طور سے تیارہے۔ ریلائنس لمیٹڈ کے ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹرجناب نکھل میسوانی نے جدید طرززندگی میں کیمیکلس کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی اور کہا کہ یہ زراعت، الیکٹرانکس اورمستقبل میں ترقی کی بنیاد ہے۔
اس کے بعد، کیمیکل اور فرٹیلائزر کے مرکزی وزیر کی صدارت میں ایک عالمی سی ای او کانکلیو کا انعقاد کیا گیا جس میں دنیا بھر کے صنعت کاروں نے بھارتی کیمیکل صنعت کے مواقع اور چیلنجوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ اس اجلاس میں شعبے کو درپیش اہم چیلنجوں اور مواقع کے بارے میں بصیرت انگیز گفتگو اور معلومات کا تبادلہ شامل تھا۔ اس کے علاوہ اس اجلاس میں، بھارتی معیشت کے استحکام اور ممکنہ مداخلتوں پر ایک بامعنی بات چیت ہوئی جو آنے والے برسوں میں اس شعبے کو آگے لے جانے میں مدد گار ثابت ہوسکتی ہیں۔
جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری، پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے وزیر، حکومت ہند نے پیٹرو کیمیکلز فورم کی صدارت کی۔ اس اجلاس میں ایگزون موبائل، ریلائنس لمیٹڈ، آئی او سی ایل اور ایس اے بی آئی سی سمیت بھارتی اور عالمی صنعت کے سرکردہ رہنماؤں نے شرکت کی۔ وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ بھارت کی فی کس پیٹرو کیمیکل کی کھپت ترقی یافتہ ممالک کے مقابلے بہت کم ہے، جو اس شعبے میں زیادہ سرمایہ کاری کے اہم مواقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارتی کمپنیوں نے مستقبل قریب میں 50 ارب ڈالر سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری کرنے کا عزم کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے خیال ظاہر کیا کہ بھارت کی پیٹرو کیمیکل پیداوار 2030 تک 29.62 ملین ٹن سے بڑھ کر 46 ملین ٹن ہونے کی توقع ہے۔
کیمیکلز اینڈ پیٹرو کیمیکلز اور ایف آئی سی سی آئی کی طرف سے مشترکہ طور پر منعقد ہونے والے اس پروگرام نے صنعت کے رہنماؤں اور حکومتی نمائندوں کے درمیان سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع، انضباطی فریم ورک اور کلیدی چیلنجز پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا۔
انڈیا-کیم کا یہ ایڈیشن، نہ صرف بھارت بلکہ ایشیا میں کیمیکل اور پیٹرو کیمیکل صنعتوں کی سب سے بڑی نمائش اور کانفرنس میں سے ایک ہے، اس کا انعقاد‘‘ایڈوانٹیج بھارت:بھارتی کیمیکلز اور پیٹرولیم مصنوعات کے مستقبل کی راہ ہموار کرنا’’ کے موضوع پر کیا گیا تھا۔
نمائش میں مدھیہ پردیش، اوڈیشہ، گجرات اور آندھرا پردیش سمیت متعدد ہندوستانی ریاستوں کا احاطہ کرنے والے شعبہ میں معروف بھارتی اور عالمی کمپنیوں کے پویلین شامل تھے اور اس میں بیلاروس، سعودی عرب، جرمنی اور ہالینڈ سمیت تقریباً 22 ممالک نے شرکت کی۔ 3 دن تک جاری رہنے والے نمائش میں 7500 سے زائد افراد نے شرکت کی ۔ نیدرلینڈ، جو کیمیکل اور پیٹرو کیمیکل کے شعبے میں بھارت کے ساتھ مضبوط تجارتی تعلقات کا حامل ہے ، اس تقریب کا شراکت دار ملک تھا۔
رنگوں و ڈائی اور زرعی کیمیکل سے لے کر پیٹرو کیمیکل تک کے موضوع پر کئی اجلاس منعقد کیے گئے، جس میں اس شعبے میں ہونے والی تازہ ترین پیش رفت کے ساتھ ساتھ جدت اور پائیدار نظام کو اپنانے کی اہمیت پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ مزید برآں، جغرافیائی معاملات پر اجلاس منعقد کیے گئے جن میں بھارت –یوروپ یونین،بھارت-مشرقی ایشیا اور بھارت- امریکہ کیمیکلز اینڈ پیٹرو کیمیکلز فورموں پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ اس نمائش نےمختلف خطوں کے اہم متعلقہ فریقین کو اکٹھا ہونے کا موقع فراہم کیا۔ ان اجلاس نے مارکیٹ، انضباطی فریم ورک اور اس شعبے کے مستقبل کو تشکیل دینے والے سرمایہ کاری کے رجحانات پر گہرائی سے بات چیت کی۔ اس اجلاس نے شرکاء کو جغرافیائی حدود سے باہر ممکنہ اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری پیدا کرنے کا موقع بھی فراہم کیا تاکہ کیمیکل اور پیٹرو کیمیکل سیکٹر میں ترقی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے نئی راہیں تلاش کی جاسکیں۔
تیسرے اور آخری دن روزگار میلہ کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ اس روزگارمیلہ میں مختلف شعبوں سے 14 اہم کیمیکل کمپنیوں اے بی بی انسٹرومینٹ پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، آرتی انڈسٹریز، دھونکا ایگروٹیک،اتل لمیٹڈ، کرسٹل کروپ کیئر جیسی اہم کمپنیوں اور کیمیکل اور پیٹروکیمیکل محکمے کے تحت کام کرنے والے سینٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پلاسٹک انجینئرنگ اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی (سی آئی پی ای ٹی) کے طلبہ نے بھی شرکت کی۔
یہ ادارہ ہر سال تقریباً 65,000 طلبہ کو مختلف انڈرگریجویٹ اور پوسٹ گریجویٹ کورسز کے ذریعے ہنر فراہم کرتا ہے۔ روزگار میلہ کے دوران، سی آئی پی ای ٹی کے طلباء کو کیریئر کے ممکنہ مواقع تلاش کرنے کے لیے صنعت کے ماہرین کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنے کا موقع ملا۔ میلہ نے کیمیکل انڈسٹری میں طلبہ اور ممکنہ آجروں کو اکٹھا کرنے کے لیے ایک دلچسپ پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا،جس سے طلبہ کو اس شعبے کے مستقبل کے بارے میں معلومات حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملی۔