भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग ने हैदराबाद स्थित नालसार विधि विश्वविद्यालय के सहयोग से प्रतिस्पर्धा कानून पर क्षेत्रीय कार्यशाला आयोजित की
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग की अध्यक्ष श्रीमती रवनीत कौर ने उचित प्रतिस्पर्धा को बढ़ावा देने और उपभोक्ता हितों की रक्षा में प्रतिस्पर्धा संशोधन अधिनियम, 2023 के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला
07 OCT 2024 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग ने हैदराबाद स्थित नालसार विधि विश्वविद्यालय के सहयोग से आज हैदराबाद स्थित नालसार परिसर में प्रतिस्पर्धा कानून पर क्षेत्रीय कार्यशाला का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया। कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य प्रतिस्पर्धा कानून और उसको लागू करने में हाल के घटनाक्रमों की समझ को बढ़ाना था।
कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत एक उद्घाटन सत्र से हुई, जिसमें भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग की अध्यक्ष श्रीमती रवनीत कौर ने मुख्य भाषण दिया। अध्यक्ष ने प्रतिस्पर्धा संशोधन अधिनियम, 2023 के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। इन संशोधनों के माध्‍यम से भारत के प्रतिस्पर्धा कानून ढांचे में महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव किए गए हैं। संबोधन में उचित प्रतिस्पर्धा को बढ़ावा देने, उपभोक्ता हितों की रक्षा करने और डिजिटल बाजारों सहित सभी क्षेत्रों में व्यवसायों के लिए समान अवसर सुनिश्चित करने में इन संशोधनों की भूमिका को रेखांकित किया गया। नालसार के कुलपति प्रो. श्रीकृष्ण देव राव ने उद्घाटन भाषण दिया।
उद्घाटन सत्र के पश्‍चात्, भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग के सदस्यों श्री अनिल अग्रवाल और सुश्री स्वेता कक्कड़ ने दो तकनीकी सत्र आयोजित किए। पहला सत्र प्रतिस्पर्धा कानून में हाल के संशोधनों और व्यवसायों एवं नियामकों के लिए उनके निहितार्थों पर था।
दूसरे सत्र में कार्टेल जांच और प्रवर्तन पर गहन चर्चा की गई, जिसमें हब-एंड-स्पोक मॉडल पर विशेष जोर दिया गया जिसमें एक केंद्रीय इकाई प्रतिस्पर्धियों के बीच समन्वय करती है।
कार्यशाला में छात्रों, शोधकर्ताओं और कानूनी पेशेवरों, शिक्षाविदों सहित अलग-अलग प्रतिभागियों के समूह ने भाग लिया। इसने भारत के तेजी से बदलते आर्थिक माहौल में प्रतिस्पर्धा कानून को लागू करने की व्यावहारिक चुनौतियों पर बातचीत का मूल्यवान अवसर प्रदान किया।
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग की अध्यक्ष ने बताया कि कार्यशाला हितधारकों के साथ जुड़ने और अपनी प्रवर्तन क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने के लिए भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग के चल रहे प्रयासों को दर्शाती है। कार्यशाला में आधुनिक बाजारों द्वारा उत्पन्न चुनौतियों का समाधान करने में नियामक निकायों, शिक्षाविदों और उद्योग के बीच सहयोग के महत्व पर भी प्रकाश डाला गया।

Competition Commission of India
CCI conducts Regional Workshop on Competition Law in Collaboration with NALSAR University of Law, Hyderabad
Chairperson, CCI Smt. Ravneet Kaur highlighted the significance of the Competition Amendment Act, 2023 in promoting fair competition and safeguarding consumer interests
07 OCT 2024 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India, in association with NALSAR University of Law, Hyderabad, successfully organized a Regional Workshop on Competition Law at the NALSAR Campus in Hyderabad today. The Workshop aimed to enhance the understanding of recent developments in competition law and its enforcement.
The event began with an Inaugural Session where Smt. Ravneet Kaur, the Chairperson of the CCI delivered the keynote address. The Chairperson highlighted the significance of the Competition Amendment Act, 2023, which introduced important changes to India’s competition law framework. The address underscored the role of these amendments in promoting fair competition, safeguarding consumer interests, and ensuring a level playing field for businesses across sectors, including digital markets. Prof. Srikrishna Deva Rao, Vice Chancellor NALSAR delivered the inaugural address.
Following the inaugural session, two technical sessions were conducted by the Members of CCI viz. Shri Anil Agrawal and Ms. Sweta Kakkar. The first session focused on recent amendments to competition law and their implications for businesses and regulators.
The second session delved into cartel investigation and enforcement, with special emphasis on the hub-and-spoke model, where coordination between competitors is facilitated by a central entity.
The workshop attracted a diverse group of participants, including students, researchers and legal professionals, academics. It provided an opportunity for valuable dialogue on the practical challenges of enforcing competition law in India’s rapidly changing economic environment.
The Chairperson of the CCI remarked that the workshop reflected the CCI’s ongoing efforts to engage with stakeholders and strengthen its enforcement capabilities. The workshop also highlighted the importance of collaboration between regulatory bodies, academia, and industry in addressing the challenges posed by modern markets.