Ministry of Jal Shakti
Hon’ble President of India to confer the 5th National Water Awards 2023
20 OCT 2024 11:19AM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu will confer the 5th National Water Awards 2023 on October 22nd 2024 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. The Department of Water Resources, River Development, and Ganga Rejuvenation (DoWR, RD &GR), under the Ministry of Jal Shakti announced the 38 winners, including joint winners, for the 5th National Water Awards, 2023, in 09 categories viz Best State, Best District, Best Village Panchayat, Best Urban Local Body, Best School or College, Best Industry, Best Water User Association, Best Institution (other than school or college), and Best Civil Society on 14th October 2024.
In the category of Best State, the first prize has been conferred upon Odisha, with Uttar Pradesh securing the second position, and Gujarat and Puducherry jointly securing the third position. Each award winner will be conferred with a citation and a trophy as well as cash prizes in certain categories.
Under the guidance of Hon'ble Prime Minister, the Ministry of Jal Shakti has been undertaking a comprehensive campaign to spread awareness about water management and water conservation on a national level. From this standpoint and to create awareness among the people about the importance of water and to help motivate people to adopt the best water usage practices, the 1st National Water Awards were launched in 2018 by the DoWR, RD & GR. The 2nd, 3rd, and 4th National Water Awards were given for the years 2019, 2020 and 2022. The awards were not given in the year 2021 due to CoVID pandemic.
The National Water Awards (NWAs) focus on the good work and efforts made by individuals and the organizations across the country in attaining the government’s vision of a ‘Jal Samridh Bharat’. The awards are for creating awareness among the people about the importance of water and motivating them to adopt best water usage practices.
Details of winners under various categories for 5th National Water Awards
5TH NATIONAL WATER AWARDS, 2023

جل شکتی وزارت
صدر جمہوریہ 5ویں قومی واٹر ایوارڈز 2023 عطا کریں گی
20 OCT 2024 11:19AM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو 22 اکتوبر 2024 کو وگیان بھون، نئی دلی میں 5 ویں قومی واٹر ایوارڈز 2023 عطا کرینگی۔ 14 اکتوبر 2024 کو جل شکتی کی وزارت کے تحت آبی وسائل، دریا کی ترقی اور گنگا کی بحالی کے محکمہ(ڈی او ڈبلیو آر، آر ڈی اور جی آر) نے 09 زمروں میں 5ویں قومی واٹر ایوارڈز، 2023 کے لیے مشترکہ فاتحین کے ساتھ 38 ناموں کا اعلان کیا ہے، جن میں،بہترین ریاست، بہترین ضلع، بہترین گرام پنچایت، بہترین شہری مقامی ادارہ، بہترین اسکول یا کالج، بہترین واٹر یوزر ایسوسی ایشن، بہترین ادارہ (سکول یا کالج کے علاوہ) اور بہترین سول سوسائٹی شامل ہیں۔
بہترین ریاست کے زمرے میں پہلا انعام اڈیشہ کو دیا گیا ہے،اس زمرے میں اتر پردیش نے دوسرا اور گجرات اور پڈوچیری نے مشترکہ طور پر تیسرا مقام حاصل کیا ہے۔ ہر ایوارڈ جیتنے والے کو ایک توصیف اور ٹرافی کے ساتھ ساتھ مخصوص زمروں میں نقد انعامات سے نوازا جائے گا۔
عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کی رہنمائی میں، جل شکتی کی وزارت قومی سطح پر پانی کے انتظام اور پانی کے تحفظ کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانے کے لیے ایک جامع مہم چلا رہی ہے۔ اس نقطہ نظر سے اور لوگوں میں پانی کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے اور لوگوں کو پانی کے استعمال کے بہترین طریقوں کو اپنانے کی ترغیب دینے کے لیے، 2018 میں ڈی او ڈبلیو آر، آر ڈی اور جی آر کے ذریعے پہلے نیشنل واٹر ایوارڈز کا آغاز کیا گیاتھا۔ سال 2019، 2020 اور 2022 کے لیے دوسرے، تیسرے اور چوتھے نیشنل واٹر ایوارڈز دیے گئے۔ کووِڈ کی وبا کی وجہ سے یہ ایوارڈز 2021 میں نہیں دیے گئے۔
نیشنل واٹر ایوارڈز (این ڈبلیو ایز) کے ذریعے ملک بھر میں افراد اور تنظیموں کی طرف سے 'جل سمردھ بھارت' کے حکومت کے وژن کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے کیے گئے اچھے کام اور کوششوں کی طرف توجہ مرکوز کی جاتی ہے۔ یہ ایوارڈ لوگوں میں پانی کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے اور انہیں پانی کے استعمال کے بہترین طریقوں کو اپنانے کی ترغیب دینے کے لیے دیے جاتے ہیں۔
Details of winners under various categories for 5th National Water Awards
5TH NATIONAL WATER AWARDS, 2023