Ministry of Jal Shakti
Hon’ble President of India to confer the 5th National Water Awards 2023
20 OCT 2024 11:19AM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu will confer the 5th National Water Awards 2023 on October 22nd 2024 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. The Department of Water Resources, River Development, and Ganga Rejuvenation (DoWR, RD &GR), under the Ministry of Jal Shakti announced the 38 winners, including joint winners, for the 5th National Water Awards, 2023, in 09 categories viz Best State, Best District, Best Village Panchayat, Best Urban Local Body, Best School or College, Best Industry, Best Water User Association, Best Institution (other than school or college), and Best Civil Society on 14th October 2024.
In the category of Best State, the first prize has been conferred upon Odisha, with Uttar Pradesh securing the second position, and Gujarat and Puducherry jointly securing the third position. Each award winner will be conferred with a citation and a trophy as well as cash prizes in certain categories.
Under the guidance of Hon'ble Prime Minister, the Ministry of Jal Shakti has been undertaking a comprehensive campaign to spread awareness about water management and water conservation on a national level. From this standpoint and to create awareness among the people about the importance of water and to help motivate people to adopt the best water usage practices, the 1st National Water Awards were launched in 2018 by the DoWR, RD & GR. The 2nd, 3rd, and 4th National Water Awards were given for the years 2019, 2020 and 2022. The awards were not given in the year 2021 due to CoVID pandemic.
The National Water Awards (NWAs) focus on the good work and efforts made by individuals and the organizations across the country in attaining the government’s vision of a ‘Jal Samridh Bharat’. The awards are for creating awareness among the people about the importance of water and motivating them to adopt best water usage practices.
Details of winners under various categories for 5th National Water Awards
5TH NATIONAL WATER AWARDS, 2023

ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம்
5வது தேசிய நீர் விருதுகள் 2023-ஐ குடியரசுத்தலைவர் வழங்கவிருக்கிறார்
20 OCT 2024 11:19AM by PIB Chennai
2023 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கான 5வது தேசிய நீர் விருதுகளை குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு புதுதில்லி விஞ்ஞான் பவனில் 2024, அக்டோபர் 22 அன்று வழங்குவார். ஜல் சக்தி அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள நீர் ஆதாரங்கள், நதி மேம்பாடு மற்றும் கங்கை புனரமைப்புத் துறை, 14 அக்டோபர் 2024 அன்று கூட்டு வெற்றியாளர்கள் உட்பட 38 வெற்றியாளர்களை 5வது தேசிய நீர் விருதுகள், 2023-க்கு அறிவித்தது. சிறந்த மாநிலம், சிறந்த மாவட்டம், சிறந்த கிராம பஞ்சாயத்து, சிறந்த நகர்ப்புற உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்பு, சிறந்த பள்ளி அல்லது கல்லூரி, சிறந்த தொழில்துறை, சிறந்த நீர் பயனர் சங்கம், சிறந்த நிறுவனம் (பள்ளி அல்லது கல்லூரி தவிர), சிறந்த சிவில் சமூகம் என 9 பிரிவுகளில் விருதுகள் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன.
சிறந்த மாநிலம் என்ற பிரிவில், ஒடிசாவுக்கு முதல் பரிசு வழங்கப்படுகிறது. உத்தரபிரதேசம் இரண்டாவது இடத்தையும், குஜராத் மற்றும் புதுச்சேரி கூட்டாக மூன்றாவது இடத்தையும் பெற்றுள்ளன. ஒவ்வொரு விருது வென்றவருக்கும் ஒரு சான்றிதழும் கோப்பையும், சில பிரிவுகளில் ரொக்கப் பரிசுகளும் வழங்கப்படும்.
பிரதமரின் வழிகாட்டுதல்படி, ஜல் சக்தி அமைச்சகம் தேசிய அளவில் நீர் மேலாண்மை, நீர் பாதுகாப்பு பற்றிய விழிப்புணர்வை பரவலாக்க விரிவான இயக்கத்தை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது. இந்த நிலையிலிருந்து , தண்ணீரின் முக்கியத்துவம் குறித்து மக்களிடையே விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தவும், சிறந்த நீர் பயன்பாட்டு நடைமுறைகளைக் கடைப்பிடிக்க மக்களை ஊக்குவிக்கவும், முதலாவது தேசிய நீர் விருதுகள் 2018-ல் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. 2019, 2020 மற்றும் 2022 ஆம் ஆண்டுகளில் 2வது, 3வது மற்றும் 4வது தேசிய நீர் விருதுகள் வழங்கப்பட்டன. கொவிட் தொற்றுநோய் காரணமாக 2021-ம் ஆண்டு விருதுகள் வழங்கப்படவில்லை.
நீர் வள இந்தியாஎன்ற அரசின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை அடைவதற்கு நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள தனிநபர்கள் மற்றும் அமைப்புகளின் நல்ல பணிகள் மற்றும் முயற்சிகள் மீது தேசிய நீர் விருதுகள் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது. தண்ணீரின் முக்கியத்துவம் குறித்து மக்களிடையே விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துவதற்காகவும், சிறந்த நீர் பயன்பாட்டு நடைமுறைகளைக் கடைப்பிடிக்க ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காகவும் இந்த விருதுகள் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன.