Ministry of Steel
MOIL signed a draft JV agreement with MP State Mining Corporation
19 OCT 2024 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
MOIL has entered into a draft joint venture agreement with Madhya Pradesh State Mining Corporation Limited (MPSMCL), at MP Mining Conclave’24 in Bhopal. This collaboration aims to advance manganese ore mining and undertake value-addition projects in the state of Madhya Pradesh.
The formal signing ceremony took place in the esteemed presence of the Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Dr. Mohan Yadav, Mr. Sanjay Shukla, Principal Secretary, Government of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Ajit Kumar Saxena, CMD MOIL, and Shri M. M. Abdulla, Director (Production and Planning) MOIL, alongside other distinguished dignitaries.
As per the agreement, a JV Company will be formed between MOIL and MPSMCL with a shareholding of 51% of MOIL and 49% of MPSMCL. This strategic partnership between MOIL and MPSMCL is expected to harness the rich manganese ore reserves in Madhya Pradesh, driving economic growth and creating numerous employment opportunities in the region, aligning with the vision of Atma Nirbhar Bharat.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
एमओआईएल ने एमपी स्टेट माइनिंग कॉरपोरेशन के साथ संयुक्त उद्यम समझौते के प्रारूप पर हस्ताक्षर किए
19 OCT 2024 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
एमओआईएल ने भोपाल में एमपी माइनिंग कॉन्क्लेव'24 में मध्य प्रदेश राज्य खनन निगम लिमिटेड (एमपीएसएमसीएल) के साथ एक मसौदा संयुक्त उद्यम समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। इस समझौते का उद्देश्य मध्य प्रदेश राज्य में मैंगनीज अयस्क खनन में वृद्धि करना और मूल्य संवर्धन परियोजनाएं शुरू करना है।
समझौते के औपचारिक हस्ताक्षर समारोह में मध्य प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. मोहन यादव, मध्य प्रदेश सरकार के प्रमुख सचिव श्री संजय शुक्ला, एमओआईएल के सीएमडी श्री अजीत कुमार सक्सेना और एमओआईएल के निदेशक (उत्पादन एवं योजना) श्री एम.एम. अब्दुल्ला तथा अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थिति थे।
समझौते के अनुसार, एमओआईएल और एमपीएसएमसीएल के बीच एक संयुक्त उद्यम कंपनी बनाई जाएगी, जिसमें एमओआईएल की 51 प्रतिशत और एमपीएसएमसीएल की 49 प्रतिशत हिस्सेदारी होगी। आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप एमओआईएल और एमपीएसएमसीएल के बीच इस महत्वपूर्ण साझेदारी से मध्य प्रदेश में समृद्ध मैंगनीज अयस्क भंडार का उपयोग होने, आर्थिक विकास को गति मिलने और क्षेत्र में रोजगार के अनेक अवसर पैदा होने की संभावना है।