Ministry of Coal
NCL Launches Sustainable Initiatives for a Greener Future Under Special Campaign 4.0
19 OCT 2024 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
Northern Coalfields Limited (NCL), a leading subsidiary of Coal India Limited, has undertaken a series of innovative and sustainable initiatives as part of Special Campaign 4.0. With a strong focus on harnessing renewable energy, promoting health and hygiene, and implementing eco-friendly waste management practices, NCL is driving progress towards a cleaner, greener future while contributing to national development goals.
Solar Energy Projects: Pioneering Clean Energy
As part of its commitment to environmental sustainability, NCL is making significant strides in renewable energy. The company has successfully installed a 480 kW rooftop solar plant at its Jayant project and is currently expanding its solar capacity with the installation of 1.3 MW rooftop solar systems at the IWSS Khadia, Bina, and Kakri areas. These initiatives not only help reduce NCL's carbon footprint but also align with India's renewable energy targets.
Promoting Health and Hygiene: Sanitary Napkin Vending Machines
NCL is dedicated to improving the health and hygiene of young women in the Singrauli region. In line with this objective, the company has installed Sanitary Napkin Vending and Disposal Machines in four schools as part of Special Campaign 4.0. This initiative benefits around 1,850 female students by ensuring access to sanitary pads, thus promoting better menstrual health and hygiene.
"Waste to Wealth": Transforming Organic Waste into Fertilizer
Under its "Waste to Wealth" initiative, NCL is promoting eco-friendly waste management practices by creating vermicompost beds. By recycling cow dung and organic waste, the company is producing nutrient-rich vermicompost in Birkunia and Khirwa villages. This initiative supports sustainable agriculture by offering a natural alternative to chemical fertilizers, improving soil fertility, and reducing environmental impact.
Focus on Cleanliness and Zero Pendency
As part of its campaign for cleanliness, NCL has identified 69 sites for cleaning and beautification, with 23 sites already completed. Additionally, NCL has made significant progress in scrap disposal, having disposed of 1,661 MT of scrap materials out of a targeted 2,180 MT. This effort underscores NCL's commitment to maintaining cleanliness and minimizing waste.
Efficient Record and Space Management
To enhance office efficiency, NCL is implementing robust record and space management systems. To date, 400 old files have been transferred to record rooms, and 3,729 e-files and 207 physical files have been reviewed, contributing to better utilization of office space and streamlined operations.
Public Grievance Redressal
NCL remains committed to public service and has resolved 30 out of 37 grievances received during Special Campaign 4.0. The company's focus on timely and effective grievance redressal reflects its dedication to public satisfaction and responsiveness.
Through its proactive participation in Special Campaign 4.0, NCL is contributing to the national vision of a cleaner, greener, and more sustainable future.

कोयला मंत्रालय
एनसीएल ने विशेष अभियान 4.0 के तहत हरित भविष्य के लिए सतत पहल शुरू की
19 OCT 2024 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड की एक प्रमुख सहायक कंपनी नॉर्दर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड (एनसीएल) ने विशेष अभियान 4.0 के तहत कई अभिनव और टिकाऊ पहल की हैं। अक्षय ऊर्जा का दोहन, स्वास्थ्य और स्वच्छता को बढ़ावा देने और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन प्रथाओं को लागू करने पर विशेष ध्यान देने के साथ एनसीएल राष्ट्रीय विकास लक्ष्यों में योगदान करते हुए स्वच्छ, हरित भविष्य की दिशा में प्रगति कर रहा है।
सौर ऊर्जा परियोजनाएँ: स्वच्छ ऊर्जा में अग्रणी
पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता के अंतर्गत एनसीएल अक्षय ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति कर रहा है। कंपनी ने अपने जयंत प्रोजेक्ट में 480 किलोवाट का रूफटॉप सोलर प्लांट सफलतापूर्वक स्थापित किया है और वर्तमान में आईडब्ल्यूएसएस खड़िया, बीना और काकरी क्षेत्रों में 1.3 मेगावाट रूफटॉप सोलर सिस्टम की स्थापना के साथ अपनी सौर क्षमता का विस्तार कर रही है। ये पहल न केवल एनसीएल के कार्बन फुटप्रिंट को कम करने में मदद करती हैं बल्कि भारत के अक्षय ऊर्जा लक्ष्यों के साथ भी संरेखित होती हैं।
स्वास्थ्य और स्वच्छता को बढ़ावा देना: सैनिटरी नैपकिन वेंडिंग मशीनें
एनसीएल सिंगरौली क्षेत्र में युवा महिलाओं के स्वास्थ्य और स्वच्छता में सुधार के लिए समर्पित है। इस उद्देश्य के अनुरूप, कंपनी ने विशेष अभियान 4.0 के तहत चार स्कूलों में सैनिटरी नैपकिन वेंडिंग और डिस्पोजल मशीनें लगाई हैं। इससे लगभग 1,850 छात्राओं को सैनिटरी पैड का लाभ मिलता हैजिससे बेहतर मासिक धर्म स्वास्थ्य और स्वच्छता को बढ़ावा मिलता है।
"अपशिष्ट से धन": जैविक अपशिष्ट को उर्वरक में बदलना
अपनी "वेस्ट टू वेल्थ" पहल के तहत, एनसीएल वर्मीकम्पोस्ट बेड बनाकर पर्यावरण के अनुकूल अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा दे रही है। गाय के गोबर और जैविक कचरे का पुनर्चक्रण (रिसाइकिल) करके, कंपनी बिरकुनिया और खिरवा गांवों में पोषक तत्वों से भरपूर वर्मीकम्पोस्ट का उत्पादन कर रही है। यह पहल रासायनिक उर्वरकों के लिए एक प्राकृतिक विकल्प प्रदान करके, मिट्टी की उर्वरता में सुधार करके और पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव को कम करके टिकाऊ कृषि का समर्थन करती है।
स्वच्छता और लंबित मामलों की संख्या को शून्य पर लाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना
स्वच्छता के लिए अपने अभियान के तहत, एनसीएल ने सफाई और सौंदर्यीकरण के लिए 69 स्थलों की पहचान की है जिनमें से 23 स्थलों पर काम पूरा हो चुका है। इसके अतिरिक्त, एनसीएल ने स्क्रैप निपटान में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति की है जिसने लक्षित 2,180 मीट्रिक टन में से 1,661 मीट्रिक टन स्क्रैप सामग्री का निपटान किया है। यह प्रयास स्वच्छता बनाए रखने और कचरे को कम करने के लिए एनसीएल की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करता है।
कुशल रिकॉर्ड और स्थान प्रबंधन
कार्यालय की कार्यकुशलता बढ़ाने के लिए एनसीएल मजबूत रिकॉर्ड और स्थान प्रबंधन प्रणाली लागू कर रहा है। आज तक, 400 पुरानी फाइलें रिकॉर्ड रूम में स्थानांतरित की गई हैं और 3,729 -फाइलों और 207 फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई है जिससे कार्यालय की जगह का बेहतर उपयोग और सुव्यवस्थित संचालन में योगदान मिला है।
लोक शिकायत निवारण
एनसीएल जन सेवा के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और विशेष अभियान 4.0 के दौरान प्राप्त 37 शिकायतों में से 30 का समाधान कर चुकी है। समय पर और प्रभावी शिकायत निवारण पर कंपनी का ध्यान जनता की संतुष्टि और जवाबदेही के प्रति उसके समर्पण को दर्शाता है।
एनसीएल विशेष अभियान 4.0 में अपनी सक्रिय भागीदारी के माध्यम से एक स्वच्छ, हरित और अधिक टिकाऊ भविष्य के राष्ट्रीय दृष्टिकोण में योगदान दे रहा है।