Ministry of Defence
CLOSING CEREMONY OF MALABAR 2024
19 OCT 2024 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Sea Phase of MALABAR 2024 concluded on 18 Oct 24 at Visakhapatnam. This edition of MALABAR, witnessed participation of warships with their integral helicopters, long range maritime patrol aircraft and submarine. Units participated in complex and advanced exercises in the domains of surface, sub-surface and air warfare. Major exercises included surface weapon firings, anti-air shoots, air defence exercises, anti-submarine warfare exercises, extensive operations of ship borne helicopters, seamanship evolutions including fueling from tankers and maritime interdiction operations.
MALABAR 2024 Sea Phase serves as a testament to the commitment of participating nations towards enhancing understanding, collaboration and engagement in the maritime domain as the world grapples with increasingly complex maritime security challenges.
The sea phase culminated with a Closing Ceremony that included a review of operational aspects of the Sea Phase and enabled all participating navies to interact and exchange views by sharing experiences and best practices.
3U06.jpeg)
SJMK.jpeg)
3783.jpeg)
T0R6.jpeg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
मलबार 2024 चा समारोप समारंभ
19 OCT 2024 1:28PM by PIB Mumbai
विशाखापट्टणम येथे 18 ऑक्टोबर रोजी मलबार 2024 चा सागरी टप्पा संपन्न झाला. मलबारच्या या आवृत्तीत युद्धनौकांनी आपले अविभाज्य घटक असलेले हेलिकॉप्टर तसेच लांब पल्ल्याच्या सागरी गस्ती विमाने आणि पाणबुडींनी सहभाग नोंदवला. या युनिट्सनी पृष्ठभाग, उप-पृष्ठभाग आणि हवाई युद्धाच्या क्षेत्रातील जटिल आणि प्रगत सरावांमध्ये भाग घेतला. प्रमुख सरावांमध्ये पृष्ठभागावर शस्त्रांचा वापर, अँटी-एअर शूट, हवाई संरक्षण सराव, पाणबुडीविरोधी युद्ध सराव, जहाजावरील बोर्न हेलिकॉप्टरचे विस्तृत कार्यान्वयन, टँकरमधून इंधन भरण्यासह सीमनशिप उत्क्रांती आणि सागरी प्रतिबंधात्मक मोहीम यांचा समावेश होतो.
जग वाढत्या जटिल सागरी सुरक्षा आव्हानांना सामोरे जात असताना मलबार 2024 चा सागरी टप्पा, सागरी क्षेत्रात सामंजस्य, सहयोग आणि प्रतिबद्धता वाढविण्याच्या दिशेने सहभागी राष्ट्रांच्या वचनबद्धतेचा पुरावा आहे.
समुद्री टप्प्याचा समारोप समारंभात सागरी टप्प्याच्या परिचालनात्मक पैलूंचा आढावा समाविष्ट घेण्यात आला तसेच सर्व सहभागी नौदलांनी आपले अनुभव आणि सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींची देवाणघेवाण करून विचारांचे आदानप्रदान केले.
3U06.jpeg)
SJMK.jpeg)
3783.jpeg)
T0R6.jpeg)