Ministry of Communications
ITU-WTSA 24 Robotics for good youth challenge India was held on Oct 17, 2024 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi
Student from across 11 states participatedin ITU-WTSA Robotics Challenge to vie forreliable innovative technology solutions for addressing Disasters
The event aims toShowcase of practical solutions in robotics to advance the United Nations’ Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)
19 OCT 2024 9:02AM by PIB Delhi
The International Telecommunication Union (ITU) - World Telecommunication Standardization Assembly (ITU-WTSA-2024) being held in New Delhi, hosted a Robotics for Good Youth Challenge as a side event.It is a prestigious National Event that is being held, as part of AI for Good Impact India, and is a qualifying tournament for the Grand Finale in Geneva during the AI for Good Global Summit 2025. Young innovators demonstrated their skills in robotics and coding in this event.
A total of 120 teams had applied, out of which 51 were selected to present their robotics solutions here at the Robotics for Good Youth Challenge. The theme for the competition was disaster management and the winners of the junior and senior categories will go to Geneva in July 2025 to compete internationally. The competition objectives are as follows
• Foster inclusivity in learning robotics and coding for all students.
• Design, build, and program robots to complete missions aligned with sustainable goals.
• Encourage teamwork, problem-solving, and sustainable practices.
The first challenge for the participants was to build a robotics system that saves the lives of earthquake victims. A simulation was run to mimic a real earthquake where the robots were programmed to save lives and deliver the victims to shelters and hospitals.
The event witnessed Key note speeches from Mr. Tomas Lamanauskas- Deputy Secretary General ITU, Dr. Neeraj Mittal: Secretary, Department of Telecommunications. Seizo Onoe, Director of the Telecommunication Standardization Bureau (TSB), ITU Mr. Manish Sinha,Member (Finance) of Digital Communications Commission, DoT. Other special guests includes Ms. Doreen Bogdan-Martin Secretary General, ITU, Prof. S. K. Saha, Project Director, I-Hub Foundation for Cobotics (IHFC).
The challenge concluded with an awards ceremony, where the winners in the Senior category were Team “AI Pioneers” from “Delhi Public School, Mathura Road, Delhi” & the Junior category award went to Team “Rescue Rangers” from “Sant Atulanand Convent School, Koirajpur, Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh (UP)”.
ITU-WTSA 2024: Shaping the Future of Global Telecommunications
Today's events underscored the commitment of the World Telecommunication Standardization Assembly to advance technology for social good and public health. By bringing together diverse stakeholders, WTSA 2024 continues to pave the way for innovation that addresses critical global issues.
For regular updates, Follow DoT Handles
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
YT- https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom]

தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள பாரத் மண்டபத்தில் நடைபெற்ற இளைஞர்களுக்கான ரோபாட்டிக்ஸ் சவால்
19 OCT 2024 9:02AM by PIB Chennai
புது தில்லியில் நடைபெறும் சர்வதேச தொலைத்தொடர்பு ஒன்றியம் (ஐடியு) - உலக தொலைத்தொடர்பு தரப்படுத்துதல் பேரவையின் ( டபிள்யுடிஎஸ்ஏ-2024), ஒரு பக்க நிகழ்வாக நல்ல இளைஞர் சவாலுக்கான ரோபாட்டிக்ஸ் நடைபெற்றது. இது ஒரு மதிப்புமிக்க தேசிய நிகழ்வாகும், இது இந்தியாவின் நல்ல தாக்கத்திற்கான செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு-என்னும் நிகழ்ச்சியின் ஒரு பகுதியாக 17ந்தேதி நடைபெற்றது. மேலும் ஜெனீவாவில் நடைபெறும் இறுதி நிகழ்வுக்கான தகுதிப் போட்டியாகவும் இது அமைந்தது. இந்த நிகழ்வில் இளம் கண்டுபிடிப்பாளர்கள் ரோபாட்டிக்ஸ் மற்றும் கோடிங் ஆகியவற்றில் தங்கள் திறன்களை வெளிப்படுத்தினர்.
மொத்தம் 120 அணிகள் விண்ணப்பித்திருந்தன, அவற்றில் 51 நல்ல இளைஞர் சவாலுக்கான ரோபாட்டிக்ஸ் தீர்வுகளை வழங்கத் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டன. போட்டிக்கான கருப்பொருள் பேரழிவு மேலாண்மை மற்றும் ஜூனியர் மற்றும் சீனியர் பிரிவுகளின் வெற்றியாளர்கள் சர்வதேச அளவில் போட்டியிட ஜூலை 2025 இல் ஜெனீவா செல்வார்கள்.
அனைத்து மாணவர்களுக்கும் ரோபாட்டிக்ஸ் மற்றும் குறியீட்டு முறையைக் கற்றுக்கொள்வதில் உள்ளடக்கத்தை வளர்த்தல், ·நிலையான இலக்குகளுடன் இணைந்த பணிகளை முடிக்க ரோபோக்களை வடிவமைத்தல், உருவாக்குதல் மற்றும் நிரல் செய்தல், ·குழுப்பணி, சிக்கலைத் தீர்ப்பது மற்றும் நிலையான நடைமுறைகளை ஊக்குவித்தல் ஆகியவை இதன் நோக்கமாகும்.
பூகம்பத்தால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்களின் உயிரைக் காப்பாற்றும் ரோபாட்டிக்ஸ் அமைப்பை உருவாக்குவதே பங்கேற்பாளர்களுக்கு முதல் சவாலாக இருந்தது. இதற்கு, ஒரு உண்மையான பூகம்பத்தைப் பிரதிபலிக்கும் வகையில் ஒரு உருவகப்படுத்துதல் இயக்கப்பட்டது, அங்கு ரோபோக்கள் உயிர்களைக் காப்பாற்றவும், பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்களைத் தங்குமிடங்கள் மற்றும் மருத்துவமனைகளுக்கு கொண்டு செல்லவும் திட்டமிடப்பட்டன.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் ஐடியு துணை பொதுச்செயலாளர் திரு தாமஸ் லாமனவுஸ்காஸ், தொலைத்தொடர்புத் துறை செயலாளர் டாக்டர் நீரஜ் மிட்டல் ஆகியோர் முக்கிய உரையாற்றினர்.
விருது வழங்கும் விழாவுடன் இந்தச் சவால் முடிவடைந்தது, அங்கு சீனியர் பிரிவில் வெற்றியாளர்களுக்கு "டெல்லி பப்ளிக் பள்ளி, மதுரா சாலை, தில்லி" யைச் சேர்ந்த "AI முன்னோடிகள்" அணிக்கும், ஜூனியர் பிரிவு விருது "சாண்ட் அதுலானந்த் கான்வென்ட் பள்ளி, கொய்ராஜ்பூர், வாரணாசி, உத்தரப்பிரதேசம் (.பி) "சாண்ட் அதுலானந்த் கான்வென்ட் பள்ளியைச் சேர்ந்த டீம் "ரெஸ்க்யூ ரேஞ்சர்ஸ்"-க்கும் வழங்கப்பட்டது.
சமூக நன்மை மற்றும் பொது சுகாதாரத்திற்கான தொழில்நுட்பத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான உலக தொலைத்தொடர்பு தரப்படுத்தல் சபையின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை இன்றைய நிகழ்வுகள் அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டின. பல்வேறு பங்குதாரர்களை ஒன்றிணைப்பதன் மூலம், டபிள்யுடிஎஸ்ஏ-2024 முக்கியமான உலகளாவிய பிரச்சினைகளுக்குத் தீர்வு காணும் புதுமைகளுக்கு தொடர்ந்து வழி வகுக்கிறது.