Ministry of Communications
ITU-WTSA 24 Robotics for good youth challenge India was held on Oct 17, 2024 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi
Student from across 11 states participatedin ITU-WTSA Robotics Challenge to vie forreliable innovative technology solutions for addressing Disasters
The event aims toShowcase of practical solutions in robotics to advance the United Nations’ Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)
19 OCT 2024 9:02AM by PIB Delhi
The International Telecommunication Union (ITU) - World Telecommunication Standardization Assembly (ITU-WTSA-2024) being held in New Delhi, hosted a Robotics for Good Youth Challenge as a side event.It is a prestigious National Event that is being held, as part of AI for Good Impact India, and is a qualifying tournament for the Grand Finale in Geneva during the AI for Good Global Summit 2025. Young innovators demonstrated their skills in robotics and coding in this event.
A total of 120 teams had applied, out of which 51 were selected to present their robotics solutions here at the Robotics for Good Youth Challenge. The theme for the competition was disaster management and the winners of the junior and senior categories will go to Geneva in July 2025 to compete internationally. The competition objectives are as follows
• Foster inclusivity in learning robotics and coding for all students.
• Design, build, and program robots to complete missions aligned with sustainable goals.
• Encourage teamwork, problem-solving, and sustainable practices.
The first challenge for the participants was to build a robotics system that saves the lives of earthquake victims. A simulation was run to mimic a real earthquake where the robots were programmed to save lives and deliver the victims to shelters and hospitals.
The event witnessed Key note speeches from Mr. Tomas Lamanauskas- Deputy Secretary General ITU, Dr. Neeraj Mittal: Secretary, Department of Telecommunications. Seizo Onoe, Director of the Telecommunication Standardization Bureau (TSB), ITU Mr. Manish Sinha,Member (Finance) of Digital Communications Commission, DoT. Other special guests includes Ms. Doreen Bogdan-Martin Secretary General, ITU, Prof. S. K. Saha, Project Director, I-Hub Foundation for Cobotics (IHFC).
The challenge concluded with an awards ceremony, where the winners in the Senior category were Team “AI Pioneers” from “Delhi Public School, Mathura Road, Delhi” & the Junior category award went to Team “Rescue Rangers” from “Sant Atulanand Convent School, Koirajpur, Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh (UP)”.
ITU-WTSA 2024: Shaping the Future of Global Telecommunications
Today's events underscored the commitment of the World Telecommunication Standardization Assembly to advance technology for social good and public health. By bringing together diverse stakeholders, WTSA 2024 continues to pave the way for innovation that addresses critical global issues.
For regular updates, Follow DoT Handles
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
YT- https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom]

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
آئی ٹی یو-ڈبلیو ٹی ایس اے 24 روبوٹکس فار گڈ یوتھ چیلنج انڈیا کا انعقاد 17 اکتوبر 2024 کو بھارت منڈپم، نئی دہلی میں ہوا
گیارہ ریاستوں کے طالب علموں نے آفات سے نمٹنے کے لیے قابل اعتماد جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے حل کے لیے آئی ٹی یو- ڈبلیو ٹی ایس اے روبوٹکس چیلنج میں شرکت کی
اس تقریب کا مقصد اقوام متحدہ کے پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے روبوٹکس میں عملی حل کی نمائش کرنا تھا
19 OCT 2024 9:02AM by PIB Delhi
بین الاقوامی ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن یونین (آئی ٹی یو) - ورلڈ ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن اسٹینڈرڈائزیشن اسمبلی (آئی ٹی یو-ڈبلیو ٹی ایس اے-2024) جو نئی دہلی میں منعقد کی جا تی ہے، اس نے ایک روبوٹکس فار گڈ یوتھ چیلنج کی ایک ضمنی تقریب کے طور پر میزبانی کی۔ اے آئی فار گڈ امپیکٹ انڈیا اور اے آئی فار گڈ گلوبل سمٹ 2025 کے دوران جنیوا میں گرینڈ فائنل کے لیے کوالیفائنگ ٹورنامنٹ ہے۔ نوجوان اختراع کاروں نے اس پروگرام میں روبوٹکس اور کوڈنگ میں اپنی مہارت کا مظاہرہ کیا۔
کل 120 ٹیموں نے درخواستیں دی تھیں، جن میں سے 51 کو روبوٹکس فار گڈ یوتھ چیلنج میں اپنے روبوٹکس حل پیش کرنے کے لیے منتخب کیا گیا تھا۔ مقابلے کا موضوع ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ تھا اور جونیئر اور سینئر کیٹیگریز کے فاتح، جولائی 2025 میں بین الاقوامی سطح پر مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے جنیوا جائیں گے۔ مقابلے کے مقاصد درج ذیل ہیں۔
• تمام طلباء کے لیے روبوٹکس اور کوڈنگ سیکھنے میں شمولیت کو فروغ دینا
• پائیدار اہداف کے ساتھ منسلک مشنوں کو مکمل کرنے کے لیے روبوٹس کا ڈیزائن بنانا اور انہیں کی پروگرامنگ کرنا
• ٹیم ورک مسائل حل کرنا اور پائیدار طریقوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا
شرکاء کے لیے پہلا چیلنج ایک ایسا روبوٹکس نظام بنانا تھا جو زلزلہ زدگان کی جانیں بچاسکیں۔ ایک حقیقی زلزلے کی نقل کرتے ہوئے ایک مشق چلائی گئی جہاں روبوٹ کو زندگیاں بچانے اور متاثرین کو پناہ گاہوں اور اسپتالوں تک پہنچانے کا پروگرام بنایا گیا تھا۔
اس تقریب میں آئی ٹی یوڈپٹی سکریٹری جنرل جناب ٹامس لامانوسکاس اور ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن ڈیپارٹمنٹ کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر نیرج متل نے اہم تقاریر کیں اور پروگرام کا مشاہدہ کیا۔ پروگرام میں ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن اسٹینڈرڈائزیشن بیورو (ٹی ایس بی) کے ڈائریکٹر سیزو اونوئے، ڈیجیٹل کمیونیکیشن کمیشن کے ممبر برائے فائنانس جناب منیش سنہا، اور دیگر کئی خاص مہمان موجود تھے جن میں آئی ٹی یو کی سکریٹری جنرل محترمہ ڈورین بوگڈان مارٹن ، آئی ایچ ایف سی کے پروجیکٹ ڈائرکٹر پروفیسر ایس کے ساہا بھی موجود تھے۔
چیلنج کا اختتام ایک ایوارڈ تقریب کے ساتھ ہوا، جہاں سینئر زمرے میں جیتنے والی ٹیم "اے آئی پائنیئرز" "دہلی پبلک اسکول، متھرا روڈ، دہلی" تھی اور جونیئر کیٹیگری کا ایوارڈ "سانت اتُلانند کانوینٹ اسکول،کوئیراجپور، وارانسی ، اترپردیش (یو پی) ‘‘ کی ٹیم ’’ ریسکیو رینجرز‘‘ کو ملا۔
آئی ٹی یو ڈبلیو ٹی ایس اے 2024: عالمی ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن کے مستقبل کی تشکیل
آج کے پروگرام نے سماجی بھلائی اور صحت عامہ کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے عالمی ٹیلی مواصلاتی معیاربندی اسمبلی کے عزم کو اجاگر کیا۔ اس موقع پر مختلف متعلقہ فریقین کو اکٹھا کیا گیا جو ڈبلیو ٹی ایس اے 2024 کے لئے جدت طرازی کی راہ ہموار کر رہا ہے جو دراصل عالمی نوعیت کے اہم مسائل کو حل کرتی ہے۔
For regular updates, Follow DoT Handles
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
YT- https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom]