Ministry of Communications
ITU-WTSA 24 Robotics for good youth challenge India was held on Oct 17, 2024 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi
Student from across 11 states participatedin ITU-WTSA Robotics Challenge to vie forreliable innovative technology solutions for addressing Disasters
The event aims toShowcase of practical solutions in robotics to advance the United Nations’ Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)
19 OCT 2024 9:02AM by PIB Delhi
The International Telecommunication Union (ITU) - World Telecommunication Standardization Assembly (ITU-WTSA-2024) being held in New Delhi, hosted a Robotics for Good Youth Challenge as a side event.It is a prestigious National Event that is being held, as part of AI for Good Impact India, and is a qualifying tournament for the Grand Finale in Geneva during the AI for Good Global Summit 2025. Young innovators demonstrated their skills in robotics and coding in this event.
A total of 120 teams had applied, out of which 51 were selected to present their robotics solutions here at the Robotics for Good Youth Challenge. The theme for the competition was disaster management and the winners of the junior and senior categories will go to Geneva in July 2025 to compete internationally. The competition objectives are as follows
• Foster inclusivity in learning robotics and coding for all students.
• Design, build, and program robots to complete missions aligned with sustainable goals.
• Encourage teamwork, problem-solving, and sustainable practices.
The first challenge for the participants was to build a robotics system that saves the lives of earthquake victims. A simulation was run to mimic a real earthquake where the robots were programmed to save lives and deliver the victims to shelters and hospitals.
The event witnessed Key note speeches from Mr. Tomas Lamanauskas- Deputy Secretary General ITU, Dr. Neeraj Mittal: Secretary, Department of Telecommunications. Seizo Onoe, Director of the Telecommunication Standardization Bureau (TSB), ITU Mr. Manish Sinha,Member (Finance) of Digital Communications Commission, DoT. Other special guests includes Ms. Doreen Bogdan-Martin Secretary General, ITU, Prof. S. K. Saha, Project Director, I-Hub Foundation for Cobotics (IHFC).
The challenge concluded with an awards ceremony, where the winners in the Senior category were Team “AI Pioneers” from “Delhi Public School, Mathura Road, Delhi” & the Junior category award went to Team “Rescue Rangers” from “Sant Atulanand Convent School, Koirajpur, Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh (UP)”.
ITU-WTSA 2024: Shaping the Future of Global Telecommunications
Today's events underscored the commitment of the World Telecommunication Standardization Assembly to advance technology for social good and public health. By bringing together diverse stakeholders, WTSA 2024 continues to pave the way for innovation that addresses critical global issues.
For regular updates, Follow DoT Handles
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
YT- https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom]

संचार मंत्रालय
आईटीयू-डब्ल्यूटीएसए 24 रोबोटिक्स फॉर गुड यूथ चैलेंज इंडिया का आयोजन भारत मंडपम, नई दिल्ली में 17 अक्टूबर, 2024 को किया गया
11 राज्यों के छात्रों ने आपदाओं से निपटने के लिए विश्वसनीय नवीन प्रौद्योगिकी समाधानों की तलाश में आईटीयू-डब्ल्यूटीएसए रोबोटिक्स चैलेंज में भाग लिया
इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य संयुक्त राष्ट्र के सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए रोबोटिक्स में व्यावहारिक समाधानों का प्रदर्शन करना है
19 OCT 2024 9:02AM by PIB Delhi
नई दिल्ली में आयोजित की जा रही अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दूरसंचार संघ (आईटीयू) - विश्व दूरसंचार मानकीकरण सभा (आईटीयू-डब्ल्यूटीएसए-2024) में रोबोटिक्स फॉर गुड यूथ चैलेंज का आयोजन किया गया। यह एक प्रतिष्ठित राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम है, जिसे एआई फॉर गुड इम्पैक्ट इंडिया के भाग के रूप में आयोजित किया जा रहा है, और यह एआई फॉर गुड ग्लोबल समिट 2025 के दौरान जिनेवा में होने वाले ग्रैंड फिनाले के लिए एक क्वालीफाइंग टूर्नामेंट है। इस कार्यक्रम में युवा इनोवेटर्स ने रोबोटिक्स और कोडिंग में अपने कौशल का प्रदर्शन किया।
कुल 120 टीमों ने आवेदन किया था, जिनमें से 51 को रोबोटिक्स फॉर गुड यूथ चैलेंज में अपने रोबोटिक्स समाधान प्रस्तुत करने के लिए चुना गया। प्रतियोगिता का विषय आपदा प्रबंधन था और जूनियर और सीनियर श्रेणियों के विजेता जुलाई 2025 में अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धा करने के लिए जिनेवा जाएंगे। प्रतियोगिता के उद्देश्य इस प्रकार हैं-
- सभी छात्रों को रोबोटिक्स और कोडिंग सीखने में समावेशिता को बढ़ावा देना।
- स्थायी लक्ष्यों के साथ जुड़े मिशनों को पूरा करने के लिए रोबोट को डिज़ाइन, निर्माण और प्रोग्राम करना।
- टीमवर्क, समस्या-समाधान और स्थायी पद्धति को प्रोत्साहित करना।
प्रतिभागियों के लिए पहली चुनौती एक रोबोटिक्स प्रणाली का निर्माण करना था जो भूकंप पीड़ितों की जान बचा सके। एक वास्तविक भूकंप की नकल करने के लिए मिथ्याभ्यास किया गया जिसमें रोबोट को लोगों की जान बचाने और पीड़ितों को आश्रय स्थलों और अस्पतालों तक पहुंचाने के लिए प्रोग्राम किया गया था।
इस कार्यक्रम में श्री टॉमस लामनौस्कास- उप महासचिव आईटीयू, डॉ. नीरज मित्तल; सचिव, दूरसंचार विभाग; सीज़ो ओनो, निदेशक दूरसंचार मानकीकरण ब्यूरो (टीएसबी) आईटीयू; श्री मनीष सिन्हा, डिजिटल संचार आयोग के सदस्य (वित्त) ने मुख्य रूप से भाषण दिए। अन्य विशेष अतिथियों में सुश्री डोरेन बोगदान-मार्टिन महासचिव, आईटीयू, प्रो. एस. के. साहा, परियोजना निदेशक, आई-हब फाउंडेशन फॉर कोबोटिक्स (आईएचएफसी) शामिल हैं।
चैलेंज का समापन एक पुरस्कार समारोह के साथ हुआ, जिसमें सीनियर श्रेणी में विजेता “दिल्ली पब्लिक स्कूल, मथुरा रोड, दिल्ली” की टीम “एआई पायनियर्स” थी और जूनियर श्रेणी का पुरस्कार “संत अतुलानंद कॉन्वेंट स्कूल, कोइराजपुर, वाराणसी, उत्तर प्रदेश (यूपी)” की टीम “रेस्क्यू रेंजर्स” को मिला।
आईटीयू-डब्ल्यूटीएसए 2024: वैश्विक दूरसंचार के भविष्य को आकार देना
आज के कार्यक्रमों ने सामाजिक भलाई और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए विश्व दूरसंचार मानकीकरण सभा की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित किया। विविध हितधारकों को एक साथ लाकर, डब्ल्यूटीएसए 2024 महत्वपूर्ण वैश्विक मुद्दों को संबोधित करने वाले नवाचार का मार्ग प्रशस्त करना जारी रखा।
नियमित अपडेट के लिए, दूर संचार विभाग के हैंडल को फ़ॉलो करें
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
INS- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
YT- https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom]