Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh says, People of Kashmir valley support abrogation of Article 370
18 OCT 2024 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh, has stated that in heart of hearts, people of Kashmir valley support abrogation of Article 370 though they may not say so openly . They realise that Art 370 deprived them of the benefits available to people in the rest of the country while serving the purpose of only a handful few, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the government's decision to abrogate Article 370 has garnered widespread support from across the sections of people across the length and breadth of Jammu & Kashmir.
JGQA.jpeg)
Speaking at the "Rashtra Sarvopari Summit" organised by Republic TV on the theme "New India, New Kashmir," Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasised that the people of Jammu & Kashmir do not favour the reinstatement of Article 370.
Highlighting the peaceful conduct of recent elections in the region, Dr. Jitendra Singh noted that there were no instance of election boycott, signalling a positive shift in the political landscape. He pointed out that before the abrogation of Article 370, key provisions of the 73rd and 74th amendments to the Constitution, which empower local bodies and panchayats, were not implemented in Jammu & Kashmir. "Earlier, financial resources were not reaching the grassroots level, but now funds are directly benefiting the locals," he remarked.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also mentioned that the youth of Jammu & Kashmir are now aligning with mainstream India, driven by the opportunities arising from the country’s growing global stature. He observed that the last 25-30 years of Jammu & Kashmir were marred by terrorism, but the past decade has witnessed significant improvements, including a tenfold increase in start-ups. Welfare schemes that were previously stalled are now being implemented smoothly.
The Minister further pointed out that the record-breaking 2.5 crore tourists visiting Jammu & Kashmir this year is a clear indicator of the region’s return to normalcy.
On the issue of Pakistan-occupied Kashmir (PoJK), Dr. Jitendra Singh reiterated that it is an integral part of India.
Referring to Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Home Minister Amit Shah, he assured that Jammu & Kashmir’s statehood will be restored at an appropriate time.
In conclusion, Dr. Jitendra Singh touched upon India's ambitious space exploration plans, stating that the country is expected to send humans into space by 2025. He also expressed hope that India will achieve its goal of sending a manned mission to the Moon by 2040.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا کہنا ہے کہ وادی کشمیر کے لوگ آرٹیکل 370 کی منسوخی کی حمایت کرتے ہیں
18 OCT 2024 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ دل کی گہرائیوں سے وادی کشمیر کے لوگ آرٹیکل 370 کی منسوخی کی حمایت کرتے ہیں اگرچہ وہ کھل کر ایسا نہیں کہہ سکتے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ انہیں احساس ہے کہ آرٹیکل 370 نے انہیں ملک کے باقی حصوں میں لوگوں کے لیے دستیاب فوائد سے محروم کر دیا جبکہ صرف چند لوگوں کے مقصد کو پورا کیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ آرٹیکل 370 کو منسوخ کرنے کے حکومت کے فیصلے کو جموں و کشمیر کے طول و عرض میں لوگوں کے تمام طبقات کی طرف سے وسیع حمایت حاصل ہوئی ہے۔
ریپبلک ٹی وی کی جانب سے "نیا ہندوستان، نیا کشمیر" کے موضوع پر منعقدہ "راشٹر سرووپری سمٹ" میں خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ جموں و کشمیر کے لوگ دفعہ 370 کی بحالی کے حق میں نہیں ہیں۔
خطے میں حالیہ انتخابات کے پرامن انعقاد پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے نوٹ کیا کہ انتخابی بائیکاٹ کی کوئی مثال نہیں ہے، جو سیاسی منظر نامے میں ایک مثبت تبدیلی کا اشارہ ہے۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ آرٹیکل 370 کو منسوخ کرنے سے پہلے، آئین کی 73 ویں اور 74 ویں ترمیم کی اہم دفعات، جو بلدیاتی اداروں اور پنچایتوں کو بااختیار بناتے ہیں، جموں و کشمیر میں نافذ نہیں کیے گئے تھے۔ انہوں نے کہا "پہلے، مالی وسائل نچلی سطح تک نہیں پہنچ رہے تھے، لیکن اب فنڈز سے مقامی لوگوں کو براہ راست فائدہ پہنچ رہا ہے" ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے یہ بھی ذکر کیا کہ جموں و کشمیر کے نوجوان اب ہندوستان کے مرکزی دھارے میں شامل ہو رہے ہیں، جو ملک کے بڑھتے ہوئے عالمی قد سے پیدا ہونے والے مواقع سے متاثر ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جموں و کشمیر کے پچھلے 25-30 سال دہشت گردی سے متاثر تھے، لیکن پچھلی دہائی میں نمایاں بہتری دیکھنے میں آئی ہے، جس میں اسٹارٹ اپس میں دس گنا اضافہ بھی شامل ہے۔ فلاحی اسکیمیں جو پہلے رکی ہوئی تھیں اب ان پر آسانی سے نافذ کیا جارہا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید نشاندہی کی کہ اس سال جموں و کشمیر کا ریکارڈ توڑ 2.5 کروڑ سیاحوں کا دورہ خطے کی معمول پر واپسی کا واضح اشارہ ہے۔
پاکستان کے زیر قبضہ کشمیر (پی او جے کے) کے معاملے پر، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ یہ ہندوستان کا ایک اٹوٹ انگ ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی اور وزیر داخلہ امیت شاہ کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے یقین دلایا کہ جموں و کشمیر کی ریاست کا درجہ مناسب وقت پر بحال کیا جائے گا۔
آخر میں، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ہندوستان کے امنگو ں سے پر خلائی ریسرچ کے منصوبوں پر بات کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ملک سے 2025 تک انسانوں کو خلا میں بھیجنے کی امید ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی امید ظاہر کی کہ ہندوستان 2040 تک چاند پر انسان بردار مشن بھیجنے کا اپنا ہدف حاصل کر لے گا۔