संघ लोक सेवा आयोग
यूपीएससी ने ईएसई 2025 के लिए 18 अक्टूबर से 22 नवंबर 2024 तक नई एप्लिकेशन विंडो खोलने का निर्णय लिया
यूपीएससी ने उम्मीदवारों को परीक्षा की तैयारी के लिए पर्याप्त समय देने के लिए ईएसई (प्रारंभिक) और ईएसई (मुख्य) परीक्षा, 2025 को क्रमशः 8 जून 2025 और 10 अगस्त 2025 तक स्थगित किया
18 OCT 2024 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे प्रबंधन सेवा आईआरएमएस को इंजीनियरिंग सेवा परीक्षा (ईएसई, 2025) में शामिल करने के सरकार के निर्णय को ध्यान में रखते हुए, संघ लोक सेवा आयोग (यूपीएससी) ने नए आवेदकों के लिए 18 अक्टूबर 2024 से 22 नवंबर 2024 तक नई आवेदन विंडो खोलने का निर्णय लिया है। पुराने आवेदक (जिन्होंने 18 सितंबर से 8 अक्टूबर 2024 की मूल आवेदन विंडो के दौरान आवेदन किया है) भी परिशिष्ट के संबंध में परिवर्तन कर सकेंगे। सभी आवेदकों को 23 नवंबर, 2024 से 29 नवंबर 2024 तक 7 दिनों की सुधार/संपादन विंडो प्रदान की जाएगी, जिसके दौरान वे अपने विवरण को संशोधित/संपादित कर सकेंगे। जिन उम्मीदवारों ने 18 सितंबर, 2024 से 8 अक्टूबर 2024 के दौरान आवेदन विंडो के दौरान पहले ही आवेदन कर दिया है, उन्हें फिर से आवेदन करने की आवश्यकता नहीं है।
ईएसई 2025 के उम्मीदवारों को परीक्षा की तैयारी के लिए पर्याप्त समय देने के लिए, आयोग ने ईएसई (प्रारंभिक) और ईएसई (मुख्य) परीक्षा, 2025 को स्थगित करने का भी निर्णय लिया है। ईएसई (प्रारंभिक) 2025 और ईएसई (मुख्य) 2025 अब क्रमशः 8 जून 2025 और 10 अगस्त 2025 को आयोजित की जाएंगी
संघ लोक सेवा आयोग के वार्षिक परीक्षा कार्यक्रम, 2025 के अनुसार, इंजीनियरिंग सेवा परीक्षा, 2025 (ईएसई, 2025) के लिए अधिसूचना 18 सितंबर 2024 को जारी की गई थी, जिसके लिए आवेदन प्राप्त करने की अंतिम तिथि 8 अक्टूबर 2024 थी। इस बीच, सरकार ने निर्णय लिया है कि भारतीय रेलवे प्रबंधन सेवा (आईआरएमएस) में भर्ती सिविल सेवा परीक्षा (यातायात, लेखा और कार्मिक उप-संवर्गों के लिए) और ईएसई (सिविल, विद्युत, यांत्रिक, सिग्नल और दूरसंचार और स्टोर उप-संवर्गों के लिए) दोनों के माध्यम से की जाएगी। रेल मंत्रालय ने 9 अक्टूबर 2024 को भारतीय रेलवे प्रबंधन सेवा (संशोधन) नियम, 2024 भी अधिसूचित किए हैं।
ईएसई 2025 के लिए नियमों और अधिसूचना में संशोधन 18 अक्टूबर 2024 को जारी किया गया है। ईएसई 2025 के उम्मीदवारों को सलाह दी जाती है कि वे परीक्षा के लिए आवेदन करने से पहले इसे ध्यानपूर्वक पढ़ लें।

UPSC
UPSC Decides to Open New Application Window From 18th October to 22nd November 2024 for ESE 2025
UPSC Postpones the ESE (Preliminary) and ESE (Main) Exam, 2025 to 8th June 2025 and 10th August 2025 Respectively to give Sufficient Time to the Aspirants to Prepare for the Exams
18 OCT 2024 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
Keeping in view of the decision of the Government for inclusion of Indian Railway Management Service IRMS in Engineering Services Examination (ESE, 2025), the Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) has decided to open new Application Window from 18th October 2024 to 22nd November 2024 for new applicants. The old applicants (who have applied during the original Application Window of 18th September to 8th October 2024) will also be able to make changes w.r.t. Addendum. A correction / edit window of 7 days will be provided from 23rd November, 2024 to 29th November 2024 to all the applicants during which they will be able to modify/edit their particulars. The candidates, who have already applied during the application window during 18th September, 2024 to 8th October 2024, need not apply again. They may however update their particulars during the new Application Window and correction / edit window, if required.
In order to give sufficient time to the aspirants of ESE 2025 to prepare for the examination, the Commission has also decided to postpone the ESE (Preliminary) and ESE (Main) Exam, 2025. The ESE (Preliminary) 2025 and ESE (Main) 2025 will now be held on 8th June 2025 and 10th August 2025 respectively.
As per Union Public Service Commission’s Annual Programme of Examination, 2025, notification for Engineering Services Examination, 2025 (ESE, 2025) was issued on 18th September 2024 with last date of receipt of applications as 8th October 2024. Meanwhile, the Government has decided that the recruitment to the Indian Railway Management Service (IRMS) will be made both through the Civil Services Examinations (for Traffic, Accounts and Personnel Sub-cadres) and ESE (for Civil, Electrical, Mechanical, Signal & Telecommunication and Stores Sub-cadres). The Ministry of Railways has also notified Indian Railway Management Service (Amendment) Rules, 2024 on 9th October 2024.
Addendum to the Rules and Notice for ESE 2025 has been issued on 18th October 2024. Aspirants for the ESE 2025 are advised to go through the same before applying for the examination.