Lok Sabha Secretariat
149TH ASSEMBLY OF INTER-PARLIAMENTARY UNION (IPU) CONCLUDES
LOK SABHA SPEAKER SH. OM BIRLA HIGHLIGHTS INDIA'S PIVOTAL ROLE IN GLOBAL DIALOGUE AIMED AT ADDRESSING COMMON GLOBAL CHALLENGES
SH. BIRLA HOLDS SEVERAL BILATERAL MEETINGS WITH COUNTERPARTS FROM PARLIAMENTS FROM ACROSS THE WORLD
JAMAICA BECOMES 181ST MEMBER OF IPU
150TH ASSEMBLY OF IPU TO BE HELD IN TASHKENT FROM 5-9 APRIL, 2025
18 OCT 2024 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla led a Parliamentary Delegation (IPD) to the 149th Inter-Parliamentary Union (IPU) Assembly in Geneva which was held from 13th October to 17th October 2024.
The Delegation comprised of Shri Harivansh, Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha; Shri Bhartruhari Mahtab, MP; Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, MP; Shri Rajeev Shukla, MP; Shri Vishnu Dayal Ram, MP; Smt. Aparajita Sarangi, MP; Dr. Sasmit Patra, MP; Smt. Mamata Mohanta, MP; Shri Utpal Kumar Singh, Secretary – General, Lok Sabha and Shri P. C. Mody, Secretary – General, Rajya Sabha.
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla arrives in Geneva on 13 October, 2024 to participate in the 149th Assembly of IPU
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla attending the 149th Assembly of IPU on 14 October, 2024
Rajya Sabha MP, Shri Rajiv Shukla participating in the Inter-Parliamentary Union General Assembly 2024 with Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla on 14 October 2024.
Lok Sabha MP, Smt. Aprajita Sarangi participating in the Governing Council Meeting of Inter-Parliamentary Union with Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla and Dy. Chairman, Rajya Sabha Shri Harivansh in Geneva on 14 October 2024.
Addressing the Assembly on the theme "Harnessing science, technology and innovation for a more peaceful and sustainable future", Shri Birla highlighted India's commitment to multilateralism and the importance of parliamentary dialogue in advancing global challenges. He emphasized the need for equitable distribution of the benefits derived from science and technology, advocating for collaborative efforts among Parliaments to achieve inclusive development. Shri Birla underscored the convergence of technological advancements and innovative approaches to build a resilient future.
He noted that the Assembly not only underscores the strength of India's parliamentary diplomacy but also highlights India's pivotal role in global dialogue aimed at addressing common global challenges.
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla addressing the 149th Assembly of Inter-Parliamentary Union (IPU) in Geneva on the theme "Harnessing science, technology and innovation for a more peaceful and sustainable future." on 14 October, 2024
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla addressing the 149th Assembly of Inter-Parliamentary Union (IPU) in Geneva on the theme "Harnessing science, technology and innovation for a more peaceful and sustainable future." on 14 October, 2024
Speaking about climate change Shri Birla referenced the “One Sun, One World, One Grid” initiative launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. He pointed out India's significant increase in renewable energy capacity and the various initiatives aimed at addressing climate issues. Highlighting India’s support for innovation through the Start-up India program, Shri Birla noted the India’s position as the third-largest start-up ecosystem globally.
With 118 Unicorns, with valuation of more than US $ 355 billion, India had become the third largest start-up nation in the world, he added. Referring to India’s unprecedented use of technology for delivery of public services, he illustrated how digitisation of financial services and financial inclusion through JAM Trinity of Jan Dhan, Aadhar and Mobile financial benefits of 2 trillion 495 bllion INR had been transferred through DBT-Direct Benefit Transfer to the bank accounts of beneficiaries under 314 public welfare schemes, ensuring transparency and accountability in governance.
He called for a robust regulatory framework to protect citizens' data and ensure responsible use of technology. Shri Birla concluded by mentioning India’s recent legislative efforts related to technology and environment, showcasing advancements like Digital Sansad, which has enhanced efficiency and transparency in governance.
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla addressing the149th Assembly of Inter-Parliamentary Union (IPU) in Geneva on the theme "Harnessing science, technology and innovation for a more peaceful and sustainable future." on 14 October, 2024
Shri Birla also held bilateral meetings with his counterparts from parliaments of other countries, such as Oman, Algeria, Seychelles, Nepal, Switzerland, Thailand, Armenia and Maldives etc. He also addressed the Indian Diaspora in Geneva.
The Indian delegation engaged in various Committee Meetings and Sessions during the Assembly.
The Assembly adopted a resolution on the emergency item titled “Response by Parliamentarians to the urgent plea by the UN Secretary-General to recommit to multilateralism for global peace, justice, and sustainability.”
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla held a bilateral meeting with Speaker of the Consultative Assembly of Oman State Council H.E. Khalid Al Mawali, on the sidelines of 149th IPU Assembly on 14 October 2024
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla held a bilateral meeting with Speaker of the Consultative Assembly of Oman State Council H.E. Khalid Al Mawali, on the sidelines of 149th IPU Assembly on 14 October 2024.
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla met His Excellency Mr. Roger Mancienne, Speaker, Seychelles` National Assembly on the sidelines of IPU149 on 14 October, 2024.
It is noteworthy that the reports from the four Standing Committees of the IPU—namely, those addressing Peace and International Security, Sustainable Development, Democracy and Human Rights, and United Nations Affairs—were also adopted. Members of the IPD participated actively in the discussions surrounding these reports.
Particularly commendable was the approval by the IPU’s Governing Council of Indian candidates—Smt. Bijuli Kalita Medhi, MP (Working Group on Science and Technology), Dr. Lata Wankhede, MP (IPU High-Level Advisory Group on Counter Terrorism and Violent Extremism), and Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, MP (IPU Standing Committee on UN Affairs)—who were endorsed by the Asia-Pacific Group.
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla met His Excellency Mr. Roger Mancienne, Speaker, Seychelles` National Assembly on the sidelines of IPU149 on 14 October, 2024.
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla met Namibia`s National Assembly Speaker, H.E. Peter Katjavivi on the sidelines of IPU149 in Geneva on 14 October, 2024.
The resolution addressing “The Impact of Artificial Intelligence on Democracy, Human Rights, and the Rule of Law,” co-drafted by Dr. Sasmit Patra, MP, was adopted by the IPU. Dr. Patra was also chosen to serve as one of the three rapporteurs for a forthcoming resolution on “Recognizing and Supporting the Victims of Illegal International Adoption and Taking Measures to prevent this Practice.” This resolution will be discussed at the 150th IPU Assembly, with a presentation scheduled for the 151st Assembly.
Smt. Aparajita Sarangi, MP, and Vice President of the IPU Executive Committee, attended the Executive Committee sessions, which endorsed amendments to the IPU Statutes and Rules, a Charter on the Ethics of Science and Technology, and revisions to the rules governing the Cremer-Passey Prize.
Shri Bhartruhari Mahtab, MP, participated in a meeting of the Bureau of the IPU Standing Committee on Peace and International Security, where he shared India’s perspectives on current challenges to global peace and security.
Shri Vishnu Dayal Ram, MP, presented an overview of India’s recent activities in Sustainable Development during the Bureau Meeting of the IPU’s Standing Committee on Sustainable Development.
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla met Hon`ble Mr. Lungten Dorji, Speaker, Bhutan National Assembly during IPU149 in Geneva on 14 October, 2024
Smt. Mamata Mohanta, MP, took part in meetings of the Forum of Women Parliamentarians and the IPU Governing Council. Shri Rajiv Shukla, MP, attended a workshop on practical tools for achieving sustainable development, as well as a panel discussion on common principles for support to parliaments, focusing on parliamentary development as a defense against democratic backsliding.
Secretary General Lok Sabha addressed the delegates at the meeting of the Association of Secretaries General of Parliaments (ASGP) on 16 October 2024.
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla addressing members of the Indian Diaspora in Geneva on 14 October, 2024
Addressing the Indian diaspora, Sh. Birla praised their skill, talent, and commitment. Recognizing their potential as the nation’s strongest brand ambassadors and noting their ability to foster familial relationships and harmony wherever they reside, Shri Birla emphasized the values of diversity and inclusiveness that define the Indian community. He highlighted India’s leadership in confronting global challenges, attributing this confidence to both strong leadership and the power of its citizens and Diaspora.
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla addressing members of the Indian Diaspora in Geneva on 14 October, 2024
He added that Indo-Swiss collaboration has flourished in areas including trade, investment, technology, education, and the environment. Speaking about the economic ties between India and Switzerland, Shri Birla observed that the signing of the Trade and Economic Partnership Agreement between EFTA countries, including India and Switzerland, is a significant step toward mutual economic development and job creation.
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla addressing members of the Indian Diaspora in Geneva on 14 October, 2024
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla with Speaker of the Consultative Assembly of Oman State Council H.E. Khalid Al Mawali, on the sidelines of 149th IPU Assembly on 14 October 2024.
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla met with Speaker of House of Representatives of Australia H.E. Mr. Milton Dick, on the sidelines of 149th Assembly of Inter Parliamentary Union on 15 October 2024.
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla met with Speaker of House of Representatives of Australia H.E. Mr. Milton Dick, on the sidelines of 149th Assembly of Inter Parliamentary Union on 15 October 2024
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla met with Speaker of National Assembly of Zimbabwe H.E. Mr. Jacob Mudenda, on the sidelines of 149th Assembly of the Inter Parliamentary Union on 15 October 2024
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla met with Speaker of National Assembly of Zimbabwe H.E. Mr. Jacob Mudenda, on the sidelines of 149th Assembly of the Inter Parliamentary Union on 15 October 2024
On the sidelines of the 149th Inter Parliamentary Union (IPU) Assembly in Geneva, Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla met the President of the IPU H.E. Ms. Tulia Ackson on 15 October, 2024
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla and Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Harivansh with the President of the IPU H.E. Ms. Tulia Ackson in Geneva on 15 October, 2024.
Lok Sabha Speaker met H.E. Mr. Eric NUSSBAUMER, President of the National Council, Switzerland, on the sidelines of the 149th Assembly of IPU in Geneva on 15 October, 2024.
Lok Sabha Speaker met H.E. Mr. Eric NUSSBAUMER, President of the National Council, Switzerland, on the sidelines of the 149th Assembly of IPU in Geneva on 15 October, 2024.
Lok Sabha Speaker met H.E. Mr. Eric NUSSBAUMER, President of the National Council, Switzerland, on the sidelines of the 149th Assembly of IPU in Geneva on 15 October, 2024.
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla met H.E. Mr. Mongkol Surasajja, President of the Senate of Thailand on the sidelines of the 149th Assembly of IPU in Geneva on 15 October 2024
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla met H.E. Mr. Alen Simonyan, President of Armenia`s National Assembly, at the 149th IPU Assembly in Geneva on 15 October, 2024.
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla met Speaker, People`s Majlis of Maldives, H.E. Mr. Abdul Raheem Abdulla on the sidelines of the 149th IPU Assembly in Geneva on 15 October, 2024.
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla met Speaker, People`s Majlis of Maldives, H.E. Mr. Abdul Raheem Abdulla on the sidelines of the 149th IPU Assembly in Geneva on 15 October, 2024
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla met H.E. Shri Narayan Prasad Dahal, Chairperson of National Assembly of Nepal on the sidelines of the 149th Assembly of IPU in Geneva on 15 October, 2024.
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla paid tributes to Mahatma Gandhi at his statue in Geneva on 16 October, 2024, during his visit to the city for the 149th Assembly of IPU.
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla paid tributes to Mahatma Gandhi at his statue in Geneva on 16 October, 2024, during his visit to the city for the 149th Assembly of IPU.
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla participating in the Governing Council meeting of IPU on the concluding day of its 149th Assembly on 17 October, 2024.
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla during an interaction with President of the National People's Assembly, H.E. Mr. Ibrahim Boughali on the sidelines of 149th Assembly of IPU in Geneva on 16 and 17 October, 2024
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla met President of the National People`s Assembly, H.E. Mr. Ibrahim Boughali on the sidelines of 149th Assembly of IPU in Geneva on 16-17 October 2024
The IPU has 180 member parliaments and 15 associate members. Members include parliaments from large countries like China, India, and Indonesia, as well as smaller countries like Cabo Verde, San Marino, and Palau.
Jamaica became the 181st member of the IPU during the Assembly. The next Assembly will be hosted by Uzbekistan, which has invited all member parliaments of the IPU to the 150th Assembly in Tashkent, scheduled for April 5-9, 2025.

लोकसभा सचिवालय
अंतर-संसदीय संघ (आईपीयू) की 149वीं बैठक संपन्न
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने साझा वैश्विक चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के उद्देश्य से वैश्विक संवाद में भारत की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला
श्री बिरला ने विश्व के विभिन्न देशों के संसद सदस्यों के साथ व्यापक द्विपक्षीय बैठकें कीं
जमैका आईपीयू का 181वां सदस्य बना
आईपीयू का 150वां सम्मेलन 5-9 अप्रैल, 2025 तक ताशकंद में आयोजित किया जाएगा
18 OCT 2024 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
जिनेवा में 13 अक्टूबर से 17 अक्टूबर 2024 तक आयोजित 149वें अंतर-संसदीय संघ (आईपीयू) सम्मेलन में लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने एक संसदीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल (आईपीडी) का नेतृत्व किया।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल में राज्यसभा के उपसभापति श्री हरिवंश, सांसद श्री भर्तृहरि महताब, सांसद श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर, सांसद श्री राजीव शुक्ला, सांसद श्री विष्णु दयाल राम, सांसद श्रीमती अपराजिता सारंगी, सांसद डॉ सस्मित पात्रा, सांसद ममता माेहंता सहित लोकसभा के महासचिव श्री उत्पल कुमार सिंह और राज्यसभा के महासचिव श्री पीसी मोदी शामिल रहे।
आईपीयू के 149वें सम्मेलन में भाग लेने के लिए लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला 13 अक्टूबर, 2024 को जिनेवा पहुंचे।
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला 14 अक्टूबर, 2024 को आईपीयू के 149वें सम्मेलन में भाग लेते हुए।
14 अक्टूबर 2024 को लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला के साथ राज्यसभा सांसद श्री राजीव शुक्ला अंतर-संसदीय संघ महासभा 2024 में भाग लेते हुए
लोकसभा सांसद श्रीमती अपराजिता सारंगी 14 अक्टूबर 2024 को जिनेवा में लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला और राज्यसभा के उपसभापति श्री हरिवंश के साथ अंतर-संसदीय संघ की गवर्निंग काउंसिल की बैठक में भाग लेते हुए।
'अधिक शांतिपूर्ण और टिकाऊ भविष्य के लिए विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार का उपयोग' विषय पर सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए श्री बिरला ने बहुपक्षवाद के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता और साझा वैश्विक चुनौतियों को आगे बढ़ाने में संसदीय संवाद के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने समावेशी विकास प्राप्त करने के लिए संसदों के बीच सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों की वकालत करते हुए विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी से प्राप्त लाभों के समान वितरण की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। श्री बिरला ने सुदृढ़ और मजबूत भविष्य के निर्माण के लिए तकनीकी प्रगति और नवीन दृष्टिकोण के अभिसरण को रेखांकित किया।
उन्होंने कहा कि सम्मेलन न केवल भारत की संसदीय कूटनीति की ताकत को रेखांकित करता है, बल्कि साझा वैश्विक चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के उद्देश्य से वैश्विक संवाद में भारत की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को भी रेखांकित करता है।
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने 14 अक्टूबर, 2024 को जिनेवा में अंतर-संसदीय संघ (आईपीयू) की 149वीं सभा को 'अधिक शांतिपूर्ण और टिकाऊ भविष्य के लिए विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार का उपयोग' विषय पर संबोधित किया।
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने 14 अक्टूबर, 2024 को जिनेवा में अंतर-संसदीय संघ (आईपीयू) की 149वीं सभा को 'अधिक शांतिपूर्ण और टिकाऊ भविष्य के लिए विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार का उपयोग' विषय पर संबोधित किया
जलवायु परिवर्तन पर बोलते हुए श्री बिरला ने प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा शुरू की गई 'वन सन, वन वर्ल्ड, वन ग्रिड' पहल का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने भारत की नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि और जलवायु से संबंधित मुद्दों के समाधान के उद्देश्य से किए गए विभिन्न उपक्रमों के बारे में विचार रखे। स्टार्ट-अप इंडिया कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से नवाचार के लिए भारत के सहयोग पर प्रकाश डालते हुए श्री बिरला ने वैश्विक स्तर पर तीसरे सबसे बड़े स्टार्ट-अप पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के रूप में भारत की स्थिति का उल्लेख किया।
उन्होंने कहा कि 118 यूनिकॉर्न और 355 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर से अधिक के मूल्यांकन के साथ भारत दुनिया का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा स्टार्ट-अप देश बन गया है। सार्वजनिक सेवाओं की डिलीवरी के लिए भारत द्वारा प्रौद्योगिकी के अभूतपूर्व उपयोग का जिक्र करते हुए उन्होंने बताया कि कैसे जन धन की जेएएम ट्रिनिटी के माध्यम से वित्तीय सेवाओं का डिजिटलीकरण और वित्तीय समावेशन किया गया। 314 लोक कल्याण योजनाओं के तहत लाभार्थियों के बैंक खातों में डीबीटी-डायरेक्ट बेनिफिट ट्रांसफर के माध्यम से 2 ट्रिलियन 495 बिलियन रुपये वित्तीय लाभ हस्तांतरित किया गया था। इससे शासन में पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित हुई।
उन्होंने नागरिकों के डेटा की सुरक्षा और प्रौद्योगिकी का जिम्मेदारी के साथ उपयोग सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक मजबूत नियामक ढांचे का आह्वान किया। श्री बिरला ने प्रौद्योगिकी और पर्यावरण से संबंधित भारत के हालिया विधायी प्रयासों का उल्लेख करते हुए डिजिटल संसद जैसी प्रगति को प्रदर्शित किया, जिसने शासन में दक्षता और पारदर्शिता को बढ़ाया है।
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने 14 अक्टूबर, 2024 को जिनेवा में अंतर-संसदीय संघ (आईपीयू) की 149वीं सभा को 'अधिक शांतिपूर्ण और टिकाऊ भविष्य के लिए विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार का उपयोग' विषय पर संबोधित किया
श्री बिरला ने ओमान, अल्जीरिया, सेशेल्स, नेपाल, स्विट्जरलैंड, थाईलैंड, आर्मेनिया और मालदीव आदि जैसे अन्य देशों की संसदों के अपने समकक्षों के साथ भी द्विपक्षीय बैठकें कीं। उन्होंने जिनेवा में भारतीय प्रवासियों को भी संबोधित किया।
भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल सम्मेलन के दौरान विभिन्न समिति बैठकों और सत्रों में शामिल हुआ।
सम्मेलन में 'वैश्विक शांति, न्याय और स्थिरता के लिए बहुपक्षवाद की सिफारिश करने के लिए संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासचिव की तत्काल याचिका पर सांसदों की प्रतिक्रिया' शीर्षक से आपातकालीन विषय पर एक प्रस्ताव अपनाया गया।
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने 14 अक्टूबर 2024 को 149वीं आईपीयू असेंबली के मौके पर ओमान राज्य परिषद की सलाहकार सभा के स्पीकर महामहिम खालिद अल मवाली के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक की।
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने 14 अक्टूबर 2024 को 149वीं आईपीयू असेंबली के मौके पर ओमान राज्य परिषद की सलाहकार सभा के स्पीकर महामहिम खालिद अल मवाली के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक की।
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने 14 अक्टूबर, 2024 को 149वीं आईपीयू असेंबली के मौके पर सेशेल्स नैशनल असेंबली के स्पीकर महामहिम श्री रोजर मैनसिएन से मुलाकात की।
उल्लेखनीय है कि आईपीयू की चार स्थायी समितियों - शांति और अंतरराष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा, सतत विकास, लोकतंत्र और मानवाधिकार और संयुक्त राष्ट्र मामलों को संबोधित करने वाली रिपोर्टों को भी अपनाया गया। आईपीडी के सदस्यों ने इन रिपोर्टों से जुड़ी चर्चाओं में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया।
आईपीयू की भारतीय उम्मीदवारों की गवर्निंग काउंसिल-सांसद श्रीमती बिजुली कलिता मेधी (विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी पर कार्य समूह), सांसद डॉ. लता वानखेड़े, (आईपीयू आतंकवाद और हिंसक उग्रवाद पर उच्च स्तरीय सलाहकार समूह) और सांसद श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर (संयुक्त राष्ट्र मामलों पर आईपीयू स्थायी समिति) द्वारा अनुमोदन विशेष रूप से सराहनीय था-जिन्हें एशिया-प्रशांत समूह द्वारा समर्थन दिया गया।
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने 14 अक्टूबर, 2024 को 149वीं आईपीयू असेंबली के मौके पर सेशेल्स नैशनल असेंबली के स्पीकर महामहिम श्री रोजर मैनसिएन से मुलाकात की।
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने 14 अक्टूबर, 2024 को 149वीं आईपीयू असेंबली के मौके पर नामीबिया के नैशनल असेंबली के स्पीकर महामहिम पीटर काटजाविवी से मुलाकात की।
सांसद डॉ. सस्मित पात्रा द्वारा तैयार किए गए मसौदे 'लोकतंत्र, मानवाधिकार और कानून के शासन पर आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस का प्रभाव' को रेखांकित करने वाले प्रस्ताव को आईपीयू द्वारा अपनाया गया। डॉ. पात्रा को 'अवैध रूप से अंतरराष्ट्रीय अंगीकरण (गोद लेने) के पीड़ितों को पहचानने और उनका सहयोग करने के साथ ही इस प्रथा को रोकने के लिए उपाय करने' पर आगामी प्रस्ताव के लिए तीन प्रतिवेदकों में से एक के रूप में सेवा करने के लिए भी चुना गया। इस प्रस्ताव पर 150वीं आईपीयू असेंबली में चर्चा की जाएगी, साथ ही 151वीं असेंबली के लिए एक प्रस्तुति निर्धारित की जाएगी।
आईपीयू कार्यकारी समिति की उपाध्यक्ष और सांसद श्रीमती अपराजित सारंगी ने कार्यकारी समिति के सत्रों में भाग लिया। उन्होंने आईपीयू कानूनों और नियमों में संशोधन, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी की नैतिकता पर एक चार्टर और क्रेमर-पासी पुरस्कार को नियंत्रित करने वाले नियमों में संशोधन का समर्थन किया।
सांसद श्री भर्तृहरि महताब ने शांति और अंतरराष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा पर आईपीयू स्थायी समिति के ब्यूरो की बैठक में भाग लिया। यहां उन्होंने वैश्विक शांति और सुरक्षा के लिए वर्तमान चुनौतियों पर भारत के दृष्टिकोण को साझा किया।
सांसद श्री विष्णु दयाल राम ने सतत विकास पर आईपीयू की स्थायी समिति की ब्यूरो बैठक के दौरान सतत विकास में भारत की हालिया गतिविधियों का अवलोकन प्रस्तुत किया।
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने 14 अक्टूबर, 2024 को जिनेवा में अंतर-संसदीय संघ (आईपीयू) की 149वीं सभा के दौरान भूटान नैशनल असेंबली के स्पीकर माननीय श्री लुंगटेन दोरजी से मुलाकात की।
सांसद श्रीमती ममता मोहंता ने महिला सांसदों के फोरम और आईपीयू गवर्निंग काउंसिल की बैठकों में भाग लिया। सांसद श्री राजीव शुक्ला ने सतत विकास प्राप्त करने के लिए व्यावहारिक उपकरणों पर आयोजित कार्यशाला में भाग लिया। साथ ही लोकतांत्रिक पिछड़ेपन के खिलाफ बचाव के रूप में संसदीय विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए संसदों के समर्थन के लिए सामान्य सिद्धांतों पर एक पैनल चर्चा में भी उपस्थिति दर्ज कराई।
लोकसभा महासचिव ने 16 अक्टूबर 2024 को एसोसिएशन ऑफ सेक्रेटरी जनरल ऑफ पार्लियामेंट (एएसजीपी) की बैठक में प्रतिनिधियों को संबोधित किया।
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला 14 अक्टूबर, 2024 को जिनेवा में भारतीय प्रवासी सदस्यों को संबोधित करते हुए
भारतीय प्रवासियों को संबोधित करते हुए श्री बिरला ने उनके कौशल, प्रतिभा और प्रतिबद्धता की प्रशंसा की। श्री बिरला ने भारतीय प्रवासियों के कौशल, प्रतिभा और प्रतिबद्धता की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि वे देश के ब्रांड एंबेसडर हैं और वे जिस देश में भी रहते हैं, वहां पारिवारिक संबंधों और सद्भाव को बढ़ावा देते हैं । श्री बिरला ने यह भी कहा कि विविधता और समावेशिता ही भारतीय समुदाय की विशेषता है । उन्होंने वैश्विक चुनौतियों के समाधान में भारत द्वारा निभाई जा रही अग्रणी भूमिका का उल्लेख करते हुए इस आत्मविश्वास का श्रेय सशक्त नेतृत्व तथा भारतवासियों और प्रवासियों की शक्ति और सामर्थ्य को दिया।
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला 14 अक्टूबर, 2024 को जिनेवा में भारतीय प्रवासी सदस्यों को संबोधित करते हुए
उन्होंने कहा कि भारत-स्विस सहयोग व्यापार, निवेश, प्रौद्योगिकी, शिक्षा और पर्यावरण सहित क्षेत्रों में फला-फूला है। भारत और स्विट्जरलैंड के बीच आर्थिक संबंधों पर श्री बिरला ने कहा कि भारत और स्विट्जरलैंड सहित ईएफटीए देशों के बीच व्यापार और आर्थिक भागीदारी समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर पारस्परिक आर्थिक विकास और रोजगार सृजन की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला 14 अक्टूबर, 2024 को जिनेवा में भारतीय प्रवासी सदस्यों को संबोधित करते हुए
14 अक्टूबर 2024 को 149वीं आईपीयू असेंबली के मौके पर ओमान राज्य परिषद की सलाहकार सभा के स्पीकर महामहिम खालिद अल मवाली के साथ लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला।
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने 15 अक्टूबर 2024 को अंतर संसदीय संघ की 149वीं सभा के दौरान ऑस्ट्रेलिया के प्रतिनिधि सभा के स्पीकर महामहिम श्री मिल्टन डिक से मुलाकात की।
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने 15 अक्टूबर 2024 को अंतर संसदीय संघ की 149वीं सभा के दौरान ऑस्ट्रेलिया के प्रतिनिधि सभा के स्पीकर महामहिम श्री मिल्टन डिक से मुलाकात की।
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने 15 अक्टूबर 2024 को अंतर संसदीय संघ की 149वीं सभा के मौके पर जिम्बाब्वे की नैशनल असेंबली के स्पीकर महामहिम श्री जैकब मुडेंडा से मुलाकात की।
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने 15 अक्टूबर 2024 को अंतर संसदीय संघ की 149वीं सभा के मौके पर जिम्बाब्वे की नैशनल असेंबली के स्पीकर महामहिम श्री जैकब मुडेंडा से मुलाकात की।
जिनेवा में आयोजित 149वीं अंतर संसदीय संघ (आईपीयू) सभा के मौके पर लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने 15 अक्टूबर, 2024 को आईपीयू की अध्यक्ष महामहिम सुश्री तुलिया एक्सन से मुलाकात की।
सुश्री तुलिया एक्सन के साथ लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला और राज्यसभा के उपसभापति श्री हरिवंश।
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने 15 अक्टूबर, 2024 को जिनेवा में आईपीयू की 149वीं असेंबली के मौके पर स्विट्जरलैंड की राष्ट्रीय परिषद के अध्यक्ष महामहिम श्री एरिक नुस्बाउमर से मुलाकात की।
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने 15 अक्टूबर, 2024 को जिनेवा में आईपीयू की 149वीं असेंबली के मौके पर स्विट्जरलैंड की राष्ट्रीय परिषद के अध्यक्ष महामहिम श्री एरिक नुस्बाउमर से मुलाकात की।
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने 15 अक्टूबर, 2024 को जिनेवा में आईपीयू की 149वीं असेंबली के मौके पर स्विट्जरलैंड की राष्ट्रीय परिषद के अध्यक्ष महामहिम श्री एरिक नुस्बाउमर से मुलाकात की।
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने 15 अक्टूबर 2024 को जिनेवा में आईपीयू की 149वीं सभा के मौके पर थाईलैंड की सीनेट के अध्यक्ष महामहिम श्री मोंगकोल सुरसज्जा से मुलाकात की।
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने 15 अक्टूबर, 2024 को जिनेवा में 149वीं आईपीयू असेंबली में आर्मेनिया की नैशनल असेंबली के अध्यक्ष महामहिम श्री एलन सिमोनियन से मुलाकात की।
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने 15 अक्टूबर, 2024 को जिनेवा में 149वीं आईपीयू असेंबली के मौके पर मालदीव की पीपल्स मजलिस के अध्यक्ष महामहिम श्री अब्दुल रहीम अब्दुल्ला से मुलाकात की।
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने 15 अक्टूबर, 2024 को जिनेवा में 149वीं आईपीयू असेंबली के मौके पर मालदीव की पीपल्स मजलिस के अध्यक्ष महामहिम श्री अब्दुल रहीम अब्दुल्ला से मुलाकात की।
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने 15 अक्टूबर, 2024 को जिनेवा में आईपीयू की 149वीं असेंबली के मौके पर नेपाल की नैशनल असेंबली के अध्यक्ष महामहिम श्री नारायण प्रसाद दहल से मुलाकात की।
आईपीयू की 149वीं सभा के तहत अपनी यात्रा के दौरान 16 अक्टूबर, 2024 को लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने जिनेवा में महात्मा गांधी की प्रतिमा पर उन्हें श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की।
आईपीयू की 149वीं सभा के तहत अपनी यात्रा के दौरान 16 अक्टूबर, 2024 को लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने जिनेवा में महात्मा गांधी की प्रतिमा पर उन्हें श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की
17 अक्टूबर, 2024 को 149वीं सभा के समापन दिवस पर आईपीयू की गवर्निंग काउंसिल की बैठक में भाग लेते हुए लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला।
16 और 17 अक्टूबर, 2024 को जिनेवा में आईपीयू की 149वीं सभा के मौके पर नैशनल पीपुल्स असेंबली के अध्यक्ष महामहिम श्री इब्राहिम बौघली के साथ बातचीत करते हुए लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला।
16 और 17 अक्टूबर, 2024 को जिनेवा में आईपीयू की 149वीं सभा के मौके पर नैशनल पीपुल्स असेंबली के अध्यक्ष महामहिम श्री इब्राहिम बौघली के साथ बातचीत और मुलाकात करते हुए लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला।
आईपीयू में 180 सदस्य संसद और 15 सहयोगी सदस्य हैं। सदस्यों में चीन, भारत और इंडोनेशिया जैसे बड़े देशों के संसदों के साथ-साथ काबो वर्डे, सैन मैरिनो और पलाऊ जैसे छोटे देश शामिल हैं।
सम्मेलन के दौरान जमैका आईपीयू का 181वां सदस्य बना। अगली असेंबली की मेजबानी उज्बेकिस्तान द्वारा की जाएगी। 5-9 अप्रैल, 2025 को ताशकंद में होने वाली 150वीं असेंबली में आईपीयू के सभी सदस्य संसदों को आमंत्रित किया गया है।