நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்களுக்கான 10-வது சுற்று ஏலத்தில் 44 விண்ணப்பங்கள் வரப்பெற்றுள்ளன
18 OCT 2024 6:27PM by PIB Chennai
நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்களிலிருந்து நிலக்கரி வெட்டி எடுப்பதற்கான வர்த்தக ரீதியான 10-வது சுற்று ஏலத்திற்கு அமோக ஆதரவு கிடைத்துள்ளது. சுரங்கங்களை வெட்டுவதற்கான உரிமம் கோரி, நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகத்திற்கு மொத்தம் 44 ஏலக் கோரிக்கைகள் வரப்பெற்றுள்ளன. இந்த அளவுக்கு ஏலக் கோரிக்கைகள் வரப்பெற்றிருப்பது, இந்தியாவில் வேகமாக வளர்ந்து வரும் நிலக்கரித்துறையின் செயல்பாடுகளில் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட தரப்பினரின் ஆர்வம் மற்றும் பங்கேற்பு தொடர்ந்து அதிகரித்து வருவதை எடுத்துக் காட்டுவதாக உள்ளது.
67 நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்களில் நிலக்கரி வெட்டி எடுப்பதற்கான 10-வது சுற்று ஏல நடைமுறைகளை நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் 2024 ஜூன் 21 அன்று தொடங்கியது. ஏலதாரர்கள், தங்களது ஏலம் கோரும் விண்ணப்பங்களை சமர்ப்பிப்பதற்கான காலஅவகாசம் இன்றுடன் (18.10.2024) முடிவடைந்தது. நேரடியாக சமர்ப்பிக்கப்பட்ட ஏலக் கோரிக்கைகளுடன், ஆன்லைன் வழியாக வரப்பெற்ற கோரிக்கைகளும், சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அலுவலகத்திற்கு அனுப்பப்பட்டு, ஏலதாரர்கள் முன்னிலையில், 2024 அக்டோபர் 21 அன்று இந்த விண்ணப்ப ங்கள் திறக்கப்பட உள்ளது.
நிலக்கரித் துறையில் திறன் மிகு மற்றும் போட்டிச் சூழலை மேம்படுத்தி, பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்களுக்குத் தேவைப்படும் நிலக்கரி கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்ய நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் உறுதி பூண்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2066164

Ministry of Coal
44 Bids Received under 10th Round of Commercial Coal Mine Auctions
18 OCT 2024 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal has received an overwhelming response for the coal mines offered under the 10th round of commercial coal mine auctions, with a total of 44 bids submitted in physical form. The substantial number of bids underscores the continued interest and participation from stakeholders in India's evolving coal sector.
The 10th round of auctions, launched by the Ministry of Coal on June 21, 2024, offered 67 coal mines for commercial mining. The auction process has drawn considerable participation from small and medium-sized players, indicating the inclusive nature of the auction process. This inclusivity highlights that the reforms in the coal sector have been well received across the industry, regardless of the size of the players. Such enthusiastic participation is a testament to the Ministry's efforts in creating a more open and competitive coal market in India.
The last date for bid submission was October 18, 2024, marking the closure of the bid submission phase. The online bids received during the auction process, along with the offline bids submitted to the office of the Nominated Authority, will be opened on October 21, 2024, in the presence of the bidders, ensuring transparency and fairness in the evaluation process.
The strong response to this round of auctions is a significant step towards making the country self-reliant in energy and aligns with the Government’s vision of 'Atmanirbhar Bharat'. By engaging a diverse range of participants, the Ministry aims to further enhance coal production, ensuring a reliable supply of coal for various sectors, thereby supporting the nation’s energy security and reducing dependence on coal imports. The Ministry of Coal remains committed to fostering a dynamic and competitive environment for the coal sector, ensuring the availability of coal resources to meet the growing demands of the economy.