Ministry of Coal
44 Bids Received under 10th Round of Commercial Coal Mine Auctions
18 OCT 2024 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal has received an overwhelming response for the coal mines offered under the 10th round of commercial coal mine auctions, with a total of 44 bids submitted in physical form. The substantial number of bids underscores the continued interest and participation from stakeholders in India's evolving coal sector.
The 10th round of auctions, launched by the Ministry of Coal on June 21, 2024, offered 67 coal mines for commercial mining. The auction process has drawn considerable participation from small and medium-sized players, indicating the inclusive nature of the auction process. This inclusivity highlights that the reforms in the coal sector have been well received across the industry, regardless of the size of the players. Such enthusiastic participation is a testament to the Ministry's efforts in creating a more open and competitive coal market in India.
The last date for bid submission was October 18, 2024, marking the closure of the bid submission phase. The online bids received during the auction process, along with the offline bids submitted to the office of the Nominated Authority, will be opened on October 21, 2024, in the presence of the bidders, ensuring transparency and fairness in the evaluation process.
The strong response to this round of auctions is a significant step towards making the country self-reliant in energy and aligns with the Government’s vision of 'Atmanirbhar Bharat'. By engaging a diverse range of participants, the Ministry aims to further enhance coal production, ensuring a reliable supply of coal for various sectors, thereby supporting the nation’s energy security and reducing dependence on coal imports. The Ministry of Coal remains committed to fostering a dynamic and competitive environment for the coal sector, ensuring the availability of coal resources to meet the growing demands of the economy.

کوئلے کی وزارت
تجارتی کوئلہ کانوں کی نیلامی کے 10ویں مرحلے کے تحت 44 بولیاں موصول ہوئیں
18 OCT 2024 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ کی وزارت کو تجارتی کوئلہ کانوں کی نیلامی کے 10ویں مرحلے کے تحت پیش کردہ کوئلے کی کانوں کے لیے زبردست ردعمل حاصل ہوا ہے، جس میں مجموعی طور پر 44 بولیاں طبعی شکل میں جمع کی گئی ہیں۔ بولیوں کی یہ غیر معمولی تعداد بھارت کے ترقی پذیر کوئلے کے شعبے میں متعلقہ فریقوں کی جانب سے ظاہر کی جانے والی مسلسل دلچسپی اور شرکت کو اجاگر کرتی ہے۔
21 جون 2024 کو وزارت کوئلہ کی جانب سے آغاز کردہ نیلامی کے 10ویں مرحلے میں تجارتی کان کنی کے لیے کوئلے کی 67 کانیں پیش کی گئیں۔ نیلامی کے عمل میں چھوٹی اور درمیانہ درجے کی کمپنیوں کی غیر معمولی شرکت ملاحظہ کی گئی ہے، جو نیلامی کے عمل کی جامع نوعیت کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔ یہ شمولیت اس امر پر روشنی ڈالتی ہے کہ کمپنیوں کے سائز سے قطع نظر، کوئلے کے شعبے میں ہونے والی اصلاحات کو پوری صنعت میں پذیرائی ملی ہے۔ اس طرح کی پرجوش شرکت ہندوستان میں کوئلے کی زیادہ کھلی اور مسابقتی منڈی بنانے میں وزارت کی کوششوں کا ثبوت ہے۔
بولی داخل کرانے کی آخری تاریخ 18 اکتوبر 2024 تھی، جس کے ساتھ ہی بولی جمع کرانے کا مرحلہ بھی اختتام پذیر ہوتا ہے۔ نیلامی کے عمل کے دوران موصول ہونے والی آن لائن بولیوں کے ساتھ نامزد اتھارٹی کے دفتر میں جمع کرائی گئی آف لائن بولیوں کو 21 اکتوبر 2024 کو بولی دہندگان کی موجودگی میں کھولا جائے گا، جس سے جائزے کے عمل میں شفافیت اور انصاف کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔
نیلامی کے اس مرحلے کا مضبوط ردعمل ملک کو توانائی میں آتم نربھر بنانے اور حکومت کے 'آتم نربھر بھارت' کے خواب کے مطابق بنانے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ متنوع شرکاء کو شامل کرکے، وزارت کا مقصد کوئلے کی پیداوار کو مزید بڑھانا ، مختلف شعبوں کے لیے کوئلے کی قابل اعتماد فراہمی کو یقینی بنانا ، اس طرح ملک کی توانائی کی حفاظت میں مدد فراہم کرنااور کوئلے کی درآمدات پر انحصار کم کرنا ہے۔ کوئلہ کی وزارت معیشت کی افزوں ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کوئلے کے وسائل کی دستیابی کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کوئلے کے شعبے کے لیے ایک فعال اور مسابقتی ماحول کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔