Ministry of Coal
44 Bids Received under 10th Round of Commercial Coal Mine Auctions
18 OCT 2024 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal has received an overwhelming response for the coal mines offered under the 10th round of commercial coal mine auctions, with a total of 44 bids submitted in physical form. The substantial number of bids underscores the continued interest and participation from stakeholders in India's evolving coal sector.
The 10th round of auctions, launched by the Ministry of Coal on June 21, 2024, offered 67 coal mines for commercial mining. The auction process has drawn considerable participation from small and medium-sized players, indicating the inclusive nature of the auction process. This inclusivity highlights that the reforms in the coal sector have been well received across the industry, regardless of the size of the players. Such enthusiastic participation is a testament to the Ministry's efforts in creating a more open and competitive coal market in India.
The last date for bid submission was October 18, 2024, marking the closure of the bid submission phase. The online bids received during the auction process, along with the offline bids submitted to the office of the Nominated Authority, will be opened on October 21, 2024, in the presence of the bidders, ensuring transparency and fairness in the evaluation process.
The strong response to this round of auctions is a significant step towards making the country self-reliant in energy and aligns with the Government’s vision of 'Atmanirbhar Bharat'. By engaging a diverse range of participants, the Ministry aims to further enhance coal production, ensuring a reliable supply of coal for various sectors, thereby supporting the nation’s energy security and reducing dependence on coal imports. The Ministry of Coal remains committed to fostering a dynamic and competitive environment for the coal sector, ensuring the availability of coal resources to meet the growing demands of the economy.

कोयला मंत्रालय
वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदान नीलामी के 10वें दौर में 44 बोलियां प्राप्त हुईं
18 OCT 2024 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय को वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदान नीलामी के 10वें दौर के तहत पेश की गई कोयला खदानों के लिए जबरदस्त प्रतिक्रिया मिली है, जिसमें कुल 44 बोलियाँ भौतिक रूप में प्रस्तुत की गई। बोलियों की पर्याप्त संख्या भारत के उभरते कोयला क्षेत्र में हितधारकों की निरंतर रुचि और भागीदारी को रेखांकित करती है।
कोयला मंत्रालय द्वारा 21 जून, 2024 को शुरू की गई नीलामी के 10वें दौर में वाणिज्यिक खनन के लिए 67 कोयला खदानों की पेशकश की गई। नीलामी प्रक्रिया में छोटे और मध्यम भागीदारों की प्रमुख भूमिका रही, जो नीलामी प्रक्रिया की समावेशी प्रकृति को दर्शाता है। यह समावेशिता इस बात पर प्रकाश डालती है कि भागीदारों के आकार की परवाह किए बिना कोयला क्षेत्र में सुधारों को पूरे उद्योग में अच्छी प्रतिक्रिया मिली है। इस तरह की उत्साही भागीदारी भारत में अधिक खुले और प्रतिस्पर्धी कोयला बाजार बनाने के मंत्रालय के प्रयासों का प्रमाण है।
बोली जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि 18 अक्टूबर, 2024 थी, जो बोली जमा करने के चरण के समापन बताती है। नीलामी प्रक्रिया के दौरान प्राप्त ऑनलाइन बोलियाँ, नामित प्राधिकरण के कार्यालय में जमा की गई ऑफ़लाइन बोलियों के साथ, बोलीदाताओं की उपस्थिति में 21 अक्टूबर, 2024 को खोली जाएंगी, ताकि मूल्यांकन प्रक्रिया में पारदर्शिता और निष्पक्षता सुनिश्चित हो सके।
नीलामी के इस दौर को मिली मजबूत प्रतिक्रिया देश को ऊर्जा के मामले में आत्मनिर्भर बनाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है और यह सरकार के 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है। विभिन्न प्रकार के प्रतिभागियों को शामिल करके, मंत्रालय का लक्ष्य कोयला उत्पादन को और बढ़ाना, विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के लिए कोयले की विश्वसनीय आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करना, जिससे देश की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को समर्थन मिले और कोयले के आयात पर निर्भरता कम हो। कोयला मंत्रालय कोयला क्षेत्र के लिए एक गतिशील और प्रतिस्पर्धी माहौल को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, ताकि अर्थव्यवस्था की बढ़ती मांगों को पूरा करने के लिए कोयला संसाधनों की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित हो सके।