Ministry of Civil Aviation
Inauguration of ‘Aviation Park’ Showcasing India’s Aviation Heritage
18 OCT 2024 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
Under the leadership of Shri Kinjarapu Ram Mohan Naidu, Minister of Civil Aviation, Ministry of Civil Aviation unveiled the Aviation Park within the premises of the Ministry. Situated amidst a serene waterbody, the park showcases a stunning display of aircraft models, depicting the evolution of planes and the growth of India's Civil Aviation sector. The displays symbolize the ministry’s journey towards progress and innovation in the aviation field.
A backdrop of free-standing architectural columns, representing various regions of India, celebrates the rich cultural and architectural heritage of the country. A dedicated path in the park highlights significant milestones in India’s civil aviation history, from early flight/aircrafts developments to modern advancements, creating an educational experience for the visitors.
The park has been thoughtfully developed with sustainability in mind. Bamboo has been utilized for shaded seating areas, promoting eco-friendly construction practices. The park promises to be a landmark destination, blending India’s aviation achievements with its architectural and cultural legacy, inspiring future generations of aviation enthusiasts.
Shri Ram Mohan Naidu praised the collaborative efforts of all involved, emphasizing that the Aviation Park stands as a testament to India’s rising influence in global aviation.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
भारत की विमानन विरासत को प्रदर्शित करने वाले ‘विमानन पार्क’ का उद्घाटन
18 OCT 2024 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री किंजरापु राम मोहन नायडू के नेतृत्व में नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय ने मंत्रालय के परिसर में विमानन पार्क का उद्घाटन किया। एक शांत जलाशय के बीच शानदार विमान मॉडल प्रदर्शित किए गए हैं, जो विमानों के विकास और भारत के नागरिक उड्डयन क्षेत्र की वृद्धि को दर्शाते हैं। ये प्रदर्शन विमानन क्षेत्र में प्रगति और नवाचार की दिशा में मंत्रालय की यात्रा का प्रतीक हैं।
भारत के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले स्वतंत्र वास्तुशिल्प स्तंभों की पृष्ठभूमि, देश की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक और वास्तुशिल्प विरासत का जश्न मनाती है। पार्क में एक विशेष मार्ग महत्वपूर्ण मील के पत्थरों को उजागर करता है, जो भारत के नागरिक उड्डयन इतिहास में प्रारंभिक उड़ान और विमान विकास से लेकर आधुनिक उन्नतियों तक फैला हुआ है। यह मार्ग आगंतुकों के लिए एक शैक्षिक अनुभव प्रदान करता है।
पार्क को स्थिरता को ध्यान में रखते हुए सोच-समझकर विकसित किया गया है। बांस का उपयोग छायादार बैठने की जगहों के लिए किया गया है, जो पर्यावरण-अनुकूल निर्माण प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देता है। यह पार्क एक ऐतिहासिक स्थल बनने का वादा करता है, जो भारत की विमानन उपलब्धियों को इसकी वास्तुकला और सांस्कृतिक विरासत के साथ जोड़ता है, जो विमानन उत्साही लोगों की भावी पीढ़ियों को प्रेरित करता है।
श्री राम मोहन नायडू ने इसमें शामिल सभी लोगों के सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों की सराहना की तथा इस बात पर बल दिया कि यह एविएशन पार्क वैश्विक विमानन क्षेत्र में भारत के बढ़ते प्रभाव का प्रमाण है।