Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan interacts with scholars of five newly classified classical languages
18 OCT 2024 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, today interacted with the scholars of five newly classified classical languages - Prakrit, Pali, Marathi, Bangla, and Assamese. Chairman, Bharatiya Bhasha Samiti, Shri Chamu KrishnaShastry; Chairman, UGC, Shri M. Jagadesh Kumar; academicians, scholars and officials of the Ministry were also present at the event. The scholars expressed their happiness and thanked Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for including these beautiful Indian languages into the list of classical languages. They also extended their support towards promoting and enriching these languages.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan said that the government is making all-round efforts to promote learning in Indian languages as well as celebrate, honour, and preserve the linguistic heritage of the country, in line with the spirit of NEP 2020.
Shri Pradhan also mentioned that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has always said that all languages of the country are Indian languages. He said that the Government is taking all steps to strengthen and facilitate learning in all Indian languages. He also said that he would remain committed to facilitating learning in the mother language, boosting multilingualism with equal emphasis on all Indian languages, including strengthening their international presence.
Shri Pradhan also said that the soul of India lives through its languages. The government is also working on building an international presence of Indian languages, he added.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान ने पांच नई वर्गीकृत शास्त्रीय भाषाओं के विद्वानों से बातचीत की
18 OCT 2024 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान ने आज पांच नई वर्गीकृत शास्त्रीय भाषाओं - प्राकृत, पाली, मराठी, बांग्ला और असमिया के विद्वानों के साथ बातचीत की। इस अवसर पर श्री चामू कृष्ण शास्त्री, अध्यक्ष, भारतीय भाषा समिति; श्री एम. जगदीश कुमार,अध्यक्ष यूजीसी; शिक्षाविद, विद्वान और मंत्रालय के अधिकारी भी उपस्थित हुए। विद्वानों ने इन सुंदर भारतीय भाषाओं को शास्त्रीय भाषाओं की सूची में शामिल करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को धन्यवाद दिया और अपनी प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने इन भाषाओं को बढ़ावा देने और समृद्ध करने में अपना समर्थन देने की बात की।
इस अवसर पर, श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने कहा कि सरकार एनईपी 2020 की भावना के अनुरूप भारतीय भाषाओं में शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देने के साथ-साथ देश में भाषाई विरासत का जश्न मनाने, उसे सम्मान देने और संरक्षित करने के लिए चहुंमुखी कोशिश कर रही है।
श्री प्रधान ने यह भी कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने हमेशा कहा है कि देश की सभी भाषाएं भारतीय भाषाएं हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार सभी भारतीय भाषाओं को मजबूत करने और उनमें सीखने की सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए सभी आवश्यक कदम उठा रही है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि वह मातृभाषा में पढ़ाई को सुविधाजनक बनाने, सभी भारतीय भाषाओं पर समान रूप से ध्यान देने के साथ-साथ बहुभाषावाद को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं, जिसमें उनकी अंतरराष्ट्रीय उपस्थिति को मजबूत करना भी शामिल है।
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत की आत्मा उसकी भाषाओं में बसती है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार भारतीय भाषाओं की अंतरराष्ट्रीय उपस्थिति बनाने की दिशा में भी काम कर रही है।