Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan interacts with scholars of five newly classified classical languages
18 OCT 2024 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, today interacted with the scholars of five newly classified classical languages - Prakrit, Pali, Marathi, Bangla, and Assamese. Chairman, Bharatiya Bhasha Samiti, Shri Chamu KrishnaShastry; Chairman, UGC, Shri M. Jagadesh Kumar; academicians, scholars and officials of the Ministry were also present at the event. The scholars expressed their happiness and thanked Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for including these beautiful Indian languages into the list of classical languages. They also extended their support towards promoting and enriching these languages.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan said that the government is making all-round efforts to promote learning in Indian languages as well as celebrate, honour, and preserve the linguistic heritage of the country, in line with the spirit of NEP 2020.
Shri Pradhan also mentioned that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has always said that all languages of the country are Indian languages. He said that the Government is taking all steps to strengthen and facilitate learning in all Indian languages. He also said that he would remain committed to facilitating learning in the mother language, boosting multilingualism with equal emphasis on all Indian languages, including strengthening their international presence.
Shri Pradhan also said that the soul of India lives through its languages. The government is also working on building an international presence of Indian languages, he added.

وزارتِ تعلیم
شری دھرمیندر پردھان نے پانچ نئی کلاسیفائڈ کلاسیکی
زبانوں کے اسکالرز کے ساتھ بات چیت کی
18 OCT 2024 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب دھرمندر پرادھان نے آج پانچ نئی کلاسیفائڈ کلاسیکی زبانوں پراکرت، پالی، مراٹھی، بنگالی اور اسامی کے اسکالرز کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔ اس تقریب میں بھارتیہ بھاشا سمیتی کے چیئرمین جناب چامو کرشنا شاستری، یو جی سی کے چیئرمین جناب ایم جاگدیش کمار، ماہرین تعلیم، اسکالرز اور وزارت کے اہلکار بھی موجود تھے۔اسکالرز نے ان خوبصورت ہندوستانی زبانوں کو کلاسیکی زبانوں کی فہرست میں شامل کرنے پر اپنی خوشی کا اظہار کرتےہوئے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے ان زبانوں کو فروغ دینے اور انہیں مزید مالا مال بنانے کے لیے اپنی حمایت بھی فراہم کی۔
اس موقع پر گفتگو کرتے ہوئے جناب دھرمندر پردھان نے کہا کہ حکومت ہندوستانی زبانوں میں تعلیم کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ہر ممکن کوششیں کر رہی ہے اور ملک کی لسانی ورثے کو منانے، عزت بخشنے اور محفوظ رکھنے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے، جو کہ این ای پی 2020 کے جذبے کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہے۔
جناب پردھان نے یہ بھی ذکر کیا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی ہمیشہ کہتے ہیں کہ ملک کی تمام زبانیں ہندوستانی زبانیں ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت تمام ہندوستانی زبانوں میں تعلیم کو مضبوط اور آسان بنانے کے لیے تمام اقدامات کر رہی ہے۔انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ اپنے بین الاقوامی وجود کو مضبوط بنانے سمیت مادری زبان میں تعلیم کو آسان بنانے، تمام ہندوستانی زبانوں پر یکساں زور دیتے ہوئے کثیر لسانیت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پرعزم رہیں گے۔
جناب پردھان نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان کی روح اپنی زبانوں کے ذریعے زندہ ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ حکومت ہندوستانی زبانوں کو بین الاقوامی موجودگی کو فروغ دینے پر کام کر رہی ہے۔