रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना का पहला प्रशिक्षण स्क्वाड्रन मनामा, बहरीन से रवाना हुआ
18 OCT 2024 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना के प्रथम प्रशिक्षण स्क्वाड्रन (1टीएस) - आईएनएस तीर और आईसीजीएस वीर ने 16 अक्टूबर 24 को मनामा, बहरीन में अपनी लंबी दूरी की प्रशिक्षण तैनाती पूरी की। पत्तन पर रुकने के दौरान, 1टीएस के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी कैप्टन अंशुल किशोर ने मेजर जनरल सलमान मुबारक अल-दोसेरी, रॉयल कमांड स्टाफ और नेशनल डिफेंस कॉलेज और कमांडर अहमद इब्राहिम बुहामूद, कमांडर फ्लोटिला से मुलाकात की और क्षेत्रीय समुद्री सुरक्षा चुनौतियों और प्रशिक्षण और संचालन में भविष्य के सहयोग के अवसरों पर बातचीत की। सीओ आईसीजीएस वीर के साथ वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, 1टीएस ने रॉयल नेवी के कमोडोर मार्क एंडरसन, संयुक्त समुद्री बलों (सीएमएफ) के डिप्टी कमांडर से भी मुलाकात की। समुद्री प्रशिक्षुओं सहित 1टीएस के एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने नौसेना सहायता सुविधा, बहरीन का दौरा किया और टास्क फोर्स 59, यूएसएनएवीसीईएनटी और सीएमएफ परिचालनों के बारे में जानकारी प्राप्त की।
अमरीकी नौसना की सेंट्रल कमान और भारतीय नौसेना के नौसेना कर्मियों ने सौहार्द और सद्भावना की भावना से एक मैत्री फुटबॉल मैच में भाग लिया। एक अन्य कार्यक्रम में, भारतीय नौसेना के बैंड ने मनामा में एक आकर्षक प्रदर्शन किया। 'ट्री ऑफ लाइफ सोशल चैरिटी सोसाइटी' में एक सामुदायिक आउटरीच गतिविधि आयोजित की गई। इसके अलावा, भारतीय दूतावास, बहरीन रक्षा बलों और अन्य सैन्य और नागरिक गणमान्य व्यक्तियों और भारतीय प्रवासियों के प्रतिनिधियों के लिए 1टीएस पर एक आधिकारिक स्वागत समारोह आयोजित किया गया।
यह यात्रा आईएनएस तीर, आईसीजीएस वीर और आरबीएनएस अल फारूक के बीच एमपीएक्स के साथ संपन्न हुई। 1टीएस के पोतों द्वारा यात्रा के सफल समापन से दोनों नौसेनाओं के बीच मजबूत समुद्री संबंधों की पुनः पुष्टि होती है।
(3)QY74.jpeg)
(4)ZLWE.jpeg)
5OJT.jpeg)

Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY'S FIRST TRAINING SQUADRON DEPARTS MANAMA, BAHRAIN
18 OCT 2024 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy's First Training Squadron (1TS) - INS Tir and ICGS Veera completed their long range training deployment to Manama, Bahrain, on 16 Oct 24. During the port call, Capt Anshul Kishore, Senior Officer, 1TS called on Maj Gen Salman Mubarak Al-Doseri, Royal Command Staff and National Defence College and Cmde Ahmed Ebrahim Buhamood, Commander Flotilla and held discussions on regional maritime security challenges and avenues for future collaboration in training and operations. Senior Officer, 1TS along with CO ICGS Veera also called on Cmde Mark Anderson of Royal Navy, Deputy Commander of Combined Maritime Forces (CMF). Interactions at US Naval Forces Central Command (NAVCENT) focussed on strengthening maritime cooperation and reinforcing strategic partnership between the Indian Navy and other maritime forces in the region. Further, visits were organised onboard 1TS ships for Bahrain Defence Forces, CMF and Naval personnel from other friendly foreign nations, enabling understanding of common operating procedures paving way for collaborative exercises in the future. A delegation from 1TS including sea trainees visited Naval Support Facility, Bahrain gaining insights into Task Force 59, USNAVCENT and CMF operations.
In a spirit of camaraderie and goodwill, Naval personnel from USNAVCENT and Indian Navy participated in a friendly football match. In another event, the Indian Navy band delivered a captivating performance at Manama. A community outreach activity was undertaken at 'Tree of Life Social Charity Society'. Besides this, an official reception was hosted onboard 1TS for the delegates of Embassy of India, Bahrain Defence Forces and other military & civilian dignitaries and members of the Indian diaspora.
The visit concluded with a MPX between INS Tir, ICGS Veera and RBNS Al Farooq. The successful completion of the visit by ships of 1TS reaffirms strong maritime ties between the two Navies.
(3)QY74.jpeg)
(4)ZLWE.jpeg)
5OJT.jpeg)