Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY'S FIRST TRAINING SQUADRON DEPARTS MANAMA, BAHRAIN
18 OCT 2024 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy's First Training Squadron (1TS) - INS Tir and ICGS Veera completed their long range training deployment to Manama, Bahrain, on 16 Oct 24. During the port call, Capt Anshul Kishore, Senior Officer, 1TS called on Maj Gen Salman Mubarak Al-Doseri, Royal Command Staff and National Defence College and Cmde Ahmed Ebrahim Buhamood, Commander Flotilla and held discussions on regional maritime security challenges and avenues for future collaboration in training and operations. Senior Officer, 1TS along with CO ICGS Veera also called on Cmde Mark Anderson of Royal Navy, Deputy Commander of Combined Maritime Forces (CMF). Interactions at US Naval Forces Central Command (NAVCENT) focussed on strengthening maritime cooperation and reinforcing strategic partnership between the Indian Navy and other maritime forces in the region. Further, visits were organised onboard 1TS ships for Bahrain Defence Forces, CMF and Naval personnel from other friendly foreign nations, enabling understanding of common operating procedures paving way for collaborative exercises in the future. A delegation from 1TS including sea trainees visited Naval Support Facility, Bahrain gaining insights into Task Force 59, USNAVCENT and CMF operations.
In a spirit of camaraderie and goodwill, Naval personnel from USNAVCENT and Indian Navy participated in a friendly football match. In another event, the Indian Navy band delivered a captivating performance at Manama. A community outreach activity was undertaken at 'Tree of Life Social Charity Society'. Besides this, an official reception was hosted onboard 1TS for the delegates of Embassy of India, Bahrain Defence Forces and other military & civilian dignitaries and members of the Indian diaspora.
The visit concluded with a MPX between INS Tir, ICGS Veera and RBNS Al Farooq. The successful completion of the visit by ships of 1TS reaffirms strong maritime ties between the two Navies.
(3)QY74.jpeg)
(4)ZLWE.jpeg)
5OJT.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی بحریہ کا پہلا تربیتی دستہ منامہ، بحرین سے روانہ
18 OCT 2024 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی بحریہ کا پہلا تربیتی دستہ (1 ٹی ایس ) - آئی این ایس تیر اور آئی سی جی ایس ویرا نے 16 اکتوبر 24 کو منامہ، بحرین میں اپنی طویل رینج کی تربیتی تعیناتی مکمل کی۔ پورٹ کال کے دوران، کیپٹن انشول کشور، سینئر آفیسر، 1ٹی ایس نے میجر جنرل سلمان مبارک الدسیری، رائل کمانڈ اسٹاف اینڈ نیشنل ڈیفنس کالج اور کمانڈر فلوٹیلا، کمانڈر احمد ابراہیم بوہامود سے ملاقات کی اور علاقائی میری ٹائم سکیورٹی چیلنجز اور ٹریننگ اور آپریشنز میں مستقبل میں تعاون کے مواقع پر بات چیت کی۔ سینئر آفیسر، 1 ٹی ایس نے سی او، آئی سی جی ایس ویرا کے ساتھ کمبائنڈ میری ٹائم فورسز (سی ایم ایف) کے ڈپٹی کمانڈر رائل نیوی کے کمانڈر مارک اینڈرسن سے بھی ملاقات کی۔ امریکی بحریہ کی سنٹرل کمانڈ (این اے وی سی ای این ٹی) میں ہونے والی بات چیت میں سمندری تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے اور ہندوستانی بحریہ اور خطے میں دیگر بحری افواج کے درمیان اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کو تقویت دینے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ اس کے علاوہ، بحرین کی دفاعی افواج، سی ایم ایف اور دیگر دوست بیرونی ممالک کی بحریہ کے اہلکاروں کے لیے 1ٹی ایس جہازوں پر دوروں کا اہتمام کیا گیا، جس سے مستقبل میں مشترکہ مشقوں کے لیے مشترکہ آپریٹنگ طریقہ کار کو سمجھنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ نیول سپورٹ فیسیلٹی بحرین کا دورہ کرنے والے سمندری تربیت حاصل کرنے والوں سمیت 1ٹی ایس کے ایک وفد نے ٹاسک فورس 59، یو ایس این اے وی سی ای این ٹی اور سی ایم ایف آپریشنز کے بارے میں بصیرت حاصل کی۔
دوستی اور خیر سگالی کے جذبے کے تحت یو ایس این اے وی سی ای این ٹی اور ہندوستانی بحریہ کے بحریہ اہلکاروں نے ایک دوستانہ فٹ بال میچ میں حصہ لیا۔ ایک اور پروگرام میں، ہندوستانی بحریہ کے بینڈ نے منامہ میں ایک دلکش پرفارمنس پیش کی۔ ’ٹری آف لائف سوشل چیریٹی سوسائٹی‘ میں ایک کمیونٹی آؤٹ ریچ سرگرمی شروع کی گئی۔ اس کے علاوہ، ہندوستانی سفارت خانہ کے مندوبین، بحرین کی دفاعی افواج اور دیگر فوجی و شہری معززین اور ہندوستانی تارکین وطن کے لیے 1 ٹی ایس پر ایک سرکاری استقبالیہ کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔
یہ دورہ آئی این ایس تیر، آئی سی جی ایس ویرا اور آر بی این ایس الفاروق کے درمیان ایک ایم پی ایکس کے ساتھ مکمل ہوا۔ 1 ٹی ایس کے بحری جہازوں کے ذریعے دورے کی کامیاب تکمیل دونوں بحری افواج کے درمیان مضبوط بحری تعلقات کی تصدیق کرتی ہے۔