Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Union Minister Dr. Virendra Kumar to inaugurate the 21st Divya Kala Mela at Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh, on 19th October 2024
The Vocal for Local initiative to be a grand celebration of talent, entrepreneurship and craftsmanship of Divyang artisans from across the country
18 OCT 2024 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar would be formally inaugurating the 21st Divya Kala Mela at Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh, tomorrow. The event is being organized by the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan) under the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, through the National Divyangjan Finance and Development Corporation (NDFDC), from 17th October to 27th October 2024. This event would be a grand celebration of talent, entrepreneurship, and craftsmanship of Divyang artisans from across the country.
Over 100 Divyang entrepreneurs and artisans from more than 20 States and Union Territories will gather at this 11-day mela to showcase an impressive range of locally-made products. These will include home décor, handlooms, handicrafts, jewellery, packaged food, and eco-friendly items, all representing the resilience and creativity of persons with disabilities. The event will also emphasize the Vocal for Local initiative, spotlighting the importance of supporting indigenous products.
The mela will feature dedicated stalls and exhibitions for Divyang artists to showcase their creative prowess and offer a glimpse into the incredible artistic expressions of this community. These events will run alongside the vibrant marketplace for all 11 days, allowing visitors to witness the diverse talents of disabled entrepreneurs and artists.
In addition to being a platform for entrepreneurs, the Divya Kala Mela will offer a robust array of side events:
• A Job Fair that connects Divyangjan job-seekers with potential employers, empowering participants with career opportunities and access to the workforce.
• Special interactive sessions for parents of Persons with Disabilities (PwDs), providing guidance on caregiving, support networks, and educational opportunities, ensuring holistic development and well-being.
• Daily cultural performances by Divyang artists, alongside workshops and interactive sessions designed to foster entrepreneurship, skill development, and creativity.
A major highlight will be the ‘Divya Kala Shakti’ cultural programme on 27th October 2024, featuring captivating performances by Divyang artists from across India, celebrating their talent and dedication. In addition, the mela will offer a wide variety of regional delicacies, providing visitors with a chance to savor the culinary diversity of India, creating an enriching cultural experience. Open daily from 11:00 AM to 9:00 PM, Divya Kala Mela 2024 is set to be a truly memorable celebration of inclusivity, talent, and cultural heritage.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ویریندر کمار 19 اکتوبر 2024 کو مدھیہ پردیش کے شہر جبل پور میں 21ویں دیویہ کلا میلے کا افتتاح کریں گے
ووکل فار لوکل کا یہ اقدام ملک بھر کے دیویانگ (معذور) ہنر مندوں کی صلاحیت، کاروباری صلاحیت اور دستکاری کا ایک عظیم الشان جشن ہوگا
18 OCT 2024 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور بااختیار بنانے کے مرکزی وزیر، ڈاکٹر ویریندر کمار کل مدھیہ پردیش کے جبل پور میں 21ویں دیویہ کلا میلے کا باضابطہ افتتاح کریں گے۔ یہ پروگرام سماجی انصاف اور بااختیار بنانے کی وزارت کے تحت معذور افراد کی بااختیاری (دیویانگ جن)کے محکمہ کے ذریعے نیشنل دیویانگ جن فنانس اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ڈی ایف ڈی سی) کی طرف سے 17 اکتوبر سے 27 اکتوبر 2024 تک منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ پروگرام ملک بھر کے دیویانگ یعنی معذور ہنر مندوں کی صلاحیت، کاروباری صلاحیت، اور دستکاری کا ایک عظیم الشان جشن ہوگا۔
20 سے زیادہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے سو سے زائد دیویانگ کاروباری افراد اور ہنر مند اس 11 روزہ میلے میں جمع ہوں گے تاکہ مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ مصنوعات کی ایک متاثر کن رینج کی نمائش کی جا سکے۔ ان میں گھریلو سجاوٹ، ہینڈلوم، دستکاری، زیورات، پیک شدہ کھانے کی اشیاء اور ماحول دوست اشیاء شامل ہوں گی، جو معذور افراد کی تخلیقی صلاحیت اور ثابت قدمی کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں۔ اس پروگرام میں ’’ووکل فار لوکل‘‘ اقدام پر بھی زور دیا جائے گا، جو دیسی مصنوعات کی حمایت کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرے گا۔
میلے میں دیویانگ فنکاروں کے لیے مخصوص اسٹالز اور نمائشیں لگائی جائیں گی تاکہ وہ اپنی تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کر سکیں اور اس کمیونٹی کے ناقابل یقین فنکارانہ اظہار کی جھلک پیش کر سکیں۔ یہ سرگرمیاں پورے 11 دن تک ایک پر کشش بازار کے ساتھ چلیں گی، جس سے شائقین کو معذور کاروباری افراد اور فنکاروں کی متنوع صلاحیتوں کا مشاہدہ کرنے کا موقع ملے گا۔
کاروباری افراد کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم ہونے کے ساتھ ساتھ، دیویہ کلا میلہ ضمنی تقریبات کی ایک بھرپور تعداد بھی پیش کرے گا:
• ایک ملازمت کا میلہ جو دیویانگ جن ملازمت کے متلاشی افراد کو ممکنہ آجروں سے جوڑتا ہے، شرکاء کو ملازمت کے مواقع اور افرادی قوت تک رسائی کے ساتھ بااختیار بناتا ہے۔
• معذور افراد (پی ڈبلیو ڈیز) کے والدین کے لیے خصوصی فعال اجلاس، دیکھ بھال کرنے، سپورٹ نیٹ ورکس، اور تعلیمی مواقع کے بارے میں رہنمائی فراہم کرتے ہیں، مجموعی ترقی اور بہبود کو یقینی بناتے ہیں۔
• دیویانگ فنکاروں کی روزانہ ثقافتی فن کی نمائیش، ورکشاپس اور فعال اجلاس کے ساتھ جو انٹرپرینیورشپ، ہنر کی نشوونما اور تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔
27 اکتوبر 2024 کو ’دیویا کلا شکتی‘ ثقافتی پروگرام اس میں ایک خاص بات ہوگی، جس میں ہندوستان بھر سے دیویانگ فنکاروں کی دلکش کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا جائے گا، ان کی صلاحیتوں اور لگن کا جشن منایا جائے گا۔ اس کے علاوہ، میلہ علاقائی پکوانوں کی وسیع اقسام پیش کرے گا، جو شائقین کو ہندوستان کے کھانے کے تنوع سے لطف اندوز ہونے کا موقع فراہم کرے گا، جس سے ایک بھرپور ثقافتی تجربہ ہوگا۔ دیویا کلا میلہ 2024 روزانہ صبح 11:00 بجے سے رات 9:00 بجے تک کھلا رہیگا، جو جامعیت، ہنر اور ثقافتی ورثے کے ایک یادگار جشن کے لیے تیار ہے۔