Ministry of Communications
Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar, Minister of State for Communications & Rural Development meets industry CTO’s at the sidelines of ITU-WTSA24 and IMC 24
“New India has moved from ‘Made for India’ to ‘Made by India’ : Dr Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar
17 OCT 2024 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar hosted a breakfast meeting with tech leaders at the sidelines of ITU-WTSA24 and IMC 24 in New Delhi. The gathering offered an open forum for CTOs to discuss the challenges they face and explore potential solutions. Dr. Pemmasani also shared insights on the various government initiatives and encouraged the attendees to share their suggestions for collaboratively Shaping the future of telecommunications.
The meeting was attended by CTOs and industry leaders from prominent telecom companies and start-ups including C-DOT, Bhati Airtel, Reliance Jio, VI, Ericsson, Qualcomm, STL, Altera, Edge-Core, Astrome and Easiofy.
Sharing his vision for the next phase of India’s telecom journey, Dr. Pemmasani stated “India’s telecom story is one of transformation. A decade ago, we were merely a service delivery market; today, we are leading in 5G, IoT ecosystems, and indigenous tech manufacturing. “New India has moved from ‘Made for India’ to ‘Made by India”.
He credited this transformation to the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s commitment to self-reliance through the ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ mission. He said “His unwavering pursuit of excellence, combined with policies encouraging innovation, entrepreneurship, and indigenous capabilities, has empowered India to emerge as a global leader."
Dr. Pemmasani highlighted the various initiatives taken by the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) to bolster the Indian telecom ecosystem and spoke about the Telecom Technology Development Fund to promote indigenous design, development, prototyping, and commercialization of advanced telecom technologies. With an annual budget of $60 million, the fund supports projects in 5G, 6G, IoT, and one M2M. It has funded multiple initiatives, including 100 5G labs nationwide.
Additionally, he discussed the steps taken to boost domestic manufacturing, investment, and exports in telecom and networking products, notably the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme in 2021. With a $1.4 billion outlay over five years, the scheme offers additional incentive for companies investing in indigenous R&D. It has already attracted over $450 million in investments and generated around $6 billion in sales.
He congratulated the telecom leaders on their efforts to advance the telecom industry, stating “Your work ensures that networks aren’t just infrastructure but powerful enablers of digital inclusion, economic growth, and technological sovereignty. “
He urged the leaders to focus on bringing next-gen technologies—like edge computing and quantum communications—from the ‘lab to life’. “This is our opportunity to lead the rollout of 6G and create partnerships that will unlock new business models for Industry 4.0 and Smart Cities” he said.
Industry leaders emphasised the need to have more use cases for 5G including for narrowband IoTs. They also stressed on the enhanced backhaul fiberisation of Tower.
These discussions and developments are part of the side events of the ongoing WTSA 24 & IMC24 being held in New Delhi. The event marks the beginning of a new chapter in India’s digital journey, reinforcing the country's commitment to becoming a global leader in advanced communication technologies. WTSA 2024 presents a unique opportunity for India to lead the conversation on global standards, from Open RAN and 6G to AI-powered networks and cybersecurity. IMC 2024, Asia's largest digital forum, offers a platform to showcase India's technological prowess and foster collaborations.
<><><>
For regular updates, Follow DoT Handles
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
YT- https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom]

संचार एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
संचार और ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. पेम्मासानी चंद्र शेखर ने आईटीयू-डब्लूटीएसए24 और आईएमसी 24 की प्रष्ठभूमि पर उद्योग के सीटीओ से मुलाकात की
"भारत अब 'मेड फॉर इंडिया' से `मेड बाय इंडिया' है" की ओर बढ़ चुका है: डॉ. पेम्मासानी चंद्र शेखर
17 OCT 2024 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
संचार और ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. पेम्मासानी चंद्र शेखर ने नई दिल्ली में आयोजित आईटीयू-डब्लूटीएसए24 और आईएमसी 24 की प्रष्ठभूमि में पर टेक लीडर्स के साथ सुबह के नाशते पर एक बैठक की मेजबानी की। इस बैठक ने सीटीओ के लिए सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों पर चर्चा करने और संभावित समाधान तलाशने के लिए एक खुला मंच प्रदान किया। डॉ. पेम्मासानी ने विभिन्न सरकारी पहलों पर भी अंतर्दृष्टि साझा की और उपस्थित लोगों को दूरसंचार के भविष्य को आकार देने के लिए सहयोगात्मक रूप से अपने सुझाव साझा करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
इस बैठक में सी-डॉट, भाटी एयरटेल, रिलायंस जियो, VI, एरिक्सन, क्वालकॉम, एसटीएल, अल्टेरा, एज-कोर, एस्ट्रोम और ईसियोफी सहित प्रमुख दूरसंचार कंपनियों और स्टार्टअप्स के सीटीओ और उद्योग के नेता शामिल हुए।
दूरसंचार के क्षेत्र में भारत की यात्रा के अगले चरण के लिए अपने विजन को साझा करते हुए, डॉ. पेम्मासानी ने कहा, "भारत की दूरसंचार कहानी परिवर्तन की है। एक दशक पहले, हम केवल एक सेवा वितरण बाजार थे; आज, हम 5जी,आईओटी ईकोस्स्टम और स्वदेशी तकनीकी निर्माण में अग्रणी हैं।" "नया भारत 'मेड फॉर इंडिया' से 'मेड बाय इंडिया' में चला गया है।"
उन्होंने प्रधान मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' मिशन के माध्यम से आत्मनिर्भरता के प्रति दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता वाले उनके दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व को इस परिवर्तन का श्रेय दिया। उन्होंने कहा, "उत्कृष्टता की उनकी अटूट ललक, नवाचार, उद्यमिता ने स्वदेशी क्षमताओं को प्रोत्साहित करने वाली नीतियों के साथ मिलकर, भारत को वैश्विक नेता के रूप में उभरने में सक्षम बनाया है।"
डॉ. पेम्मासानी ने भारतीय दूरसंचार ईकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने के लिए दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) द्वारा की गई विभिन्न पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला और स्वदेशी डिजाइन, विकास, प्रोटोटाइपिंग और उन्नत दूरसंचार प्रौद्योगिकियों के व्यावसायीकरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए दूरसंचार प्रौद्योगिकी विकास निधि के बारे में बताया। वार्षिक बजट 60 मिलियन डॉलर के साथ, यह फंड 5जी, 6जी, आईओटी और एक एम टू एम में परियोजनाओं का समर्थन करता है। इसने देश भर में 100 5जी लैब सहित कई पहलों को धनराशि प्रदान किया है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, उन्होंने दूरसंचार और नेटवर्किंग उत्पादों में घरेलू विनिर्माण, निवेश और निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उठाए गए कदमों विशेष रूप से 2021 में उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना पर चर्चा की। पांच वर्षों में $1.4 बिलियन के कुल व्यय के साथ, यह योजना स्वदेशी अनुसंधान एवं विकास में निवेश करने वाली कंपनियों के लिए अतिरिक्त प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करती है। इसने पहले ही $450 मिलियन से अधिक निवेश आकर्षित किया है और लगभग $6 बिलियन की बिक्री की है।
उन्होंने दूरसंचार उद्योग को आगे बढ़ाने के उनके प्रयासों के लिए दूरसंचार लीडर्स को बधाई देते हुए कहा, "आपका काम यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि नेटवर्क केवल बुनियादी ढांचा नहीं हैं बल्कि डिजिटल समावेश, आर्थिक विकास और तकनीकी संप्रभुता को सशक्त करने में सक्षम हैं।"
उन्होंने नेताओं से 'लैब से जीवन' तक अगली पीढ़ी की तकनीकों - जैसे एज कंप्यूटिंग और क्वांटम संचार - लाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने का आग्रह किया। "यह हमारा अवसर है कि हम 6जी के रोलआउट का नेतृत्व करें और ऐसे साझेदारी बनाएं जो उद्योग 4.0 और स्मार्ट सिटीज के लिए नए व्यावसायिक मॉडल को अनलॉक करें," उन्होंने कहा।
उद्योग जगत के लीडर्स ने संकीर्ण बैंड आईओटी सहित 5जी के लिए अधिक उपयोग के मामलों की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने टॉवर के बढ़ाए गए बैकहॉल फाइबरकरण पर भी जोर दिया।
ये चर्चाएँ और विकास नई दिल्ली में चल रहे डब्लूटीएसए 24 & आईएमसी24 के साइड इवेंट का हिस्सा हैं। यह आयोजन भारत की डिजिटल यात्रा के एक नए अध्याय की शुरुआत का प्रतीक है, जो उन्नत संचार प्रौद्योगिकियों में वैश्विक नेता बनने के लिए देश की प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत करता है। डब्लूटीएसए 2024 भारत को ओपन आरएएन और 6जी से लेकर एआईI-संचालित नेटवर्क और साइबर सुरक्षा तक वैश्विक मानकों पर बातचीत का नेतृत्व करने का एक अनूठा अवसर प्रदान करता है। आईएमसी 2024, एशिया का सबसे बड़ा डिजिटल फोरम, भारत की तकनीकी क्षमता का प्रदर्शन करने और सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करता है।
नियमित अपडेट के लिए DoT हैंडल्स को फॉलो करें
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
YT- https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom]