Ministry of Communications
Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar, Minister of State for Communications & Rural Development meets industry CTO’s at the sidelines of ITU-WTSA24 and IMC 24
“New India has moved from ‘Made for India’ to ‘Made by India’ : Dr Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar
17 OCT 2024 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar hosted a breakfast meeting with tech leaders at the sidelines of ITU-WTSA24 and IMC 24 in New Delhi. The gathering offered an open forum for CTOs to discuss the challenges they face and explore potential solutions. Dr. Pemmasani also shared insights on the various government initiatives and encouraged the attendees to share their suggestions for collaboratively Shaping the future of telecommunications.
The meeting was attended by CTOs and industry leaders from prominent telecom companies and start-ups including C-DOT, Bhati Airtel, Reliance Jio, VI, Ericsson, Qualcomm, STL, Altera, Edge-Core, Astrome and Easiofy.
Sharing his vision for the next phase of India’s telecom journey, Dr. Pemmasani stated “India’s telecom story is one of transformation. A decade ago, we were merely a service delivery market; today, we are leading in 5G, IoT ecosystems, and indigenous tech manufacturing. “New India has moved from ‘Made for India’ to ‘Made by India”.
He credited this transformation to the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s commitment to self-reliance through the ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ mission. He said “His unwavering pursuit of excellence, combined with policies encouraging innovation, entrepreneurship, and indigenous capabilities, has empowered India to emerge as a global leader."
Dr. Pemmasani highlighted the various initiatives taken by the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) to bolster the Indian telecom ecosystem and spoke about the Telecom Technology Development Fund to promote indigenous design, development, prototyping, and commercialization of advanced telecom technologies. With an annual budget of $60 million, the fund supports projects in 5G, 6G, IoT, and one M2M. It has funded multiple initiatives, including 100 5G labs nationwide.
Additionally, he discussed the steps taken to boost domestic manufacturing, investment, and exports in telecom and networking products, notably the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme in 2021. With a $1.4 billion outlay over five years, the scheme offers additional incentive for companies investing in indigenous R&D. It has already attracted over $450 million in investments and generated around $6 billion in sales.
He congratulated the telecom leaders on their efforts to advance the telecom industry, stating “Your work ensures that networks aren’t just infrastructure but powerful enablers of digital inclusion, economic growth, and technological sovereignty. “
He urged the leaders to focus on bringing next-gen technologies—like edge computing and quantum communications—from the ‘lab to life’. “This is our opportunity to lead the rollout of 6G and create partnerships that will unlock new business models for Industry 4.0 and Smart Cities” he said.
Industry leaders emphasised the need to have more use cases for 5G including for narrowband IoTs. They also stressed on the enhanced backhaul fiberisation of Tower.
These discussions and developments are part of the side events of the ongoing WTSA 24 & IMC24 being held in New Delhi. The event marks the beginning of a new chapter in India’s digital journey, reinforcing the country's commitment to becoming a global leader in advanced communication technologies. WTSA 2024 presents a unique opportunity for India to lead the conversation on global standards, from Open RAN and 6G to AI-powered networks and cybersecurity. IMC 2024, Asia's largest digital forum, offers a platform to showcase India's technological prowess and foster collaborations.
<><><>
For regular updates, Follow DoT Handles
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
YT- https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom]

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر پیمسانی چندر شیکھر، ریاستی وزیر برائے مواصلات اور دیہی ترقی نے
آئی یو-ڈبلیو ٹی ایس اے24 اورآئی ایم سی24 کے موقع پر صنعت کے سی ٹی او سے ملاقات کی
نیو انڈیا ‘میڈ فار انڈیا’ سے ‘میڈ از انڈیا’ میں منتقل ہو گیا ہے: ڈاکٹر پیمسانی چندر شیکھر
17 OCT 2024 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
مواصلات اور دیہی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر پیمسانی چندر شیکھر نے نئی دہلی میں آئی ٹی یو-ڈبلیو ٹی ایس اے24 اور آئی ایم سی24 کے سائیڈ لائنز پر ٹیک لیڈروں کے ساتھ ناشتے پر میٹنگ کی۔ اجتماع نے سی ٹی اوز کے لیے ایک کھلا فورم پیش کیا تاکہ وہ درپیش چیلنجوں پر تبادلہ خیال کریں اور ممکنہ حل تلاش کریں۔ ڈاکٹر پیمسانی نے مختلف حکومتی اقدامات کے بارے میں بصیرت کا اشتراک بھی کیا اور حاضرین کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن کے مستقبل کو مشترکہ طور پر تشکیل دینے کے لیے اپنی تجاویز کا اشتراک کریں۔میٹنگ میں ممتاز ٹیلی کام کمپنیوں اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے سی ٹی اوز اور صنعت کے رہنماؤں نے شرکت کی جن میں سی-ڈوٹ، بھاٹی ایئرٹیل ، ریلائنس جیو، VI،ایریکسن ،کویلکوم ،ایس ٹی ایل ،آلٹیرا ،ایج کور،ایسٹرو م اینڈ ایزو فائی شامل ہیں۔
ہندوستان کے ٹیلی کام سفر کے اگلے مرحلے کے لیے اپنے وژن کا اشتراک کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر پیمسانی نے کہا کہ‘‘ہندوستان کی ٹیلی کام کہانی ایک بدلاؤ ہے۔ایک دہائی پہلے،ہم محض سروس ڈیلیوری مارکیٹ تھے۔آج، ہم 5جی، آئی او ٹی ماحولیاتی نظام، اور مقامی ٹیک مینوفیکچرنگ میں آگے ہیں۔نیو انڈیا‘میڈ فار انڈیا’ سے ‘میڈ از انڈیا’ کی طرف بڑھ گیا ہے۔
انہوں نے اس تبدیلی کا سہرا وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی ‘آتم نر بھر بھارت’مشن کے ذریعے خود انحصاری کے عزم کی دور اندیش قیادت کو دیا۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘ان کی عمدگی کی اٹل جستجو، جدت طرازی، کاروباری صلاحیتوں اور مقامی صلاحیتوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے والی پالیسیوں کے ساتھ مل کر، ہندوستان کو ایک عالمی رہنما کے طور پر ابھرنے کے لیے بااختیار بناتی ہے۔’’
ڈاکٹر پیمسانی نے ہندوستانی ٹیلی کام ایکو سسٹم کو تقویت دینے کے لیے ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن ڈیپارٹمنٹ (ڈی او ٹی) کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے مختلف اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی اور جدید ٹیلی کام ٹیکنالوجیز کے مقامی ڈیزائن، ترقی، پروٹو ٹائپنگ اور کمرشلائزیشن کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ٹیلی کام ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ کے بارے میں بات کی۔60 ملین ڈالر کے سالانہ بجٹ کے ساتھ، فنڈ 5جی، 6جی، آئی او ٹی، اور ایک ایم2 ایم میں منصوبوں کی حمایت کرتا ہے۔ اس نے ملک بھر میں سو 5جی لیبز سمیت متعدد اقدامات کی مالی اعانت فراہم کی ہے۔
مزید برآں، انہوں نے ٹیلی کام اور نیٹ ورکنگ مصنوعات میں گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ، سرمایہ کاری، اور برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات خاص طور پر 2021 میں پروڈکشن لنکڈ انسینٹیو (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔پانچ سالوں کے دوران 1.4 بلین ڈالر کے اخراجات کے ساتھ، یہ اسکیم کمپنیوں کو مقامی آراینڈ ڈی میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے کے لیے اضافی مراعات فراہم کرتی ہے۔اس نے پہلے ہی 450 ملین ڈالر سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری کی ہے اور تقریباً 6 بلین ڈالر کی آمدنی فروخت سے پیدا کی ہے۔
انہوں نے ٹیلی کام لیڈروں کو ٹیلی کام انڈسٹری کی ترقی کی کوششوں پر مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ‘‘آپ کا کام اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ نیٹ ورکس صرف بنیادی ڈھانچہ ہی نہیں بلکہ ڈیجیٹل شمولیت،اقتصادی ترقی، اور تکنیکی خودمختاری کے مضبوط دعویدار ہیں۔ ’’
انہوں نے رہنماؤں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اگلی نسل کی ٹیکنالوجیز جیسے ایج کمپیوٹنگ اور کوانٹم کمیونیکیشنز کو ‘لیب سے زندگی تک’ لانے پر توجہ دیں۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘یہ ہمارا موقع ہے کہ ہم 6جی کے رول آؤٹ کی قیادت کریں اور ایسی شراکتیں بنائیں جو انڈسٹری 4.0 اور اسمارٹ سٹیز کے لیے نئے کاروباری ماڈلز کو کھولے گی’’۔
صنعت کے رہنماؤں نے 5جی کے استعمال کے مزید کیسز بشمول نیرو بینڈ آئی ٹیز کے لیے ہونے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ٹاور کے بہتر بیک ہال فائبرائزیشن پر بھی زور دیا۔
یہ بات چیت اورپیش رفت نئی دہلی میں جاری ڈبلیو ٹی ایس اے24 اور آئی ایم سی24کے ضمنی پروگراموں کا حصہ ہیں۔ یہ تقریب ہندوستان کے ڈیجیٹل سفر میں ایک نئے باب کے آغاز کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے، جس سے جدید مواصلاتی ٹیکنالوجیز میں عالمی رہنما بننے کے ملک کے عزم کو تقویت ملتی ہے۔ڈبلیو ٹی ایس اے2024 ہندوستان کے لیے اوپن آر اے این اور 6جی سے لے کراےآئی سے چلنے والے نیٹ ورکس اور سائبر سیکیورٹی تک عالمی معیارات پر گفتگو کی قیادت کرنے کا ایک منفرد موقع پیش کرتا ہے۔ آئی ایم سی 2024، ایشیا کا سب سے بڑا ڈیجیٹل فورم، ہندوستان کی تکنیکی صلاحیت کو ظاہر کرنے اور تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے۔
باقاعدہ اپ ڈیٹس کے لیے،ڈی او ٹی ہینڈلز کو فالو کریں۔
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
YT- https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom]