वित्‍त मंत्रालय
विशेष अभियान 4.0 के तहत वित्तीय सेवा विभाग अपने संगठनों के साथ मिलकर व्‍यापक पैमाने पर सफाई गतिविधियों का आयोजन कर रहा है
देश भर में 10,000 से अधिक स्‍थानों की सफाई की गई और लगभग 3.50 लाख वर्ग फुट क्षेत्र को मुक्त कराया गया
विशेष अभियान 4.0 के प्लेटफॉर्म का उपयोग साइबर धोखाधड़ी, खातों में नामांकन, केवाईसी अपडेट के बारे में आम जनता के बीच जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए किया जा रहा है
16 OCT 2024 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
वित्तीय सेवा विभाग ने विशेष अभियान 4.0 के दूसरे सप्ताह के दौरान अपने संगठनों (पीएसबी, पीएसएफआई, पीएसआईसी, आरआरबी आदि) के साथ मिलकर अपने परिसरों और बस स्टैंड, समुद्र तटों, मंदिरों और स्कूलों सहित सार्वजनिक स्थानों पर व्‍यापक पैमाने पर सफाई गतिविधियां आयोजित की है
इस अभियान में देश भर में 10000 से ज़्यादा जगहों को साफ़ किया गया है और लगभग 3.50 लाख वर्ग फ़ीट जगह को मुक्त किया गया है। इन खाली जगहों का इस्तेमाल ग्राहकों के लिए लाउंज एरिया, पार्किंग, स्टोरेज, कर्मचारियों के लिए क्रेच जैसे कई उद्देश्यों के लिए किया जाएगा।
इसके अलावा, सभी सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंक और क्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण बैंक अभियान के तहत अन्य गतिविधियाँ भी कर रहे हैं जिनमें निष्क्रिय खातों को सक्रिय करना, लॉकर समझौतों का नवीनीकरण, पेंशन शिकायत निवारण और खातों में नामांकन अपडेट करना शामिल है। इस दौरान 35 लाख से अधिक निष्क्रिय खातों को सक्रिय किया गया है और 10 लाख से अधिक नामांकन को अपडेट किया गया है। अभियान के पहले पखवाड़े के दौरान 20,000 से अधिक पेंशनभोगियों से संपर्क कर उनकी शिकायतों के समाधान, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों द्वारा की गई विभिन्न पहलों जैसे जीवन प्रमाण पत्र की ऑनलाइन प्रस्तुति, घर पर बैंकिंग सुविधाओं आदि के बारे में शिक्षित किया गया।
डीएफएस के संगठन साइबर धोखाधड़ी, खातों में नामांकन, केवाईसी अपडेट आदि के बारे में आम जनता के बीच जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए विशेष अभियान 4.0 के मंच का उपयोग कर रहे हैं।

Ministry of Finance
Department of Financial Services along with its organisations organises massive cleanliness activities under Special campaign 4.0
More than 10000 sites cleaned across the country and approx. 3.50 lakh sq. ft have been freed up
Platform of Special Campaign 4.0 being used to spread the awareness among general public on Cyber Fraud, Nomination in accounts, Updation of KYC
16 OCT 2024 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Financial Services along with its organisations (PSBs, PSFIs, PSICs, RRBs etc.), have carried out massive cleaning activities covering its own premises and public places including bus stands, beaches, temples and schools during the second week of the Special Campaign 4.0.
More than 10000 sites have been cleaned across the country and approx. 3.50 lakh sq. ft have been freed. These freed spaces will be utilized for various purposes like lounge area for customers, parking, storage, creche for employees etc.
Furthermore, all the Public Sector Banks and RRBs are undertaking other activities in campaign mode viz. dormant accounts activation, renewal of locker agreements, pension grievances redressal and nomination updation in accounts. More than 35 lakhs dormant accounts have been activated and more than 10 lakhs nomination has been updated. More than 20,000 pensioners have been contacted during the first fortnight of the campaign to address their grievances and educate them with various initiatives taken by PSBs like online submission of life certificate, door step banking facilities etc.
The organisations of DFS are utilizing the platform of Special Campaign 4.0 to spread the awareness among general public on Cyber Fraud, Nomination in accounts, Updation of KYC etc.