Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh dedicates India's first Airport based self-powered indoor air quality monitoring facility at Thiruvananthapuram International Airport
We are now preparing for the next industrial revolution through initiatives like Bio E3 policy: Union Minister of State Dr. Jitendra Singh
Union Minister addresses SC/ST farmers and artisans meet at Rajiv Gandhi Centre of Biotechnology
17 OCT 2024 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Science and Technology (Independent Charge) Dr Jitendra Singh today unveiled Pavana Chitra, India's first Airport based self-powered indoor air quality monitoring facility at Thiruvananthapuram International Airport today.
The off-grid air quality monitor is powered by indigenous indoor solar cells developed by CSIR-NIIST, crafted from locally available materials.
While addressing 300 SC/ST farmers and artisans meet who are beneficiaries of different projects spearheaded by Biotechnology Research and Innovation Council-Rajiv Gandhi Centre for Biotechnology (BRIC-RGCB) and Swadeshi Science Movement-Kerala (SSM-K) in an event later, at Rajiv Gandhi Centre for Biotechnology campus, Thiruvananthapuram, the Union Minister said that time has come for India to lead in the biotechnology sector.
Union Minister said that India is now preparing for the next industrial revolution, and initiatives like Bio E3 policy will help for that. It is time for India to rise globally with primary emphasis given to biotechnology, space, agriculture sectors. Dr. Jitendra Singh further said that it is time to creatively think how to add value for the products cultivated by our farmers. Union Minister also described Thiruvananthapuram as the science capital of India.
Union Minister, while attending the event, released two books published as part of Science Heritage Project. The minister also launched six community projects under the Tribal Heritage Project of BRIC-RGCB and felicitated award winning farmers in the event. RGCB Director Chandrabhas Narayan, who presided over the function, handed over a momento to the Union Minister.
Former Union Minister of State for External Affairs, Shri V.Maraleedharan, VSSC Director, Dr. S Unnikrishnan, CSIR- NIIST Director, C. Anandharamakrishnan, Swadeshi Science Movement-Kerala (SSM-K) Presiden,t Sri.K Muraleedharan, Swadeshi Science Movement-Kerala (SSM-K) Secretary, Rajeev C Nair, were also present.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने तिरुवनंतपुरम अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे पर भारत की पहली हवाई अड्डा आधारित स्व-संचालित आंतरिक वायु गुणवत्ता निगरानी सुविधा समर्पित की
हम अब बायो ई3 नीति जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से अगली औद्योगिक क्रांति की तैयारी कर रहे हैं: केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
डॉ.जितेंद्र सिंह ने राजीव गांधी जैव प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र में अनुसूचित जाति/अनुसूचित जनजाति और कारीगरों की बैठक को संबोधित किया
17 OCT 2024 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज तिरुवनंतपुरम अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे पर भारत की पहली हवाई अड्डा आधारित स्व-संचालित आंतरिक वायु गुणवत्ता निगरानी सुविधा पवन चित्र का अनावरण किया।
ऑफ-ग्रिड वायु गुणवत्ता मॉनिटर को सीएसआईआर-एनआईआईएसटी द्वारा विकसित स्वदेशी आंतरिक सौर सेल द्वारा संचालित किया जाता है, जो स्थानीय रूप से उपलब्ध सामग्रियों से तैयार किए गए हैं।
बाद में राजीव गांधी जैव प्रौद्योगिकी केन्द्र, तिरुवनंतपुरम में आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में जैव प्रौद्योगिकी अनुसंधान एवं नवाचार परिषद-राजीव गांधी जैव प्रौद्योगिकी केन्द्र (ब्रिक-आरजीसीबी) और स्वदेशी विज्ञान आंदोलन-केरल (एसएसएम-के) द्वारा संचालित विभिन्न परियोजनाओं के लाभार्थियों 300 अनुसूचित जाति/अनुसूचित जनजाति के किसानों और कारीगरों को संबोधित करते हुए केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत के जैव प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाने का समय आ गया है।
डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि भारत अब अगली औद्योगिक क्रांति की तैयारी कर रहा है और बायो ई3 नीति जैसी पहल इसमें सहायता करेगी। भारत के लिए जैव प्रौद्योगिकी, अंतरिक्ष, कृषि क्षेत्रों पर प्राथमिक जोर देते हुए वैश्विक स्तर पर उभरने का समय आ गया है। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आगे कहा कि यह समय रचनात्मक रूप से विचार करने का है कि किसानों द्वारा उत्पादित उत्पादों का मूल्य कैसे बढ़ाया जाए। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने तिरुवनंतपुरम को भारत की विज्ञान राजधानी भी बताया।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कार्यक्रम के दौरान विज्ञान विरासत परियोजना के अंतर्गत प्रकाशित दो पुस्तकों का विमोचन किया। श्री सिंह ने कार्यक्रम में ब्रिक-आरजीसीबी की जनजातीय विरासत परियोजना के तहत छह सामुदायिक परियोजनाओं का भी शुभारंभ किया और पुरस्कार विजेता किसानों को सम्मानित किया। कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता कर रहे आरजीसीबी के निदेशक चंद्रभास नारायण ने डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह को एक स्मृति चिन्ह सौंपा।
पूर्व केंद्रीय विदेश राज्य मंत्री, श्री वी. मरालेधरन, वीएसएससी निदेशक, डॉ. एस उन्नीकृष्णन, सीएसआईआर-एनआईआईएसटी के निदेशक, सी. आनंदरामकृष्णन, स्वदेशी विज्ञान आंदोलन-केरल (एसएसएम-के) के अध्यक्ष, श्री के मुरलीधरन, स्वदेशी विज्ञान आंदोलन-केरल (एसएसएम-के) के सचिव, राजीव सी नायर भी उपस्थित थे।