Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh dedicates India's first Airport based self-powered indoor air quality monitoring facility at Thiruvananthapuram International Airport
We are now preparing for the next industrial revolution through initiatives like Bio E3 policy: Union Minister of State Dr. Jitendra Singh
Union Minister addresses SC/ST farmers and artisans meet at Rajiv Gandhi Centre of Biotechnology
17 OCT 2024 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Science and Technology (Independent Charge) Dr Jitendra Singh today unveiled Pavana Chitra, India's first Airport based self-powered indoor air quality monitoring facility at Thiruvananthapuram International Airport today.
The off-grid air quality monitor is powered by indigenous indoor solar cells developed by CSIR-NIIST, crafted from locally available materials.
While addressing 300 SC/ST farmers and artisans meet who are beneficiaries of different projects spearheaded by Biotechnology Research and Innovation Council-Rajiv Gandhi Centre for Biotechnology (BRIC-RGCB) and Swadeshi Science Movement-Kerala (SSM-K) in an event later, at Rajiv Gandhi Centre for Biotechnology campus, Thiruvananthapuram, the Union Minister said that time has come for India to lead in the biotechnology sector.
Union Minister said that India is now preparing for the next industrial revolution, and initiatives like Bio E3 policy will help for that. It is time for India to rise globally with primary emphasis given to biotechnology, space, agriculture sectors. Dr. Jitendra Singh further said that it is time to creatively think how to add value for the products cultivated by our farmers. Union Minister also described Thiruvananthapuram as the science capital of India.
Union Minister, while attending the event, released two books published as part of Science Heritage Project. The minister also launched six community projects under the Tribal Heritage Project of BRIC-RGCB and felicitated award winning farmers in the event. RGCB Director Chandrabhas Narayan, who presided over the function, handed over a momento to the Union Minister.
Former Union Minister of State for External Affairs, Shri V.Maraleedharan, VSSC Director, Dr. S Unnikrishnan, CSIR- NIIST Director, C. Anandharamakrishnan, Swadeshi Science Movement-Kerala (SSM-K) Presiden,t Sri.K Muraleedharan, Swadeshi Science Movement-Kerala (SSM-K) Secretary, Rajeev C Nair, were also present.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ترواننت پورم بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے میں سیلف پاورڈ انڈور ایئر کوالٹی پر مبنی بھارت کے پہلے ہوائی اڈے کی سہولت کو وقف کیا
اب ہم بایو ای 3 پالیسی جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے اگلے صنعتی انقلاب کی تیاری کر رہے ہیں:مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
مرکزی وزیر نے راجیو گاندھی سنٹر آف بایو ٹکنالوجی میں ایس سی/ایس ٹی کسانوں اور کاریگروں کی میٹنگ سے خطاب کیا
17 OCT 2024 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج ترواننت پورم بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے پر ہندوستان کے پہلے خود سے چلنے والی انڈور ایئر کوالٹی مانیٹرنگ کی سہولت پر مبنی ہوائی اڈے کی نقاب کشائی کی۔
آف گرڈ ایئر کوالٹی مانیٹر مقامی طور پر دستیاب مواد سے تیار کردہ سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی آئی ایس ٹی کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ دیسی انڈور سولر سیلس سے چلتا ہے۔
بعد میں ایک تقریب میں ایس سی / ایس ٹی300 کسانوں اور کاریگروں سے ملاقات کی جو بائیو ٹیکنالوجی ریسرچ اینڈ انوویشن کونسل-راجیو گاندھی سنٹر فار بائیو ٹیکنالوجی (بی آر آئی سی- آر جی سی بی) اور سودیشی سائنس موومنٹ-کیرالہ (ایس ایس ایم-کے) کے زیر قیادت مختلف پروجیکٹوں کے استفادہ کنندگان ہیں۔ راجیو گاندھی سنٹر فار بایو ٹکنالوجی کیمپس، ترواننت پورم میں مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ وقت آ گیا ہے کہ ہندوستان بائیو ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے میں آگے بڑھے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اب اگلے صنعتی انقلاب کی تیاری کر رہا ہے، اوربایو ای3 پالیسی جیسے اقدامات اس کے لیے معاون ثابت ہوں گے۔ بایو ٹیکنالوجی، خلا، زراعت کے شعبوں پر بنیادی زور دینے کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے لیے عالمی سطح پر ابھرنے کا وقت آگیا ہے۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مزید کہا کہ یہ وقت تخلیقی طور پر سوچنے کا ہے کہ ہمارے کسانوں کی طرف سے کاشت کی جانے والی مصنوعات کی قدر میں اضافہ کیسے کیا جائے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے ترواننت پورم کو ہندوستان کا سائنسی دارالحکومت بھی قرار دیا۔
اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر نے سائنس ہیریٹیج پروجیکٹ کے حصے کے طور پر شائع شدہ دو کتابوں کا اجرا کیا۔ وزیر نے بی آر آئی سی-آر جی سی بی کے قبائلی ورثہ پروجیکٹ کے تحت چھ کمیونٹی پروجیکٹوں کو بھی لانچ کیا اور تقریب میں ایوارڈ یافتہ کسانوں کو مبارکباد دی۔ آر جی سی بی کے ڈائرکٹر چندر بھاس نارائن، جنہوں نے تقریب کی صدارت کی، نے مرکزی وزیر کو ایک مومنٹو پیش کیا۔
اس موقع پر سابق مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے امور خارجہ، جناب وی مرلی دھرن، وی ایس ایس سی ڈائریکٹر، ڈاکٹر ایس اننی کرشنن، سی ایس آئی آر- این آئی آئی ایس ٹی کے ڈائریکٹر، سی آندھرا کرشنن، سودیشی سائنس موومنٹ-کیرالہ (ایس ایس ایم-کے) کے صدر، سری کے مرلیدھرن، سودیشی سائنس موومنٹ کیرالہ(ایس ایس ایم-کے) کے سکریٹری راجیو سی نائر بھی موجود تھے۔