Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Ministry approves ₹1255.59 crore for the construction of a 4-lane access-controlled Northern Patiala Bypass
The new bypass will ease traffic congestion, enhance regional connectivity, and promote the efficient movement of goods and logistics.
17 OCT 2024 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Road Transport & Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari, announced in a post on ‘X’ that the Ministry has approved ₹1,255.59 crore for the construction of a 28.9 km, 4-lane access-controlled Northern Patiala Bypass. This project aims to significantly reduce traffic congestion in the city, enhance regional connectivity, and ensure the smooth movement of goods and logistics. The bypass is set to provide a major boost to the region's infrastructure and economy.
Shri Nitin Gadkari, wrote in a post on ‘X’:
“In Punjab, we have approved ₹1255.59 crore for the construction of a 4-lane access-controlled Northern Patiala Bypass, spanning 28.9 km. This new bypass will complete the ring road around Patiala, significantly reducing traffic congestion in the city. The project will also improve regional connectivity and facilitate the smooth movement of goods and logistics, providing a major boost to the area's infrastructure and economy.”

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने चार लेन वाली एक्सेस-कंट्रोल्ड उत्तरी पटियाला बाईपास के निर्माण के लिए 1255.59 करोड़ रुपये की मंजूरी दी
नया बाईपास यातायात की भीड़ को कम करेगा, क्षेत्रीय संपर्क को बेहतर बनाएगा और माल एवं रसद की कुशल आवाजाही को बढ़ावा देगा
17 OCT 2024 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री, श्री नितिन गडकरी ने सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म ‘X’ पर एक पोस्ट में घोषणा की कि उनके मंत्रालय ने 28.9 किलोमीटर लंबे, चार लेन एक्सेस-कंट्रोल्ड उत्तरी पटियाला बाईपास के निर्माण के लिए 1,255.59 करोड़ रुपये की मंजूरी दी है। इस परियोजना का उद्देश्य शहर में यातायात की भीड़ को काफी कम करना, क्षेत्रीय संपर्क को बेहतर बनाना और माल एवं रसद की सुचारू आवाजाही सुनिश्चित करना है। इस बनने वाले बाईपास से इस इलाके के बुनियादी ढांचे और अर्थव्यवस्था को बड़ा बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने ‘X’ पर एक पोस्ट में लिखा:
“पंजाब में, हमने 28.9 किलोमीटर लंबे चार लेन एक्सेस-कंट्रोल्ड उत्तरी पटियाला बाईपास के निर्माण के लिए 1255.59 करोड़ रुपये मंजूर किये हैं। यह नया बाईपास पटियाला के चारों ओर रिंग रोड को पूरा करेगा, जिससे शहर में यातायात की भीड़-भाड़ में काफी कमी आएगी। यह परियोजना क्षेत्रीय संपर्क में भी सुधार करेगी और माल एवं रसद की सुचारू आवाजाही को सुगम बनाएगी, जिससे क्षेत्र के बुनियादी ढांचे और अर्थव्यवस्था को काफी बढ़ावा मिलेगा।”