Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Ministry approves ₹1255.59 crore for the construction of a 4-lane access-controlled Northern Patiala Bypass
The new bypass will ease traffic congestion, enhance regional connectivity, and promote the efficient movement of goods and logistics.
17 OCT 2024 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Road Transport & Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari, announced in a post on ‘X’ that the Ministry has approved ₹1,255.59 crore for the construction of a 28.9 km, 4-lane access-controlled Northern Patiala Bypass. This project aims to significantly reduce traffic congestion in the city, enhance regional connectivity, and ensure the smooth movement of goods and logistics. The bypass is set to provide a major boost to the region's infrastructure and economy.
Shri Nitin Gadkari, wrote in a post on ‘X’:
“In Punjab, we have approved ₹1255.59 crore for the construction of a 4-lane access-controlled Northern Patiala Bypass, spanning 28.9 km. This new bypass will complete the ring road around Patiala, significantly reducing traffic congestion in the city. The project will also improve regional connectivity and facilitate the smooth movement of goods and logistics, providing a major boost to the area's infrastructure and economy.”

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ரூ.1255.59 கோடியில் வடக்கு பாட்டியாலா புறவழிச்சாலை அமைக்க மத்திய சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் அமைச்சகம் ஒப்புதல்
17 OCT 2024 4:42PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சாலை போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி 'எக்ஸ்' தளத்தில் வெளியிட்ட பதிவில், 28.9 கி.மீ, 4-வழி அணுகல்-கட்டுப்பாட்டு வடக்கு பாட்டியாலா புறவழிச்சாலை அமைப்பதற்கு ரூ .1,255.59 கோடிக்கு அமைச்சகம் ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளதாக அறிவித்தார். இந்தத் திட்டம் நகரத்தில் போக்குவரத்து நெரிசலை கணிசமாகக் குறைப்பது, பிராந்திய இணைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவது மற்றும் பொருட்கள் மற்றும் தளவாடங்களின் சீரான போக்குவரத்தை உறுதி செய்வதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இந்த புறவழிச்சாலை பிராந்தியத்தின் உள்கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் பொருளாதாரத்திற்கு பெரும் ஊக்கத்தை அளிக்கும்.
இதுகுறித்து திரு நிதின் கட்கரி, 'எக்ஸ்' பதிவில் கூறியிருப்பதாவது:
"பஞ்சாபில், 28.9 கி.மீ நீளமுள்ள 4-வழி அணுகல்-கட்டுப்பாட்டு வடக்கு பாட்டியாலா புறவழிச்சாலையை நிர்மாணிக்க ரூ .1255.59 கோடிக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளோம். இந்தப் புதிய புறவழிச்சாலை பாட்டியாலாவைச் சுற்றியுள்ள வட்டச் சாலையை நிறைவு செய்து, நகரத்தில் போக்குவரத்து நெரிசலைக் கணிசமாகக் குறைக்கும். இந்தத் திட்டம் பிராந்திய இணைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதோடு, பொருட்கள் மற்றும் தளவாடங்களின் சீரான இயக்கத்தை எளிதாக்கும், இது பகுதியின் உள்கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் பொருளாதாரத்திற்கு பெரும் ஊக்கத்தை அளிக்கும்”.