தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
5G ஒலிபரப்பு மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் ரேடியோ தொழில்நுட்பம் குறித்த அமர்வுகளுடன் 'ஒலிபரப்புத் துறையில் வளர்ந்து வரும் போக்குகள் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பங்கள்' குறித்த கருத்தரங்குக்கு ஏற்பாடு
17 OCT 2024 3:09PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா மொபைல் காங்கிரஸ் மாநாட்டையொட்டி, புதுதில்லி பிரகதி மைதானத்தில் 'ஒலிபரப்புத் துறையில் வளர்ந்து வரும் போக்குகள் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பங்கள்' என்ற தலைப்பில் ஒரு கருத்தரங்கு இன்று நடைபெற்றது. ஒலிபரப்புத் துறையில் வளர்ந்து வரும் தொழில்நுட்பங்களின் உருமாறும் திறன் மற்றும் நடைமுறை பயன்பாடுகளை ஆராய்ந்தது, அதிவேக தொழில்நுட்பங்கள், நேரடியாக மொபைலுக்கு (டி 2 எம்) மற்றும் 5 ஜி ஒளிபரப்பு மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் வானொலி ஆகியவற்றில் இந்தக் கருத்தரங்கு குறிப்பாக கவனம் செலுத்தியது. ஒலிபரப்புத் துறை, தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனங்கள், சாதன உற்பத்தியாளர்கள் மற்றும் அரசு ஆகியவற்றின் முக்கிய பங்குதாரர்கள் உட்பட 100 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட தேசிய மற்றும் சர்வதேச பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் நுண்ணறிவு விவாதங்களில் ஈடுபடுவதற்கும் டிஜிட்டல் யுகத்தில் ஒலிபரப்பின் எதிர்காலத்தை ஆராய்வதற்கும் ஒன்றுகூடினர்.
ஒலிபரப்பு நிலப்பரப்பை வடிவமைக்கும் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க தலைப்புகளை உள்ளடக்கும் வகையில் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட மூன்று அடுத்தடுத்த அமர்வுகளாக இந்தக் கருத்தரங்கு கட்டமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. டாடா பிளே லிமிடெட் நிறுவனத்தின் தொழில்நுட்பத் தலைவர் திரு. விஷால் ஆர்யா, தொலைத் தொடர்புத் துறையின் துணைத் தலைமை இயக்குநர் திரு. அசோக் குமார் மற்றும் தொலைத் தொடர்புத் துறையின் துணைத் தலைமை இயக்குநர் திரு. சையத் தௌசிப் அப்பாஸ் உள்ளிட்ட புகழ்பெற்ற தொழில்துறைத் தலைவர்கள் மற்றும் அரசு அதிகாரிகள் இந்த அமர்வுகளுக்குத் தலைமை தாங்கினர். இந்த அமர்வுகளில் ஒலிபரப்புத் துறை, சாதனம் மற்றும் நெட்வொர்க் உற்பத்தியாளர்கள் உள்ளிட்ட புகழ்பெற்ற நிறுவனங்களின் நிபுணத்துவ பேச்சாளர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இந்த விவாதங்கள் இந்தியாவில் ஒலிபரப்புத் துறையின் எதிர்கால கொள்கைகளை மாற்றுவதில் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது, இது உள்ளடக்கிய மற்றும் புதுமையான ஒலிபரப்பு சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்பின் வளர்ச்சியை உறுதி செய்கிறது. இந்த அமர்வின் விவரங்கள் குறித்த விரிவான தகவல்களுக்கு, டிராய் ஆலோசகர் (பி&சிஎஸ்) திரு தீபக் சர்மாவை advbcs-2@trai.gov.in என்ற எண்ணில் தொடர்பு கொள்ளலாம்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்.
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2065735

Ministry of Communications
TRAI organizes Symposium on ‘Emerging Trends and Technologies in Broadcasting Sector’ with sessions on Immersive Technologies, D2M and 5G broadcasting and Digital Radio Technology alongside IMC-2024
17 OCT 2024 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
A symposium on 'Emerging Trends and Technologies in the Broadcasting Sector' is held today at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi, on the sidelines of the India Mobile Congress (IMC-2024). The symposium explored the transformative potential and practical applications of emerging technologies within the broadcasting industry, with a particular focus on immersive technologies, D2M and 5G broadcasting and digital radio. More than 100 national and international participants, including key stakeholders from the broadcasting industry, technology giants, device manufacturers and government gathered to engage in the insightful discussions and explore the future of broadcasting in the digital age.
The symposium has been structured in three back-to-back sessions designed to cover significant topics shaping the broadcasting landscape. The sessions have been chaired by distinguished industry leaders and officers from Government, including Mr. Vishal Arya, Head of Technology at Tata Play Ltd., Mr. Ashok Kumar, DDG, DoT and Mr. Syed Tausif Abbas, DDG, DoT. These sessions have been graced by expert speakers from renowned organizations, including specialists from the broadcasting sector, device and network manufacturers.
The first session, titled ‘Use of Immersive Technologies in the Broadcasting Landscape,’ delved into how technologies like augmented reality (AR), virtual reality (VR) and mixed reality (MR) can revolutionize content creation and consumption in broadcasting. Experts from broadcasting domain alongside technology innovators presented the use cases to highlight how immersive technologies can enhance viewer engagement, create richer experiences and reshape the future of media content delivery.
The second session, ‘D2M and 5G Broadcasting: Opportunities and Challenges,’ discussed the two major technological standards namely ATSC 3.0 and 5G broadcasting (based on 3GPP standard) to facilitate the seamless direct reception of content to mobile handsets, potentially transforming how users’ access and consume media. The sessions also discussed the trials being conducted and challenges such as requirement of the infrastructure, spectrum, end device ecosystem etc.
The final session, ‘Digital Radio Technology: Deployment Strategies in India,’ examined the strategies for deploying digital radio for the Indian market. Experts discussed the advantages digital radio offers, including superior sound quality, spectrum efficiency and the ability to deliver multimedia services; along with the challenges and solutions for interoperability with existing analogue networks, enabling a smoother transition to digital broadcasting.
These discussions are expected to play a key role in transforming future policies for the broadcasting sector in India, ensuring the development of an inclusive and innovative broadcasting ecosystem.For any detailed information about thesession’s details, Shri Deepak Sharma, Advisor (B&CS), TRAI, may be contacted on advbcs-2@trai.gov.in.