Ministry of Communications
TRAI organizes Symposium on ‘Emerging Trends and Technologies in Broadcasting Sector’ with sessions on Immersive Technologies, D2M and 5G broadcasting and Digital Radio Technology alongside IMC-2024
17 OCT 2024 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
A symposium on 'Emerging Trends and Technologies in the Broadcasting Sector' is held today at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi, on the sidelines of the India Mobile Congress (IMC-2024). The symposium explored the transformative potential and practical applications of emerging technologies within the broadcasting industry, with a particular focus on immersive technologies, D2M and 5G broadcasting and digital radio. More than 100 national and international participants, including key stakeholders from the broadcasting industry, technology giants, device manufacturers and government gathered to engage in the insightful discussions and explore the future of broadcasting in the digital age.
The symposium has been structured in three back-to-back sessions designed to cover significant topics shaping the broadcasting landscape. The sessions have been chaired by distinguished industry leaders and officers from Government, including Mr. Vishal Arya, Head of Technology at Tata Play Ltd., Mr. Ashok Kumar, DDG, DoT and Mr. Syed Tausif Abbas, DDG, DoT. These sessions have been graced by expert speakers from renowned organizations, including specialists from the broadcasting sector, device and network manufacturers.
The first session, titled ‘Use of Immersive Technologies in the Broadcasting Landscape,’ delved into how technologies like augmented reality (AR), virtual reality (VR) and mixed reality (MR) can revolutionize content creation and consumption in broadcasting. Experts from broadcasting domain alongside technology innovators presented the use cases to highlight how immersive technologies can enhance viewer engagement, create richer experiences and reshape the future of media content delivery.
The second session, ‘D2M and 5G Broadcasting: Opportunities and Challenges,’ discussed the two major technological standards namely ATSC 3.0 and 5G broadcasting (based on 3GPP standard) to facilitate the seamless direct reception of content to mobile handsets, potentially transforming how users’ access and consume media. The sessions also discussed the trials being conducted and challenges such as requirement of the infrastructure, spectrum, end device ecosystem etc.
The final session, ‘Digital Radio Technology: Deployment Strategies in India,’ examined the strategies for deploying digital radio for the Indian market. Experts discussed the advantages digital radio offers, including superior sound quality, spectrum efficiency and the ability to deliver multimedia services; along with the challenges and solutions for interoperability with existing analogue networks, enabling a smoother transition to digital broadcasting.
These discussions are expected to play a key role in transforming future policies for the broadcasting sector in India, ensuring the development of an inclusive and innovative broadcasting ecosystem.For any detailed information about thesession’s details, Shri Deepak Sharma, Advisor (B&CS), TRAI, may be contacted on advbcs-2@trai.gov.in.

संचार मंत्रालय
ट्राई ने 'प्रसारण क्षेत्र में उभरते रुझान और प्रौद्योगिकी' पर संगोष्ठी का आयोजन किया, जिसमें आईएमसी-2024 के साथ-साथ इमर्सिव टेक्नोलॉजीज, डी2एम और 5जी प्रसारण और डिजिटल रेडियो प्रौद्योगिकी पर सत्र आयोजित किए गए
17 OCT 2024 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
इंडिया मोबाइल कांग्रेस (IMC-2024) के अवसर पर आज प्रगति मैदान, नई दिल्ली में 'प्रसारण क्षेत्र में उभरते रुझान और प्रौद्योगिकी' पर एक संगोष्ठी आयोजित की गई। संगोष्ठी में प्रसारण उद्योग के भीतर उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों की परिवर्तनकारी क्षमता और व्यावहारिक अनुप्रयोगों की खोज की गई, जिसमें इमर्सिव प्रौद्योगिकियों, D2M और 5G प्रसारण और डिजिटल रेडियो पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया। प्रसारण उद्योग, प्रौद्योगिकी दिग्गजों, उपकरण निर्माताओं और सरकार के प्रमुख हितधारकों सहित 100 से अधिक राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतिभागी चर्चाओं में भाग लेने और डिजिटल युग में प्रसारण के भविष्य का पता लगाने के लिए एकत्र हुए।
संगोष्ठी को एक के बाद एक तीन सत्रों में आयोजित गया , जो प्रसारण परिदृश्य को आकार देने वाले महत्वपूर्ण विषयों पर चर्चा करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किए गए हैं। इन सत्रों की अध्यक्षता उद्योग के प्रतिष्ठित नेताओं और सरकारी अधिकारियों ने की है, जिनमें टाटा प्ले लिमिटेड के प्रौद्योगिकी प्रमुख श्री विशाल आर्य, दूरसंचार विभाग के डीडीजी श्री अशोक कुमार और दूरसंचार विभाग के डीडीजी श्री सैयद तौसीफ अब्बास शामिल हैं। इन सत्रों में प्रसारण क्षेत्र, उपकरण और नेटवर्क निर्माताओं के विशेषज्ञों सहित प्रसिद्ध संगठनों के विशेषज्ञ वक्ताओं ने भाग लिया।
पहले सत्र का शीर्षक था ' ब्रॉडकास्टिंग परिदृश्य में इमर्सिव टेक्नोलॉजीज का उपयोग ', जिसमें इस बात पर गहन चर्चा की गई कि संवर्धित वास्तविकता (एआर), आभासी वास्तविकता (वीआर) और मिश्रित वास्तविकता (एमआर) जैसी तकनीकें प्रसारण में सामग्री निर्माण और उपभोग में किस तरह क्रांति ला सकती हैं। प्रौद्योगिकी नवोन्मेषकों के साथ-साथ प्रसारण क्षेत्र के विशेषज्ञों ने उपयोग के मामले प्रस्तुत किए, ताकि यह उजागर किया जा सके कि कैसे इमर्सिव तकनीकें दर्शकों की सहभागिता को बढ़ा सकती हैं, बेहतर अनुभव प्रदान कर सकती हैं और मीडिया सामग्री वितरण के भविष्य को नया आकार दे सकती हैं।
दूसरे सत्र, ' डी2एम और 5जी प्रसारण: अवसर और चुनौतियां ' में एटीएससी 3.0 और 5जी प्रसारण (3जीपीपी मानक पर आधारित) जैसी दो प्रमुख तकनीकी मानकों पर चर्चा की गई जो मोबाइल हैंडसेट पर सामग्री के निर्बाध प्रत्यक्ष रिसेप्शन की सुविधा प्रदान करते हैं, उपयोगकर्ताओं की मीडिया तक पहुंच और उपभोग के तरीके को संभावित रूप से बदल सकते हैं। इन सत्रों में किए जा रहे परीक्षणों और बुनियादी ढांचे, स्पेक्ट्रम, एंड डिवाइस इकोसिस्टम आदि की आवश्यकता जैसी चुनौतियों पर भी चर्चा की गई।
अंतिम सत्र, ' डिजिटल रेडियो प्रौद्योगिकी: भारत में तैनाती की रणनीतियां ' में भारतीय बाजार के लिए डिजिटल रेडियो लाने की रणनीतियों पर चर्चा की गई की । विशेषज्ञों ने डिजिटल रेडियो के लाभों पर चर्चा की, जिसमें बेहतर ध्वनि गुणवत्ता, स्पेक्ट्रम दक्षता और मल्टीमीडिया सेवाएं प्रदान करने की क्षमता शामिल है। विशेषज्ञों ने मौजूदा एनालॉग नेटवर्क के संचालन के लिए चुनौतियों और समाधानों के साथ डिजिटल प्रसारण के सहज प्रसारण पर भी चर्चा की।
इन चर्चाओं से भारत में प्रसारण क्षेत्र के लिए भविष्य की नीतियों को बदलने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने की उम्मीद है, जिससे एक समावेशी और अभिनव प्रसारण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का विकास सुनिश्चित होगा। सत्र के विवरण के बारे में किसी भी विस्तृत जानकारी के लिए, श्री दीपक शर्मा, सलाहकार (बी एंड सीएस), ट्राई, से advbcs-2@trai.gov.in पर संपर्क किया जा सकता है ।