Ministry of Defence
Department of Defence Production conducts 1,444 cleanliness drives under the Special Swachhta Campaign 4.0
17 OCT 2024 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the month-long Swachhta Campaign 4.0, Department of Defence Production (DDP) with the main emphasis on instilling cleanliness practices and reducing delays in Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DPSUs) & attached offices, have conducted 1,444 cleanliness drives, up until October 16, 2024. By the mid-campaign, the Department has achieved following milestones:
• Reviewed 16,599 files/records and segregated it for weeding out
• Space of more than 3.80 Lakh sq. feet is freed by disposing approximately 1.5 lakh metric ton of scrap/unused items
• Revenue of more than Rs 6 crores earned by scrap disposal
• About 99 public grievances disposed
• A count of 82 public grievances appeals have been disposed
Equipped with precise objectives and a robust monitoring system, the department is striving to realise the goals set forth in Special Campaign 4.0. The progress of this initiative is being monitored at the highest level on a regular basis. Public consciousness about the campaign is being disseminated through an array of mediums including social media, banners, posters, and engaging painting competitions. Over 380 tweets tagged with #SpecialCampaign4.0 have been shared on X (twitter), to create awareness about the campaign.

وزارت دفاع
محکمہ دفاعی پیداوار نے خصوصی سوچھتا مہم 4.0 کے تحت 1,444 صفائی سرگرمیاں چلائیں
17 OCT 2024 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
ایک ماہ تک جاری رہنے والی سوچھتا مہم 4.0 کے مطابق، دفاعی پیداوار کے محکمے (ٖڈی ڈی پی) نے صفائی کے طریقوں کو شروع کرنے اور دفاعی پبلک سیکٹر انڈرٹیکنگز (ڈی پی ایس یوز) اورمنسلک دفاتر میں تاخیر کو کم کرنے کے ساتھ16اکتوبر 2024 تک1,444 صفائی سرگرمیاں چلائی ہیں۔اس مہم کے وسط تک محکمے نے درج ذیل سنگ میل حاصل کیے ہیں:
• 16,599 فائلوں/ریکارڈز کا جائزہ لیا گیااور انہیں ضائع کرنے کے لیے الگ کیا۔
• تقریباً 1.5 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن اسکریپ/غیر استعمال شدہ اشیاء کو ضائع کرکے 3.80 لاکھ مربع فٹ سے زیادہ کی جگہ خالی کر دی گئی ہے۔
• اسکریپ کو ٹھکانے لگانے سے 6 کروڑ روپے سے زائد کی آمدنی ہوئی۔
• تقریباً 99 عوامی شکایات کا ازالہ کیا گیا۔
• 82 عوامی شکایات کی اپیلیں نمٹا دی گئی ہیں۔
قطعی مقاصد اور ایک مضبوط نگرانی کے نظام سے لیس مذکورہ محکمہ خصوصی مہم 4.0 کے تحت طے شدہ اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کی کوشش کر رہا ہے۔ اس اقدام کی پیش رفت کی اعلیٰ سطح پر مستقل بنیادوں پر نگرانی کی جا رہی ہے۔ مہم کے بارے میں عوامی شعور کو سوشل میڈیا، بینرز، پوسٹرز اور پینٹنگ کے دلچسپ مقابلوں سمیت متعدد ذرائع سے مشتہرکیاجا رہا ہے۔ اس مہم کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے #SpecialCampaign4.0 کے ساتھ ٹیگ کردہ 380 سے زیادہ ٹویٹس کوایکس (ٹوئٹر) پر شیئر کیا گیا ہے۔