Ministry of Defence
Department of Defence Production conducts 1,444 cleanliness drives under the Special Swachhta Campaign 4.0
17 OCT 2024 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the month-long Swachhta Campaign 4.0, Department of Defence Production (DDP) with the main emphasis on instilling cleanliness practices and reducing delays in Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DPSUs) & attached offices, have conducted 1,444 cleanliness drives, up until October 16, 2024. By the mid-campaign, the Department has achieved following milestones:
• Reviewed 16,599 files/records and segregated it for weeding out
• Space of more than 3.80 Lakh sq. feet is freed by disposing approximately 1.5 lakh metric ton of scrap/unused items
• Revenue of more than Rs 6 crores earned by scrap disposal
• About 99 public grievances disposed
• A count of 82 public grievances appeals have been disposed
Equipped with precise objectives and a robust monitoring system, the department is striving to realise the goals set forth in Special Campaign 4.0. The progress of this initiative is being monitored at the highest level on a regular basis. Public consciousness about the campaign is being disseminated through an array of mediums including social media, banners, posters, and engaging painting competitions. Over 380 tweets tagged with #SpecialCampaign4.0 have been shared on X (twitter), to create awareness about the campaign.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा उत्पादन विभाग ने विशेष स्वच्छता अभियान 4.0 के तहत 1,444 स्वच्छता अभियान चलाए
17 OCT 2024 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा उत्पादन विभाग (डीडीपी) ने महीने भर चलने वाले स्वच्छता अभियान 4.0 के अनुरूप रक्षा क्षेत्र के सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों (डीपीएसयू) और संबद्ध कार्यालयों में स्वच्छता नियमों को लागू करने और बिना देरी किए कामों को पूरा करने पर मुख्य जोर देते हुए 16 अक्टूबर, 2024 तक 1,444 स्वच्छता अभियान चलाए हैं। इस अभियान के मध्य तक विभाग ने निम्नलिखित उपलब्धियां हासिल की हैं:
• 16,599 फाइलों/रिकॉर्डों की समीक्षा की गई और उन्हें छांटने के लिए अलग किया गया
• लगभग 1.5 लाख मीट्रिक टन स्क्रैप/अप्रयुक्त वस्तुओं का निपटान करके 3.80 लाख वर्ग फीट से अधिक स्थान मुक्त किया गया
• स्क्रैप निपटान से 6 करोड़ रुपए से अधिक का राजस्व अर्जित
• लगभग 99 जन शिकायतों का निपटारा
• कुल 82 लोक शिकायत अपीलों का निपटारा किया गया
लक्षित उद्देश्यों और मजबूत निगरानी प्रणाली से लैस यह विभाग विशेष अभियान 4.0 में निर्धारित लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने का प्रयास कर रहा है। इस पहल की प्रगति की नियमित आधार पर उच्चतम स्तर पर निगरानी की जा रही है। अभियान के बारे में लोगों में जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए सोशल मीडिया, बैनर, पोस्टर और आकर्षक पेंटिंग प्रतियोगिताओं सहित कई माध्यमों का इस्तेमाल किया जा रहा है। अभियान के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए #SpecialCampaign4.0 टैग के साथ 380 से अधिक ट्वीट एक्स (ट्विटर) पर साझा किए गए हैं।