Ministry of Science & Technology
Unique Drug Delivery Method to Improve Treatment of Brain Tuberculosis
17 OCT 2024 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
In an exciting new development, researchers have created a unique way to deliver Tuberculosis (TB) medicines directly to the brain bypassing the challenging blood-brain barrier (BBB) that limits the effectiveness of many brain TB medicines. This innovative drug delivery method can effectively treat brain TB, a life-threatening condition with high mortality rate.
Tuberculosis (TB) that affects the brain, called Central Nervous System Tuberculosis (CNS-TB), is one of the most dangerous forms of TB, often leading to severe complications or death. One of the biggest challenges in treating CNS-TB is that the drugs used to treat TB struggle to reach the brain because of a protective barrier known as the blood-brain barrier (BBB). This barrier prevents many medicines from entering the brain, limiting their effectiveness.
Traditional treatments involve high doses of oral anti-TB drugs, but these often fail to achieve effective concentrations in the cerebrospinal fluid due to the blood-brain barrier (BBB). This limitation underscored the need for more effective delivery methods that can target the brain directly.
Scientists at Institute of Nano Science and Technology (INST), Mohali, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) used tiny particles made of a natural material called chitosan, to deliver TB medicines directly to the brain through the nose, bypassing the BBB.
The scientists team led by Rahul Kumar Verma along with Krishna Jadhav, Agrim Jhilta, Raghuraj Singh, Eupa Ray, Vimal Kumar, Awadh Yadav and Amit Kumar Singh developed chitosan nano-aggregates, tiny clusters of nanoparticles made from chitosan, a biocompatible and biodegradable material. These tiny particles, known as nanoparticles, were then made into slightly larger clusters called nano-aggregates, designed for easy nasal delivery. They can hold TB drugs like isoniazid (INH) and rifampicin (RIF).
The drug delivery technology used was nose-to-brain (N2B) drug delivery, which utilizes the olfactory and trigeminal nerve pathways in the nasal cavity to bypass the BBB. By delivering the drug through the nasal route, the nano-aggregates can transport the drugs directly into the brain, significantly improving drug bioavailability at the infection site.
Besides, chitosan is known for its mucoadhesive properties, and sticks to the nasal mucosa, which helps the nano-aggregates stay in place and prolongs the time they can release the drug, enhancing its therapeutic effectiveness.
The spray-drying process used to form the nano-aggregates also ensures that they are stable, easy to administer intranasally, and can be efficiently absorbed into the brain tissues. This approach enables a much more targeted treatment of CNS-TB
When tested in the lab, these particles stuck well to the inside of the nose and were able to deliver much more medicine into the cells compared to regular TB drugs. When the new treatment was tested on mice infected with TB, the nasal delivery of these nano-aggregates reduced the number of bacteria in the brain by nearly 1,000 times more than in untreated mice.
This study is the first to show that delivering TB drugs through the nose using these advanced particles can effectively treat brain TB. The new treatment not only makes sure the medicine reaches the brain but also helps reduce the inflammation caused by the infection. This discovery published in the journal Nanoscale (Royal Society of Chemistry) has the potential to greatly improve treatment for people suffering from brain TB and could help in faster recovery.
It could be applied to treat other brain infections, neurodegenerative diseases (like Alzheimer’s and Parkinson’s), brain tumours, and epilepsy by enabling efficient drug delivery to the brain.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
மூளை காசநோய் சிகிச்சையை மேம்படுத்த தனித்துவமான மருந்து விநியோக முறை
17 OCT 2024 12:12PM by PIB Chennai
ஒரு உற்சாகமான புதிய வளர்ச்சியில், பல மூளை காசநோய் மருந்துகளின் செயல்திறனைக் கட்டுப்படுத்தும் சவாலான ரத்த-மூளைத் தடையை தவிர்த்து, காசநோய் (காசநோய்) மருந்துகளை நேரடியாக மூளைக்கு வழங்குவதற்கான ஒரு தனித்துவமான வழியை ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள் உருவாக்கியுள்ளனர். இந்தப் புதுமையான மருந்து விநியோக முறை அதிக இறப்புகள் ஏற்படக் காரணமான, உயிருக்கு ஆபத்தான மூளை காசநோய்க்கு திறம்பட சிகிச்சையளிக்க முடியும்.
மத்திய நரம்பு மண்டல காசநோய் (சிஎன்எஸ்-டிபி) என அழைக்கப்படும் மூளையை பாதிக்கும் காசநோய் (காசநோய்), காசநோயின் மிகவும் ஆபத்தான வடிவங்களில் ஒன்றாகும், இது பெரும்பாலும் கடுமையான சிக்கல்கள் அல்லது மரணத்திற்கு வழிவகுக்கிறது. சிஎன்எஸ்-காசநோய்க்கு சிகிச்சையளிப்பதில் மிகப்பெரிய சவால்களில் ஒன்று, காசநோய்க்கு சிகிச்சையளிக்கப் பயன்படுத்தப்படும் மருந்துகள் ரத்த-மூளைத் தடை எனப்படும் பாதுகாப்புத் தடையால் மூளையை அடைய போராடுகின்றன. இந்தத் தடை பல மருந்துகள் மூளைக்குள் நுழைவதைத் தடுக்கிறது, அவற்றின் செயல்திறனைக் கட்டுப்படுத்துகிறது.
பாரம்பரிய சிகிச்சைகள் அதிக அளவு வாய்வழியாகக் கொடுக்கப்படும் காசநோய் எதிர்ப்பு மருந்துகளை உள்ளடக்கியது, ஆனால் இவை பெரும்பாலும் ரத்த-மூளைத் தடை காரணமாக செரிப்ரோஸ்பைனல் திரவத்தில் பயனுள்ள செறிவுகளை அடையத் தவறிவிடுகின்றன. இந்த வரம்பு மூளையை நேரடியாக குறிவைக்கக்கூடிய மிகவும் பயனுள்ள விநியோக முறைகளின் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்துகிறது.
அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் (டி.எஸ்.டி) தன்னாட்சி நிறுவனமான மொஹாலியில் உள்ள நானோ அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனத்தின் (.என்.எஸ்.டி) விஞ்ஞானிகள், கைட்டோசன் எனப்படும் இயற்கையான பொருளால் செய்யப்பட்ட சிறிய துகள்களைப் பயன்படுத்தி, காசநோய் மருந்துகளை மூக்கு வழியாக மூளைக்கு நேரடியாக வழங்கினர்.
ராகுல் குமார் வர்மா தலைமையிலான விஞ்ஞானிகள் குழு, கிருஷ்ணா ஜாதவ், அக்ரிம் ஜில்டா, ரகுராஜ் சிங், யூபா ரே, விமல் குமார், அவத் யாதவ் மற்றும் அமித் குமார் சிங் ஆகியோருடன் இணைந்து கைட்டோசான் நானோ திரட்டுகள், கைட்டோசனிலிருந்து தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட நானோ துகள்களின் சிறிய கொத்துக்களை உருவாக்கியது. நானோ துகள்கள் என்று அழைக்கப்படும் இந்தச் சிறிய துகள்கள் பின்னர் நானோ-திரட்டுகள் எனப்படும் சற்று பெரிய கொத்துக்களாக உருவாக்கப்பட்டன, அவை எளிதான நாசி விநியோகத்திற்காக வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும். https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2065671