Ministry of Jal Shakti
DARPG Secretary visits Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, Ministry of Jal Shakti to review SPECIAL CAMPAIGN 4.0
17 OCT 2024 10:23AM by PIB Delhi
Special Campaign 4.0 has been launched by Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances (DARPG) for institutionalising Swachhata and minimising pendency in Government offices from 2nd October to 31st October, 2024. Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, along with its Programme Divisions and Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee National Institute of Water and Sanitation (SPM-NIWAS) is actively participating in the Special Campaign for Disposal of Pending Matters (SCDPM) 4.0.
Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary, DARPG had fruitful discussion with Ms. Vini Mahajan, Secretary, DDWS during his visit to Pt. Deendayal Antyodaya Bhawan, CGO Complex on 15.10.2024 at 4.30 PM with respect to review of Special Campaign 4.0. Shri Ashok K. K. Meena, OSD, DDWS was also present along with senior officers from both the Departments. Secretary, DARPG also visited the creche in the Pt. Deendayal Antyodaya Bhawan, maintained by DDWS.
Sharing the experience of “Swachhta Hi Sewa 2024”, Campaign, many valuable suggestions were made by Ms. Vini Mahajan, Secretary, DDWS with regard to Special Campaign 4.0 which inter-alia include extension of the Special Campaign beyond Central Govt offices; development of I-GoT module on Swachhta for all sanitation workers; Pension module for all those retiring in the near future; citizen friendly practices in ease of rules and procedures including their accessibility; inclusive measures like setting up of Creche facility; recognizing the efforts of the sanitation workers and honoring them, holding special medical camps for them.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
डीएआरपीजी विभाग के सचिव ने विशेष अभियान 4.0 की समीक्षा के लिए जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के पेयजल और स्वच्छता विभाग का दौरा किया
17 OCT 2024 10:23AM by PIB Delhi
प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) ने 2 अक्टूबर से 31 अक्टूबर, 2024 तक स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाने और सरकारी कार्यालयों में लंबित मामलों को कम करने के लिए विशेष अभियान 4.0 शुरू किया है। पेयजल और स्वच्छता विभाग अपने कार्यक्रम प्रभागों और डॉ. श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी राष्ट्रीय जल एवं स्वच्छता संस्थान (एसपीएम-निवास) के साथ मिलकर लंबित मामलों के निपटान के लिए विशेष अभियान (एससीडीपीएम) 4.0 में सक्रिय रूप से भाग ले रहा है।
डीएआरपीजी विभाग के सचिव श्री वी. श्रीनिवास ने पंडित दीनदयाल अंत्योदय भवन, सीजीओ कॉम्प्लेक्स में विशेष अभियान 4.0 की समीक्षा के संबंध में 15 अक्टूबर, 2024 को शाम साढे चार बजे डीडीडब्ल्यूएस सचिव सुश्री विनी महाजन के साथ चर्चा की। डीडीडब्ल्यूएस के ओएसडी श्री अशोक के.के.मीना भी दोनों विभागों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित थे। डीएआरपीजी सचिव ने डीडीडब्ल्यूएस द्वारा संचालित पंडित दीनदयाल अंत्योदय भवन में क्रेच का भी दौरा किया।
‘स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2024’ अभियान के अनुभव को साझा करते हुए डीडीडब्ल्यूएस की सचिव सुश्री विनी महाजन ने विशेष अभियान 4.0 के संबंध में कई बहुमूल्य सुझाव दिए जिनमें केंद्र सरकार के कार्यालयों से परे विशेष अभियान का विस्तार, सभी सफाई कर्मचारियों के लिए स्वच्छता पर ऑनलाइन प्रशिक्षण (I-GoT) मॉड्यूल का विकास, निकट भविष्य में सेवानिवृत्त होने वाले सभी लोगों के लिए पेंशन मॉड्यूल, नियमों और प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाने में नागरिक-अनुकूल व्यव्स्थाएं शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा उन्होंने क्रेच सुविधा की स्थापना जैसी समावेशी पहल, सफाई कर्मचारियों के प्रयासों को स्वीकृति देकर उन्हें सम्मानित करना और उनके लिए विशेष चिकित्सा शिविर आयोजित करने जैसे सुझाव भी दिए।