Ministry of Jal Shakti
DARPG Secretary visits Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, Ministry of Jal Shakti to review SPECIAL CAMPAIGN 4.0
17 OCT 2024 10:23AM by PIB Delhi
Special Campaign 4.0 has been launched by Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances (DARPG) for institutionalising Swachhata and minimising pendency in Government offices from 2nd October to 31st October, 2024. Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, along with its Programme Divisions and Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee National Institute of Water and Sanitation (SPM-NIWAS) is actively participating in the Special Campaign for Disposal of Pending Matters (SCDPM) 4.0.
Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary, DARPG had fruitful discussion with Ms. Vini Mahajan, Secretary, DDWS during his visit to Pt. Deendayal Antyodaya Bhawan, CGO Complex on 15.10.2024 at 4.30 PM with respect to review of Special Campaign 4.0. Shri Ashok K. K. Meena, OSD, DDWS was also present along with senior officers from both the Departments. Secretary, DARPG also visited the creche in the Pt. Deendayal Antyodaya Bhawan, maintained by DDWS.
Sharing the experience of “Swachhta Hi Sewa 2024”, Campaign, many valuable suggestions were made by Ms. Vini Mahajan, Secretary, DDWS with regard to Special Campaign 4.0 which inter-alia include extension of the Special Campaign beyond Central Govt offices; development of I-GoT module on Swachhta for all sanitation workers; Pension module for all those retiring in the near future; citizen friendly practices in ease of rules and procedures including their accessibility; inclusive measures like setting up of Creche facility; recognizing the efforts of the sanitation workers and honoring them, holding special medical camps for them.

ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਡੀਏਆਰਪੀਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ 4.0 ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਪੇਯਜਲ (ਪੀਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਾਣੀ) ਅਤੇ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ
17 OCT 2024 10:23AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਏਆਰਪੀਜੀ) ਨੇ 2 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਤੋਂ 31 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2024 ਤੱਕ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੰਬਿਤ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ 4.0 ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਪੇਯਜਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਆਪਣੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨਸ ਅਤੇ ਡਾ. ਸ਼ਯਾਮਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ ਮੁਖਰਜੀ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਫ਼ ਵਾਟਰ ਐਂਡ ਸੈਨੀਟੇਸ਼ਨ (ਐੱਸਪੀਐੱਮ-ਨਿਵਾਸ) ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਲੰਬਿਤ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ (ਐੱਸਸੀਡੀਪੀਐੱਮ) 4.0 ਸਰਗਰਮ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਡੀਏਆਰਪੀਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵੀ. ਸ੍ਰੀਨਿਵਾਸ ਨੇ ਪੰਡਿਤ ਦੀਨਦਿਆਲ ਅੰਤਯੋਦਯ ਭਵਨ, ਸੀਜੀਓ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ 4.0 ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ 15 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2024 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮ ਸਾਢੇ ਚਾਰ ਵਜੇ ਡੀਡੀਡਬਲਿਊਐੱਸ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਿਨੀ ਮਹਾਜਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਡੀਡੀਡਬਲਿਊਐੱਸ ਦੇ ਓਐੱਸਡੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ੋਕ ਕੇ.ਕੇ.ਮੀਨਾ ਵੀ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ। ਡੀਏਆਰਪੀਜੀ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਡੀਡੀਡਬਲਿਊਐੱਸ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਪੰਡਿਤ ਦੀਨਦਿਆਲ ਅੰਤਯੋਦਯ ਭਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕ੍ਰੈਚ (Creche) ਦਾ ਵੀ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ।
‘ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਹੀ ਸੇਵਾ 2024’ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਡੀਡੀਡਬਲਿਊਐੱਸ ਦੀ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਿਨੀ ਮਹਾਜਨ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ 4.0 ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਕੀਮਤੀ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਦਫ਼ਤਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪਰੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ, ਸਾਰੇ ਸਫ਼ਾਈ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ‘ਤੇ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ(I-GoT) ਮਾਡਿਊਲ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਨਿਕਟ (ਨੇੜਲੇ) ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੇਵਾ ਮੁਕਤ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਮਾਡਿਊਲ, ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ-ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕ੍ਰੈਚ (Creche) ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਜਿਹੀ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਪਹਿਲ, ਸਫ਼ਾਈ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੀਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕੈਂਪਸ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਜਿਹੇ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤੇ।