AYUSH
Celebrating World Food Day 2024 with Ayurveda Aahar for a Healthy and Sustainable Future
Ayurveda Aahar helps maintaining a balanced body and mind: Shri Prataprao Jadhav
16 OCT 2024 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
On October 16th, 2024, as the world marks World Food Day with the theme "Right to Food for a Better Life and Future," the Ministry of Ayush is dedicated to supporting the United Nations’ Sustainable Development Goal 2 (SDG-2), aiming to eradicate hunger and enhance food security. The Ministry of Ayush is making all efforts in promoting a healthier, disease-free and sustainable world through the power of Ayurveda Aahar.
Marking the significance of World Food Day, the Union Minister of State for Ayush (I/C) Shri Prataprao Jadhav said, “On World Food Day, let's remember that Ayurveda's approach to food goes beyond mere sustenance - it aims to nourish the body, bring peace to the mind, and satisfy the soul, reconnecting us to our roots and guiding us to live in harmony with nature. Let us acknowledge the significance of Ayurveda Aahar, which sees food as more than just a source of energy, but as a crucial element in maintaining a balanced body and mind. This day serves as a reminder of how a proper diet can impact not only personal health but also global food security and sustainable development, in alignment with Ayurvedic principles.”
Ayurveda provides cost-effective, sustainable and nutritious dietary solutions to combat the malnutrition crisis, as well as sustainability of food issue, affecting many regions globally. According to Ayurvedic principles - food is best medicine, thereby advising the consumers to partake right food in right manner, and nutritious enough to have a healthy life. While underlining the developments around Ayurveda Aahar, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush informed, “The Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI), has notified Ayurveda Aahar regulations through a Gazette notification in 2021. Following this development, we have observed renewed interest from diverse stakeholder groups, including the industry, in the concept of Ayurveda Aahar and this is revolutionizing the sector.”
The Indian Thali has garnered global attention for its significant impact on nutrition and sustainability, as recognized by the WWF Living Planet Report. This traditional plant-based diet, centered on grains, pulses, lentils, and vegetables, has credited with reducing natural resource usage and greenhouse gas emissions compared to animal-based diets. According to the report, if the world adopts India’s consumption patterns, only 0.84 of an earth will be in need by 2050 to sustain global food production.
Elaborating on the strength and potential of Ayurveda Aahar, Professor National Institute of Ayurveda (NIA) Jaipur, Shri Anupam Srivastava said, “Ministry of Ayush’s innovative approach towards the concept of Ayurveda Aahar, is perfectly aligned with the Sustainable Development Goal-2 (SDG-2) that concerns hunger, food security, nutrition, and sustainability.”
Based on this principle, the Ministry of Ayush has introduced the "Ayush Dietary Advisory for Kuposhan Mukt Bharat" to enhance nutritional outcomes, especially for children, pregnant women, and lactating mothers. In partnership with the Ministry of Women and Child Development, is taking significant strides toward realizing a Nourished India by endorsing an Ayush-based diet and lifestyle. The Ayush Dietary Advisory seeks to enhance the nutritional well-being of at-risk populations by integrating Ayurvedic dietary principles into daily meals, presenting a distinctive and efficient approach to malnutrition. This aligns with the national mission to eradicate malnutrition and promote the health of future generations.
The Ministry of Ayush highlights how blending traditional wisdom with modern science can provide effective solutions for tackling global hunger and improving health outcomes for everyone through continuous efforts.
As we celebrate World Food Day 2024, the Ministry of Ayush reaffirms its commitment to promoting a disease-free world through the principles of Ayurveda Aahar, emphasizing natural nutrition, prevention, and wellness. By adopting Ayush dietary practices, we can move towards a world where food is a powerful tool for health and longevity. Through collaborative efforts within India and internationally, the Ministry of Ayush continues to advance its mission of improving nutritional outcomes, and creating a brighter, healthier future for all.
This acknowledgment positions India as a leader in sustainable food practices, demonstrating how local traditions can address environmental challenges while promoting overall health.

आयुष
स्वस्थ और टिकाऊ भविष्य के लिए आयुर्वेद आहार के साथ विश्व खाद्य दिवस 2024 का आयोजन
आयुर्वेद आहार शरीर और दिमाग को संतुलित बनाए रखने में मदद करता है: श्री प्रताप राव जाधव
16 OCT 2024 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
16 अक्टूबर, 2024 को, जब दुनिया "बेहतर जीवन और भविष्य के लिए भोजन का अधिकार" थीम के साथ विश्व खाद्य दिवस मना रही है, आयुष मंत्रालय संयुक्त राष्ट्र के सतत् विकास लक्ष्य 2 (एसडीजी-2) का समर्थन करने के लिए समर्पित है, जिसका लक्ष्य भूख मिटाना और खाद्य सुरक्षा को बढ़ाना है। आयुष मंत्रालय आयुर्वेद आहार की शक्ति के ज़रिए एक स्वस्थ, रोग मुक्त और सतत् विश्व को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सभी प्रयास कर रहा है।
विश्व खाद्य दिवस के महत्व को दर्शाते हुए, केंद्रीय आयुष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रताप राव जाधव ने कहा, "विश्व खाद्य दिवस पर, आइए याद रखें कि भोजन के प्रति आयुर्वेद का दृष्टिकोण महज़ जीविका तक नहीं बल्कि उसके परे है - इसका मकसद शरीर को पोषण देना है , ताकि मन को शांति और आत्मा को संतुष्टि मिल सके, हमें अपनी जड़ों से दोबारा जोड़ना और प्रकृति के साथ सद्भाव में रहने के लिए मार्गदर्शन करना है। आइए हम आयुर्वेद आहार के महत्व को स्वीकार करें, जो भोजन को केवल ऊर्जा के स्रोत से कहीं अधिक, शरीर और दिमाग को संतुलित बनाए रखने में एक महत्वपूर्ण तत्व के रूप में मौजूद है। यह दिन इस बात की याद दिलाता है कि आयुर्वेदिक सिद्धांतों के अनुरूप उचित आहार, न केवल व्यक्तिगत स्वास्थ्य, बल्कि वैश्विक खाद्य सुरक्षा और सतत् विकास पर भी प्रभाव डाल सकता है।
आयुर्वेद कुपोषण संकट से निपटने के लिए लागत प्रभावी, टिकाऊ और पौष्टिक आहार समाधान प्रदान करता है, साथ ही विश्व स्तर पर कई क्षेत्रों को प्रभावित करने वाले खाद्य मुद्दे को स्थिरता भी प्रदान करता है। आयुर्वेदिक सिद्धांतों के अनुसार - भोजन सर्वोत्तम औषधि है, जिसे उपभोक्ताओं को स्वस्थ जीवन जीने के लिए सही तरीके से और पर्याप्त पौष्टिक भोजन लेने की सलाह दी जाती है। आयुर्वेद आहार के विकास को रेखांकित करते हुए, आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा ने बताया, “भारतीय खाद्य सुरक्षा और मानक प्राधिकरण (एफएसएसएआई) ने 2021 में एक राजपत्र अधिसूचना के माध्यम से आयुर्वेद आहार नियमों को अधिसूचित किया है। इस कदम के बाद आयुर्वेद आहार की अवधारणा में उद्योग सहित विभिन्न हितधारक समूहों की नई रुचि देखी गई है और यह इस क्षेत्र में क्रांति ला रहा है।
डब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूएफ लिविंग प्लैनेट रिपोर्ट द्वारा मान्यता प्राप्त, भारतीय थाली ने पोषण और स्थिरता पर अपने महत्वपूर्ण प्रभाव के लिए वैश्विक ध्यान को आकर्षित किया है। अनाज, दाल और सब्जियों पर केंद्रित इस पारंपरिक पौधे-आधारित आहार को पशु-आधारित आहार की तुलना में प्राकृतिक संसाधनों के उपयोग और ग्रीनहाउस गैस उत्सर्जन को कम करने का श्रेय दिया गया है। रिपोर्ट के मुताबिक, अगर दुनिया भारत के उपभोग पैटर्न को अपनाती है, तो 2050 तक वैश्विक खाद्य उत्पादन को बनाए रखने के लिए पृथ्वी के केवल 0.84 हिस्से की जरूरत होगी।
आयुर्वेद आहार की ताकत और उसकी क्षमता के बारे में विस्तार से बताते हुए, राष्ट्रीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान (एनआईए) जयपुर के प्रोफेसर श्री अनुपम श्रीवास्तव ने कहा, “आयुर्वेद आहार की अवधारणा के प्रति आयुष मंत्रालय का नया दृष्टिकोण, सतत् विकास लक्ष्य -2 (एसडीजी-2) के साथ पूरी तरह से मेल खाता है, जो भूख, खाद्य सुरक्षा, पोषण और स्थिरता पर आधारित है।
इस सिद्धांत के आधार पर, आयुष मंत्रालय ने विशेष रूप से बच्चों, गर्भवती महिलाओं और स्तनपान कराने वाली माताओं के लिए पोषण संबंधी परिणामों को बढ़ाने के लिए "कुपोषण मुक्त भारत के लिए आयुष आहार सलाह" पेश की है। मंत्रालय, महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय के साथ साझेदारी में, आयुष-आधारित आहार और जीवन शैली का समर्थन करके एक सुपोषित भारत को साकार करने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठा रहा है। आयुष आहार संबंधी सलाह, कुपोषण के लिए एक विशिष्ट और कुशल दृष्टिकोण प्रस्तुत करते हुए, दैनिक भोजन में आयुर्वेदिक आहार के सिद्धांतों को अपनाकर जोखिम वाली आबादी के पोषण संबंधी कल्याण को बढ़ाने का प्रयास करती है। यह कुपोषण उन्मूलन और भावी पीढ़ियों के स्वास्थ्य को बढ़ावा देने के राष्ट्रीय मिशन के अनुरूप है।
आयुष मंत्रालय इस बात पर भी ज़ोर देता है, कि कैसे पारंपरिक ज्ञान को आधुनिक विज्ञान के साथ मिलाकर वैश्विक भुखमरी से निपटने और निरंतर प्रयासों के माध्यम से सभी के लिए स्वास्थ्य परिणामों में सुधार के लिए प्रभावी समाधान प्रदान किया जा सकता है।
आज जब हम विश्व खाद्य दिवस 2024 मना रहे हैं, आयुष मंत्रालय प्राकृतिक पोषण, रोकथाम और कल्याण पर जोर देते हुए आयुर्वेद आहार के सिद्धांतों के ज़रिए रोग मुक्त दुनिया को बढ़ावा देने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता ज़ाहिर करता है। आयुष आहार पद्धतियों को अपनाकर हम एक ऐसी दुनिया की ओर बढ़ सकते हैं, जहां भोजन स्वास्थ्य और दीर्घायु के लिए एक शक्तिशाली उपकरण है। भारत और अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों के ज़रिए, आयुष मंत्रालय पोषण संबंधी परिणामों में सुधार लाने और सभी के लिए एक उज्जवल, स्वस्थ भविष्य बनाने के अपने मिशन को आगे बढ़ा रहा है।
यह परिणाम, भारत को सतत् खाद्य प्रथाओं में अग्रणी के रूप में स्थापित करती है और यह दर्शाते हैं कि कैसे स्थानीय परंपराएं समग्र स्वास्थ्य को बढ़ावा देते हुए पर्यावरणीय चुनौतियों का समाधान कर सकती हैं।