AYUSH
First-ever International conference - Advancements of Research & Global Opportunities for Holistic Ayurveda - AROHA-2024 to start tomorrow in Delhi
16 OCT 2024 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
All India Institute of Ayurveda, New Delhi is organising its first-ever International conference - Advancements of Research & Global Opportunities for Holistic Ayurveda - AROHA-2024 starting tomorrow from Thursday 17th October to 19th October 2024. This distinguished event will feature in-person and virtual participation, offering an unparalleled opportunity for participants. The discourse will be centered on the theme " Advancements in Research and Global Opportunities for Holistic Ayurveda" in this global event.
The event will be inaugurated by Dr. Justice Dhananjaya Yeshwant Chandrachud, Hon'ble Chief Justice of India. He will be joined by esteemed guests, including Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Hon'ble Minister of State (Independent Charge) for the Ministry of Ayush and Health & Family Welfare; Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush; and Dr. Shyama Kuruvilla, Director (ad interim) of the Global Traditional Medicine Centre, WHO, Jamnagar, Gujarat. Additionally, Lt. Gen. Madhuri Kanitkar, Vice Chancellor, Maharashtra University of Health Sciences (MUHS); Padma Bhushan Prof. Shiv Kumar Sarin, Director, ILBS; and Dr. Devendra Triguna will also grace the event.
“AROHA-2024 will align with AIIA’s vision of positioning Ayurveda as a key pillar of global health and wellness. The conference will bring together scholars, industry leaders, and Ayurveda experts from Japan, Colombia, Australia, Germany, Sri Lanka, and Argentina will participate to explore the integration of traditional Ayurvedic wisdom with modern scientific advancements.” AIIA director Prof. (Dr.) Tanuja Nesari said.
The conference agenda covers a wide range of topics, including Ayurveda, ethnomedicine, quality control, standardization, diagnosis, drug delivery, evidence-based understanding, and globalization. Experienced experts will share practical and theoretical knowledge on Ayurvedic practices.
The conference features three-day workshops and 16 scientific sessions, with over 400 research papers to be presented. The All India Institute of Ayurveda has a global presence in over 17 countries through academic and scientific collaborations with prominent organizations like the London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine, FIGZ Germany, AIST Japan, Western Sydney University Australia, UHN Canada, and national institutions like IGIB, AIIMS, CSIR, IIT, etc.

وزارت آیوش
پہلی بین الاقوامی کانفرنس - مجموعی آیوروید کے لیے تحقیق اور عالمی مواقع کی ترقی - اروہا-2024 کل سے دہلی میں شروع
16 OCT 2024 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید، نئی دہلی كی اپنی پہلی بین الاقوامی کانفرنس - ایڈوانسمنٹس آف ریسرچ اینڈ گلوبل مواقع فار ہولیسٹک آیوروید - آروہا-2024 کل جمعرات 17 اکتوبر سے 19 اکتوبر 2024 تک شروع ہوگی۔ یہ شاندار تقریب انفرادی اور ورچوئل شرکت کے ساتھ منعقد كی جاءے گی جو شرکاء کوایک بے مثال موقع فراہم کرے گی۔اس عالمی تقریب میں گفتگو "تحقیق میں ترقی اور مجموعی آیوروید کے لیے عالمی مواقع" کے موضوع پر مرکوز ہوگی۔
تقریب کا افتتاح عزت مآب چیف جسٹس آف انڈیا ڈاکٹر جسٹس دھننجایا یشونت چندرچوڑ کریں گے۔معزز مہمانان میں جناب پرتاپراؤ جادھو، عزت مآب وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) آیوش اور صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت؛ ویدیا راجیش کوٹیچا، سیکرٹری، آیوش کی وزارت؛ ڈاکٹر شیاما کروولا، گلوبل ٹریڈیشنل میڈیسن سنٹر، ڈبلیو ایچ او، جام نگر، گجرات کے ڈائریکٹر (اشتہار عبوری)۔ لیفٹیننٹ جنرل مادھوری کانیتکر، وائس چانسلر، مہاراشٹر یونیورسٹی آف ہیلتھ سائنسز؛ پدم بھوشن پروفیسر شیو کمار سرین، ڈائریکٹر، آئی ایل بی ایس؛ اور ڈاکٹر دیویندر تریگونا شامل ہیں۔
"اروہا-2024 آیوروید کو عالمی صحت اور تندرستی کے ایک اہم ستون کے طور پر پوزیشن دینے کے اے آءی آءی اے کے وژن سے ہم آہنگ ہوگا۔اس کانفرنس میں جاپان، کولمبیا، آسٹریلیا، جرمنی، سری لنکا اور ارجنٹائن کے علماء، صنعت کے رہنماؤں اور آیوروید کے ماہرین کو اکٹھا کیا جائے گا تاکہ وہ روایتی آیورویدک حکمت کے جدید سائنسی پیشرفت کے ساتھ انضمام کو تلاش کر سکیں۔ اے آئی آئی اے کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) تنوجا نصاری نے یہ اطلاع دی۔
کانفرنس کا ایجنڈا مختلف موضوعات کا احاطہ کرتا ہے۔ ان میں آیوروید، ایتھنو میڈیسن، کوالٹی کنٹرول، معیار کاری، تشخیص، ادویات کی فراہمی، ثبوت پر مبنی تفہیم اور عالمگیریت شامل ہیں۔ تجربہ کار ماہرین آیورویدک طریقوں پر عملی اور نظریاتی علم کا اشتراک کریں گے۔
سترہ ممالك كی موجودگی والی اس کانفرنس میں تین روزہ ورکشاپس اور 16 سائنسی سیشنز ہوں گے، جن میں 400 سے زیادہ تحقیقی مقالے پیش کیے جائیں گے۔