Ministry of Rural Development
Department of Rural Development Launches Special Campaign 4.0 for Promoting Cleanliness and Disposal of Pending Matters
16 OCT 2024 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
Under the guidance of the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances, Department of Rural Development is implementing the Special Campaign 4.0 for institutionalizing Swachhta and reducing pendency in its offices.
The Department of Rural Development, during the course of Special Campaign 4.0 is striving to achieve complete disposal of pending matters. In the first 15 days of Special Campaign 4.0 from 2nd - 16th October, 2024, the following progress has been achieved by the Department:
S.No.
Parameter
Target
Achievement (upto 16th October, 2024)
% Achievement (upto 16th October, 2024)
1
Cleanliness Campaigns
3
3
100 %
2
References from MPs
75
9
12 %
3
State Govt. References
14
6
43 %
4
PMO References
1
1
100 %
5
IMC References
2
1
50 %
6
Public Grievances
1401
914
65 %
7
Public Grievances Appeals
707
160
23 %
8
Parliament Assurances
6
1
17 %
9
Physical files review
4270
3344
78 %
10
Electronic files review
2162
1105
51 %
Out of 1189 physical files identified for weeding out, all 1189 identified files have been weeded out during this period. A revenue of Rs. 6,94,250/- has been earned by E-waste disposal and raddi disposal. The disposal of furniture is under process. The Department has conducted 3 outdoor cleanliness campaign in the following sites with the Shram Daan of the officials of the Department of Rural Development.
Sl.No.
Activity Name
Location
1
Shram Daan on 02.10.2024
Cleaning activity in boat club area near Kartavya Path, New Delhi.
2.
Mass Swachhata Activity on 04.10.2024
NDCC-II building, Jai Singh Road, New Delhi.
3.
Plantation and Swacchta Activity on 08.10.2024
Parking Area, near entry Gate No. 4, Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi.
The efforts under the Special Campaign were posted on various Social media platforms to promote the campaign as well.The Department has issued 36 tweets so far under #SpecialCampaign4.0.
The Department has utilised this opportunity to achieve decluttering of office space, cleanliness of common areas and upkeep of office rooms, a glimpse of which is shared below:
Description
Before
After
Cleanliness outside Krishi Bhawan
Decluttering of Office Cabin
The Department is committed towards disposal of the pending matters as identified in the target, by 31st October, 2024 under the Special Campaign 4.0.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
ग्रामीण विकास विभाग ने स्वच्छता को बढ़ावा देने और लंबित मामलों के निपटारे के लिए विशेष अभियान 4.0 शुरू किया है
16 OCT 2024 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग के मार्गदर्शन में ग्रामीण विकास विभाग स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाने और अपने कार्यालयों में लंबित मामलों को कम करने के लिए विशेष अभियान 4.0 लागू कर रहा है।
ग्रामीण विकास विभाग विशेष अभियान 4.0 के दौरान लंबित मामलों के पूर्ण निस्तारण के लिए प्रयासरत है। 2 से 16 अक्टूबर, 2024 तक विशेष अभियान 4.0 के पहले 15 दिनों में विभाग द्वारा निम्नलिखित उपलब्धियां हासिल की गई हैं :
क्र.सं.
पैरामीटर
लक्ष्य
उपलब्धि (16 अक्टूबर, 2024 तक)
% उपलब्धि (16 अक्टूबर, 2024 तक)
1
स्वच्छता अभियान
3
3
100 %
2
सांसदों से संदर्भ
75
9
12 %
3
राज्य सरकार संदर्भ
14
6
43 %
4
पीएमओ संदर्भ
1
1
100 %
5
आईएमसी संदर्भ
2
1
50 %
6
लोक शिकायतें
1401
914
65 %
7
लोक शिकायत अपील
707
160
23 %
8
संसद का आश्वासन
6
1
17 %
9
भौतिक फाइलों की समीक्षा
4270
3344
78 %
10
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक फाइलों की समीक्षा
2162
1105
51 %
छंटनी के लिए चिह्नित की गई 1189 वास्तविक फाइलों में से इस अवधि के दौरान सभी चिह्नित की गई 1189 फाइलों को हटा दिया गया है। ई-कचरा निस्तारण एवं रद्दी निस्तारण से 6,94,250/- रुपये का राजस्व अर्जित हुआ है। फर्नीचर के निस्तारण की प्रक्रिया चल रही है। विभाग ने ग्रामीण विकास विभाग के अधिकारियों के श्रम दान से निम्नलिखित स्थलों पर 3 आउटडोर स्वच्छता अभियान चलाए हैं।
बॉक्स में लेना है
क्र.सं.
गतिविधि का नाम
जगह
1
02.10.2024 को श्रम दान
नई दिल्ली के कर्तव्य पथ के पास बोट क्लब क्षेत्र में सफाई गतिविधि।
2.
04.10.2024 को सामूहिक स्वच्छता
गतिविधि
एनडीसीसी-II बिल्डिंग, जय सिंह रोड, नई दिल्ली।
3.
08.10.2024 को पौधरोपण और
स्वच्छता गतिविधि
नई दिल्ली के कृषि भवन पार्किंग क्षेत्र के प्रवेश द्वार संख्या 4 के पास
विशेष अभियान के तहत प्रयासों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विभिन्न सोशल मीडिया प्लैटफॉर्मों पर भी पोस्ट किया गया था। विभाग ने #स्पेशल कैम्पेन 4.0 के तहत अब तक 36 ट्वीट किए हैं।
विभाग ने इस अवसर का उपयोग कार्यालय स्थल को व्यवस्थित करने, सामान्य क्षेत्रों की सफाई और कार्यालय कमरों के रखरखाव को प्राप्त करने के लिए किया है, जिसकी एक झलक नीचे साझा की गई है :
विवरण
पहले
अब
कृषि भवन के बाहर साफ-सफाई
ऑफिस केबिन को खाली करना
विभाग विशेष अभियान 4.0 के तहत चिह्नित लंबित मामलों को 31 अक्टूबर 2024 तक लक्ष्य के अनुरूप निपटाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।