NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog to launch the International Methanol Seminar and Expo: Paving the Way for a Sustainable Energy Future
16 OCT 2024 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog is set to host the Second International Methanol Seminar and Expo 2024, a two-day event on the 17th – 18th October 2024 at the Manekshaw Centre, New Delhi. This is the second major seminar in the Methanol Economy Programme by the NITI Aayog. Methanol Economy in India was started in September 2016 when NITI Aayog, in collaboration with Methanol Institute, USA, organized the first seminar. After 8 years, NITI Aayog is organizing the Seminar and Expo to highlight all the progress of projects, products and R&D initiatives related to Methanol production, application, and allied technological developments in the world.
The seminar will be a comprehensive platform for discussions on the methanol economy, bringing together global experts, industry leaders, policymakers, and researchers. The key focus of the Seminar would be to highlight the role of Methanol in the world energy transition and the rise of Methanol as a low-carbon fuel in green shipping. NITI Aayog is partnering with Methanol Institute, USA, as the Knowledge Partner. Government of India through various Departments supported various R&D projects in Indian high ash coal to methanol, DME production, conversion of diesel engines to operate on 100% Methanol and Methanol blends in Diesel (MD15) and Methanol blended petrol. The government is also promoting work in methanol cooking and process heating applications.
This event is not just limited to discussions; an exciting Methanol Expo will also run alongside the seminar, showcasing cutting-edge technologies and innovations in methanol production, storage, and utilization. Participants will have the opportunity to engage with leading global companies and organizations, explore the latest advancements, and witness first-hand how methanol is set to revolutionize industries like transportation, shipping, power generation, and more.
Key Indian Industries like Kirloskar, Ashok Leyland, Volvo Penta, FCTecNrgy, Wesman Thermal process, METFUEL, Thermax, BHEL, NTPC and Defence labs like NMRL have developed 100% Methanol buses, trucks, LCVs, gensets, fuel cell and reformed based energy applications, boilers, gas turbines and other cutting-edge applications. The entire array of products and technologies will be on display at the Expo.
The seminar comes at a critical time as India advances its vision of a methanol economy. Methanol, a versatile fuel that can be produced from a wide range of domestic feedstocks, including biomass, coal, and renewable sources, is positioned to play a crucial role in India’s clean energy transition.
As India seeks to meet its COP commitments and align with global sustainability goals, the International Methanol Seminar will focus on key themes such as:
• Methanol as a clean alternative fuel for transportation, shipping, and power generation.
• Sustainable production and scaling of methanol technologies, emphasizing local production to enhance energy security.
• Global partnerships and innovation exchanges that foster international collaboration on methanol advancements.
Speakers from about a dozen countries will be in full participation through both physical and virtual modes.
The International Methanol Seminar 2024 promises to be a landmark event, offering a platform for groundbreaking discussions and collaborative efforts to propel India and the world toward a sustainable, methanol-powered future.
For further information please go through this link:
https://www.niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2024-10/International%20Methanol%20Seminar.pdf

نیتی آیوگ
نیتی آیوگ بین الاقوامی میتھنول سیمینار اور ایکسپو کا آغاز کرے گاجس سے پائیدار توانائی کے مستقبل کی راہ ہموارہوگی
16 OCT 2024 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
نیتی آیوگ دوسرے بین الاقوامی میتھنول سیمیناراور ایکسپو 2024 کی میزبانی کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے، یہ دو روزہ پروگرام 17-18 اکتوبر 2024 کو مانک شا سینٹر، نئی دہلی میں ہوگا۔ نیتی آیوگ کے میتھنول اکانومی پروگرام میں یہ دوسرا بڑا سیمینار ہے۔ ہندوستان میں میتھنول اکانومی کا آغاز ستمبر 2016 میں ہوا تھا جب نیتی آیوگ نے ​​میتھنول انسٹی ٹیوٹ،یو ایس اے کے تعاون سے پہلا سیمینار منعقد کیا تھا۔ 8 سال کے بعد، نیتی آیوگ دنیا میں میتھنول کی پیداوار، ایپلی کیشن، اور اس سے منسلک تکنیکی ترقیات سے متعلق تمام پروجیکٹوں، مصنوعات اورآر اینڈ ڈی اقدامات کی پیش رفت کو اجاگر کرنے کے لیے سیمینار اور ایکسپو کا اہتمام کر رہا ہے۔
یہ سیمینار میتھنول کی معیشت پر بات چیت کے لیے ایک جامع پلیٹ فارم ہو گا، جس میں عالمی ماہرین، صنعت کے رہنماؤں، پالیسی سازوں اور محققین کو اکٹھا کیا جائے گا۔ سیمینار کا کلیدی فوکس عالمی توانائی کی منتقلی میں میتھنول کے کردار اورنقل و حمل میں صا ف ستھری توانائی کے استعمال میں کم کاربن ایندھن کے طور پر میتھنول کے عروج کو اجاگر کرنا ہوگا۔نیتی آیوگ نالج پارٹنر کے طور پر میتھنول انسٹی ٹیوٹ، یو ایس اےکے ساتھ شراکت داری کر رہا ہے۔ حکومت ہند نے مختلف محکموں کے ذریعے زیادہ راکھ والے ہندوستانی کوئلے سے لیکر میتھنول تک، ڈی ایم ای کی پیداوار، 100فیصد میتھنول اور ڈیزل (ایم ڈی15) اور میتھنول کے آمیزش والے پیٹرول سے چلنےوالے انجن میں تبدیل کرنے کےلئے مختلف آراینڈ ڈی پروجیکٹوں کی مدد کی۔ حکومت میتھنول کوکنگ اور پروسیس ہیٹنگ ایپلی کیشنز میں کام کو بھی فروغ دے رہی ہے۔
یہ سیمینارنہ صرف بحث و مباحثے تک محدودہےبلکہ سیمینار کے ساتھ ایک دلچسپ میتھنول ایکسپو کابھی انعقاد ہوگا ، جس میں میتھنول کی پیداوار، ذخیرہ کرنے اور استعمال میں جدید ٹیکنالوجیز اور اختراعات کی نمائش کی جائے گی۔ شرکاء کو معروف عالمی کمپنیوں اور تنظیموں کے ساتھ رابطے،تازہ ترین پیشرفت کو دریافت کرنے اور بذات خود اس کا مشاہدہ کرنے کا موقع ملےگا کہ میتھنول کس طرح نقل و حمل، جہاز رانی، بجلی کی پیداوار اور مزید صنعتوں میں انقلاب برپا کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
اہم ہندوستانی صنعتوں جیسے کرلوسکر،اشوک لیلینڈ،وولو پینٹا، ایف سی ٹیک نرجی،ویسمین تھرمل پروسیس ،میٹ فیول ،تھرمیکس،بھیل،این ٹی پی سی اور دفاعی لیبس جیسے این ایم آر ایل نے 100فیصد میتھنول سے چلنے والی بسیں، ٹرک،ایل سی ویز ، جینسیٹ، فیول سیل اور اصلاحات پر مبنی توانائی ایپلی کیشنز، بوائلرز، گیس ٹربائنز اور دیگر جدید ایپلی کیشنزتیار کی۔ ایکسپو میں تمام پروڈکٹس اور ٹیکنالوجیز کی نمائش کے لیے رکھی جائیں گی۔
یہ سیمینار ایک اہم وقت پرہورہا ہے جب ہندوستان میتھنول کی معیشت کے اپنے وژن کو آگے بڑھا رہا ہے۔ میتھنول، ایک ہمہ گیر ایندھن ہےجو گھریلو فیڈاسٹاک ، بشمول بائیو ماس، کوئلہ اور قابل تجدید ذرائع سے تیار کیا جاسکتا ہے۔یہ ہندوستان کی صاف ستھرئی توانائی کی منتقلی میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرنے کی حالت میں ہے۔
چونکہ ہندوستان اپنے سی او پی وعدوں کو پورا کرنے اور عالمی پائیداری کے اہداف کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہونے کی کوشش کر رہا ہے، بین الاقوامی میتھنول سیمینار کلیدی موضوعات پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا جیسے:
• نقل و حمل، شپنگ، اور بجلی کی پیداوار کے لیے صاف متبادل ایندھن کے طور پر میتھنول کا استعمال۔
• توانائی کے تحفظ کو بڑھانے کے لیے مقامی پیداوار پر زور دیتے ہوئے میتھنول ٹیکنالوجیز کی پائیدار پیداواراور اسکیلنگ۔
• عالمی شراکت داری اور اختراعی تبادلے جو میتھنول کی ترقی پر بین الاقوامی تعاون کو فروغ دیتے ہیں۔
تقریباً ایک درجن ممالک کے مقررین بذات خود اور ورچوئل دونوں طریقوں سے شرکت کریں گے۔
بین الاقوامی میتھنول سیمینار 2024 ایک اہم پروگرام ہونے جارہا ہے،جو ہندوستان اور دنیا کو ایک پائیدار، میتھنول سے چلنے والے مستقبل کی طرف لے جانے کے لیے زمینی بات چیت اور باہمی تعاون کی کوششوں کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرےگا۔
مزید معلومات کے لیےاس لنک پر کلک کریں:
https://www.niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2024-10/International%20Methanol%20Seminar.pdf