Ministry of Mines
Mines Ministry Achieves Significant Milestones in Special Campaign 4.0
16 OCT 2024 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Mines, under ongoing Special Campaign 4.0 launched on 1st October 2024, has made significant progress in first 15 days of the campaign with its theme “Sustainability”. The campaign has achieved following key milestones over the past two weeks:
1. Inauguration of Rooftop Solar Power Plant at GSITI, Hyderabad: Union Minister of Coal and Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy inaugurated a Rooftop Solar Power Plant at the Geological Survey of India Training Institute (GSITI), Hyderabad on 12.10.2024. This initiative is aligned with Ministry’s efforts to promote renewable energy and reduce dependency on non-renewable sources, reinforcing its dedication to sustainable development and energy independence.
Further, Minister Shri G Kishan Reddy took tour of various sections and Departmental Canteen under this campaign.
2. Visit by Secretary, Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances, Shri V. Srinivas:
Secretary (DARPG) Shri V. Srinivas visited the Ministry of Mines at Shastri Bhawan, on 10.10.2024. During the visit Ministry's initiatives in optimizing office space, enhancing workplace efficiency, Record management and contributing to public welfare through the District Mineral Foundation (DMF) were showcased. The efforts underscore the Ministry’s goal of achieving efficient governance and community-focused growth.
3. JNARDDC's Waste-to-Art Sculpture:
JNARDDC, an autonomous body of the Ministry of Mines, unveiled a stunning Waste-to-Art sculpture crafted from 1.6 tons of aluminum scrap. This innovative artwork, now installed at Ranilaxmibai Udyan Public Park along NH-6, symbolizes the Ministry's focus on creativity, sustainability, and recycling. It serves as a visual representation of transforming waste into beauty, aligning with the broader objectives of Special Campaign 4.0.
4. Deputation of Ministry officials to different Geoheritage and Geotourism sites :- Senior officers of the Ministry are being deputed to different Geoheritage and Geotourism sites to promote the spirit of Cleanliness among the Tourist and local people.
In terms of pendency the Ministry has achieved 100% of its targets in IMC references and disposed off approx 80% of the public grievances in first 15 days of the campaign.Ministry of Mines is steadfast in its pursuit of sustainability and is committed to achieving 100% of its targets. The achievements of Special Campaign 4.0 so far reflect the Ministry’s dedication of creating a positive impact through renewable energy initiatives, waste to art, and community-centered activities.

کانکنی کی وزارت
کانکنی کی وزارت نے خصوصی مہم 4.0 میں اہم سنگ میل عبور کیے
16 OCT 2024 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
کانکنی کی وزارت نے یکم اکتوبر 2024 کو شروع کی گئی خصوصی مہم 4.0 کے تحت اپنے موضوع ‘‘پائیداری’’ کے ساتھ مہم کے پہلے 15 دنوں میں نمایاں پیش رفت کی ہے ۔اس مہم نے گزشتہ دو ہفتوں کے دوران درج ذیل اہم سنگ میل عبورکیے ہیں:
1. جی ایس آئی ٹی آئی ، حیدرآباد میں روف ٹاپ سولر پاور پلانٹ کا افتتاح: کوئلہ اورکانکنی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے 12 اکتوبر 2024 کو جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (جی ایس آئی ٹی آئی) حیدرآباد میں روف ٹاپ سولر پاور پلانٹ کا افتتاح کیا ۔ یہ پہل قابل تجدید توانائی کو فروغ دینے اور غیر قابل تجدید ذرائع پر انحصار کو کم کرنے ، پائیدار ترقی اور توانائی کی آزادی کے لیے اس کی لگن کو تقویت دینے کی وزارت کی کوششوں کے مطابق ہے ۔
مزید برآں ، وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے اس مہم کے تحت مختلف حصوں اور محکمہ جاتی کینٹین کا دورہ کیا ۔
1. انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب وی سرینیواس کادورہ:
سکریٹری (ڈی اے آر پی جی) جناب وی سرینیواس نے10 اکتوبر2024 کو شاستری بھون میں کانکنی کی وزارت کا دورہ کیا ۔ دورے کے دوران دفتر کی جگہ کو بہتر بنانے ، کام کی جگہ کی کارکردگی کو بڑھانے ، ریکارڈ کے انتظامات اور ڈسٹرکٹ منرل فاؤنڈیشن (ڈی ایم ایف) کے ذریعے عوامی فلاح و بہبود میں تعاون کرنے میں وزارت کے اقدامات کا مظاہر ہ کیا گیا ۔ یہ کوششیں موثر حکمرانی اور کمیونٹی پر مرکوز ترقی کے حصول کے وزارت کے مقصد کی نشاندہی کرتی ہیں ۔
1. جے این اے آر ڈی ڈی سی کا فضلہ سے مجسمہ سازی کا فن:
کانکنی کی وزارت کے ایک خود مختار ادارے جے این اے آر ڈی ڈی سی نے 1.6 ٹن ایلومینیم کباڑ سے تیار کردہ فضلہ سے حیران کن مجسمہ سازی کےفن کی نقاب کشائی کی ۔ یہ اختراعی آرٹ ورک ، جو اب این ایچ-6 کے ساتھ رانی لکشمی بائی اُدین پبلک پارک میں نصب ہے ، تخلیقی صلاحیتوں ، پائیداری اور ری سائیکلنگ پر وزارت کی توجہ کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ۔ یہ خصوصی مہم 4.0 کے وسیع تر مقاصد کے مطابق فضلہ کو خوبصورتی میں تبدیل کرنے کی بصری نمائندگی کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے ۔
1. مختلف جیو ہیریٹیج اور جیو ٹورزم سائٹس پر وزارت کے اہلکاروں کی تعیناتی:- وزارت کے سینئر افسران کو سیاحوں اور مقامی لوگوں میں صفائی کے جذبے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مختلف جیو ہیریٹیج اور جیو ٹورزم مقامات پر تعینات کیا جا رہا ہے ۔
زیر التواء کے معاملے میں وزارت نے آئی ایم سی حوالہ جات میں اپنے اہداف کا صد فیصد حاصل کر لیاہے اور مہم کے پہلے 15 دنوں میں تقریباً 80 فیصد عوامی شکایات کا ازالہ کر لیا ہے ۔ کانکنی کی وزارت پائیداری کے حصول میں ثابت قدم ہے اور اپنے صد فیصد اہداف کے حصول کے لیے پرعزم ہے ۔ خصوصی مہم 4.0 کی اب تک کی حصو لی یابی قابل تجدید توانائی کی پہل ، فضلہ سے فن پارےبنانے اور کمیونٹی پر مبنی سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے مثبت اثرات پیدا کرنے کی وزارت کی لگن کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں ۔