Ministry of Mines
Mines Ministry Achieves Significant Milestones in Special Campaign 4.0
16 OCT 2024 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Mines, under ongoing Special Campaign 4.0 launched on 1st October 2024, has made significant progress in first 15 days of the campaign with its theme “Sustainability”. The campaign has achieved following key milestones over the past two weeks:
1. Inauguration of Rooftop Solar Power Plant at GSITI, Hyderabad: Union Minister of Coal and Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy inaugurated a Rooftop Solar Power Plant at the Geological Survey of India Training Institute (GSITI), Hyderabad on 12.10.2024. This initiative is aligned with Ministry’s efforts to promote renewable energy and reduce dependency on non-renewable sources, reinforcing its dedication to sustainable development and energy independence.
Further, Minister Shri G Kishan Reddy took tour of various sections and Departmental Canteen under this campaign.
2. Visit by Secretary, Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances, Shri V. Srinivas:
Secretary (DARPG) Shri V. Srinivas visited the Ministry of Mines at Shastri Bhawan, on 10.10.2024. During the visit Ministry's initiatives in optimizing office space, enhancing workplace efficiency, Record management and contributing to public welfare through the District Mineral Foundation (DMF) were showcased. The efforts underscore the Ministry’s goal of achieving efficient governance and community-focused growth.
3. JNARDDC's Waste-to-Art Sculpture:
JNARDDC, an autonomous body of the Ministry of Mines, unveiled a stunning Waste-to-Art sculpture crafted from 1.6 tons of aluminum scrap. This innovative artwork, now installed at Ranilaxmibai Udyan Public Park along NH-6, symbolizes the Ministry's focus on creativity, sustainability, and recycling. It serves as a visual representation of transforming waste into beauty, aligning with the broader objectives of Special Campaign 4.0.
4. Deputation of Ministry officials to different Geoheritage and Geotourism sites :- Senior officers of the Ministry are being deputed to different Geoheritage and Geotourism sites to promote the spirit of Cleanliness among the Tourist and local people.
In terms of pendency the Ministry has achieved 100% of its targets in IMC references and disposed off approx 80% of the public grievances in first 15 days of the campaign.Ministry of Mines is steadfast in its pursuit of sustainability and is committed to achieving 100% of its targets. The achievements of Special Campaign 4.0 so far reflect the Ministry’s dedication of creating a positive impact through renewable energy initiatives, waste to art, and community-centered activities.

சுரங்கங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
சிறப்பு இயக்கம் 4.0-வில் சுரங்க அமைச்சகத்தின் சாதனைகள்
16 OCT 2024 3:58PM by PIB Chennai
2024 அக்டோபர் 1-ம் தேதி தொடங்கி நடைபெற்று வரும் சிறப்பு இயக்கம் 4.0-வின் முதல் 15 நாட்களிலேயே, மத்திய சுரங்க அமைச்சகம் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றத்தை எட்டியுள்ளது. “நிலைத்தன்மை” என்ற கருப்பொருளில் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் இந்த இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் ஐதராபாதில் உள்ள இந்திய புவியியல் ஆய்வுப் பயிற்சி நிறுவன வளாகத்தில் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள மேற்கூரை சூரிய சக்தி மின் உற்பத்தி ஆலையை மத்திய நிலக்கரி மற்றும் சுரங்கத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜி. கிஷன் ரெட்டி, 12.10.2024 அன்று தொடங்கிவைத்தார். புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தியை ஊக்குவித்து, எரிசக்திக்காக வெளிநாடுகளைச் சார்ந்திருக்கும் நிலையைக் குறைக்கும் நோக்கில் இந்தத் திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது.
சுரங்க அமைச்சகத்தின் தன்னாட்சி நிறுவனமான, நாக்பூரில் உள்ள ஜவஹர்லால் நேரு அலுமினிய ஆராய்ச்சி, மேம்பாடு மற்றும் வடிவமைப்பு மையம், 1.6 டன் அலுமினியக் கழிவுகளைப் பயன்படுத்தி, வியப்பூட்டும் சிற்பம் ஒன்றை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. இந்தக் கலைப்படைப்பு தற்போது தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை எண் 6-ல் உள்ள ராணி லட்சுமிபாய் தோட்டத்தில் நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இது தவிர, சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகள் மற்றும் உள்ளூர் மக்களிடையே தூய்மை உணர்வை ஊக்குவிக்கும் முயற்சியாக, சுரங்க அமைச்சகத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள், புவி பாரம்பரிய மற்றும் புவி சுற்றுலாத் தளங்களுக்கு அனுப்பி வைக்கப்பட்டனர்.
நிலுவையில் உள்ள கோப்புகளுக்குத் தீர்வு காண்பதிலும், சுரங்க அமைச்சகம், பொது மக்களின் 80% கோரிக்கைகளுக்கு 15 நாட்களில் தீர்வு கண்டு சாதனை படைத்துள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2065346