Ministry of Finance
Special Campaign 4.0 in full swing in CBIC, aims to institutionalize Swachhata at workplace
Nearly 289 cleanliness campaign events organized across various locations, targeting both office spaces and public areas
16 OCT 2024 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) is making significant strides in its "Special Campaign for Disposal of Pending Matters 4.0," which is being actively implemented across all its offices nationwide. Launched on 2nd October 2024 and running through 31st October 2024, the campaign is designed to institutionalize cleanliness (Swachhata) at workplace and surrounding areas while also reducing backlogs in key areas such as record management, file weeding, scrap disposal, and creating more available space.
As of 15th October, 2024, CBIC has successfully resolved over 75% of public grievances and public grievance appeals. Additionally, it has reviewed 12,464 physical files, weeding out 1283 files, and closed 260 e-files. Around 289 cleanliness campaign events have been organized across various locations, targeting both office spaces and public areas.
Another key focus area has been the disposal of old or unused office equipment and scrap materials. This has resulted in the freeing up of 5,070 square feet of office space and the generation of revenue of ₹96,390. One such endeavor is from the CGST Faridabad Commissionerate which developed a cafeteria and creche within the building premises by reclaiming two abandoned rooms filled with old records and used furniture. The creche is named ‘Mukesh’ in the loving memory of Shi Mukesh Kumar, IRS (C&IT) 2014 officer, who lost his life during COVID-19 Pandemic. The officer worked as Deputy Commissioner with CGST Faridabad for more than two years. His parents were also present at the inauguration of the creche.
Glimpses of certain activities performed are as under:
Hyderabad CGST zone
Cleanliness drive by Bhopal CGST Zone
- Disposal of waste at Ahmedabad Customs Kandla
Disposal of e-Waste and Waste furniture By Department of Labour (DoL) and 100 sq.ft. area space freed for office use.
Creche is named ‘Mukesh’ in the loving memory of Shri Mukesh Kumar, IRS (C&IT) 2014 officer, who lost his life during COVID-19 Pandemic
The new spruced up café at CGST Faridabad Commissionerate

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सी.बी.आई.सी. में विशेष अभियान 4.0 पूरे जोरों पर, कार्यस्थल पर स्वच्छता को संस्थागत बनाने का लक्ष्य
कार्यालयों और सार्वजनिक स्थानों को लक्ष्य बनाकर विभिन्न स्थानों पर लगभग 289 स्वच्छता अभियान कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन
16 OCT 2024 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर और सीमा शुल्क बोर्ड (सी.बी.आई.सी.) अपने विभाग में "लंबित मामलों के निपटारे के लिए विशेष अभियान 4.0" में जबरदस्त उपलब्धि हासिल कर रहा है, जिसे पूरे देश में उसके कार्यालयों में सक्रियता से क्रियान्वित किया जा रहा है। यह अभियान 02 अक्टूबर, 2024 को शुरू किया गया था और 31 अक्टूबर 2024 तक जारी रहेगा। इस अभियान का लक्ष्य कार्यस्थल और आस-पास के क्षेत्रों में साफ-सफाई (स्वच्छता) की प्रवृत्ति को संस्थागत बनाने के साथ-साथ रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन, फ़ाइलों की छंटाई और कचरे का निपटारा कर कार्यालयों में और अधिक स्थान उपलब्ध कराना है।
सीबीआईसी ने 15 अक्टूबर, 2024 तक 75 प्रतिशत से अधिक लोक शिकायतों और जन शिकायत अपीलों का सफलतापूर्वक निपटारा किया है। इसके अतिरिक्त, इसने 12,464 फाइलों की व्यक्तिगत तौर पर समीक्षा की, 1283 फाइलों को छांटा और 260 ई-फाइलों को बंद किया। कार्यालय और सार्वजनिक स्थानों को लक्ष्य बनाकर विभिन्न स्थानों पर लगभग 289 स्वच्छता अभियान कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए हैं।
इस अभियान का एक अन्य प्रमुख बिंदु यह है कि इसमें पुराने या प्रयोग में नहीं लाये जाने वाले कार्यालय उपकरणों और कचरा सामग्री का निपटारा किया गया। इसके परिणामस्वरूप 5,070 वर्ग फुट कार्यालय स्थान उपलब्ध हुआ है और बेकार पड़ी सामग्री को बेचकर 96,390 रुपये का राजस्व अर्जित किया गया।
एक ऐसा ही प्रयास सीजीएसटी फरीदाबाद आयुक्तालय का है, जिसने पुराने रिकॉर्ड और इस्तेमाल किए गए फर्नीचर से भरे दो कमरों को पुनः इस्तेमाल में लाकर एक कैफेटेरिया और एक क्रेच विकसित किया है। इस क्रैच का नाम भारतीय राजस्व सेवा (आईआरएस) के 2014 बैच के अधिकारी श्री मुकेश कुमार की स्मृति में रखा गया है, जिनका निधन कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान हो गया था। श्री मुकेश कुमार ने दो वर्ष से अधिक समय तक सीजीएसटी फरीदाबाद में डिप्टी कमिश्नर के रूप में काम किया था। क्रेच के उद्घाटन के अवसर पर उनके माता-पिता भी मौजूद थे।
इस दौरान कुछ गतिविधियों की झलकियां इस प्रकार हैं:
हैदराबाद सीजीएसटी ज़ोन
Imagehttps://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image003SBDR.jpg
Imagehttps://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image005900R.jpg
भोपाल सीजीएसटी ज़ोन का स्वच्छता अभियान
अहमदाबाद कस्टम्स कांडला में कचरे का निपटान
श्रम विभाग (डीओएल) द्वारा ई-कचरे और बेकार फर्नीचर का निपटारा कर कार्यालय उपयोग के लिए 100 वर्ग फीट क्षेत्र खाली किया गया।
क्रेच का नाम श्री मुकेश कुमार, आईआरएस (सीएंडआईटी) 2014 अधिकारी की स्मृति में मुकेशरखा गया है, जिनका निधन कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान हो गया था।
सीजीएसटी फरीदाबाद आयुक्तालय में नया सुसज्जित कैफे