Ministry of Defence
Department of Defence undertakes pathbreaking initiatives under Special Campaign 4.0
Himalayan Mountaineering Institute establishes Darjeeling's first-ever Sewage Treatment Plant; Can treat 1,000 litres of waste water per day
16 OCT 2024 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Defence as part of the Pan-India Swachhata Abhiyan initiative, has successfully covered 2,705 sites out of 3,832 locations, creating positive impacts across the country. As on October 15, 2024, over 20,976 physical files have been reviewed, leading to the weeding out of 5,391 files and freeing up 195k square feet of valuable space. Revenue generation of Rs 21.1 lakh has been achieved through the disposal of scrap materials and obsolete IT equipment.
The sites include those under Military Hospitals, Controller General of Defence Accounts, Border Roads Organisation, Indian Coast Guard National Cadet Corps, Sainik Schools, Canteen Stores Department, Cantonments along with the Nehru Institute of Mountaineering, Uttarkashi and Himalayan Mountaineering Institute, Darjeeling.
The cantonments have been at the forefront of the campaign and carried out initiatives like mosquito-breeding eradication campaigns and organised waste segregation workshops for local communities in coordination with volunteers. Garbage Vulnerable Points (GVPs) have been transformed into plantation sites, further enhancing public spaces with dry-leaf composting initiatives in parks.
Himalayan Mountaineering Institute established Darjeeling's first-ever Sewage Treatment Plant (STP) named Swachhata Se Samriddhi which can treat 1,000 litres of wastewater per day, equivalent to 365 kilo litres annually. The treated water is repurposed for toilet flush systems, ensuring sustainable waste management within the institute. Additionally, the Institute has constructed a Rain Water Storage Plant with a capacity of 1.8 lakh litres, significantly reducing reliance on external water sources.
The Himalayan Mountaineering Institute also exemplifies the ethos of sustainability by transforming damaged mountaineering gear, such as shoes and ropes, into decorative pieces, highlighting the innovative spirit of recycling and environmental stewardship.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
சிறப்பு முகாம் 4.0 திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பாதுகாப்புத் துறை புதுமையான முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொள்கிறது
16 OCT 2024 1:50PM by PIB Chennai
நாடு தழுவிய தூய்மை இந்தியா முன்முயற்சியின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, பாதுகாப்புத் துறை 3,832 இடங்களில் 2,705 இடங்களை வெற்றிகரமாக தூய்மைப்படுத்தியுள்ளது. இது நாடு முழுவதும் நேர்மறையான தாக்கங்களை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. அக்டோபர் 15 நிலவரப்படி, 20,976 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட கோப்புகள் மதிப்பாய்வு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன, இது 5,391 கோப்புகளை களையெடுக்கவும், 195 ஆயிரம் சதுர அடி மதிப்புமிக்க இடத்தை விடுவிக்கவும் வழிவகுத்தது. வீணான பொருட்கள் மற்றும் காலாவதியான தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப உபகரணங்களை அகற்றுவதன் மூலம் ரூ 21.1 லட்சம் வருவாய் ஈட்டப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ராணுவ மருத்துவமனைகள், பாதுகாப்புக் கணக்குகள் தலைமை கட்டுப்பாட்டாளர், எல்லைச் சாலைகள் அமைப்பு, இந்திய கடலோரக் காவல்படை தேசிய மாணவர் படை, சைனிக் பள்ளிகள், உணவகப் பண்டகசாலைகள், கண்டோன்மென்ட்கள், உத்தரகாஷியில் உள்ள நேரு மலையேறுதல் நிறுவனம் மற்றும் டார்ஜிலிங்கில் உள்ள இமயமலை மலையேறும் நிறுவனம் ஆகியவை இதில் அடங்கும்.
கண்டோன்மென்ட்கள் பிரச்சாரத்தில் முன்னணியில் உள்ளன. கொசு இனப்பெருக்கம் ஒழிப்பு பிரச்சாரங்கள் மற்றும் தன்னார்வலர்களுடன் ஒருங்கிணைந்து உள்ளூர் சமூகங்களுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்ட கழிவு பிரித்தல் பட்டறைகள் போன்ற முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டன. பூங்காக்களில் உலர்ந்த இலை உரம் தயாரிக்கும் முயற்சிகளுடன் பொது இடங்களை மேலும் மேம்படுத்துகின்றன.
இமயமலை மலையேறுதல் நிறுவனம் டார்ஜிலிங்கின் முதல் கழிவுநீர் சுத்திகரிப்பு நிலையத்தை நிறுவியது, இது ஒரு நாளைக்கு 1,000 லிட்டர் கழிவுநீரை சுத்திகரிக்கும் திறன் கொண்டதாகும். இது ஆண்டுக்கு 365 கிலோ லிட்டருக்கு சமம். சுத்திகரிக்கப்பட்ட நீர் கழிப்பறை உள்ளிட்டவைகளுக்கு மறுபயன்பாடு செய்யப்படுகிறது, இது நிறுவனத்திற்குள் நிலையான கழிவு மேலாண்மையை உறுதி செய்கிறது. கூடுதலாக, நிறுவனம் 1.8 லட்சம் லிட்டர் திறன் கொண்ட மழைநீர் சேமிப்பு நிலையத்தை கட்டியுள்ளது, இது வெளிப்புற நீர் ஆதாரங்களை நம்பியிருப்பதை கணிசமாகக் குறைத்துள்ளது.
காலணிகள் மற்றும் கயிறுகள் போன்ற சேதமடைந்த மலையேறும் உபகரணங்களை அலங்காரத் துண்டுகளாக மாற்றுவதன் மூலம் ஹிமாலயன் மலையேறுதல் நிறுவனம் நிலைத்தன்மையின் நெறிமுறைகளை எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது, இது மறுசுழற்சி மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் மேற்பார்வையின் புதுமையான உணர்வை விளக்குகிறது.
---
Release ID 2065273