Ministry of Defence
Department of Defence undertakes pathbreaking initiatives under Special Campaign 4.0
Himalayan Mountaineering Institute establishes Darjeeling's first-ever Sewage Treatment Plant; Can treat 1,000 litres of waste water per day
16 OCT 2024 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Defence as part of the Pan-India Swachhata Abhiyan initiative, has successfully covered 2,705 sites out of 3,832 locations, creating positive impacts across the country. As on October 15, 2024, over 20,976 physical files have been reviewed, leading to the weeding out of 5,391 files and freeing up 195k square feet of valuable space. Revenue generation of Rs 21.1 lakh has been achieved through the disposal of scrap materials and obsolete IT equipment.
The sites include those under Military Hospitals, Controller General of Defence Accounts, Border Roads Organisation, Indian Coast Guard National Cadet Corps, Sainik Schools, Canteen Stores Department, Cantonments along with the Nehru Institute of Mountaineering, Uttarkashi and Himalayan Mountaineering Institute, Darjeeling.
The cantonments have been at the forefront of the campaign and carried out initiatives like mosquito-breeding eradication campaigns and organised waste segregation workshops for local communities in coordination with volunteers. Garbage Vulnerable Points (GVPs) have been transformed into plantation sites, further enhancing public spaces with dry-leaf composting initiatives in parks.
Himalayan Mountaineering Institute established Darjeeling's first-ever Sewage Treatment Plant (STP) named Swachhata Se Samriddhi which can treat 1,000 litres of wastewater per day, equivalent to 365 kilo litres annually. The treated water is repurposed for toilet flush systems, ensuring sustainable waste management within the institute. Additionally, the Institute has constructed a Rain Water Storage Plant with a capacity of 1.8 lakh litres, significantly reducing reliance on external water sources.
The Himalayan Mountaineering Institute also exemplifies the ethos of sustainability by transforming damaged mountaineering gear, such as shoes and ropes, into decorative pieces, highlighting the innovative spirit of recycling and environmental stewardship.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा विभाग ने विशेष अभियान 4.0 के तहत अग्रणी पहल की शुरुआत की
हिमालयन पर्वतारोहण संस्थान ने दार्जिलिंग में प्रतिदिन 1,000 लीटर की क्षमता वाला पहला सीवेज ट्रीटमेंट प्लांट स्थापित किया
16 OCT 2024 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
देशभर में रक्षा विभाग ने ‘स्वच्छता अभियान’ पहल के तहत अपने 3,832 स्थानों में 2,705 स्थलों को सफलतापूर्वक कवर किया है और इसका पूरे देश में सकारात्मक प्रभाव दिखाई दे रहा है। 15 अक्टूबर, 2024 तक 20,976 से अधिक फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई है और 5,391 फाइलों को हटा दिया गया है। इसके परिणामस्वरूप 195 हजार वर्ग फीट मूल्यवान स्थान खाली हो गया है। स्क्रैप सामग्री और अप्रचलित आईटी उपकरणों के निपटान के माध्यम से 21.1 लाख रुपये का राजस्व प्राप्त हुआ।
इन स्थानों में सैन्य अस्पताल, रक्षा लेखा महानियंत्रक, सीमा सड़क संगठन, भारतीय तटरक्षक राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कोर, सैनिक स्कूल, कैंटीन स्टोर विभाग और छावनी के साथ-साथ नेहरू पर्वतारोहण संस्थान, उत्तरकाशी तथा हिमालयन पर्वतारोहण संस्थान, दार्जिलिंग के स्थल शामिल हैं।
इस अभियान में छावनी सबसे आगे रही हैं, उन्होंने मच्छरों को पनपने से रोकने के लिए अभियान चलाए हैं। इसके साथ ही छावनी में स्वयंसेवकों के साथ मिलकर स्थानीय समुदायों के लिए कचरे को अलग करने की कार्यशालाओं का आयोजन किया है। कचरा संभावित क्षेत्र (जीवीपी) में वृक्षारोपण किया जा रहा है तथा पार्कों में सूखी पत्तियों से खाद बनाने की पहल के साथ सार्वजनिक स्थानों को और बेहतर बनाया गया है।
हिमालय पर्वतारोहण संस्थान ने दार्जिलिंग में पहला सीवेज ट्रीटमेंट प्लांट (एसटीपी) स्थापित किया है और इसका नाम रखा गया है - स्वच्छता से समृद्धि। यह प्लांट प्रतिदिन 1,000 लीटर अपशिष्ट जल को उपयोगी बना सकता है, जो सालाना 365 किलोलीटर के बराबर है। इस पानी को शौचालय फ्लश सिस्टम में इस्तेमाल किया जाता है, जिससे संस्थान के भीतर स्थायी अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन सुनिश्चित होता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, संस्थान ने 1.8 लाख लीटर की क्षमता वाला वर्षा जल भंडारण संयंत्र भी बनाया है, जिससे बाहरी जल स्रोतों पर निर्भरता काफी कम हुई है।
हिमालय पर्वतारोहण संस्थान उपयोग न करने योग्य पर्वतारोहण उपकरणों, जैसे जूते और रस्सियों की सजावटी वस्तुएं बनाकर नवीकरणीयता के सिद्धांत का उदाहरण प्रस्तुत करता है, जो पुनर्चक्रण और पर्यावरण संरक्षण की नवोन्मेषी भावना को उजागर करता है।