Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
With focus on Digitization, DARPG achieves full targets of mid-campaign progress
A workshop on “Cyber Swachhata” organized by DARPG on October 7, 2024 as part of Special campaign 4.0
Initiatives regarding Preservation of historical records and showcasing in exhibition organised by DARPG and NAI
Environment friendly activities adopted in DARPG at all 4 campaign sites
16 OCT 2024 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) is all set for achieving the the mid-campaign 100% progress of Special Campaign 4.0, which was launched on 13.09.24 and implementation phase began on October 2, 2024. This campaign is part of the government’s commitment for institutionalizing Swachhata and minimizing pendency in Government offices. Special Campaign 4.0 is implemented on following pillars -1. Digitization 2. ⁠Improving Office Spaces/enhancing office spaces 3. ⁠Timely Scrap disposal 4. ⁠Weeding/Preservation of Office Records 5. ⁠Inclusivity measures 6. ⁠Environment friendly activities.
Key Highlights of Mid-Campaign Progress:
1. Environment friendly activities
As part of Special campaign 4.0 , plantation drive/cleanliness campaign was launched by Dr Jitendra Singh,MoS PP at Nehru Park on Swachh Bharat Divas as mark of “Ek ped Maa ke Naam”. This event demonstrated the commitment of DARPG and its staff to integrating eco-friendly practices into their operations and public service initiatives.
1. Digitization
1. DARPG has organized a workshop on cyber swachhata on 7th October 2024 at CSOI, Chankyapuri. The workshop featured panel discussion on current cyber security landscape in India and cybersecurity for e-office,Bhavishya and CPGRAMS. The workshop aimed to educate staff and officers on maintaining digital hygiene, enhancing cybersecurity, and preventing cyber threats.
2. DARPG has preserved historical records and has Organized an exhibition in collaboration with National Archive of India (NIA) showcasing historical documents preserved in DARPG earlier.
1. Public Grievance Redressal:
As of mid-October 2024, 800 public grievances have been addressed, contributing to the improvement of service delivery and enhancing public satisfaction. DARPG has adopted use of AI-enabled tools for better grievance tracking and resolution.in Centralized Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS) and has seen a marked improvement in the speed and accuracy of grievance redressal during the campaign.
1. Weeding of files
DARPG has initiated weeding of files, marking the beginning of enhanced record management and reinforcing the commitment to a clutter-free and efficient office premise. So far, over 4100 files have been reviewed, and 800 files identified for weeding/Closure. These files were identified as outdated, irrelevant, or redundant as per Record retention schedule and were subsequently weeded out or closed. This activity aimed to declutter office spaces.
1. Timely eScrap disposal
The Special Campaign 4.0 has emphasized sustainability through the promotion of e-waste disposal mechanisms .Outdated files, redundant materials, and unused office equipment have been disposed of systematically. DARPG disposed of electronic waste (e-scrap) as part of the campaign .A revenue of Rs 6,7625/- has also been earned from eScrap disposal. Additionally, approximately 110 square feet of space was cleared in the process, enhancing the efficiency and organization of office facilities.
1. Cleanliness and Office Efficiency
DARPG undertook cleanliness drives at four campaign sites/office premises which have been cleaned and decluttered as part of the campaign.These sites included office spaces and public areas that required attention under the Swachhta campaign. The initiative involved deep cleaning activities, removal of waste materials, and promoting hygienic practices among the staff. This effort aligns with the department’s objective of maintaining a clean and organized work environment.
With the Special campaign 4.0 ongoing until October 31, 2024; DARPG aims to further intensify its efforts in ensuring cleanliness, enhancing efficiency, and addressing the remaining pendency. DARPG remains committed to fostering transparent, accountable, and efficient governance for the benefit of all citizens.

பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
நிர்வாக சீர்திருத்தங்கள், பொது மக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்புத் துறை, டிஜிட்டல்மயமாக்கலில் கவனம் செலுத்தி சிறப்பு இயக்கத்தில் முழு இலக்குகளையும் எட்டி வருகிறது
16 OCT 2024 12:37PM by PIB Chennai
13.09.24 அன்று தொடங்கப்பட்ட சிறப்பு இயக்கம் 4.0-ல் 100 % முன்னேற்றத்தை அடைய நிர்வாக சீர்திருத்தங்கள், பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்புத் துறை அனைத்து நடவடிக்கைகளையும் எடுத்துள்ளது. 2024 அக்டோபர் 02 அன்று செயல்பாட்டுக் கட்டம் தொடங்கியது. தூய்மையை நிறுவனமயமாக்கவும், அரசு அலுவலகங்களில் நிலுவையில் உள்ள கோப்புகளைக் குறைக்கவும் அரசு கொண்டுள்ள உறுதிப்பாட்டின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இந்த இயக்கம் அமைந்துள்ளது. சிறப்பு இயக்கம் 4.0 பின்வரும் நோக்கங்களுடன் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது.
1. டிஜிட்டல்மயமாக்கல்
2. அலுவலக இடங்களை மேம்படுத்துதல்
3. உரிய நேரத்தில் கழிவுப் பொருட்களை அப்புறப்படுத்துதல்
4. அலுவலக பதிவேடுகளைப் பராமரித்து கோப்புகள் மீது நடவடிக்கைகளை துரிதப்படுத்துதல்
இந்த இயக்கத்தின் முன்னேற்றம் தொடர்பான சிறப்பம்சங்கள்
சுற்றுச் சூழல் செயல்பாடுகள்
சிறப்பு இயக்கம் 4.0-ன் ஒரு பகுதியாக, அன்னையின் பெயரில் மரம் நடும் இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் நேரு பூங்காவில் தூய்மை இந்தியா தினத்தன்று மரக்கன்று நடும் இயக்கத்தையும் தூய்மை இயக்கத்தையும் நிர்வாக சீர்திருத்தங்கள், பொது மக்கள் குறிதீர்ப்புத் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
டிஜிட்டல்மயமாக்கல்
சாங்கியபுரியில் 0 7 அக்டோபர் 2024 அன்று இணைய தூய்மை குறித்த பயிலரங்கை இத்துறை ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது. இந்த பயிலரங்கில் இந்தியாவில் தற்போதைய இணையதளப் பாதுகாப்பு, மின்-அலுவலகம் போன்றவை குறித்த குழு விவாதம் இடம்பெற்றது .
பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்த்தல்
அக்டோபர் 2024-ன் நடுப்பகுதி நிலவரப்படி, 800 பொது குறைகள் தீர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இது சேவை வழங்கலை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் பொதுமக்களின் திருப்தியை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் பங்களிக்கிறது. மையப்படுத்தப்பட்ட பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு- கண்காணிப்பு அமைப்பில் (CPGRAMS) சிறந்த குறைகளைக் கண்காணித்தல் தீர்வுக்கு செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு சார்ந்த கருவிகளைப் பயன்படுத்துதலில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றம் காணப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கோப்புகளை முடித்து வைத்தல்
இதுவரை, 4100க்கும் மேற்பட்ட கோப்புகள் ஆய்வு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன, மேலும் நிறைவு செய்து நடவடிக்கை எடுக்க 800 கோப்புகள் அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டுள்ளன.
கழிவுகளை அகற்றல்
மின்னணுக் கழிவுகளை அகற்றும் வழிமுறைகளை ஊக்குவிப்பதன் மூலம் நீடித்த நிலைத்தன்மையை சிறப்பு இயக்கம் 4.0 வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளது . காலாவதியான கோப்புகள், தேவையற்ற பொருட்கள், பயன்படுத்தப்படாத அலுவலக உபகரணங்கள் முறையாக அப்புறப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. மின்னணு கழிவுகள் அகற்றல் மூலம் ரூ.6,7625- வருவாய் ஈட்டப்பட்டுள்ளது. கூடுதலாக, இந்த செயல்பாட்டில் சுமார் 110 சதுர அடி இடம் விடுவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
தூய்மை, அலுவலக செயல்திறன்
இந்த இயக்கத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக நான்கு தளங்கள் அலுவலக வளாகங்களில் இத்துறை தூய்மை இயக்கங்களை மேற்கொண்டது. இந்த முயற்சி சுத்தமான, ஒழுங்கமைக்கப்பட்ட பணிச்சூழலை பராமரிக்கும் துறையின் நோக்கத்தைப் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது.
சிறப்பு இயக்கம் 4.0, 2024 அக்டோபர் 31, வரை தொடரும். தூய்மையை உறுதி செய்தல், செயல்திறனை மேம்படுத்துதல், நிலுவையில் உள்ள கோப்புகளை முடித்து வைத்து நிவர்த்தி செய்தல் ஆகியவற்றில் தனது முயற்சிகளை மேலும் தீவிரப்படுத்துவதை நிர்வாக சீர்திருத்தங்கள், பொது மக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்புத் துறை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
----
(Release ID 2065252)