Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) releases the 29th Monthly Report on Centralized Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS) of Central Ministries/ Departments Performance for the Month of September, 2024
Total of 1,24,879 Grievances Redressed by Central Ministries/Departments in September, 2024
For the 27th month in a row, the monthly disposal crossed 1 lakh cases in the Central Secretariat
Department of Revenue, Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs and Department of Posts topped in Group A category in the rankings released for the month of September, 2024
Department of Land Resources, Department of Investment and Public Asset Management and Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities topped in Group B category in the rankings released for the month of September, 2024
15 OCT 2024 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) released the Centralized Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS) monthly report for September, 2024, which provides a detailed analysis of types and categories of public grievances and the nature of disposal. This is the 29th report on Central Ministries/Departments published by DARPG.
The progress for September, 2024 indicates 1,24,879 Grievances Redressed by Central Ministries/Departments. The Average Grievance Disposal Time in the Central Ministries/Departments from 1st January to 30th September, 2024 is 13 days. These reports are part of the 10-step CPGRAMS reform process which was adopted by DARPG to improve the quality of disposal and reduce the timelines.
The report provides the data for new users registered through the CPGRAMS Portal in the month of September, 2024. A total of 50,393 new users registered in the month of September, 2024, with maximum registrations from Uttar Pradesh (8,281) registrations.
The said report also provides the Ministry/Department-wise analysis on the grievances registered through Common Service Centres in September, 2024. CPGRAMS has been integrated with the Common Service Centre (CSC) portal and is available at more than 5 lakh CSCs, associating with 2.5 lakh Village Level Entrepreneurs (VLEs). 8,017 grievances were registered through CSCs in the month of September, 2024. It also highlights the major issues/categories for which the maximum grievances were registered through CSCs.
In September, 2024, the Feedback Call Centre collected 84,224 feedbacks. Out of the total feedbacks collected, around 48% citizens expressed satisfaction with the resolution provided to their respective grievances. In September, 2024, 50,737 feedbacks were collected for Central Ministries/Departments by the Feedback Call Centre, out of which around 54% citizens expressed satisfaction with the resolution provided. The performance of Ministries/Departments in the last 9 months, with respect to the satisfaction percentage of citizens is also present in the said report.
The following are the Key Highlights of the DARPG’s monthly CPGRAMS report for September, 2024 for Central Ministries/ Departments:
1. Public Grievance Cases:
• In September 2024, 1,15,813 PG cases were received on the CPGRAMS portal, 1,24,879 PG cases were redressed and there exists a pendency of 61,499 PG cases, as of 30th September, 2024.
1. Public Grievance Appeals:
• In September, 2024, 19,876 appeals were received and 21,044 appeals were disposed
• The Central Secretariat has a pendency of 23,016 PG Appeals at the end of September, 2024
1. Grievance Redressal Assessment and Index (GRAI) – September, 2024
• Department of Revenue, Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs and Department of Posts are amongst the top performers in the Grievance Redressal Assessment & Index within the Group A (more than equal to 500 grievances) for September, 2024
• Department of Land Resources, Department of Investment and Public Asset Management and Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities are amongst the top performers in the Grievance Redressal Assessment & Index within the Group B (less than 500 grievances) for September, 2024.
The report also features 3 success stories of effective grievance resolution from Central Ministries/Departments:
1. Grievance of Shri Biswa Ranjan Samal - TDS Rectification and Demand Clearance
Shri Biswa Ranjan Samal filed his income tax return on time for the FY 2009-10. However, due to a delay by the Secretariat Administration Department, Assam Secretariat Civil, his TDS of ₹1,50,000 was not reflected in Form 26AS. After rigorous follow-ups, the TDS return was finally updated and reflected in his Form 26AS. Despite this, the citizen's request to the IT department for reprocessing, so that the demand could be squared off, was not addressed. As a result, the concerned citizen filed a CPGRAMS grievance.
Within 16 days of filing the grievance, the JAO passed a rectification order under Section 154 for AY 2010-11, reducing the demand to nil.
1. Grievance of Shri. Vivek Singh - Account Freeze Due to Suspicious Transactions
Shri. Vivek, a small business owner, raised a grievance regarding the freezing of his Bank of Baroda account after making multiple transactions. The Bank froze his account due to the cyber fraud flagged against his account. Despite explaining the situation to the bank and undergoing verification (CPV), his account remained frozen and no concrete action was taken.
Concerned, he filed a CPGRAMS and within 8 days of filing the grievance, post due diligence by the bank, the account freeze was lifted.
1. Grievance of Shri. Anurag Jain - Pending Payment for Contract GEMC-511************
The complainant, Anurag Jain reported a pending payment of ₹21,000 for contract GEMC-511687741711265, where materials were delivered on time and the CRAC was generated on 24/06/2023. Despite several reminders to the ordering officer, payment was not received within the stipulated 21 days as per GEM policy.
Concerned, the citizen filed a CPGRAMS and as a result, the outstanding payment along with the interest was released to the citizen.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) ने सितंबर, 2024 महीने के लिए केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों के केंद्रीकृत लोक शिकायत निवारण और निगरानी प्रणाली (सीपीजीआरएएमएस) पर 29वीं मासिक रिपोर्ट जारी की
सितंबर, 2024 में केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों द्वारा कुल 1,24,879 शिकायतों का निवारण किया गया
लगातार 27वें महीने, केंद्रीय सचिवालय में मासिक निपटान 1 लाख मामलों की संख्या से अधिक हुआ
सितंबर, 2024 महीने के लिए जारी रैंकिंग में राजस्व विभाग, केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर और सीमा शुल्क बोर्ड और डाक विभाग ग्रुप ए श्रेणी में शीर्ष पर रहे
भूमि संसाधन विभाग, निवेश और सार्वजनिक संपत्ति प्रबंधन विभाग और दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों के सशक्तिकरण विभाग सितंबर, 2024 महीने के लिए जारी रैंकिंग में ग्रुप बी श्रेणी में शीर्ष पर हैं
15 OCT 2024 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) ने सितंबर, 2024 के लिए केंद्रीकृत लोक शिकायत निवारण और निगरानी प्रणाली (सीपीजीआरएएमएस) मासिक रिपोर्ट जारी की, जो सार्वजनिक शिकायतों के प्रकार और श्रेणियों तथा निपटान की प्रकृति का विस्तृत विश्लेषण प्रदान करती है। यह डीएआरपीजी द्वारा प्रकाशित केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों पर 29वीं रिपोर्ट है।
सितंबर, 2024 की प्रगति केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों द्वारा निवारण की गई 1,24,879 शिकायतों को दर्शाती है। केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों में 1 जनवरी से 30 सितंबर, 2024 तक औसत शिकायत निपटान समय 13 दिन है। ये रिपोर्ट 10-चरणीय सीपीजीआरएएमएस सुधार प्रक्रिया का हिस्सा हैं, जिसे निपटान की गुणवत्ता में सुधार और समयसीमा को कम करने के लिए डीएआरपीजी द्वारा अपनाया गया था।
रिपोर्ट सितंबर, 2024 के महीने में सीपीजीआरएएमएस पोर्टल के माध्यम से पंजीकृत नए उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए डेटा प्रदान करती है। सितंबर, 2024 के महीने में कुल 50,393 नए उपयोगकर्ता पंजीकृत हुए, जिनमें सबसे अधिक पंजीकरण उत्तर प्रदेश (8,281) से हुए।
उक्त रिपोर्ट सितंबर, 2024 में सामान्य सेवा केंद्रों के माध्यम से दर्ज की गई शिकायतों पर मंत्रालय/विभाग-वार विश्लेषण भी प्रदान करती है। सीपीजीआरएएमएस को सामान्य सेवा केंद्रों (सीएससी) को पोर्टल के साथ एकीकृत किया गया है और यह 5 लाख से अधिक सीएससी पर उपलब्ध है। 2.5 लाख ग्राम स्तरीय उद्यमी (वीएलई)। सितंबर, 2024 के महीने में सीएससी के माध्यम से 8,017 शिकायतें दर्ज की गईं। यह उन प्रमुख मुद्दों/श्रेणियों पर भी प्रकाश डालता है जिनके लिए सीएससी के माध्यम से अधिकतम शिकायतें दर्ज की गईं थीं।
सितंबर, 2024 में फीडबैक कॉल सेंटर ने 84,224 फीडबैक एकत्र किए। एकत्र की गई कुल प्रतिक्रियाओं में से, लगभग 48 प्रतिशत नागरिकों ने अपनी-अपनी शिकायतों के समाधान पर संतुष्टि व्यक्त की। सितंबर, 2024 में फीडबैक कॉल सेंटर द्वारा केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों के लिए 50,737 फीडबैक एकत्र किए गए, जिनमें से लगभग 54 प्रतिशत नागरिकों ने प्रदान किए गए समाधान पर संतुष्टि व्यक्त की। नागरिकों की संतुष्टि प्रतिशत के संबंध में पिछले 9 महीनों में मंत्रालयों/विभागों का प्रदर्शन भी उक्त रिपोर्ट में मौजूद है।
केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों के लिए सितंबर, 2024 के लिए डीएआरपीजी की मासिक सीपीजीआरएएमएस रिपोर्ट की मुख्य विशेषताएं निम्नलिखित हैं:
1. लोक शिकायत मामले:
• सितंबर 2024 में, सीपीजीआरएएमएस पोर्टल पर 1,15,813 शिकायतों के मामले प्राप्त हुए, 1,24,879 शिकायतों के मामलों का निवारण किया गया और 30 सितंबर, 2024 तक 61,499 शिकायतों के मामले लंबित थे।
1. लोक शिकायत अपील:
• सितंबर, 2024 में 19,876 अपीलें प्राप्त हुईं और 21,044 अपीलों का निपटारा किया गया
• सितंबर, 2024 के अंत में केंद्रीय सचिवालय में 23,016 शिकायतों की अपीलें लंबित हैं
1. शिकायत निवारण मूल्यांकन और सूचकांक (जीआरएआई) - सितंबर, 2024
• राजस्व विभाग, केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर और सीमा शुल्क बोर्ड तथा डाक विभाग सितंबर, 2024 के लिए समूह (500 से अधिक शिकायतों के बराबर) के भीतर शिकायत निवारण मूल्यांकन और सूचकांक में शीर्ष प्रदर्शन करने वालों में से हैं।
• भूमि संसाधन विभाग, निवेश और सार्वजनिक संपत्ति प्रबंधन विभाग और दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों के सशक्तिकरण विभाग सितंबर, 2024 के लिए समूह बी (500 से कम शिकायतें) के भीतर शिकायत निवारण मूल्यांकन और सूचकांक में शीर्ष प्रदर्शन करने वालों में से हैं।
रिपोर्ट में केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों से प्रभावी शिकायत समाधान की 3 सफलता की कहानियां भी शामिल हैं:
1. श्री बिस्वा रंजन सामल की शिकायत - टीडीएस सुधार और मांग निकासी
श्री बिस्वा रंजन सामल ने वित्त वर्ष 2009-10 के लिए अपना आयकर रिटर्न समय पर दाखिल किया। हालाँकि, सचिवालय प्रशासन विभाग, असम सचिवालय सिविल द्वारा देरी के कारण, उनका 1,50,000 रुपये का टीडीएस फॉर्म 26 एएस में प्रतिबिंबित नहीं हुआ था। कठोर अनुवर्ती कार्रवाई के बाद, टीडीएस रिटर्न अंततः अपडेट किया गया और उनके फॉर्म 26 एएस में दर्शाया गया। इसके बावजूद, आईटी विभाग से पुनर्प्रसंस्करण के लिए नागरिक के अनुरोध, ताकि मांग को पूरा किया जा सके, पर ध्यान नहीं दिया गया। परिणामस्वरूप, संबंधित नागरिक ने सीपीजीआरएएमएस शिकायत दर्ज की।
शिकायत दर्ज करने के 16 दिनों के भीतर, जेएओ ने निर्धारण वर्ष 2010-11 के लिए धारा 154 के तहत एक सुधार आदेश पारित किया, जिससे मांग शून्य हो गई।
1. श्री विवेक सिंह- संदिग्ध लेनदेन के कारण खाता फ्रीज होने की शिकायत
श्री विवेक सिं एक छोटे व्यवसाय के मालिक ने कई लेनदेन करने के बाद अपने बैंक ऑफ बड़ौदा खाते को फ्रीज करने के संबंध में शिकायत दर्ज कराई। उनके खाते के खिलाफ साइबर धोखाधड़ी का पता चलने के कारण बैंक ने उनका खाता फ्रीज कर दिया। बैंक को स्थिति समझाने और सत्यापन (सीपीवी) से गुजरने के बावजूद, उनका खाता फ्रीज रहा और कोई ठोस कार्रवाई नहीं की गई।
चिंतित होकर, उन्होंने एक सीपीजीआरएएमएस दायर किया और शिकायत दर्ज करने के 8 दिनों के भीतर, बैंक द्वारा उचित परिश्रम के बाद, खाता फ्रीज हटा दिया गया।
1. श्री अनुराग जैन - अनुबंध के लिए लंबित भुगतान की शिकायत जीईएमसी-511************
शिकायतकर्ता, अनुराग जैन ने अनुबंध जीईएमसी-511687741711265 के लिए 21,000 रुपये के लंबित भुगतान की सूचना दी, जहां सामग्री समय पर वितरित की गई थी और सीआरएसी 24/06/2023 को उत्पन्न हुआ था। आदेश देने वाले अधिकारी को कई बार याद दिलाने के बावजूद, जीईएम नीति के अनुसार निर्धारित 21 दिनों के भीतर भुगतान प्राप्त नहीं हुआ।
चिंतित होकर, श्री अनुराग जैन ने सीपीजीआरएएमएस दायर किया और परिणामस्वरूप, ब्याज सहित बकाया भुगतान नागरिक को जारी कर दिया गया।