Ministry of Finance
CBDT issues Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) on Direct Tax Vivad Se Vishwas Scheme, 2024, to provide clarity
15 OCT 2024 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
In order to facilitate the various queries raised by the stakeholders following the enactment of the Direct Tax Vivad Se Vishwas (DTVSV) Scheme, 2024, the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has today issued a Guidance Note in the form of Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs). This note is designed to provide clarity and assist taxpayers in better understanding the provisions of the Scheme.
The Guidance Note can be accessed on the Income Tax Department’s official portal at https://incometaxindia.gov.in/news/circular-12-2024.pdf.
The Direct Tax Vivad Se Vishwas (DTVSV) Scheme, 2024, was announced in the Union Budget 2024-25 by the Union Finance Minister to resolve pending income tax disputes. The scheme was enacted through the Finance (No. 2) Act, 2024. Additionally, the corresponding Rules and Forms for implementing the Scheme were notified on September 20, 2024.
For detailed provisions of the DTVSV Scheme, 2024, sections 88 to 99 of the Finance (No. 2) Act, 2024, may be referred along with the Direct Tax Vivad Se Vishwas Rules, 2024.

وزارت خزانہ
وضاحت فراہم کرنے کے لیے سی بی ڈی ٹی كی طرف سے ڈائریکٹ ٹیکس ویواد سے وشواس اسکیم، 2024 پر اکثر پوچھے جانے والے سوالات جاری
15 OCT 2024 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
براہ راست ٹیکس ویواد سے وشواس اسکیمم مجریہ 2024 کے نفاذ کے بعد اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے مختلف سوالات کو آسان بنانے کے لیے سنٹرل بورڈ آف ڈائریکٹ ٹیکس(سی بی ڈی ٹی) نے آج اکثر پوچھے جانے والے سوالات کی شکل میں ایک گائیڈنس نوٹ جاری کیا ہے۔ یہ نوٹ وضاحت فراہم کرنے اور ٹیکس دہندگان کو اسکیم کی دفعات کو بہتر طور پر سمجھنے میں مدد کرنے کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
گائیڈنس نوٹ کو انکم ٹیکس ڈیپارٹمنٹ کے آفیشل پورٹل https://incometaxindia.gov.in/news/circular-12-2024.pdf
پر حاصل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
زیر التواء انکم ٹیکس تنازعات کو حل کرنے کے لیے مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے مرکزی بجٹ 2024-25 میں براہ راست ٹیکس ویواد سے وشواس اسکیم 2024 کا اعلان کیا تھا۔
اس اسکیم کو فنانس (نمبر 2) ایکٹ، 2024 کے ذریعے نافذ کیا گیا تھا۔ علاوہ ازیں اسکیم کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے متعلقہ قواعد اور صورتیں 20 ستمبر 2024 کو نوٹیفاءی كر دی گءی تھیں۔
راہ راست ٹیکس ویواد سے وشواس اسکیم 2024 کی تفصیلی دفعات کے لیے، فنانس (نمبر 2) ایکٹ 2024 کے سیکشن 88 سے 99 تک كو براہ راست ٹیکس ویواد سے وشواس ضابطوں 2024 کے ساتھ بھیجا جا سکتا ہے۔