Ministry of Finance
CBDT issues Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) on Direct Tax Vivad Se Vishwas Scheme, 2024, to provide clarity
15 OCT 2024 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
In order to facilitate the various queries raised by the stakeholders following the enactment of the Direct Tax Vivad Se Vishwas (DTVSV) Scheme, 2024, the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has today issued a Guidance Note in the form of Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs). This note is designed to provide clarity and assist taxpayers in better understanding the provisions of the Scheme.
The Guidance Note can be accessed on the Income Tax Department’s official portal at https://incometaxindia.gov.in/news/circular-12-2024.pdf.
The Direct Tax Vivad Se Vishwas (DTVSV) Scheme, 2024, was announced in the Union Budget 2024-25 by the Union Finance Minister to resolve pending income tax disputes. The scheme was enacted through the Finance (No. 2) Act, 2024. Additionally, the corresponding Rules and Forms for implementing the Scheme were notified on September 20, 2024.
For detailed provisions of the DTVSV Scheme, 2024, sections 88 to 99 of the Finance (No. 2) Act, 2024, may be referred along with the Direct Tax Vivad Se Vishwas Rules, 2024.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सीबीडीटी ने स्पष्टता प्रदान करने के लिए प्रत्यक्ष कर विवाद से विश्वास योजना, 2024 पर अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्नों (एफएक्यू) को जारी किया
15 OCT 2024 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
प्रत्यक्ष कर विवाद से विश्वास (डीटीवीएसवी) योजना, 2024 अधिनियमित होने के बाद हितधारकों द्वारा पूछे जाने वाले विभिन्न प्रश्नों को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए, केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर बोर्ड (सीबीडीटी) ने आज प्रायः पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्नों (एफएक्यू) के रूप में एक मार्गदर्शन नोट जारी किया है। यह नोट स्पष्टता प्रदान करने और करदाताओं को योजना के प्रावधानों को बेहतर रूप से समझने में सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए तैयार किया गया है।
मार्गदर्शन नोट को आयकर विभाग के आधिकारिक पोर्टल पर देखा जा सकता है https://incometaxindia.gov.in/news/circular-12-2024.pdf.
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने प्रत्यक्ष कर विवाद से विश्वास (डीटीवीएसवी) योजना, 2024 की घोषणा केंद्रीय बजट 2024-25 में लंबित आयकर विवादों का समाधान करने के लिये की। यह योजना वित्त (संख्या 2) अधिनियम, 2024 के माध्यम से अधिनियमित की गई। इसके अलावा, योजना को लागू करने के लिए संबंधित नियमों और प्रपत्रों को 20 सितंबर, 2024 को अधिसूचित किया गया।
डीटीवीएसवी योजना, 2024 के विस्तृत प्रावधानों के लिए, वित्त (संख्या 2) अधिनियम, 2024 की धारा 88 से 99 को प्रत्यक्ष कर विवाद से विश्वास नियम, 2024 के साथ संदर्भित किया जा सकता है।