Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Ministry of Road Transport & Highways reviews readiness of the automobile industry for ethanol and flex fuels with representatives of the Society of Indian Automobile Manufacturers (SIAM)
15 OCT 2024 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Road Transport & Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari, held a review meeting with members of the Society of Indian Automobile Manufacturers (SIAM) at Transport Bhawan today. They discussed how prepared the automobile industry is for using ethanol and flex fuels.
The discussion focused on how the industry is preparing to launch ethanol-powered vehicles in the coming months. Shri Gadkari also spoke about the benefits of switching from fossil fuels to biofuels, which will help India become more self-reliant (Atmanirbhar), lower pollution, reduce the country's annual fossil fuel imports, and provide consumers with cheaper fuel options, all while supporting farmers.
He urged SIAM members to explore ways to increase public acceptance of these fuels, pointing to Brazil’s successful adoption of flex fuels and biofuels in its transportation system as an example.
Minister of State for Road Transport and Highways Sh. Harsh Malhotra was also present during the review meeting. Senior Officers of Ministry also attended the meeting with SIAM.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने सोसाइटी ऑफ इंडियन ऑटोमोबाइल मैन्युफैक्चरर्स (एसआईएएम) के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ इथेनॉल और फ्लेक्स ईंधन के लिए ऑटोमोबाइल उद्योग की तैयारी की समीक्षा की
15 OCT 2024 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज ट्रांसपोर्ट भवन में सोसाइटी ऑफ इंडियन ऑटोमोबाइल मैन्युफैक्चरर्स (एसआईएएम) के सदस्यों के साथ एक समीक्षा बैठक की। उन्होंने ऑटोमोबाइल उद्योग में इथेनॉल और फ्लेक्स ईंधन के उपयोग के वर्तमान स्‍तर की तैयारी पर चर्चा की।
बैठक में इस मुद्दे पर भी चर्चा हुई कि उद्योग आने वाले महीनों में इथेनॉल से चलने वाले वाहनों की शुरुआत करने की तैयारी किस तरह से कर रहा है। श्री गडकरी ने जीवाश्म ईंधन को जैव ईंधन में बदलने के लाभों के बारे में भी बातचीत की। इससे भारत को अधिक आत्मनिर्भर बनने, प्रदूषण कम करने, देश के वार्षिक जीवाश्म ईंधन आयात को कम करने और उपभोक्ताओं को सस्ते ईंधन का विकल्प प्रदान करने में सहायता मिलने के साथ किसानों को भी लाभ मिलेगा।
उन्होंने एसआईएएम सदस्यों से इन ईंधनों की सार्वजनिक स्वीकृति बढ़ाने के तरीकों का पता लगाने का भी आग्रह किया और उदाहरण के रूप में ब्राजील द्वारा अपनी परिवहन प्रणाली में फ्लेक्स ईंधन और जैव ईंधन को सफलतापूर्वक अपनाने का उल्लेख किया।
समीक्षा बैठक में सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग राज्य मंत्री श्री हर्ष मल्होत्रा ​​भी उपस्थित रहे। एसआईएएम के साथ बैठक में मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी शामिल हुए।