صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
الجزائر کے صدر کے ساتھ دو طرفہ ملاقات اور وفود کی سطح پر بات چیت کی قیادت
صدرجمہوریہ مرمو نے الجزائر میں بھارتیہ برادری سے خطاب کیا
الجزائر میں بھارتی برادری، بھارت کے مفادات اور سوفٹ پاورکو آگے لے جانے والا ایک پُل ہے: صدر مرمو
انہوں نے الجزائر-بھارت اقتصادی فورم میں شرکت کی: انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت اور الجزائر کے تعلقات صلاحیت کا پوری طرح فائدہ نہیں اٹھا سکے ہیں۔
14 OCT 2024 11:00PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند، محترمہ دروپدی مرمو، الجزائر، موریطانیہ، اور ملاوی کے اپنے سرکاری دوروں کے پہلے مرحلے پر، کل شام (13 اکتوبر 2024) الجزائر پہنچیں۔ الجزائر کے صدر عبدالمجیدتیبونےنے صدر دروپدی مرمو کا ہوائی اڈے پر شاندارطریقے سے استقبال کیا۔
9386.JPG)
ZN6A.JPG)
یہ کسی بھارتی صدر کا الجزائر کا پہلا دورہ ہے۔
اس سرکاری دورے پر صدر جمہوریہ کے ہمراہ وزیر مملکت جناب سکانتا مجمدار اور پارلیمانی رکن جناب مکیش کمار دلال اور جناب اتل گرگ بھی ہیں۔
Q9F5.JPG)
کل شام، صدر جمہوریہ نے الجزائر میں بھارت کے سفیر کی طرف سے منعقدہ استقبالیہ میں بھارتی برادری کے ارکان سےخطاب کیا۔
بھارتی برادری کے ارکان جو اس اجتماع میں شرکت کے لیے الجیریہ کے مختلف حصوں سے سفر کرکے وہاں پہنچے تھے ، صدر جمہوریہ نے ان پُرجوش شرکاء کی الجزائر کی معیشت میں ان کے تعاون کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارتی حکومت اور بھارتی سماج نے، ہمیشہ بھارت کے درجے، وقار اور بیرون ملک اس کے قد میں اضافے میں بھارتی برادری کے تعاون کی قدر کی ہے اور اس کی تعریف کی ہے۔ الجزائر میں بھارتی برادری بھارت کے مفادات اور سوفٹ پاور کو آگے لے جانے والا ایک پُل ہے۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ بھارتی برادری اپنی کامیابیوں سے بھارت کا سر فخر سے بلند کرتے رہیں گے اور بھارت الجیریا تعلقات کی بہتری کے لیے کام کرتے رہیں گے۔
0EOZ.JPG)
PLVX.JPG)
آج صبح اپنی پہلی مصروفیت میں (14 اکتوبر 2024)، صدر نے الجزائر میں مقام اتحاد میموریل پر گلہائے عقید پیش کیا اور الجزائر کی جنگ آزادی میں جانیں قربان کرنے والے فوجیوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔انہوں نے الجزائر کی آزادی کی جدوجہد کو یاد کرتے ہوئے مجاہد کے قومی عجائب گھر کا بھی دورہ کیا۔
اس کے بعد، صدر جمہوریہ نے المورادیہ محل کا دورہ کیا جہاں انہوں نےالجیریا کے صدرجناب عبدالمجید تیبون سے ملاقات کی۔دونوں رہنماؤں نے تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری پر خصوصی توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے بھارت-الجیریا تعلقات کو اعلیٰ سطح پر لے جانے کے طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ صدر مرمو نے الجزائر کے لیے بھارت کی مسلسل حمایت اور افریقہ کے لیے بھارت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ دونوں صدور نے وفود کی سطح پر مذاکرات کی قیادت کی اور پریس کے سامنے بیانات جاری کیے۔
اگلی مصروفیت میں، صدر جمہوریہ نے الجزائر-بھارت اقتصادی فورم سے خطاب کیا، جس کا اہتمام مشترکہ طور پر الجزائر کی اقتصادی تجدید کونسل اور فیڈریشن آف انڈین چیمبرز آف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری (FICCI) نے کیا تھا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ بھارت-الجزائر کے تعلقات میں اضافہ ہماری مشترکہ اقدار، مشترکہ چیلنجوں اور باہمی اعتماد پر مبنی ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ الجزائر کی تیز رفتار ترقی اور وسعت پزیر معیشت مختلف شعبوں میں بہت سے مواقع فراہم کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے بھارتی کمپنیوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ الجزائر کی معیشت کے پیش کردہ مواقع میں شریک رہیں اور سرمایہ کاری کریں۔
صدرجمہوریہ کو یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ بھارت اور الجزائر کے درمیان مجموعی تجارت 1.7 (ایک ارب ستّر کڑور) امریکی ڈالر مالیت کی ہے۔ تاہم، اقتصادی تعلقات اس صلاحیت کو مکمل طور پر بروئے کار لانے میں کامیاب نہیں ہو سکے ہیں۔ انہوں نے توانائی، تعمیرات، آٹوموبائل، کھاد اور دواسازی میں ہمارے جاری تعاون کو تقویت دینے اور روشن مستقبل کے لیے تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کے نئے اقدامات کی نشاندہی کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ بھارت نے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، آئی ٹی، فن ٹیک، فارما، خلا، اسٹارٹ اپس اور قابل تجدید ذرائع جیسے شعبوں میں بہت سی کامیابیاں حاصل کی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت کو اپنے الجزائر کے شراکت داروں کے ساتھ ان شعبوں میں اپنے تجربات مشترک کرنے میں خوشی محسوس ہوگی ۔ صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ بھارت میں ہوئی اصلاحات نے کاروبار کے قیام اور ترقی کو آسان بنا دیا۔ انہوں نے الجزائر کی کمپنیوں کو بھارت کے 'میک ان انڈیا' اور 'میک فار دی ورلڈ' کے اقدامات میں شامل ہونے کی دعوت دی۔
TMDU.jpg)
U.No: 1260
ش ح۔ش ب – م ق ا

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA IN Algeria; HOLDS BILATERAL MEETING WITH PRESIDENT of Algeria and leads delegation level-talks
PRESIDENT MURMU ADDRESSES INDIAN COMMUNITY IN Algeria
the Indian community in Algeria IS a bridge taking forward India’s interests and soft power: PRESIDENT MURMU
graces Algerian-Indian Economic Forum; SAys India-Algeria economic ties have not been able TO TAP THE POTENTIAL FULLY
14 OCT 2024 11:00PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, reached Algiers, Algeria, yesterday evening (October 13, 2024), on the first leg of her State Visits to Algeria, Mauritania, and Malawi. As a special gesture, President Abdelmadjid Tebboune of Algeria received President Droupadi Murmu at the Airport and accorded her a ceremonial welcome.
9386.JPG)
ZN6A.JPG)
This is the first visit by an Indian President to Algeria.
The President is accompanied by Minister of State, Shri Sukanata Majumdar, and Members of Parliament, Shri Mukeshkumar Dalal and Shri Atul Garg on this State visit.
Q9F5.JPG)
Yesterday evening, the President addressed the members of the Indian Community at Algiers, at a Reception hosted by the Ambassador of India to Algeria.
Addressing the enthusiastic gathering of Indian community members who had travelled to Algiers for the occasion from all parts of Algeria, the President praised their contribution to Algeria’s economy. She said that the Government of India and the Indian society have always valued and appreciated the contribution of the Indian community in enhancing India’s position, prestige, and standing abroad. The Indian community in Algeria is a bridge taking forward India’s interests and soft power. She expressed confidence that they would continue to make India proud with their accomplishments and work for the betterment of India-Algeria relations.
0EOZ.JPG)
PLVX.JPG)
In her first engagement this morning (October 14, 2024), the President laid a wreath at the Maqam Echahid Memorial in Algiers and paid tribute to the soldiers who laid down lives in the Algerian War of Independence. She also visited the National Museum of the Moudjahid, commemorating Algeria’s struggle for liberation.
Subsequently, the President visited the El Mouradia Palace where she held a meeting with H.E. Mr Abdelmadjid Tebboune, the President of the People’s Democratic Republic of Algeria. The two leaders discussed ways to take India-Algeria relations to a higher level, with a special focus on trade and investment. President Murmu re-affirmed India’s continued support of Algeria and India's commitment to Africa. Both Presidents led the delegation-level talks and issued statements before the press.
In the next engagement, the President addressed the Algerian-Indian Economic Forum, jointly organised by the Algerian Economic Renewal Council and the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the stepping up of the India-Algeria relations is based on our shared values, common challenges, and mutual trust.
The President said that Algeria’s rapid growth and expanding economy offer many opportunities in a variety of sectors. She urged Indian companies to remain engaged and invested in the opportunities that the Algerian economy offers.
The President was happy to note that the overall trade between India and Algeria stands at 1.7 billion US dollars. However, the economic ties have not been able to tap the potential fully. She emphasised the need to reinforce our ongoing cooperation in energy, construction, automobiles, fertilizers, and pharmaceuticals, and identify new trade and investment initiatives for a brighter future.
The President said that India has achieved many accomplishments in areas such as science and technology, IT, fin-tech, pharma, space, start-ups, and renewables. She said that India would be happy to share its experiences in these areas with our Algerian partners. The President said that reforms in India made it easy for businesses to establish and grow. She invited Algerian companies to join India’s ‘Make in India’ and ‘Make for the World’ initiatives.
TMDU.jpg)
Click here to see the Press Statement during her visit to Algeria
Click here to see the President's speech in Hindi
Click here to see the President's speech at Algerian-Indian Economic forum